Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B releases SOP for Media Production
23 AUG 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Media Production is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Media Production take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/conducting their operations and activities.
The Ministry of I&B, in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has prepared the Guiding Principles and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on preventive measures for Media Production, released today by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including inter alia non-essential activities not allowed in the containment zone in COVID-19, employees with high risk to take extra precautions, as also use of face covers/masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the Media Production.
The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, designated entry and exit for shoot locations, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization and following of travel related guidelines issued by MHA including quarantine/isolation. Specifically, with regard to face masks, as per international practices, face mask has been made mandatory for cast and crew except for actors in front of the camera.
The Guiding Principle and SOP may be used by all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Media Production.
Releasing the guidelines Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said “the SOP follows international norms. This will help give a fillip to the industry which has been affected due to coronavirus for close to 6 months now and people will welcome this move by the Ministry.” Shri Javadekar also said that the move is also aimed at boosting the economy as the film and television sector provides employment to large number of people.
The Minister expressed hope that all the States will accept the SOP and implement it and will add to the conditions if needed. The SOP has been issued in consultation with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Home Affairs.
The detailed SOP can be found at the link below:
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20on%20Media%20Production%2021%20Aug%202020%20%281%29.pdf

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے میڈیا پروڈکشن کے لئے ایس او پی جاری کیا
23 AUG 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23اگست 2020/ میڈیا پروڈکشن ایک نہایت اہم معاشی سرگرمی ہے جس نے ہمارے ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں بے حد اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے پیش نظر یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ میڈیا پروڈکشن کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز وبائی مرض کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئےمناسب اقدام کریں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی وہ اپنے کاموں اور سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کریں۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے کے بعد میڈیا پروڈکشن کے لئے روک تھام کے اقدامات کے بارے میں معیاری اصول اور آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ای او پی)تیار کیا ہے جس کا اجرا آج نئی دہلی میں اطلاعات و نشریات کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کیا۔ رہنما اصولوں اور ہدایات میں عام اہم اصول/ہدایات میں شامل ہیں:
کووڈ -19 کنٹنمنٹ زون میں غیر ضروری سرگرمیوں کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ جو ملازمین بہت زیادہ خطرے میں ہیں انہیں اضافی احتیاطی تدابیر اپنانے کی ضرورت ہےجیسے کہ چہرہ کو ڈھکنا /ماسک پہننا ، بار بار ہاتھ دھونا، ہینڈ سینٹائزر کا استعمال وغیرہ اور خصوصی طور پر میڈیا پروڈکشن کے سلسلسہ میں سانس سےمتعلق آداب اور اطوار پر خصوصی توجہ دینا۔ یہ رہنما ہدایات وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت نے عام (جنرل)ایس او پیز مرتب کی ہیں جن میں اس شعبے میں مطلع کردہ نوٹیفائیڈ رہنما ہدایات اور مشقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جسمانی فاصلے نامزد داخلہ، شوٹ کے مقامات کے لئے نکاسی کا راستہ ، صفائی ستھرائی، عملے کی حفاظت ، رابطے کو کم سے کم کرنا اور ایم ایچ اے کی طر ف سے جاری سفر سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات پر عمل کرنا اور آپریشن کرنا شامل ہے۔ خاص طور پر بین الاقوامی طریقوں کے مطابق، چہرے کے ماسک کے حوالے سے، کیمرے کےسامنے اداکاروں کےعلاوہ کاسٹ اور عملے کے لئے فیس ماسک لازمی کردیا گیا ہے۔
میڈیا پروڈکشن دوبارہ شروع کرتے وقت تمام ریاستی سرکاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ذریعہ رہنما ہدایات اور ایس او پی کا استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جاوڈیکر نے رہنما ہدایات جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایس او پی بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ہے۔ اس سے کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے تقریباً 6 ماہ سےبے حد متاثر صنعت کو بڑی راحت ملے گی اور لوگ وزارت کے اس قدم کا خیر مقدم کریں گے۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ ا س قدم کا مقصد معیشت کے فروغ کو نئی رفتار بھی فراہم کرنا ہے کیونکہ فلم اورٹیلی ویژن سکریٹری تعداد میں لوگوں کو روزگار دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تمام ریاستیں ایس او بی کو منظور کریں گی اور اسے نافذ کریں گی ، نیز ضرورت پڑنے پر کچھ دیگر شرطوں کو اس میں جوڑ دیں گے۔
اس ایس او پی کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور وزارت داخلہ کےساتھ مشاورت کے بعد جاری کیا گیا،
تفصیلی ایس او پی نیچے دیئے گئے لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/SOP%20on%20Media%20Production%2021%20Aug%202020%20%281%29.pdf
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4751