Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Industrial Training Institute, Berhampur files 3 Patents for COVID-19 related innovations;
Leverages technical expertise to contribute to Aatmnirbhar Bharat
21 AUG 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In an ongoing effort to use its technical expertise to help curtail the spread of COVID-19, Industrial Training Institute (ITI), Berhampur has registered three of its innovative products developed to fight against the novel Coronavirus in the patent journal, attesting its inherent strength to be able to rise to any challenge. This will give priority right to the institute over invention. Following the footsteps of IITs and NITs, ITI Berhampur has joined in the patent institute club of the country. In coming days, this achievement will catapult more ITIs participation towards filing patents for their innovations and contribute towards fulfilling Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’.
Lauding the efforts of the ITI, Dr. MahendraNathPandey, Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said “Be it designing a UVC Robo warrior that disinfects surfaces or providing solution through mobile swab collection kiosk, Industrial Training Institutes have been at the forefront of our fight against COVID-19. I am confident that such innovations will encourage self-reliance and research spinoffs catering to the needs of the society at large and will encourage more ITIs to come forward with innovative solutions to contain the spread of the virus. My heartiest congratulations to the team at ITI Berhampur for setting an ideal example for other ITIS across the country to stand in solidarity with the government in its efforts to fight the virus”.
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for Aatmnirbhar Bharat promises to bring out the best that we have to offer and ITI Berhampur is eminently placed to lead such self-reliant efforts.
The three innovations by the institute include:
MOBILE SWAB COLLECTION KISOK
In a recent report of WHO the COVID 19 virus Aerosol can also transmit through air. The aerosols can remain in air for a longer period, so during swab collection either at the mobile kiosk or at hospitals, the suspected patient stays outside. The health technician stays inside the kiosk. This creates a possibility of contaminated aerosols in that area where sample is collected. There is a possibility of spreading COVID Virus from that location. ITI Berhampur has provided a solution to put the suspected patient inside the cabin and technician outside the kiosk. By a negative pressure technology using HEPA filters the aerosols are filtered, making the environment free from COVID virus in that area.
UVC SOLE SANITIZER
A sole sanitizing device includes a portable platform and a pair of shoe sole receiving sections including open bottom surface. Each of the shoe sole receiving sections is adapted to receive the exterior part of the shoe. This platform also includes plurality of disposable transparent mats along which can be removed and placed on the platform. A plurality of UVC light source is aligned as per length of shoe receiving station. Mechanism is provided through IR sensors when both the soles are on the platform then only the UVC light gets triggered at the same time. The UVC light emits the ray upwards and eradicates the microorganisms deposited on the exterior surface. The digital counter machine is set to 8 sec. and after 8 seconds, both the UVC lights are automatically turned off. 80% of transmissions of viruses happen through shoe sole. As the COVID-19 infection number is increasing in the society, preventing our soles from any chance of COVID virus as well as other infections is highly essential. It can be used at entrance of public places like Hospital, Office, Airport, Railway station, Shopping mall, hotel and institute etc. to disinfect the shoe sole. A portable small single sole machine is also designed to be used at home.
UVC ROBO WARRIOR
The UVC Robo Warrior machine provides UVC light disinfection apparatus that disinfects the surfaces of public transport system and the isolation rooms occupied by COVID 19 infected or suspected patients. This apparatus moves to the point of disinfection surfaces for direct exposure of UVC light. UVC light emits UV Ray with a wave length of 254 mm. which is most easily absorbed by proteins and nucleic acid of bacteria and virus. It can denature and disassociate proteins from thymine dimmers in nucleic acid and destroy the nucleic acid and destroy the DNA, RNA, structure of various bacteria.
This shows a robot is used to carry the UVC light to point of disinfection the movement of robot is controlled by an android mobile phone with Bluetooth by the operator who controls the movement of robot from a long distance outside the room. The ROBOT can emit UVC ray to all the inaccessible points in the field of disinfection. The Bluetooth camera fitted in the eyes of robot sends the video of the area of disinfection to the mobile screen for better control movement of robot. The sensor fitted on the body of the robot prevents any collision of robot with the wall or any object coming on its track by stopping the movement. This robot is made out of plywood and is portable, light-weight and low cost with chargeable battery.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
صنعتی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، برہم پور نے کووڈ -19 سے متعلق اختراعات کے لئے 3 پیٹنٹ دائر کیے
آتم نربھر بھارت میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے تکنیکی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھایا
21 AUG 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اگست :
صنعتی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) برہم پور نے کووڈ -19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں مدد کے لئے اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے جاری کوشش کے تحت پیٹنٹ جرنل میں نوول کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے تیار کی جانے والی اپنی تین جدید مصنوعات کا اندراج کرایا ہے اور کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنی طاقت کا ثبوت دیا ہے۔ اس سے ایجاد پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ترجیح کا حق ملے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی اور این آئی ٹی کے نقش قدم پر چلتے ہوئے آئی ٹی آئی یرہم پور ملک کے پیٹنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کلب میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں یہ حصولیابی ان کے اختراعات کے لئے پیٹنٹ دائر کرنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئی کو فروغ دے گی اور محترم وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ کے ویژن کی تکمیل کی سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
آئی ٹی آئی کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہیندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا ’ خواہ یو وی سی روبو جانباز جو سطحوں کو جراثیم سے پاک کرتا ہے، کی ڈیزائن بنانی ہو یا موبائل سویب کلیکشن کیوسک کے ذریعہ حل فراہم کرانا ہو، صنعتی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کووڈ۔ انیس کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ مجھے بھروسہ ہے کہ ایسے اختراعات بڑی سطح پر سماج کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے خود انحصاری اور ریسرچ اسپن آف کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئی کو وائرس کے پھیلاو کو روکنے کے لئے اختراعاتی حل کے لئے آگے آنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ آئی ٹی آئی، برہم پور کی ٹیم کو ملک بھر میں دیگر آئی ٹی آئی کے لئے وائرس سے لڑنے کی اپنی کوششوں میں حکومت کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہو کر ایک مثالی نمونہ قائم کرنے کے لئے میری دلی مبارکباد‘۔
محترم وزیر اعظم کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل ہمارے اندر کی بہترین صلاحیت کو باہر نکالنے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے اور آئی ٹی آئی، برہم پور ایسی آتم نربھر کوششوں کی قیادت کے لئے ایک مضبوط مقام پر کھڑا ہے۔
ادارے کے تین اختراعات میں شامل ہیں:
موبائل سویب کلیکشن کیوسک
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، کوویڈ 19 کے وائرس ایروسول ہوا کے ذریعے بھی منتقل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ایروسول زیادہ عرصے تک ہوا میں رہ سکتا ہے ، لہذا یا تو سویب کلیکشن کے دوران موبائل کیوسک پر یا اسپتالوں میں مشتبہ مریض باہر ہی رہتا ہے۔ ہیلتھ ٹیکنیشن کیوسک کے اندر رہتا ہے۔ یہ آلودہ ایروسول کے اس علاقے میں رہنے کا امکان پیدا کرتا ہے جہاں سیمپل جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس جگہ سے کوویڈ وائرس پھیل جانے کا امکان رہتا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی برہم پور نے مشتبہ مریض کے کیبن کے اندر رکھنے اور ٹیکنیشین کے باہر رہنے کے لئے ایک حل فراہم کیا ہے۔ منفی پریشر کی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایچ ای پی اے فلٹرز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایروسولس فلٹر کیے جاتے ہیں ، جس سے اس علاقے میں ماحول کو کووڈ۔ وائرس سے پاک کرایا جاتا ہے۔
یووی سی سول سینیٹائزر
ایک سول سینیٹائزنگ آلہ میں ایک پورٹیبل پلیٹ فارم اور اوپن بوٹم سطح سمیت سکیشن کو ریسیو کرنے والے جوتوں کے سول کی ایک جوڑی شامل ہوتی ہے۔ سیکشن کو ریسیو کرنے والے ہر ایک جوتے کی سول کو جوتے کے باہری حصے کو ریسیو کرنے کے لئے ایڈاپٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم میں ڈسپوزیبل شفاف میٹ کی کثرت ہوتی ہے جسے ہٹایا جا سکتا ہے اور پلیٹ فارم پر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ یو وی سی لائٹ سورس کے زیادہ تر حصے کو شو ریسیونگ اسٹیشن کی لمبائی کے مطابق جوڑا جاتا ہے۔ میکانزم کو آئی آر سینسروں کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے جب دونوں سول پلیٹ فارم پر ہوتے ہین صرف تبھی یو وی سی لائٹ ایک ہی ساتھ ٹریگر ہوتی ہے۔ یو وی سی لائٹ اوپر کی طرف روشنی بکھیرتی ہے اور باہری سطح پر جمع مائیکرو آرگینزم کو ختم کر دیتی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل کاونٹر مشین آٹھ سیکنڈ تک سیٹ کی جاتی ہے اور آٹھ سیکنڈ کے بعد دونوں ہی یو وی سی لائٹ خود کار طریقے سے بجھ جاتی ہیں۔ وائرس کا 80فیصد ٹرانسمیشن شو سول کے ذریعہ ہوتا ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے سماج میں کووڈ۔ انیس انفیکشن کی تعداد بڑھتی جا رہی ہے ہمارے سول کو کووڈ وائرس اور دیگر انفیکشن سے بچنا بیحد ضروری ہے۔ اس کا استعمال شو سول کو ڈس انفیکٹ کرنے کے لئے اسپتال، دفتر، ہوائی اڈے، ریلوے اسٹیشن، شاپنگ مال، ہوٹل اور دیگر عوامی جگہوں پر داخلہ پر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یو وی سی روبو وارئیر
یووی سی روبو وارئیر مشین یووی سی لائٹ ڈس انفیکشن آلہ مہیا کراتی ہے جو پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم اور کووڈ۔ 19 سے متاثرہ یا مشتبہ مریضوں والے آئیسولیشن کمروں کو جراثیم سے پاک کرتی ہے۔ یہ آلہ یو وی سی لائٹ کے براہ راست ایکسپوزر کے لئے ڈس انفیکشن سطحوں کے پوائنٹ کی طرف بڑھتا ہے۔ یووی سی لائٹ 254 ایم ایم کی لہر کی لمبائی کے ساتھ یو وی رے کو خارج کرتا ہے جسے زیادہ آسانی سے بیکٹیریا اور وائرس کے پروٹین اور نیوکلک ایسڈ کے ذریعے جذب کر لیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ نیوکلیک ایسڈ میں تھائیمائن ڈمرز سے پروٹین کو ڈنیچر اور الگ کرسکتا ہے اور نیوکلیک ایسڈ کو ختم کرسکتا ہے اور مختلف بیکٹیریا کے ڈی این اے ، آر این اے ، ساخت کو تباہ کرسکتا ہے۔