Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generates more than 6,40,000 mandays of work till 21 August 2020 under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 21 August, 2020, payment of Rs 1,410.35 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being Implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
23 AUG 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 6,40,000 mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 21 August, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,410.35 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ 6.40 ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ
• ଓଡିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ଏହି ଶ୍ରମଦିବସ
• ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଛି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
• 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 116ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ
• କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବାବଦକୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 21 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଠିକାଦାରମାନଙ୍କ 1,410.35 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପଇଠ କରାଯାଇଛି
• 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 165ଟି ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ
23 AUG 2020 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ 6,40,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ।
ରେଳ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଓ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରମଦିବସ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 165 ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ।
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 21, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 12,276 ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଠିକାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ 1,410.35 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେବ ନେଇ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ରେଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହେଉଛି (i) ଲେବଲ କ୍ରସିଂ ପାଇଁ ଆପ୍ରୋଚ ରାସ୍ତାର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, (ii) ଟ୍ରାକରେ ଥିବା ସିଲଟେଡ୍ ଜଳପଥ, ଖାଲ ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରେନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସଫା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, (iii) ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, (iv) ରହିଥିବା ରେଳ ବନ୍ଧ / କଟିଙ୍ଗର ମରାମତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତିକରଣ, (v) ରେଳ ଜମିର ସୀମା ନିକଟରେ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଏବଂ (vi) ବନ୍ଧ / କଟା / ବ୍ରିଜର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁନ 20, 2020ରେ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗର ଅଭିଯାନ ନାମକ ଏକ ବୃହତ ଅଭିଯାନର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଫେରିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ 50,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଓଡିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏହି 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଫେରିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ 125 ଦିନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 116ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 25ଟି ପ୍ରକାରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 50,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସମ୍ବଳ ରହିଛି ।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ରାଜ, ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ରାଜପଥ, ଖଣି, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିମଳ, ପରିବେଶ, ରେଳବାଇ, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ, ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ସୀମା ସଡ଼କ, ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଏହିଭଳି 12ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇ 25ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ତତ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଜୀବିକା ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ।