Ministry of Science & Technology
Study initiated for low cost COVID 19 detection kit suitable for storage in less stringent conditions in rural areas
Researchers are developing an aptamer-based diagnostic kit for detection of SARS-Co-V2 infection
It can detect a number of infections in precise & efficient manner, besides making detection of COVID 19 infection less costly
21 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID 19 pandemic has thrown up the novel challenge of setting up rapid diagnostic facilities in remote areas which do not have adequate infrastructure. This calls for low cost devices that do not require very stringent storage facilities. Scientists have put in a research plan to meet this urgent requirement.
With support from the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, has initiated a research with the detection of a target protein using bioinformatics tool against which the diagnostic kit has to be developed. This study has taken the special domain of spike protein in consideration for the development of the diagnostic kit.
The researchers are developing an aptamer-based diagnostic kit for detection of SARS-Co-V2 infection. Their study will first ensure the detection of corona virus infection while subsequently, the kit will also differentiate the various types of corona virus infection (SARS Co-V1, MERS) including COVID 19 infection. The general corona virus infection may be detected on the basis of conserved domain present in all three corona virus infection (SARS Co-V1, MERS & COVID 19) while the differential kit will be developed on the basis of combination of conserved and non-conserved domain present in SARS-CoV2 virus, SARS-CoV2 virus & MERS virus respectively.
Armed with state-of-art expertise in molecular biology and drug delivery domain, Dr. Abhimanyu Dev, Assistant Professor at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra (BIT Mesra) Ranchi, has teamed up with Dr. Venkatesan Jayaprakash, Associate Professor of the same Institute to carry out this research. The development of the diagnostic kit will be done at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra lab while testing of kit will be conducted at Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar under supervision of Dr. Rajeeb Kumar Swain, Scientist E, ILS Bhubaneswar.
The aptamer-based technology is a relatively new technique. It can detect a number of infections in precise & efficient manner. Besides, it makes detection of COVID 19 infection less costly and the devices can be stored in less stringent conditions, making it more effective over conventional antibody-based detection techniques, especially for the rural and remotely located population. The detection of other corona virus infection (SARS-Co-V1 & MERS) will also be an added advantage of our research.
This kit also has the advantage of detecting corona virus infection in very less time as it will be a rapid diagnostic kit for detection based on the change in colour. Further, the kit will be less costly in comparison to antibody-based detection technique due to low production cost and requirement of the less stringent storage facility.
Figure showing schematic representation of aptamer-based detection of COVID 19 infection
[For more details, please contact: Dr. Abhimanyu Dev, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra (BIT Mesra) Email: abhimanyudev@bitmesra.ac.in, Mob: 9955165915
Dr. Venkatesan Jayaprakash, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra (BIT Mesra) Email: venkatesanj@bitmesra.ac.in, Mob: 9470137264 ]

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड– 19 संसर्ग शोधणे कमी खर्चिक करून, अचूक आणि कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने बऱ्याच संक्रमणांचा शोध घेते
ग्रामीण भागात कमी किमतीत साठवणूक करता येतील अशा कोविड १९ शोध उपकरणासाठी अभ्यास सुरू
सार्स–को–व्ही2 संसर्ग शोधण्यासाठी संशोधक अप्टामेर आधारित निदान उपकरण विकसित करीत आहेत
21 AUG 2020 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड 19 महामारी देशभर पसरलेली असताना ग्रामीण भागात जिथे पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध नाहीत अशा ठिकाणी त्वरित रोगनिदान विषयक सुविधा पुरविण्याचे आव्हान निर्माण झाले आहे. यासाठी जास्त क्षमतेच्या साठवणुकीची आवश्यकता नसेल, अशा कमी खर्चाच्या साधनांची आवश्यकता आहे. या तातडीची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी शास्त्रज्ञांनी संशोधन आराखडा तयार केला आहे.
विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळ (सायन्स अँड इंजिनिअरिंग रिसर्च बोर्ड एसईआरबी), विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (डीएसटी) अंतर्गत एक वैधानिक संस्था, बिर्ला इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, मेरसा, रांची यांनी बायोइन्फर्मेटिक्स टूल वापरून जे निदान उपकरण विकसित करावे लागणार आहे, त्यासाठी संशोधन सुरू केले आहे.
संशोधक सार्स -को-व्ही2 संसर्गाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी ऍप्टमर आधारित निदान उपकरण विकसित करत आहेत. त्यांच्या अभ्यासानुसार प्रथम कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गाची खात्री केली जाईल तर सोबतच हे उपकरण कोविड 19 तसेच इतर विविध प्रकारच्या कोरोना विषाणूमधील (सार्स को-व्ही1, मर्स) फरक स्पष्ट करेल.
बिरला इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, मेसरा (बीआयटी मेसरा) रांचीचे सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक डॉ. अभिमन्यू देव आणि त्याच संस्थेचे सहयोगी प्राध्यापक डॉ. वेंकटेशन जयप्रकाश हे दोघे मिळून संशोधन कार्य करीत आहेत.
अ‍ॅप्टेमर-आधारित तंत्रज्ञान एक तुलनेने नवीन तंत्र आहे. हे अचूक आणि कार्यक्षम पद्धतीने बर्‍याच संक्रमणांना शोधू शकते. त्याशिवाय, या उपकरणांद्वारे कोविड 19 ची चाचणी कमी खर्चीक असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे आणि या उपकरणांचा साठा सामान्य परिस्थितीत सुद्धा केला जाऊ शकतो, ज्याचा उपयोग विशेषत: ग्रामीण आणि दूरवर असलेल्या लोकसंख्येसाठी केला जाऊ शकतो आणि यामुळे पारंपारिक अँटीबॉडी-आधारित शोध तंत्राच्या तुलनेत हे उपकरण अधिक प्रभावी आहे.
रंग बदलाच्या आधारे हे संसर्ग शोधण्यासाठी वेगवान निदान उपकरण असल्याने फारच कमी वेळात कोरोना विषाणूचा संसर्ग शोधण्याचा फायदा देखील मिळणार आहे. तसेच, कमी उत्पादन खर्च आणि साठवणुकीसाठी सामान्य सुविधेची आवश्यकता यामुळे अँटीबॉडी-आधारित शोध तंत्राच्या तुलनेत हे उपकरण कमी खर्चिक असेल.
कोविड 19 संसर्गाची ऑप्टेमर-आधारित तपासणीचे योजनाबद्ध प्रतिनिधित्व दर्शविणारी आकृती
अधिक माहितीसाठी कृपया संपर्क साधा: डॉ. अभिमन्यू देव, बिर्ला इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, मेसरा (बीआयटी मेसरा) ईमेल: abhimanyudev@bitmesra.ac.in , मोबाईल: 9955165915
डॉ. वेंकटेशन जयप्रकाश, बिर्ला इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, मेसरा (बीआयटी मेसरा) ईमेल: venkatesanj@bitmesra.ac.in , मोबाईल: 9470137264