Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B releases SOP for Media Production
23 AUG 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Media Production is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Media Production take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/conducting their operations and activities.
The Ministry of I&B, in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has prepared the Guiding Principles and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on preventive measures for Media Production, released today by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including inter alia non-essential activities not allowed in the containment zone in COVID-19, employees with high risk to take extra precautions, as also use of face covers/masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the Media Production.
The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, designated entry and exit for shoot locations, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization and following of travel related guidelines issued by MHA including quarantine/isolation. Specifically, with regard to face masks, as per international practices, face mask has been made mandatory for cast and crew except for actors in front of the camera.
The Guiding Principle and SOP may be used by all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Media Production.
Releasing the guidelines Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said “the SOP follows international norms. This will help give a fillip to the industry which has been affected due to coronavirus for close to 6 months now and people will welcome this move by the Ministry.” Shri Javadekar also said that the move is also aimed at boosting the economy as the film and television sector provides employment to large number of people.
The Minister expressed hope that all the States will accept the SOP and implement it and will add to the conditions if needed. The SOP has been issued in consultation with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The detailed SOP can be found at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20on%20Media%20Production%2021%20Aug%202020%20%281%29.pdf

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি ঘোষণা
23 AUG 2020 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ আগস্ট, ২০২০
আমাদের দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সাবধানে থাকা প্রয়োজন যাতে এই মহামারী ছড়িয়ে পরতে না পারে। একইসঙ্গে তাদের কাজকর্মও চালিয়ে যাওয়া জরুরি।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের জন্য একটি সাধারণ পরিচালন পদ্ধতি (স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রোসিডিওর-এসওপি) তৈরি করেছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ এই এসওপি-র বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। এই এসওপি অনুসারে কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য কন্টেইনমেন্ট এলাকায় কাজ করা যাবেনা। যেসমস্ত কর্মীর জটিল শারীরিক সমস্যা রয়েছে তাঁদের বাড়তি সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করে চলতে হবে, ফেস কভার, মাস্ক, ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়া, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজারের ব্যবস্থা করা এবং হাঁচি-কাশির নিয়ম মেনে চলতে হবে।
মন্ত্রক যে এসওপি-টি প্রকাশ করেছে সেটি আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন নিয়মাবলী মেনে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, যেখানে শ্যুটিং হবে সেখানে ঢোকার এবং বেরোনার আলাদা ব্যবস্থা করা, নিয়মিত স্যানিটাইজেশন, কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা, শারীরিক নৈকট্য এড়িয়ে চলা এবং কোন জায়গা সফর করার ক্ষেত্রে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কোয়ারেনটাইন ও আইসোলেশনের নিময় মেনে চলতে হবে। শ্যুটিং-এর সময় যারা ক্যামেরার সামনে থাকবেন তারা ছাড়া অন্য সবাইকে মাস্ক পরতে হবে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে গত ৬ মাস ধরে এই শিল্পে প্রভাব পড়েছে। মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগকে জনসাধারণ স্বাগত জানাবেন। মন্ত্রী আশা করেন সব রাজ্য এই এসওপি মেনে চলবে এবং এর সঙ্গে বাড়তি কোন শর্ত যোগ করতে চাইলে তারা সেটি যোগ করতে পারে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ছাড়াও এই এসওপি তৈরিতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গেও আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। এই এসওপি-র বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটিতে ক্লিক করুন-
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20on%20Media%20Production%2021%20Aug%202020%20%281%29.pdf