Ministry of Defence
Launch of IAF Mobile Application ‘MY IAF’
24 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff launched a mobile application ‘MY IAF’ at Air HQs Vayu Bhawan on 24 Aug 20 as a part of Digital India initiative. The application developed in association with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) provides career related information and details for those desirous of joining the Indian Air Force (IAF).
The user friendly format of the app serves as a single digital platform interfacing the users with the details of selection procedure, training curriculum, pay and perks etc for both officers and airmen in the IAF. The application is available in Google Play store for android phones, is linked to IAF social media platforms and games and also provides glimpses into the history and stories of valour in the IAF.
(2)FTO0.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या ‘माय आयएएफ’ मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशनचे अनावरण
24 AUG 2020 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
हवाईदल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंग भदौरिया यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय हवाई दलाचे मुख्यालय वायू भवन येथे आज ‘माय आयएएफ’ मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशनचे अनावरण करण्यात आले. सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ अ‍ॅडव्हान्स्ड कम्प्युटिंग (सी-डॅक) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या अ‍ॅप्लिकेशनमध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलात रुजू होण्यास इच्छुक असणाऱ्यांना करिअर संबंधित माहिती आणि तपशील पुरवण्यात आला आहे.
हाताळण्यास सुलभ असलेला अ‍ॅप वापरकर्त्यांना अधिकारी आणि एअरमन पदाविषयीची निवड प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण, अभ्यासक्रम, वेतन आणि सुविधा यांची माहिती एकल डिजीटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर पुरवेल. मोबाईल अ‍ॅप अँड्राईड फोनसाठी गुगल प्ले स्टोअरवर उपलब्ध असून भारतीय हवाईदलाच्या समाजमाध्यमाशी जोडण्यात आले आहे, यात गेम्स आणि हवाई दलाच्या शौर्याचा इतिहास पाहायला मिळेल.
(2)FTO0.jpg)