Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aarogya Setu introduces ‘Open API Service’, a novel feature to help the people, businesses and the economy to return to normalcy
The service can be availed by organizations and business entities, who are registered in India with more than 50 employees
Open API Service enables organizations to get the health status of their employees or any other Aarogya Setu Users without violating their data privacy
22 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
As we move on to the new normal of learning to live with COVID19, Aarogya Setu team has worked on a new innovative feature which is called ‘Open API Service’. In order to help businesses and economy to start functioning while being safe, the Open API Service enables organizations to check the status of Aarogya Setu and integrate it into its various Work from Home features. The Open API Service of Aarogya Setu, addresses the fear/risk of Covid-19 infections and help the people, businesses and the economy to return to normalcy.
Aarogya Setu has been powering India’s fight against COVID-19 since its launch on 2nd April 2020. Aarogya Setu has now emerged as the most downloaded contact tracing App in the world, with more than 15 crore Users. The overwhelming support of the people has enabled Aarogya Setu to aid the efforts of frontline health workers and the Government in COVID-19 mitigation and management efforts. More than 6.6 million Bluetooth contacts have been traced and percentage positive of those who have tested is almost 27%. Thus Aarogya Setu based Bluetooth contact tracing and testing is very efficient and effective. Similarly, many others have been advised for caution and quarantine and it has led to breaking the chain of spread and has been effective in early detection and ensuring that fatality rates in India are amongst the lowest. The Aarogya Setu ITIHAS interface which uses location data and Aarogya Setu analytics to predict emerging hotspots at Sub Pincode levels has been very effective in helping the health officials and administration to take necessary precautionary steps. More than 30,000 hotspots have been identified at a very granular level of 300 m X 300 m and shared with State Governments and Districts.
Since its launch, Aarogya Setu has continuously innovated and introduced more novel features like e-pass integration, QR Code scanning, sharing of Health status with family/known persons - all of which have been very effective in keeping India and Indians safe in line with the motto of Aarogya Setu – Main Surakshit, Hum Surakshit, Bharat Surakshit.
Open API Service
The Open API Service of Aarogya Setu, can be availed by organizations and business entities, who are registered in India with more than 50 employees, and they can use the Open API Service to query the Aarogya Setu Application in real-time and get the health status of their employees or any other Aarogya Setu User, who have provided their consent for sharing their health status with the organization. The Open API shall only provide the Aarogya Setu status and name of the Aarogya Setu User (with User's consent). No other personal data shall be provided through the API.
Registration for Open API Service can be done at : https://openapi.aarogyasetu.gov.in

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আরোগ্য সেতু ‘ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিস’ সূচনা করেছে, এই অভিনব বৈশিষ্ট্য সাধারণ মানুষকে সাহায্য, ব্যবসা এবং অর্থনীতিতে স্বাভাবিক অবস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনতে সাহায্য করবে
22 AUG 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯এর সাথে বাঁচতে শেখার নতুন পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আরোগ্য সেতু দল একটি নতুন উদ্ভাবনী বৈশিষ্ট্য নিয়ে এসেছে, যার নাম ‘ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিস’। সুরক্ষিত থেকে ব্যবসার কাজ করা এবং অর্থনীতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে এই ‘ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিস’। এই পরিষেবায় যেকোন প্রতিষ্ঠান স্বাস্থ্য অবস্থা নীরিক্ষণ করতে পারবে এবং বাড়িতে বসেই যেকোন ধরণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে পারবে। আরোগ্য সেতুর ‘ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিস’ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ভয়/ঝুঁকি সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সঠিক তথ্য তুলে ধরবে যা ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং অর্থনীতিতে স্বাভাবিক অবস্থা ফিরে আসতে সাহায্য করবে।
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াই আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে চলতি বছরের দোসরা এপ্রিল আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের সূচনা করা হয়েছিল। বিশ্বের মধ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত সবচেয়ে বেশি এই অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের অভূতপূর্ব সাড়াও মিলেছে। এই অ্যাপ সামনের সারির স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও সরকারী কর্মচারীদের কোভিড-১৯ প্রশমন এবং পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট সাহায্য করেছে। ১৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ এই অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করছেন। ব্লু-টুথের সাহায্যে আরোগ্য সেতু ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে করোনা অনুসন্ধান এবং পরীক্ষার কাজ অত্যন্ত দক্ষ ও কার্যকরভাবে সম্ভব হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে আরও অনেক সতকর্তামূলক বার্তা এবং পৃথকীকরণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই অ্যাপ ব্যবহারের ফলে করোনা সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পরার শৃঙ্খলা ভেঙে দেওয়া সহজ হয়েছে এবং তাড়াতাড়ি করোনা রোগীকে সনাক্তকরণ সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে। এরফলে ভারতে করোনায় মৃত্যুর হার সর্বনিম্ন। আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ সূচনার পর থেকে ই-পাস ইন্টগ্রেশন, কিউআর কোড স্ক্যানিং, পরিবার/পরিচিত ব্যক্তিদের স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার মতো একাধিক অভিনব বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি ধারাবাহিকভাবে এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আরোগ্য সেতুর মূল মন্ত্রই হল ‘আমি সুরক্ষিত, আমরা সুরক্ষিত, ভারত সুরক্ষিত’।
আরোগ্য সেতুর ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিস যেকোন প্রতিষ্ঠান বা ব্যবসাদার পেতে পারেন। তবে ভারতে নিবন্ধিত প্রতিষ্ঠান বা ব্যবসায়িক সংস্থা হতে হবে এবং সেখানে ৫০ জনের বেশি কর্মী থাকতে হবে। এই আরোগ্য সেতুর ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিস ব্যবহারকারীরা তাদের কর্মচারীর অথবা যেকোন আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ ব্যবহারকারীর স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সংস্থার অন্যান্য কর্মচারীদের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিতে পারবেন। এই এপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে কোন ব্যক্তিগত তথ্য সরবরাহ করা হবেনা।
ওপেন এপিআই সার্ভিসে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে-
https://openapi.aarogyasetu.gov.in/
ওপেন এপিআই সম্পর্কিত যেকোন প্রযুক্তিগত প্রশ্ন করা যাবে