Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Makes Signficant Progress in Updating KYC of its Subscribers During July- 2020 Despite Covid Pendemic
Updates 2.39 Lakh Aadhaar Nos, 4.28 Lakh Mobile numbers & 5.26 Lakh Bank Account's in the UAN of its subscribers
22 AUG 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of July 2020 EPFO has been successful in updating 2.39 Lakh Aadhaar's, 4.28 Lakh Mobile numbers & 5.26 Lakh Bank Account's in the UAN of its subscribers.
As the country faces the unprecedented challenge of the COVID 19 pandemic, the concept of social distancing has assumed immense importance. EPFO, as the principal social Security Organization in the country, has been striving hard, to provide unhindered services to its subscribers through digital mode with almost minimal contact.
The organization, in its endeavor to extend the availability and reach of its online services, has been proactively updating its Know Your Customer (KYC) data to enable its subscribers in availing its services through online mode.
The KYC updation is a one time Process that helps in the identity verification of its subscribers through linking of the Universal Account Number (UAN) with the KYC details. Once this exercise is completed and seeded KYC details validated, the EPFO subscriber becomes empowered to avail services of EPFO through digital mode.
In order to safeguard its subscribers and its employees, the organization has consciously adopted a strategy for active focus on KYC updation of its subscribers, through deployment of its workforce on this crucial task as Work From Home activity. A large number of EPFO staff members are exclusively assigned the task of updating KYC, including rectification of the details as a WFH activity. This has been undertaken as a time bound exercise which has yielded very encouraging results. This KYC updation has helped tremendously in empowerment of EPFO subscribers for availing services of EPFO in digital mode and thus eliminating need for any kind of physical contact with any office of EPFO for its needs.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी असूनही जुलै 2020 मध्ये ईपीएफओची आपल्या सदस्यांच्या केवायसीच्या अद्ययावतीकरणात लक्षणीय प्रगती
आपल्या सदस्यांच्या यूएएनमधील 2.39 लाख आधार क्रमांक, 4.28 लाख मोबाईल क्रमांक आणि 5.26 लाख बँक खात्यांचे अद्ययावतीकरण
22 AUG 2020 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2020
जुलै 2020 मध्ये ईपीएफओ अर्थात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने आपल्या सदस्यांच्या यूएएनमधील 2.39 लाख आधार क्रमांक, 4.28 लाख मोबाईल क्रमांक आणि 5.26 लाख बँक खात्यांचे यशस्वीरित्या अद्ययावतीकरण केले. देशाला कोविड-19 महामारीच्या अभूतपूर्व आव्हानाला तोंड द्यावे लागत असताना सामाजिक अंतराच्या संकल्पनेला अतिशय महत्व प्राप्त झाले आहे. देशातील प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघटना म्हणून ईपीएफओ आपल्या सदस्यांना डिजिटल माध्यमातून जवळपास किमान संपर्कासह विनाअडथळा सेवा देण्यासाठी प्रयत्नांची पराकाष्ठा करत आहे. आपल्या ऑनलाईन सेवांची उपलब्धता आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचे प्रयत्न करताना आपल्या सदस्यांना आपल्या सेवा ऑनलाईन माध्यमातून उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी या संघटनेने नो युअर कस्टमर( केवायसी) माहितीचे सातत्याने अद्ययावतीकरण केले आहे.
केवायसी अद्ययावतीकरण ही एक वेळची प्रक्रिया असून त्यामुळे आपल्या सदस्यांची ओळख पडताळणी त्यांच्या यूएएन अर्थात सार्वात्रिक खाते क्रमांकाला केवायसी तपशीलाशी जोडून करता येते. एकदा ही प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाली आणि जोडलेल्या केवायसी तपशीलाची पुष्टी झाली की ईपीएफओ सदस्य डिजिटल माध्यमातून ईपीएफओकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवा प्राप्त करण्यासाठी पात्र होतो.
आपले सदस्य आणि कर्मचारी यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी संघटनेने अतिशय जागरुकतेने आपल्या सदस्यांच्या केवायसी अद्ययावतीकरणाच्या धोरणाचा अंगिकार केला आहे. आपल्या मनुष्यबळाला वर्क फ्रॉम कामाची सुविधा देऊन ही महत्त्वाची कामगिरी त्यांच्यावर सोपवली आहे. ईपीएफओच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी बऱ्याच कर्मचाऱ्यांवर केवायसी अद्ययावतीकरणाची जबाबदारी सोपवली आहे. वर्क फ्रॉम होम कामामध्ये तपशीलामध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या जबाबदारीचाही समावेश आहे. एक कालबद्ध कार्यक्रमाच्या स्वरुपात हे काम हाती घेतले असून त्यातून उत्साहवर्धक परिणाम मिळत आहेत. या अद्ययावतीकरण प्रक्रियेमुळे ईपीएफओच्या सदस्यांना डिजिटल माध्यमातून ईपीएफओच्या सेवा मिळवणे आणि आपल्या गरजांसाठी ईपीएफओच्या कोणत्याही कार्यालयात जाऊन प्रत्यक्ष संपर्कात येण्याची गरज टाळणे शक्य झाले आहे.