Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maintaining daily testing spree of more than 8 lakhs, India tests more than 3.5 crore
Tests Per Million (TPM) rise; pegged at 25,574 today
23 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from one test in January 2020 through a single lab in Pune, India has exceeded cumulative tests of more than 3.5 crore today. Consistently testing more than 8 lakhs tests since the last six days, with 8,01,147 COVID-19 tests in the past 24 hours, the total has touched 3,52,92,220.
The steep rise in the testing is a result of effective implementation of the aggressive testing strategy of the Centre through a focussed and graded approach.
The rising average daily tests during the past three weeks present a strong depiction of the progress made in enhancement of COVID-19 tests across the country.
The rise in the daily testing has been followed by decrease in the average daily positivity rate.
Keeping a sharp focus on the “Test, Track and Treat” policy, the Tests Per Million have seen a boost touching 25,574 today. It is only by aggressive testing that the positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked in a timely manner and promptly isolated, as well as the severe and critical patients provided the needed clinical treatment.
The TESTING strategy also ensured a steady expansion of the national lab network. Today, with 983 labs in the government sector and 532 private labs, 1515 labs are providing comprehensive testing facilities to the people. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 780 (Govt: 458 + Private: 322)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 617 (Govt: 491 + Private: 126)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନକୁ 8 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସହ ମୋଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଟପିଲା 3.5 କୋଟି
• ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଆଜି 25,574ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
23 AUG 2020 1:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ମାସରେ ଦେଶର ଗୋଟିଏ ମାତ୍ର ପୁଣେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଆଜି 3.5 କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଗତ 6 ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ 8 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 8,01,147 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3,52,92,220ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଗତ 3 ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ହାରାହାରି ନମୁନା ପରିକ୍ଷଣକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କଲେ ଏହା କିପରି ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି ତାହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ବାରି ହୋଇପଡୁଛି । ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ହାରାହାରି ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉପଚାର ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ଏହି ହାର ଆଜି 25,574 ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ରଖାଯିବା ଓ ଅଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣଯୁକ୍ତ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରୁଛି । ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ଜୋରଦାର କରାଇବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟାଯାଇଛି । 983ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 532ଟି ବେସରକାରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଏହିପରି 1515ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।