Election Commission
New office premises for Delimitation Commission inaugurated
24 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
­
New office premises for Delimitation Commission was opened by Justice Mrs. Ranjana Desai, Chairperson, Delimitation Commission today in the august presence of Sh. Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner, and Sh. Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner and Member, Delimitation Commission. This office is located on Third Floor of Hotel Ashoka. It has requisite spaces including a Conference Hall with video conferencing facilities.
Delimitation Commission has already started functioning since March, 2020. It has held four formal meetings as yet. All Associate Members have already been nominated for each State/ Union Territory concerned. The Commission has kept 15th June 2020 as the date for freezing of administrative districts in these States/ UTs. Data collection work has also been completed. With the opening of this new office, it is hoped that formal deliberations with Associate Members would start soon to expedite the process of delimitation as envisaged.
Senior officers of Election Commission, CMD NBCC and officers from ITDC were also present on the occasion.
SBS/MR/AC
Chairperson Delimitation Commission Justice Ranjana Desai inaugurating office premises of the Delimitation Commission at Ashoka Hotel, New Delhi on 24th August 2020.
Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora presenting memento to Chairperson Delimitation Commission Justice RanjanaDesai at the opening of the office premises of Delimitation Commission.
CEC Sh. Sunil Arora, EC Sh. Ashok Lavasa and EC Sh. Sushil Chandra, who is also Member Delimitation Commission and also senior officers of ECI with Chairperson Justice Ranjana Desai at the opening of the office premises.

निर्वाचन आयोग
परिसीमन आयोग के नए कार्यालय पररिसर का उद्घाटन
24 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
परिसीमन आयोग के नए कार्यालय परिसर का आज यहां परिसीमन आयोग की अध्‍यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्रीमती रंजना देसाई द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त सुनील अरोड़ा, निर्वाचन आयुक्त, श्री अशोक लवासा और आयुक्‍त श्री सुशील चंद्रा तथा परिसीमन आयोग के कई अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। यह कार्यालय होटल अशोका होटल की तीसरी मंजिल पर खोला गया है। इसमें एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा के साथ एक सम्मेलन कक्ष भी है।
परिसीमन आयोग ने मार्च 2020 से ही काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। इसकी अबतक चार औपचारिक बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। आयोग के सदस्‍यों के रूप में प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश को प्रतिनिधित्‍व दिया गया है। परि‍सीमन आयोग ने इन राज्‍यों और प्रदेशों में प्रशासनिक जिलों में कामकाज बंद करने की अंतिम तारीख 15 जून निर्धारित की थी। संबधित जिलों से जुड़े आंकड़े इकठ्ठा करने का काम भी पूरा हो चुका है। परिसीमन आयोग का नया कार्यालय खुल जाने से यह उम्‍मीद की जा रही है कि सदस्‍यों के साथ परिसीमन के विषय पर जल्‍द ही चर्चा शुरू की जा सकेगी और परिसीमन प्रक्रिया पर तेजी से काम हो सकेगा।
निर्वाचन आयोग और आईटीडीसी के कई बड़े अधिकारी तथाएनबीसीसी के अध्‍यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
परिसीमन आयोग की अध्‍यक्ष न्‍यायमूर्ति रंजना देसाई 24 अगस्‍त 2020 को नई दिल्‍ली के अशोका होटल में परिसीमन आयोग के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन करते हुए
मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा परिसीमन आयोग की अध्‍यक्ष न्‍यायमूर्ति रंजना देसाई को परिसीमन आयोग के नए कार्यालय के उद्धाटन अवसर पर प्रतीक चिन्‍ह भेंट करते हुए
परिसीमन आयोग के नए कार्यालय के उद्धाटन अवसर पर मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा, निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री अशोक लवासा, चुनाव आयुक्‍त श्री सुशील चंद्रा तथा परिसीमन आयोग और निर्वाचन आयोग के सदस्‍य