Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES astronomers trace the mystery behind dwarf galaxy aberrations of massive star formation
24 AUG 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the billions of galaxies in the universe, a large number are tiny ones 100 times less massive than our own Milky-way galaxy. While most of these tiny tots called dwarf galaxies form stars at a much slower rate than the massive ones, some dwarf galaxies are seen forming new stars at a mass-normalized rate 10-100 times more than that of the Milky-way galaxy. These activities, however, do not last longer than a few tens of million-years, a period which is much shorter than the age of these galaxies - typically a few billion years.
Scientists observing dozens of such galaxies using two Indian telescopes have found that the clue to this strange behaviour of these galaxies lies in the disturbed hydrogen distribution in these galaxies and also in recent collisions between two galaxies.
To understand the nature of star formation in dwarf galaxies astronomers Dr. Amitesh Omar and his former student Dr. Sumit Jaiswal from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India observed many such galaxies using the 1.3-meter Devasthal Fast Optical Telescope (DFOT) near Nainital and the Giant Meter wave Radio Telescope (GMRT). While the former operated at optical wavelengths sensitive to detect optical line radiation emanating from the ionized Hydrogen, in the latter 30 dishes of 45-meter diameter, each worked in tandem and produced sharp interferometric images via spectral line radiation at 1420.40 MHz coming from the neutral Hydrogen in galaxies.
Star formation at a high rate requires very high density of Hydrogen in the galaxies. According to the study conducted by the ARIES team, the 1420.40 MHz images of several intense star-forming dwarf galaxies indicated that hydrogen in these galaxies is very disturbed. While one expects a nearly symmetric distribution of hydrogen in well-defined orbits in galaxies, hydrogen in these dwarf galaxies is found to be irregular and sometimes not moving in well-defined orbits. Some hydrogen around these galaxies is also detected in forms of isolated clouds, plumes, and tails as if some other galaxy recently has collided or brushed away with these galaxies, and gas is scattered as debris around the galaxies. The optical morphologies sometimes revealed multiple nuclei and high concentration of ionized hydrogen in the central region. Although galaxy-galaxy collision was not directly detected, various signatures of it were revealed through radio, and optical imaging, and these are helping to build up a story. The research, therefore, suggests that recent collisions between two galaxies trigger intense star formation in these galaxies.
The findings of this research with detailed images of 13 galaxies will be appearing in the forthcoming issue of Monthly Notices of Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS) Journal published by the Royal Astronomical Society, the U.K. It will help astronomers to understand the formation of stars and evolution of less massive galaxies in the Universe.
[Publication link: http://arxiv.org/abs/2008.04528.
For more details, Dr. Amitesh Omar may be contacted on email: aomar@aries.res.in]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एरीज़ के खगोलविदों ने बड़े तारों के गठन में बौनी आकाशगंगा विपथन के पीछे के रहस्य का पता लगाया
24 AUG 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रह्मांड में अरबों आकाशगंगाओं के बीच बड़ी संख्या में छोटी आकाशगंगाएं हैं, जो हमारी मिल्की-वे आकाशगंगा की तुलना में 100 गुना तक छोटी हैं। जहां इनमें से नन्ही आकाशगंगाएं जो बौनी आकाशगंगा कहलाती हैं, वे विशाल आकार वाली आकाशगंगाओं के मुकाबले बहुत धीमी गति से तारों का निर्माण करती हैं, वहीं कुछ बौनी आकाशगंगाएं हमारी मिल्की-वे आकाशगंगा से 10-100 गुना व्यापक-सामान्य दर पर नए तारे बनाते हुए देखी जाती हैं। हालांकि ये गतिविधियां कुछ करोड़ों वर्षों से अधिक समय तक नहीं चलती हैं, ये एक ऐसी अवधि है जो इन आकाशगंगाओं की आयु की तुलना में बहुत कम है जो आम तौर पर कुछ अरब वर्ष होती है।
दो भारतीय दूरबीनों का उपयोग करके ऐसी दर्जनों आकाशगंगाओं का अवलोकन करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि इनके इस विचित्र व्यवहार का सुराग इन आकाशगंगाओं में अनियमित हाइड्रोजन वितरण में निहित है और हाल ही में दो आकाशगंगाओं के बीच टकराव में भी।
बौनी आकाशगंगाओं में तारों के गठन की प्रकृति को समझने के लिए भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान शोध संस्थान (एरीज़) के खगोलविदों डॉ. अमितेश उमर और उनके पूर्व छात्र डॉ. सुमित जायसवाल ने नैनीताल के पास 1.3-मीटर के देवस्थल फास्ट ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप (डीएफओटी) और जायंट मीटर वेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (जीएमआरटी) का उपयोग करके ऐसी कई आकाशगंगाओं का अवलोकन किया। इनमें से पहले ने जहां उस ऑप्टिकल वेवलेंथ पर संचालन किया जो आयनित हाइड्रोजन से निकलने वाली ऑप्टिकल लाइन विकिरण का पता लगाने में संवेदनशील हो, वहीं दूसरे टेलीस्कोप की 45-मीटर व्यास की 30 डिश में से प्रत्येक ने मिलकर काम किया और आकाशगंगाओं में तटस्थ हाइड्रोजन से 1420.40 मेगाहर्ट्ज पर आने वाले वर्णक्रमीय रेखा विकिरण के माध्यम से तीव्र इंटरफेरोमेट्रिक छवियों का उत्पादन किया।
ऊंची दर पर तारों के निर्माण के लिए आकाशगंगाओं में हाइड्रोजन के बहुत ऊंचे घनत्व की ज़रूरत होती है। एरीज़ टीम द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन के अनुसार, कई तारों के निर्माण वाली गहन बौनी आकाशगंगाओं की 1420.40 मेगाहर्ट्ज छवियों ने संकेत दिया कि इन आकाशगंगाओं में हाइड्रोजन बहुत विक्षुब्ध या बाधित है। जहां हमें आकाशगंगाओं की अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित कक्षाओं में हाइड्रोजन के लगभग सममित वितरण की उम्मीद होती है, वहीं इन बौनी आकाशगंगाओं में हाइड्रोजन अनियमित पाया जाता है और कभी-कभी अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित कक्षाओं में नहीं चल रहा होता है। इन आकाशगंगाओं के आस-पास कुछ हाइड्रोजन को अलग-थलग बादलों, पंखों और पूंछों के रूप में भी पाया जाता है, जैसे कि हाल ही में कोई अन्य आकाशगंगा इन आकाशगंगाओं से टकराईं हो या छूकर चली गई हो, और गैस आकाशगंगाओं के चारों ओर मलबे के रूप में बिखर जाती है। मध्य क्षेत्र में कभी-कभी ऑप्टिकल आकारिकी ने कई नाभिक और आयनित हाइड्रोजन की उच्च सांद्रता को उजागर किया है। हालांकि आकाशगंगा से आकाशगंगा की टक्कर का प्रत्यक्ष रूप से पता नहीं चला था लेकिन रेडियो और ऑप्टिकल इमेजिंग के माध्यम से इसके विभिन्न हस्ताक्षर सामने आए थे और ये ही एक कहानी बनाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। इसलिए ये शोध बताता है कि दो आकाशगंगाओं के बीच हालिया टकराव से इन आकाशगंगाओं में तीव्र तारा निर्माण शुरू हो जाता है।
13 आकाशगंगाओं की विस्तृत तस्वीरों के साथ इस शोध के निष्कर्ष मंथली नोटिसेज़ ऑफ रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी (एमएनआरएएस) पत्रिका के आगामी अंक में नजर आएंगे जिसे रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी, यूके द्वारा प्रकाशित किए जाता है। ये निष्कर्ष ब्रह्मांड की कम विशालकाय आकाशगंगाओं के विकास और सितारों के निर्माण को समझने में खगोलविदों की मदद करेंगे।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: http://arxiv.org/abs/2008.04528
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. अमितेश उमर से इस ईमेल पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है: aomar@aries.res.in ]