Election Commission
New office premises for Delimitation Commission inaugurated
24 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
­
New office premises for Delimitation Commission was opened by Justice Mrs. Ranjana Desai, Chairperson, Delimitation Commission today in the august presence of Sh. Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner, Sh. Ashok Lavasa, Election Commissioner, and Sh. Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner and Member, Delimitation Commission. This office is located on Third Floor of Hotel Ashoka. It has requisite spaces including a Conference Hall with video conferencing facilities.
Delimitation Commission has already started functioning since March, 2020. It has held four formal meetings as yet. All Associate Members have already been nominated for each State/ Union Territory concerned. The Commission has kept 15th June 2020 as the date for freezing of administrative districts in these States/ UTs. Data collection work has also been completed. With the opening of this new office, it is hoped that formal deliberations with Associate Members would start soon to expedite the process of delimitation as envisaged.
Senior officers of Election Commission, CMD NBCC and officers from ITDC were also present on the occasion.
SBS/MR/AC
Chairperson Delimitation Commission Justice Ranjana Desai inaugurating office premises of the Delimitation Commission at Ashoka Hotel, New Delhi on 24th August 2020.
Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora presenting memento to Chairperson Delimitation Commission Justice RanjanaDesai at the opening of the office premises of Delimitation Commission.
CEC Sh. Sunil Arora, EC Sh. Ashok Lavasa and EC Sh. Sushil Chandra, who is also Member Delimitation Commission and also senior officers of ECI with Chairperson Justice Ranjana Desai at the opening of the office premises.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
24 AUG 2020 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੰਜਨਾ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ | ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਲਵਾਸਾ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਤੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ | ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੋਕਾ ਹੋਟਲ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਉੱਪਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ | ਇਸ ਦਫ਼ਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਸਣੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਥਾਂ ਹੈ | ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ | ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4 ਰਸਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ | ਹਰੇਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ | ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 15 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ | ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ | ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ | ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ Í
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਰੰਜਨਾ ਦੇਸਾਈ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੋਕਾ ਹੋਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਰੰਜਨਾ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਖੋਲੇ ਜਾਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਅਰੋੜਾ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਲਵਾਸਾ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਤੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਰੰਜਨਾ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨਾਲ ।