Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of PMEGP Projects Records 44% Jump in 2020
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country's economy took a severe jolt due to Covid-19 lockdown, the flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) progressed at a much rapid pace. Thanks to a major decision of the Ministry of MSME introducing a new&faster mechanism in approving the PMEGP projects, the approval of projects during the first five months of this financial year, i.e. from April 1, 2020 to August 18, 2020, increased by a whopping 44%.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has approved and forwarded 1.03 lakh project applications to the financing banks as compared to 71,556 projects during the corresponding period last year and thus registering a jump of 44%.
PMEGP is the flagship employment generation program of the Central government and KVIC is the nodal agency for implementing the scheme. The Ministry on April 28, this year amended the guidelines to do away with the role of the District Level Task Force Committee (DLTFC) in approving the PMEGP projects. The role of DLTFC, headed by the District Collectors, was time consuming. As such, the swift execution of projects under PMEGP and KVIC was demanding doing away with the same as this important scheme required greater priority. As per the amended guidelines, KVIC, the nodal agency for implementing PMEGP scheme, was entrusted the task of clearing the applications from prospective entrepreneurs and forward it to the Banks for taking credit decisions.
During the period from April to August in 2020, financing banks sanctioned 11,191 projects and Rs 345.43 crore margin money was disbursed to applicants as compared to Rs 276.09 crore margin money disbursed for 9161 projects in the first five months of previous year, i.e. 2019. The number of sanctioned projects by banks thus increased by 22% while the disbursement of margin money by KVIC increased by 24% as compared to previous year.
The faster implementation of PMEGP projects this year assumes greater significance as the entire country was under lockdown for most part of these five months. The higher number of projects also signifies the government’s resolve to create self-employment and sustainable livelihood for the people by promoting local manufacturing.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the massive jump in approval of PMEGP projects is a result of the Prime Minister’s call for “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. “Discontinuing the role of District Collectors has ensured swift implementation of the projects. However, the banks must also expedite the process of sanctioning funds so as to benefit the maximum number of applicants. Timely disbursal of funds is crucial for execution of projects and creating employment in the country,” Saxena said.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission
Comparison of PMEGP Performance from 1st April to 18th August in 2019 and 2020
Particulars
1st April to 18th August 2019
1st April to 18th August 2020
Growth %
No. of applications received
168848
178003
5%
No of Applications forwarded by KVIC to financing banks
71556
103003
44%
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
9161
Rs 276.09 crore
11,191
Rs 345.43 crore
22%
24%

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
2020 में पीएमईजीपी परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन ने रिकॉर्ड 44 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को लगे भारी झटके के बावजूद भी, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रमुख प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) ने काफी तीव्र गति से वृद्धि की है। पीएमईजीपी परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति देने में एक नवीन और त्वरित तंत्र के शुभारंभ के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के एक बड़े निर्णय की बदौलत, इस वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान अर्थात 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से 18 अगस्त, 2020 तक परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी में 44 प्रतिशत की जबरदस्त वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 71,556 परियोजनाओं की तुलना में बैंकों से वित्तपोषण के लिए 1.03 लाख परियोजना के आवेदनों को मंजूरी और इन्हें अग्रेषित करते हुए 44% की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
पीएमईजीपी केंद्र सरकार का प्रमुख रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम है और योजना को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए केवीआईसी नोडल एजेंसी है। मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष 28 अप्रैल को पीएमईजीपी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने में जिला स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स कमेटी (डीएलटीएफसी) की भूमिका को बदलने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया था। जिला कलेक्टरों की अध्यक्षता वाली डीएलटीएफसी की भूमिका में अतिरिक्त समय लगता था। पीएमईजीपी और केवीआईसी के तहत, परियोजनाओं के तेजी से निष्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना को अधिक प्राथमिकता दी गई थी। संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएमईजीपी योजना को कार्यान्वित करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी केवीआईसी को भावी उद्यमियों के आवेदनों को मंजूरी देने और इसे ऋण निर्णय लेने के लिए बैंकों को अग्रेषित करने का कार्य सौंप दिया गया।
वर्ष 2020 में अप्रैल से अगस्त की अवधि के दौरान, वित्तपोषित बैंकों ने 11,191 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी और 345.43 करोड़ मार्जिन मनी आवेदकों को वितरित की गई, जबकि इसकी तुलना में, पिछले वर्ष अर्थात 2019 के पहले पांच महीनों में 9161 परियोजनाओं के लिए 279.09 करोड़ रूपए ही वितरित किए गए। इस प्रकार बैंकों द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या में 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई जबकि केवीआईसी द्वारा मार्जिन मनी के संवितरण में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
इस वर्ष पीएमईजीपी परियोजनाओं का त्वरित क्रियान्वयन अत्यधिक महत्व रखता है क्योंकि पूरे देश में इन पांच महीनों के अधिकांश समय में लॉकडाउन किया गया था। अधिक संख्या में परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति देना स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देते हुए लोगों के लिए स्वरोजगार और स्थायी आजीविका का सृजन करने के सरकार के संकल्प का प्रतीक हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि पीएमईजीपी परियोजनाओं के अनुमोदन में जबरदस्त वृद्धि प्रधानमंत्री के "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के आह्वान का परिणाम है। जिला कलेक्टरों की भूमिका को समाप्त करने से परियोजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित किया गया है। हालाँकि, बैंकों को धनराशि स्वीकृत करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लानी चाहिए ताकि आवेदकों की अधिकतम संख्या को इसका लाभ मिल सके। श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि देश में परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन और रोजगार सृजन के लिए समय पर निधियों का वितरण महत्वपूर्ण है।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग
2019 और 2020 में 1 अप्रैल से 18 अगस्त के बीच पीएमईजीपी के कार्य निष्पादन की तुलना
विवरण
1 अप्रैल से 18 अगस्त 2019
1 अप्रैल से 18 अगस्त 2020
वृद्धि %
प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या
168848
178003
5%
बैंकों को वित्तपोषण के लिए केवीआईसी द्वारा अग्रेषित आवेदनों की संख्या
71556
103003
44%
बैंकों द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
केवीआईसी द्वारा वितरित मार्जिन मनी
बैंकों द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
केवीआईसी द्वारा वितरित मार्जिन मनी
बैंकों द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की संख्या
केवीआईसी द्वारा वितरित मार्जिन मनी
9161
Rs 276.09 करोड
11,191
Rs 345.43 करोड
22%
24%