Ministry of Science & Technology
Study initiated for low cost COVID 19 detection kit suitable for storage in less stringent conditions in rural areas
Researchers are developing an aptamer-based diagnostic kit for detection of SARS-Co-V2 infection
It can detect a number of infections in precise & efficient manner, besides making detection of COVID 19 infection less costly
21 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID 19 pandemic has thrown up the novel challenge of setting up rapid diagnostic facilities in remote areas which do not have adequate infrastructure. This calls for low cost devices that do not require very stringent storage facilities. Scientists have put in a research plan to meet this urgent requirement.
With support from the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, has initiated a research with the detection of a target protein using bioinformatics tool against which the diagnostic kit has to be developed. This study has taken the special domain of spike protein in consideration for the development of the diagnostic kit.
The researchers are developing an aptamer-based diagnostic kit for detection of SARS-Co-V2 infection. Their study will first ensure the detection of corona virus infection while subsequently, the kit will also differentiate the various types of corona virus infection (SARS Co-V1, MERS) including COVID 19 infection. The general corona virus infection may be detected on the basis of conserved domain present in all three corona virus infection (SARS Co-V1, MERS & COVID 19) while the differential kit will be developed on the basis of combination of conserved and non-conserved domain present in SARS-CoV2 virus, SARS-CoV2 virus & MERS virus respectively.
Armed with state-of-art expertise in molecular biology and drug delivery domain, Dr. Abhimanyu Dev, Assistant Professor at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra (BIT Mesra) Ranchi, has teamed up with Dr. Venkatesan Jayaprakash, Associate Professor of the same Institute to carry out this research. The development of the diagnostic kit will be done at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra lab while testing of kit will be conducted at Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar under supervision of Dr. Rajeeb Kumar Swain, Scientist E, ILS Bhubaneswar.
The aptamer-based technology is a relatively new technique. It can detect a number of infections in precise & efficient manner. Besides, it makes detection of COVID 19 infection less costly and the devices can be stored in less stringent conditions, making it more effective over conventional antibody-based detection techniques, especially for the rural and remotely located population. The detection of other corona virus infection (SARS-Co-V1 & MERS) will also be an added advantage of our research.
This kit also has the advantage of detecting corona virus infection in very less time as it will be a rapid diagnostic kit for detection based on the change in colour. Further, the kit will be less costly in comparison to antibody-based detection technique due to low production cost and requirement of the less stringent storage facility.
Figure showing schematic representation of aptamer-based detection of COVID 19 infection
[For more details, please contact: Dr. Abhimanyu Dev, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra (BIT Mesra) Email: abhimanyudev@bitmesra.ac.in, Mob: 9955165915
Dr. Venkatesan Jayaprakash, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra (BIT Mesra) Email: venkatesanj@bitmesra.ac.in, Mob: 9470137264 ]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் அதிகப் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் தேவைப்படாத சூழ்நிலைகளில் பாதுகாப்பாக வைத்திருக்கக் கூடிய, குறைந்த செலவிலான கோவிட்-19ஐ கண்டறியும் கருவியை உருவாக்க ஆய்வுகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன
21 AUG 2020 12:29PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுப் பரவல் போதுமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் இல்லாத தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் விரைவுப் பரிசோதனை வசதிகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய புதிய சவாலை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கட்டாயமான சேமிப்பு வசதிகள் அதிகம் தேவைப்படாத நிலையில், குறைந்த செலவிலான பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய தேவையை இது எழுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த அவசரத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டத்தை விஞ்ஞானிகள் செயல்படுத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வாரியத்தின் (SERB), ஆதரவுடன் ராஞ்சியின் மெஸ்ராவில் உள்ள பிர்லா தொழில்நுட்ப நிலையம் உயிர் தகவலியல் கருவியைப் பயன்படுத்தி இலக்குப் புரதத்தை கண்டறியும் ஆராய்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கான பரிசோதனைக் கருவியை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் இந்த நிலையம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. பரிசோதனைக் கருவியை உருவாக்குவதற்காக ஸ்பைக் புரதச் சிறப்பு தொகுதியை இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆராய்ச்சியார்கள் சார்ஸ்-கொரோனா-வைரஸ்2 தொற்றைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான அப்டாமர் அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனைக் கருவியை உருவாக்கி வருகின்றனர். இந்த ஆய்வானது கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றைக் கண்டறிவதை முதலில் உறுதி செய்யும். இந்தப் பரிசோதனைக் கருவி கோவிட்-19 தொற்று உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றுக்களை (சார்ஸ்-கொரோனா-வைரஸ்1, மெர்ஸ்) வித்தியாசப்படுத்திக் கண்டறியும். இந்த மூன்று கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றிலும் (சார்ஸ் கொரோனா-வைரஸ்1, மெர்ஸ் & கோவிட்-19) உள்ள கன்சர்வ்டு டொமைன் அடிப்படையில் பொதுவான கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்று கண்டறியப்படும். அதே வேளையில் வைரசை வித்தியாசப்படுத்திக் கண்டறியும் உபகரணமானது சார்ஸ்-கொரோனா-வைரஸ்2, சார்ஸ்-கொரோனா-வைரஸ்1, மெர்ஸ் வைரஸ் ஆகியவற்றில் முறையே உள்ளடங்கியுள்ள கன்சர்வ்டு மற்றும் நான்கன்சர்வ்டு டொமைன் அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்படும்.