Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of PMEGP Projects Records 44% Jump in 2020
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country's economy took a severe jolt due to Covid-19 lockdown, the flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) progressed at a much rapid pace. Thanks to a major decision of the Ministry of MSME introducing a new&faster mechanism in approving the PMEGP projects, the approval of projects during the first five months of this financial year, i.e. from April 1, 2020 to August 18, 2020, increased by a whopping 44%.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has approved and forwarded 1.03 lakh project applications to the financing banks as compared to 71,556 projects during the corresponding period last year and thus registering a jump of 44%.
PMEGP is the flagship employment generation program of the Central government and KVIC is the nodal agency for implementing the scheme. The Ministry on April 28, this year amended the guidelines to do away with the role of the District Level Task Force Committee (DLTFC) in approving the PMEGP projects. The role of DLTFC, headed by the District Collectors, was time consuming. As such, the swift execution of projects under PMEGP and KVIC was demanding doing away with the same as this important scheme required greater priority. As per the amended guidelines, KVIC, the nodal agency for implementing PMEGP scheme, was entrusted the task of clearing the applications from prospective entrepreneurs and forward it to the Banks for taking credit decisions.
During the period from April to August in 2020, financing banks sanctioned 11,191 projects and Rs 345.43 crore margin money was disbursed to applicants as compared to Rs 276.09 crore margin money disbursed for 9161 projects in the first five months of previous year, i.e. 2019. The number of sanctioned projects by banks thus increased by 22% while the disbursement of margin money by KVIC increased by 24% as compared to previous year.
The faster implementation of PMEGP projects this year assumes greater significance as the entire country was under lockdown for most part of these five months. The higher number of projects also signifies the government’s resolve to create self-employment and sustainable livelihood for the people by promoting local manufacturing.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the massive jump in approval of PMEGP projects is a result of the Prime Minister’s call for “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. “Discontinuing the role of District Collectors has ensured swift implementation of the projects. However, the banks must also expedite the process of sanctioning funds so as to benefit the maximum number of applicants. Timely disbursal of funds is crucial for execution of projects and creating employment in the country,” Saxena said.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission
Comparison of PMEGP Performance from 1st April to 18th August in 2019 and 2020
Particulars
1st April to 18th August 2019
1st April to 18th August 2020
Growth %
No. of applications received
168848
178003
5%
No of Applications forwarded by KVIC to financing banks
71556
103003
44%
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
9161
Rs 276.09 crore
11,191
Rs 345.43 crore
22%
24%

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தின் பணிகள் 2020-இல் 40 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
1.03 லட்சம் திட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்து அவற்றைக் கடன் வழங்கும் வங்கிகளுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. கடந்த வருடத்தின் இதே காலத்தின் எண்ணிக்கையான 71,556 திட்டங்களோடு ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 44 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
மத்திய அரசின் முன்னணி வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தும் மைய முகமை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஆகும். பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்ட முன்மொழிதல்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கும் பணியில் இருந்து மாவட்ட அளவிலான பணிக்குழுவை விடுவித்து இந்த வருடம் ஏப்ரல் 28-ஆம் தேதியன்று அமைச்சகம் விதிமுறைகளை மாற்றியமைத்தது. மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் தலைமையிலான மாவட்ட அளவிலான பணிக்குழுவின் பங்கு நேரத்தை விழுங்கியது. இந்த முக்கிய திட்டத்துக்கு அதிக அளவிலான முன்னுரிமை தேவைப்பட்டதால், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டம் மற்றும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் உள்ள திட்டங்களின் துரிதச் செயல்படுத்துதலுக்கு பணிக்குழுவின் பங்களிப்பை நீக்க வேண்டியதிருந்தது. மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி, பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தும் மைய முகமையான காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்துக்கு திறனுள்ள தொழில்முனைவோரின் விண்ணப்பங்ளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்து, கடன் அளிக்கும் முடிவுகளுக்காக அவற்றை வங்கிகளுக்கு அளிக்கும் பணி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
2020-இல் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில், 11,191 திட்டங்களுக்கு வங்கிகளால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ 345.43 கோடி நிதி விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த வருடம், அதாவது 2019-இன் முதல் ஐந்து மாதங்களில், 9161 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு ரூ 276.09 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. கடந்த வருடத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, வங்கிகளால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டத் திட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 22 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்த நிலையில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட நிதியின் அளவு 24 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த ஐந்து மாதங்களின் பெரும்பாலான சமயத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் கீழ் இருந்ததால், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கும் திட்டத்தின் பணிகளின் துரித செயல்படுத்துதல் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மக்களுக்கு வழங்கும் அரசின் உறுதியையும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான திட்டங்கள் குறிக்கிறது.