Ministry of Finance
Government of India and AIIB sign agreement for $500 million to improve the network capacity, service quality and safety of the suburban railway system in Mumbai
24 AUG 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra, Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) today signed a loan agreement for a $500 million Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III to improve the network capacity, service quality and safety of the suburban railway system in Mumbai.
The Project is expected to increase network capacity in the region with the reduction in journey time and fatal accidents of commuters. It is estimated that among primary beneficiaries of the project, 22% are female passengers who will benefit from improved safety and quality of service.
The loan agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Chief Secretary on behalf of the Government of Maharashtra, Shri R. S. Khurana, Chief Managing Director on behalf of the Mumbai Rail Vikas Corporation and Shri Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting), Investment Operations on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said that this project will assist in improved mobility, service quality and safety of passengers of the sub urban railway system of Mumbai, by providing faster, more reliable and higher quality transport services compared to road-based transport. There will be direct safety benefits to passengers and the public through introduction of trespass control measures.
With a population of 22.8 million (2011), Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR) is the most populous metropolitan region in India and is expected to reach 29.3 million by 2031 and 32.1 million by 2041. This population growth represents the core driver behind Mumbai’s urban expansion, compelling the state of Maharashtra to prioritize sound urban and infrastructure planning which balances economic activities, mobility as well as the optimization of environmental and social outcomes.
Around 86 per cent of Mumbai commuters rely on public transport. However, supply has not kept pace with rising travel demand. The Mumbai suburban railway network, which carries three quarters of all motorized travel (78 per cent of passenger km or eight million passengers per day) increasing at three per cent annually, suffers from some of the most severe overcrowding in the world. User experience is further compromised by low amenity of carriages, substandard stations and station access, and serious safety concerns. Between 2002-2012, there were more than 36,152 fatalities (on average, 9.9 fatalities per day) and 36,688 injuries on the Mumbai suburban railway network. A key reason for accidents and deaths is trespassing at or between stations as well as overcrowding of both stations and train cars.
AIIB Vice President D.J. Pandian said that this project represents another major step in supporting our member countries in their efforts to provide transport capacity while removing transport bottlenecks, and thus improving the daily commuting experience of millions of Mumbaikars. In line with our Transport Sector Strategy, the Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III will also help in reducing carbon emissions by shifting passengers away from higher-carbon road transport towards efficient and convenient rail-based mobility. In addition, female passengers will benefit from improved safety and quality of service.
The total estimated cost of the project is $997 million, of which $500 million will be financed by the AIIB, $310 million by the Government of Maharashtra and $187 million by Ministry of Railways. The $500 million loan from the AIIB has a 5-year grace period and a maturity of 30 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एआईआईबी ने मुंबई में उपनगरीय रेलवे प्रणाली की नेटवर्क क्षमता, सेवा गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए 500 मिलियन डॉलर के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 AUG 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, मुंबई रेलवे विकास निगम और एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) ने मुंबई में उपनगरीय रेलवे प्रणाली की नेटवर्क क्षमता, सेवा गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए आज 500 मिलियन डॉलर की मुंबई शहरी परिवहन परियोजना- III के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ।
इस परियोजना से नेटवर्क क्षमता में वृद्धि होने के साथ ही यात्रियों के यात्रा समय और जानलेवा दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आने की उम्मीद है। अनुमान है कि परियोजना के प्राथमिक लाभार्थियों में 22% महिला यात्री हैं जो बेहतर सुरक्षा और सेवा की गुणवत्ता से लाभान्वित होंगी।
ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे, महाराष्ट्र सरकार की ओर से मुख्य सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, मुंबई रेल विकास निगम की ओर से मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आरएस खुराना और एआईआईबी की ओर से निवेश संचालन महानिदेशक (कार्यवाहक) , श्री रजत मिश्रा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
श्री खरे ने कहा कि यह परियोजना सड़क आधारित परिवहन की तुलना में तेज, अधिक विश्वसनीय और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली परिवहन सेवाएं प्रदान करके मुंबई की उप नगरीय रेलवे प्रणाली के यात्रियों को बेहतर गतिशीलता, सेवा गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा प्रदान में सहायता करेगी। उल्‍लंघन नियंत्रण उपायों की शुरूआत के माध्यम से यात्रियों और जनता को प्रत्यक्ष सुरक्षा लाभ होगा।
मुंबई महानगर क्षेत्र (एमएमआर) 22.8 मिलियन (2011) की आबादी के साथ, भारत का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला महानगरीय क्षेत्र है और 2031 तक यहां की आबादी के 29.3 मिलियन और 2041 तक 32.1 मिलियन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। यह जनसंख्या वृद्धि मुंबई के शहरी विस्तार की मुख्‍य संचालक है, जो महाराष्ट्र राज्य को शहरी और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने की योजना को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए मजबूर करता है जो आर्थिक गतिविधियों, गतिशीलता के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण और सामाजिक परिणामों के अनुकूलन को संतुलित करती है।
मुंबई के नियमि‍त आने-जाने वाले लगभग 86 प्रतिशत लोग सार्वजनिक परिवहन पर निर्भर करते हैं। हालांकि, यात्रा के संबंध में बढ़ती मांग के साथ आपूर्ति में उतनी तेजी से नहीं हुई है। मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे नेटवर्क, जो सभी मोटर चालित यात्रा का तीन चौथाई (यात्री किमी का 78 प्रतिशत या प्रति दिन आठ मिलियन यात्री) प्रति वर्ष तीन प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रहा है, यह दुनिया के कुछ सबसे अधिक भीड़भाड़ वाला शहर है। गाड़ियों में सुविधाओं की कमी, घटिया स्टेशनों और स्टेशन तक पहुंच और गंभीर सुरक्षा चिंताओं ने उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ समझौता किया है। 2002-2012 के बीच, मुंबई उपनगरीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर 36,152 से अधिक मौतें (औसतन, 9.9 मौतें प्रति दिन) हुई और 36,688 लोगों को चोटें आईं। दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों का एक प्रमुख कारण स्टेशनों पर या रेलगाड़ियों और ट्रेनों की भीड़भाड़ के साथ-साथ स्टेशनों पर नियमों का उल्‍लंघन है।
एआईआईबी के उपाध्यक्ष डी.जे. पांडियन ने कहा कि यह परियोजना परिवहन संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए परिवहन क्षमता प्रदान करने के अपने सदस्य देशों के समर्थन में एक और बड़ा कदम है, और इस प्रकार लाखों मुंबईकरों के नियमित आने-जाने के अनुभव में सुधार करती है। हमारी परिवहन क्षेत्र की रणनीति के अनुसार, मुंबई शहरी परिवहन परियोजना-III यात्रियों को उच्च-कार्बन सड़क परिवहन से दूर ले जाकर कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करेगी तथा यात्रियों को कुशल और सुविधाजनक रेल-आधारित गतिशीलता की ओर ले जाएगी। इसके अलावा, बेहतर सुरक्षा और सेवा की गुणवत्ता का महिला यात्रियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 997 मिलियन डॉलर है, जिसमें से 500 मिलियन डॉलर एआईआईबी, 310 मिलियन डॉलर महाराष्ट्र सरकार और 187 मिलियन डॉलर रेल मंत्रालयदेगा। एआईआईबी से 500 मिलियन डॉलर ऋण में 5 साल की छूट अवधि और 30 साल की परिपक्वता अवधि है।