Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES astronomers trace the mystery behind dwarf galaxy aberrations of massive star formation
24 AUG 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the billions of galaxies in the universe, a large number are tiny ones 100 times less massive than our own Milky-way galaxy. While most of these tiny tots called dwarf galaxies form stars at a much slower rate than the massive ones, some dwarf galaxies are seen forming new stars at a mass-normalized rate 10-100 times more than that of the Milky-way galaxy. These activities, however, do not last longer than a few tens of million-years, a period which is much shorter than the age of these galaxies - typically a few billion years.
Scientists observing dozens of such galaxies using two Indian telescopes have found that the clue to this strange behaviour of these galaxies lies in the disturbed hydrogen distribution in these galaxies and also in recent collisions between two galaxies.
To understand the nature of star formation in dwarf galaxies astronomers Dr. Amitesh Omar and his former student Dr. Sumit Jaiswal from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India observed many such galaxies using the 1.3-meter Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT) near Nainital and the Giant Meter wave Radio Telescope (GMRT). While the former operated at optical wavelengths sensitive to detect optical line radiation emanating from the ionized Hydrogen, in the latter 30 dishes of 45-meter diameter, each worked in tandem and produced sharp interferometric images via spectral line radiation at 1420.40 MHz coming from the neutral Hydrogen in galaxies.
Star formation at a high rate requires very high density of Hydrogen in the galaxies. According to the study conducted by the ARIES team, the 1420.40 MHz images of several intense star-forming dwarf galaxies indicated that hydrogen in these galaxies is very disturbed. While one expects a nearly symmetric distribution of hydrogen in well-defined orbits in galaxies, hydrogen in these dwarf galaxies is found to be irregular and sometimes not moving in well-defined orbits. Some hydrogen around these galaxies is also detected in forms of isolated clouds, plumes, and tails as if some other galaxy recently has collided or brushed away with these galaxies, and gas is scattered as debris around the galaxies. The optical morphologies sometimes revealed multiple nuclei and high concentration of ionized hydrogen in the central region. Although galaxy-galaxy collision was not directly detected, various signatures of it were revealed through radio, and optical imaging, and these are helping to build up a story. The research, therefore, suggests that recent collisions between two galaxies trigger intense star formation in these galaxies.
The findings of this research with detailed images of 13 galaxies will be appearing in the forthcoming issue of Monthly Notices of Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS) Journal published by the Royal Astronomical Society, the U.K. It will help astronomers to understand the formation of stars and evolution of less massive galaxies in the Universe.
[Publication link: http://arxiv.org/abs/2008.04528.
For more details, Dr. Amitesh Omar may be contacted on email: aomar@aries.res.in]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنس (اے آر آئی ای ایس) کے ماہرین فلکیات نے بڑے پیمانے پر ستاروں کی تشکیل کرنے والی کہکشاؤں کے گم ہونے کے اسرار کا پتہ چلا لیا ہے
24 AUG 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍اگست،کائنات میں اربوں کہکشاؤں میں ایک بڑی تعداد ایسی کہکشاؤں کی ہے ، جو ہمارے ہم قطار کہکشاں سے 100 گنا چھوٹی ہیں۔ ان میں بیشتر چھوٹی کہکشائیں ستاروں کی تشکیل بڑی کہکشاؤں کے مقابلے میں انتہائی سست رفتار سے کرتی ہیں۔ بعض چھوٹی کہکشائیں ہم قطار کہکشاں سے 10 تا 100 گنا زیادہ معمول کی عام شرح کے حساب سے نئے ستارے تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں بہر حال 10 لاکھ سال سے زیادہ دنوں تک نہیں چلتیں، یہ ایک ایسا وقفہ ہے جو ان کہکشاؤں کی عمر سے، جو عام طور پر چند ارب سال ہوتی ہیں، بہت کم ہے۔
دو ہندوستانی دوربینوں کی مدد سے ان کہکشاؤں کا مشاہدہ کرنے والے سائنس دانوں نے سراغ پایا ہے کہ ان کہکشاؤں کا یہ عجیب وغریب طرز عمل ان کہکشاؤں میں ہائیڈروجن کی تقسیم میں خلل کے علاوہ دو کہکشاؤں کے حالیہ تصادم کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ان چھوٹی کہکشاؤں میں ستاروں کی تشکیل کی نوعیت کو سمجھنے کے لئے ماہرین فلکیات ڈاکٹر امیتیش عمر اور ان کے سابق طالب علم آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنس ( اے آر آئی ای ایس) کے ڈاکٹر سمت جیسوال نے ایسی کئی کہکشاؤں کو نینی تال کے قریب 1.3 میٹر دیو استھل فارسٹ آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ ( ڈی ایف او ٹی) اور گینٹ میٹر ویو ریڈیو ٹیلی اسکوپ (جی ایم آر ٹی) کی مدد سے سمجھنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اے آر آئی ای ایس سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے حکومت ہند کے محکمے کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہ دونوں دوربین آپسی اشتراک سے کام کرتی ہیں اور کہکشاؤں میں فطری ہائیڈروجن سے پیدا ہونے والی شعاؤں کے ذریعے انٹر فیرو میٹرک امیج تیار کرتے ہیں۔
انتہائی شرح پر ستاروں کی تشکیل کے لئے کہکشاؤں میں ہائیڈروجن کی انتہائی کثافت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اے آر آئی ای ایس کی ٹیم نے جو جائزہ لیا ہے اس کے مطابق ان کہکشاؤں میں ہائیڈروجن کو انتہائی خلل کا سامنا ہے۔ یہ بات ستاروں کی تشکیل کرنے والی چھوٹی کہکشاؤں کے 1420.40 ایم ایچ زیڈ امیج سے معلوم ہوئی ہے۔ ان کہکشاؤں کے گرد کچھ ہائیڈروجن بادلوں ، دھوئیں اور دم کی شکل میں بھی پائے گئے ہیں، جنہیں دیکھ کر ایسا لگتا ہے کہ کچھ دیگر کہکشاؤں میں تصادم ہوا ہے اور ملبہ بکھر گیا ہے۔ اگرچہ براہ راست طور پر دو کہکشاؤں کے تصادم کا پتہ نہیں چلا لیکن ایسی چیزیں سامنے آئی ہیں جن کی مدد سے تانا بانا جوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس لحاظ سے اس تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دو کہکشاؤں کے حالیہ تصادم کے نتیجے میں ان کہکشاؤں میں ستاروں کی تشکیل میں شدت آئی ہے۔
اس تحقیق کے نتائج اور 13 کہکشاؤں کی مفصل امیج منتھلی نوٹسز آف رائل ایسٹرو نومیکل سوسائٹی (ایم این آر اے ایس) نامی جریدے کے آئندہ شمارے میں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ یہ جریدہ برطانوی ادارہ رائل اسٹرونومیکل سوسائٹی شائع کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ماہرین فلکیات کو ستاروں کی تشکیل اور کائنات میں کم جم گھٹے والی کہکشاؤں کے ارتقائی سلسلے کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پبلی کیشن لنک: http://arxiv.org/abs/2008.04528.۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ڈاکٹر امیتیش عمر سے اس ای- میل پتے :aomar@aries.res.inپر رجوع کریں۔