Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maintaining daily testing spree of more than 8 lakhs, India tests more than 3.5 crore
Tests Per Million (TPM) rise; pegged at 25,574 today
23 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from one test in January 2020 through a single lab in Pune, India has exceeded cumulative tests of more than 3.5 crore today. Consistently testing more than 8 lakhs tests since the last six days, with 8,01,147 COVID-19 tests in the past 24 hours, the total has touched 3,52,92,220.
The steep rise in the testing is a result of effective implementation of the aggressive testing strategy of the Centre through a focussed and graded approach.
The rising average daily tests during the past three weeks present a strong depiction of the progress made in enhancement of COVID-19 tests across the country.
The rise in the daily testing has been followed by decrease in the average daily positivity rate.
Keeping a sharp focus on the “Test, Track and Treat” policy, the Tests Per Million have seen a boost touching 25,574 today. It is only by aggressive testing that the positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked in a timely manner and promptly isolated, as well as the severe and critical patients provided the needed clinical treatment.
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 983 labs in the government sector and 532 private labs, 1515 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 780 (Govt: 458 + Private: 322)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 617 (Govt: 491 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে দৈনিক ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে, মোট ৩.৫ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন পিছু আজকের হিসাবে ২৫ হাজার ৫৭৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
23 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
জানুয়ারি মাসে দেশে একমাত্র পুণেতে একটি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হ’ত। গত ৬ দিন ধরে ৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, মোট ৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ১৪১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের কারণে প্রতিদিন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ছে। গত তিন সপ্তাহ ধরে এই হার ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। ‘টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক ও ট্রিট’ নীতি অবলম্বন করে আজকের হিসাবে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন পিছু ২৫ হাজার ৫৭৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত সনাক্ত করে তাঁদের প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। সর্বশেষ হিসাব অনুসারে, দেশে ৯৮৩টি সরকারি এবং ৫৩২টি বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারে অর্থাৎ মোট ১ হাজার ৫১৫টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে।
এর মধ্যে ৪৫৮টি সরকারি এবং ৩২২টি বেসরকারি অর্থাৎ মোট ৭৮০টি পরীক্ষাগারে রিয়েল টাইম আরটিপিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। ৪৯১টি সরকারি এবং ১২৬টি বেসরকারি অর্থাৎ মোট ৬১৭টি পরীক্ষাগারে ট্র্যুন্যাট পদ্ধতিতে এবং ৩৪টি সরকারি ও ৮৪টি বেসরকারি অর্থাৎ মোট ১১৮টি পরীক্ষাগারে সিবিন্যাট পদ্ধতিতে নমুনাপরীক্ষা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।