Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relaxation in eligibility criteria and enhancement in the payment of unemployment benefit under Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan yojana of ESIC
Payment now at 50% of average wages payable for maximum 90 days unemployment instead of 25% earlier from 24.3.2020 to 31.12.2020
Establishment of ICU/HDU services at 10% of total beds in ESIC Hospitals
ESI Corporation Members appreciates measures taken by ESIC during Covid – 19 pandemic
21 AUG 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 182nd meeting held late yesterday under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C) has taken some very important decisions towards improvement in its service delivery mechanism and providing relief to workers affected by Covid-19 pandemic. Following important decisions were taken during the meeting:
ESIC is implementing the Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyna Yojna under which unemployment benefit is paid to the workers covered under ESI Scheme. The ESI Corporation has decided to extend the scheme for one more year upto 30th June 2021. It has been decided to relax the existing conditions and the amount of relief for workers who have lost employment during the Covid-19 pandemic period. The enhanced relief under the relaxed conditions will be payable during the period of 24.03.2020 to 31st December 2020. Thereafter the scheme will be available with original eligibility condition during the period 01.01.2021 to 30.06.2021. Review of these conditions will be done after 31.12.2020 depending upon the need and demand for such relaxed condition.
The eligibility criteria for availing the relief has also been relaxed, as under:
a.The payment of relief has been enhanced to 50% of average of wages from earlier 25% of average wages payable upto maximum 90 days of unemployment.
b. Instead of the relief becoming payable 90 days after unemployment, it shall become due for payment after 30 days.
c. The Insured Person can submit the claim directly to ESIC Branch Office instead of the claim being forwarded by the last employer and the payment shall be made directly in the bank account of IP.
d. The Insured Person should have been insurable employment for a minimum period of 2 years before his/her unemployment and should have contributed for not les than 78 days in the contribution period immediately preceding to unemployment and minimum 78 days in one of the remaining 3 contribution periods in 02 years prior to unemployment.
With a view to strengthen ICU/HDU services in ESIC hospitals amid the Covid-19 pandemic, it has been decided to establish ICU/HDU services upto 10% of total commissioned beds in all ESIC Hospitals.
The members of ESI Corporation in meeting appreciated the actions taken by ESIC towards mitigating the effect of Covid-19 on its stakeholders besides providing its infrastructure for medical care to general public. So far, 23 ESIC hospitals with around 2600 Isolation Beds and aprox 1350 quarantine beds across India are functioning as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. In addition to above, around 961 Covid Isolation Beds are available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country, making a total of 3597 Covid Isolation Beds in various ESIC Hospitals. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals.
B. ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana), Gulbarga (Karnataka) and ESIC PGIMSR, Basaidarapur (Delhi) have startd ICMR approved in-house Covid-19 lab test service.
C. Plasma Therapy treatment is being provide at ESIC Medical College Faridabad (Haryana) and Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana).
D. Rapid Covid-18 ANTIGEN TEST has also been started in all major ESIC hospitals of Delhi/NCR regions.
E. Alternate provisions have been made for providing non-Covid medical services from tie-up hospitals to the Insured Persons and their family members.
Besides above, around 30 other agenda/reporting items pertaining to improvement in services/benefits to Insured Persons & their beneficiaries and other administrative matters were deliberated upon and approved during the meeting.
Around 60 members of the Corporation including employers’ representative, employees’ representatives, professional expert and representatives of State Government participated through video conference. The other dignitaries who participated in the meeting were Shri HeeraLal Samariya, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, MP, Smt Dola Sen, MP, Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Director General and Ms. Sibani Swain, AS&FA, Ministry of Labour and Employment.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইএছআইচিৰ অটল বিমিত ব্যক্তি কল্যান যোজনাৰ অধীনত কৰ্মহীন শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানত যোগ্যতাৰ মানদণ্ডত ৰেহাই
২৪.৩.২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩১.১২.২০২০লৈকে ২৫%ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কৰ্মহীন শ্ৰমিকক সৰ্বাধিক ৯০ দিনৰ গড় মজুৰি ৫০শতাংশ দিব লাগিব
ইএছআইচি হাস্পতালত মুঠ বিছনাৰ ১০% আইচিইউ/এইচডিইউ সেৱাত থাকিব লাগিব
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ইএছআইচিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা ইএছআইচি নিগম সদস্যবৃন্দৰ
21 AUG 2020 11:04AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগৰ(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমাৰ গেংৱাৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ২০ আগষ্টত ৰাজ্যিক কর্মচাৰী বীমা নিগম(ইএছআইচি)ৰ ১৮২সংখ্যক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত ইএছআইচিৰ সেৱাৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সুবিধার্থে কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়৷
বর্তমান পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইএছআইচিৰ অটল বিমিত ব্যক্তি কল্যাণ যোজনা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ইএছআইচিৰ কর্মহীন শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সুবিধার্থে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইএছআইচিয়ে ইয়াৰ ম্যাদ আৰু এবছৰ বাবে অর্থাৎ ২০২১ চনৰ ৩০ জুনলৈকৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱত যিসকল শ্ৰমিক কর্মহীন হৈ পৰিছে, তেওঁলোককো এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ আনকি বর্তমান পৰিস্থিতিত এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনৰ চর্তসমূহো শিথিল কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ শিথিল কৰা চর্ত অনুসৰি শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ এই সুবিধা চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত ২০২১ৰ ১ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২০২১ৰ ৩০ জুনলৈকে পূর্বৰ চর্তাৱলী শিথিল নকৰাকৈ এই আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখা হ’ব বুলি ঠিক কৰা হৈছে৷ সেয়েহে চলিত বছৰত ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পাছত চর্তৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু চাহিদা আছে নে নাই, তাৰ ওপৰ ভিত্তি কৰি পুনৰ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনু্ষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত ইএছআইচি হাস্পতালসমূহত হিতাধিকাৰীৰ আইচিইউ বিছনাৰ সুবিধাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ বৈঠকত ইএছআইচিৰ হাস্পতালত চিকিৎসা সেৱা আৰু আন্তঃগাথঁনিমূলক উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ বিষয়সমূহো অৱগত কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি ২৪.৩.২০২০ৰ পৰা ৩১.১২.২০২০লৈকে ২৫%ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কৰ্মহীন শ্ৰমিকক সৰ্বাধিক ৯০ দিনৰ গড় মজুৰি ৫০শতাংশ দিয়া হ’ব৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ছোৱাত বৰ্তমালৈকে দেশৰ ২৩খন ইএছআইচি হাস্পতালত প্ৰায় ২,৬০০ আইছ’লেচন বিছনা আৰু ১৩৫০খন কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন বিচনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
দিল্লী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলত ইএছআইচিৰ প্ৰধান হাস্পতালসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ এণ্টিজেন টেষ্ট আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ হায়দৰাবাদ, সনৎ নগৰ, ফৰিদাবাদৰ ইএছআইচি মেডিকেল কলেজত প্লাজমা থেৰাপীৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ফৰিদাবাদ, সনৎ নগৰ, হায়দৰাবাদ, গুলবার্গত ইএছআইচি মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু হাস্পতালত আইচিএমআৰৰ অনুমোদিত ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষাৰগাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিডৰ নামত উচৰ্গিত হাস্পতালত ২১৩টা ভেণ্টিলেটৰসহ ৫৫৫ আইচিইউ/এইচডিইউ বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ ইফালে, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত হাস্পতালসমূহৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী এলেকাৰ স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণক চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢোৱাৰ বাবে ইএছআইচিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে নিগমৰ সদস্যবৃন্দই৷
বৈঠকত ৰাজ্যিক কর্মচাৰী বীমা নিগমৰ প্ৰায় ৬০গৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়াই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সোযোগে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ তদুপৰি বৈঠকত শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব হীৰালাল ছামাৰিয়া, সাংসদ শ্ৰী ৰাম কৃপাল, যাদৱ, শ্ৰীমতী দোলা সেন, সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী অনুৰাধা প্ৰসাদ, মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ শ্ৰীমতী শিৱানী ছোৱাইনেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷