Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of PMEGP Projects Records 44% Jump in 2020
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country's economy took a severe jolt due to Covid-19 lockdown, the flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) progressed at a much rapid pace. Thanks to a major decision of the Ministry of MSME introducing a new&faster mechanism in approving the PMEGP projects, the approval of projects during the first five months of this financial year, i.e. from April 1, 2020 to August 18, 2020, increased by a whopping 44%.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has approved and forwarded 1.03 lakh project applications to the financing banks as compared to 71,556 projects during the corresponding period last year and thus registering a jump of 44%.
PMEGP is the flagship employment generation program of the Central government and KVIC is the nodal agency for implementing the scheme. The Ministry on April 28, this year amended the guidelines to do away with the role of the District Level Task Force Committee (DLTFC) in approving the PMEGP projects. The role of DLTFC, headed by the District Collectors, was time consuming. As such, the swift execution of projects under PMEGP and KVIC was demanding doing away with the same as this important scheme required greater priority. As per the amended guidelines, KVIC, the nodal agency for implementing PMEGP scheme, was entrusted the task of clearing the applications from prospective entrepreneurs and forward it to the Banks for taking credit decisions.
During the period from April to August in 2020, financing banks sanctioned 11,191 projects and Rs 345.43 crore margin money was disbursed to applicants as compared to Rs 276.09 crore margin money disbursed for 9161 projects in the first five months of previous year, i.e. 2019. The number of sanctioned projects by banks thus increased by 22% while the disbursement of margin money by KVIC increased by 24% as compared to previous year.
The faster implementation of PMEGP projects this year assumes greater significance as the entire country was under lockdown for most part of these five months. The higher number of projects also signifies the government’s resolve to create self-employment and sustainable livelihood for the people by promoting local manufacturing.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the massive jump in approval of PMEGP projects is a result of the Prime Minister’s call for “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. “Discontinuing the role of District Collectors has ensured swift implementation of the projects. However, the banks must also expedite the process of sanctioning funds so as to benefit the maximum number of applicants. Timely disbursal of funds is crucial for execution of projects and creating employment in the country,” Saxena said.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission
Comparison of PMEGP Performance from 1st April to 18th August in 2019 and 2020
Particulars
1st April to 18th August 2019
1st April to 18th August 2020
Growth %
No. of applications received
168848
178003
5%
No of Applications forwarded by KVIC to financing banks
71556
103003
44%
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
9161
Rs 276.09 crore
11,191
Rs 345.43 crore
22%
24%

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रकल्पांमध्ये 2020 मध्ये 44% नी वाढ
20 AUG 2020 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठा फटका बसला असताना, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाकडून राबवली जाणारी प्रमुख योजना पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाला (पीएमईजीपी) मोठी गती मिळाली आहे. केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेत, पीएमईजीपी प्रकल्पांना नवीन आणि जलद प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून स्वीकृती दिली. चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या पाच महिन्यांत म्हणजे 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून 18 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत या प्रकल्पांमध्ये 44% ची मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने 1.03 लाख प्रकल्प मंजूर करुन अर्थसहाय्यासाठी बँकांकडे पाठवले आहेत, गेल्यावर्षी याच काळात 71,556 प्रकल्प मंजूर झाले होते, अशाप्रकारे यात एकूण 44% ची वाढ झाली आहे.
पीएमईजीपी ही केंद्र सरकारची रोजगारनिर्मितीची प्रमुख योजना आहे आणि खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठीची नोडल संस्था आहे. यावर्षी 28 एप्रिल रोजी मंत्रालयाने, नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा करुन जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील जिल्हा स्तरीय कृती दल समितीच्या निर्णयाची भूमिका काढून घेतली, ही अतिशय वेळखाऊ प्रक्रिया होती. म्हणून पीएमईजीपी आणि केव्हीआयसी अंतर्गत प्रकल्पांच्या जलद अंमलबजावणीला जास्त प्राधान्य देण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याने ते दूर करण्याची मागणी केली जात होती. सुधारित नियमांनुसार पीएमईजीपी योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी नोडल एजन्सी केव्हीआयसीकडे संभाव्य उद्योजकांच्या अर्जाची पूर्ती करुन पतपुरवठा निर्णय घेण्यासाठी बँकांकडे पाठविण्याचे काम सोपविण्यात आले आहे.
एप्रिल ते ऑगस्ट 2020 दरम्यान, बँकांनी 11,191 प्रकल्पांसाठी 345.43 कोटी रुपये अर्जदारांना दिले. गेल्यावर्षी याच काळात 276.09 कोटी रुपये 9161 प्रकल्पांना दिले होते. अशाप्रकारे मंजूर प्रकल्पांच्या संख्येत 22% नी वाढ झाली आणि बँकांनी पुरवलेल्या आर्थिक पुरवठ्यात गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 24% नी वाढ झाली. यावर्षी पीएमईजीपी प्रकल्पांच्या वेगवान अंमलबजावणीला अधिक महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे कारण या पाच महिन्यांतील बहुतेक भाग संपूर्ण देश टाळेबंदीत होता. स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन लोकांसाठी स्वयंरोजगार आणि शाश्वत उपजिवीका उपलब्ध करण्याची सरकारची कटीबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.
केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना म्हणाले की, पीएमईजीपी प्रकल्पांमधील मोठी वाढ, पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘मिनिमम गव्हर्नमेंट, मॅक्झिमम गव्हर्नन्स’ या धोरणाचा परिणाम आहे. जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांना या प्रक्रियेतून बाजूला केल्यामुळे प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी वेगाने सुरु आहे. तथापी, जास्तीत जास्त अर्जदारांना लाभ मिळावा यासाठी बँकांनीसुद्धा निधी मंजूर करण्याची प्रक्रिया जलद करावी. प्रकल्प राबवण्यासाठी आणि देशात रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी वेळेत निधी वितरित करणे महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे, असे सक्सेना म्हणाले.