Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 6,40,000 mandays of work till 21 August 2020 under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 21 August, 2020, payment of Rs 1,410.35 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being Implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
23 AUG 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 6,40,000 mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 21 August, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,410.35 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 21 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ 6,40,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ: ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,410.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 165 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
23 AUG 2020 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6,40.000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 165 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 12,276 ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,410.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ (1) ਲੈਵਲ ਕਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, (2) ਟਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਖਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ, (3) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, (4) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ (embankments)/ਕਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ, (5) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਾਉਣੇ ਅਤੇ (6) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ/ਕਟਿੰਗ/ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ-ਕਮ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ/ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 12 ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ, ਖਣਨ, ਪੇਅਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।