Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Implementation of PMEGP Projects Records 44% Jump in 2020
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country's economy took a severe jolt due to Covid-19 lockdown, the flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) progressed at a much rapid pace. Thanks to a major decision of the Ministry of MSME introducing a new&faster mechanism in approving the PMEGP projects, the approval of projects during the first five months of this financial year, i.e. from April 1, 2020 to August 18, 2020, increased by a whopping 44%.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), has approved and forwarded 1.03 lakh project applications to the financing banks as compared to 71,556 projects during the corresponding period last year and thus registering a jump of 44%.
PMEGP is the flagship employment generation program of the Central government and KVIC is the nodal agency for implementing the scheme. The Ministry on April 28, this year amended the guidelines to do away with the role of the District Level Task Force Committee (DLTFC) in approving the PMEGP projects. The role of DLTFC, headed by the District Collectors, was time consuming. As such, the swift execution of projects under PMEGP and KVIC was demanding doing away with the same as this important scheme required greater priority. As per the amended guidelines, KVIC, the nodal agency for implementing PMEGP scheme, was entrusted the task of clearing the applications from prospective entrepreneurs and forward it to the Banks for taking credit decisions.
During the period from April to August in 2020, financing banks sanctioned 11,191 projects and Rs 345.43 crore margin money was disbursed to applicants as compared to Rs 276.09 crore margin money disbursed for 9161 projects in the first five months of previous year, i.e. 2019. The number of sanctioned projects by banks thus increased by 22% while the disbursement of margin money by KVIC increased by 24% as compared to previous year.
The faster implementation of PMEGP projects this year assumes greater significance as the entire country was under lockdown for most part of these five months. The higher number of projects also signifies the government’s resolve to create self-employment and sustainable livelihood for the people by promoting local manufacturing.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the massive jump in approval of PMEGP projects is a result of the Prime Minister’s call for “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”. “Discontinuing the role of District Collectors has ensured swift implementation of the projects. However, the banks must also expedite the process of sanctioning funds so as to benefit the maximum number of applicants. Timely disbursal of funds is crucial for execution of projects and creating employment in the country,” Saxena said.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission
Comparison of PMEGP Performance from 1st April to 18th August in 2019 and 2020
Particulars
1st April to 18th August 2019
1st April to 18th August 2020
Growth %
No. of applications received
168848
178003
5%
No of Applications forwarded by KVIC to financing banks
71556
103003
44%
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
No. of Projects sanctioned by banks
Margin Money disbursed by KVIC
9161
Rs 276.09 crore
11,191
Rs 345.43 crore
22%
24%

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں 2020 میں 44 فیصد کا ریکارڈ اضافہ
20 AUG 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 20 اگست 2020 / کووڈ -19 لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب ملک کی معیشت کو لگے بھاری دھچکے کے باوجود کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے نافذ اہم وزیراعظم روزگار تخلیق پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) میں کافی تیزی سے پیش رفت کی ہے۔ پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینے میں ایک جدید اور تیز تر نظام کے آغاز کے ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے ایک بڑے فیصلے کی بدولت اس مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں کے دوران یعنی یکم اپریل 2020 سے 18 اگست 2020 تک پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری میں 44 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) میں گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران 71556 پروجیکٹوں کے مقابلے میں بینکوں سے فنڈ کی فراہمی کے لیے 1.03 لاکھ پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق درخواستوں کو منظوری اور انہیں فارورڈ کرتے ہوئے 44 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا۔
پی ایم ای جی پی مرکزی حکومت کا روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے متعلق ایک اہم پروگرام ہے اور پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے کے وی آئی سی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ وزارت نے اس سال 28 اپریل کو پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینے میں ضلع سطح کی ٹاسک فورس کمیٹی (ڈی ایل ٹی ایف سی) کے رول کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے رہنما ہدایات میں تبدیلی کی تھی۔ ضلع کلکٹروں کی صدارت والی ڈی ایل ٹی ایف سی کے رول میں اضافی وقت لگتا تھا۔ پی ایم ای جی پی اور کے وی آئی سی کے تحت ، پروجیکٹوں کے تیزی سے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے اس اہم منصوبے کو زیادہ ترجیح دی گئی تھی۔ ترمیم شدہ رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق، پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی کے وی آئی سی کو ممکنہ صنعت کاروں کی درخواستوں کو منظوری دینے اور اسے قرض سے متعلق فیصلے لینے کے لیے بینکوں کو فارورڈ کرنے کا کام سونپ دیا گیا۔
سال 2020 میں اپریل سے اگست کی مدت کے دوران رقم دستیاب کرانے والے بینکوں نے 11191 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی اور 345.43 کروڑ مارجن منی عرضی گزاروں کے درمیان تقسیم کی گئی، جبکہ اس کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ سال یعنی 2019 کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں 9161 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 279.09 کروڑ روپے ہی تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اس طرح بینکوں کے ذریعے منظور پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد میں 22 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جبکہ کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے مارجن منی کی تقسیم میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 24 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
اس سال پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹوں کے تیز تر نفاذ زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ پورے ملک میں ان پانچ مہینوں کے زیادہ تر وقت میں لاک ڈاؤن کیا گیا تھا۔ زیادہ تعداد میں پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینا مقامی سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے لوگوں کے لیے اپنا روزگار آپ اور پائیدار روزی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری میں زبردست اضافہ وزیراعظم کے ‘‘کم از کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’’ کی اپیل کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ضلع کلکٹروں کے رول کو ختم کرنے سے پروجیکٹوں کے تیز تر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ حالانکہ بینکوں کو رقوم کی منظوری دینے کے عمل میں تیزی لانی چاہیے، تاکہ عرضی گزاروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کو اس کا فائدہ مل سکے۔ جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے وقت پر فنڈز کی تقسیم اہم ہے۔
کھادی اوردیہی صنعتوں کا کمیشن
2019 اور 2020 میں یکم اپریل سے 18 اگست کے درمیان پی ای ای جی پی کی کارکردگی کا موازنہ
مشمولات
یکم اپریل سے 18 اگست 2019
یکم اپریل سے 18 اگست 2020
اضافہ (فیصد میں)
موصولہ درخواستوں کی تعداد
168848
178003
5%
رقم دستیاب کرانے والے بینکوں کو کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے فارورڈ کیے گئے درخواستوں کی تعداد
71556
103003
44%
بینکوں کے ذریعے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
کی وی آئی سی کے ذریعے تقسیم شدہ مارجن منی
بینکوں کے ذریعے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
کی وی آئی سی کے ذریعے تقسیم شدہ مارجن منی
بینکوں کے ذریعے منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
کی وی آئی سی کے ذریعے تقسیم شدہ مارجن منی
9161
Rs 276.09 crore
11,191
Rs 345.43 crore
22%
24%