Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister visits Hotel Ashok to review preparedness on the first day of its opening since lockdown
ITDC staff given rigorous training around health and safety protocols pertaining to Covid-19: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahalad Singh Patel visited Hotel Ashok , run by ITDC , under Ministry of Tourism to take stock of preparedness of ITDC Hotels subsequent to the order issued by The Delhi Disaster Management Authority (DDMA), permitting hotels to operate in Delhi on 24th August. India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) announced the re-opening of its hotels in the state capital from 24th of August 2020.
While talking about re-opening of hotels, the Minister said “Opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry viz hotels and restaurants in the country's capital is a positive move that will help push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry. DDMA’s decision is a welcome step towards the revival of tourism and hospitality activities in the capital city.”
While interacting with media, Shri Patel intimated that ITDC has provided rigorous training around the health and safety protocols pertaining to COVID-19 to its entire staff and has developed a detailed SOP for each and every division. ITDC has also signed an MOU with AIIMS to form an advisory body to monitor the situation of COVID-19 on real time basis and take necessary steps as and when needed.”
The Ministry of Home Affairs had permitted to start the hotel, restaurant, and hospitality services in the tourism sector from June 8, 2020, in a phased manner. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had issued SOPs/Protocols for the operation of Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation Units and Ministry of Tourism had subsequently come up with Operational Guidelines for Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation units which were circulated countrywide.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री ने लॉकडाउन के बाद पहली बार खुले होटल अशोक के पहले दिन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए दौरा किया
आईटीडीसी के कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में उचित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया: श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने दिल्ली आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (डीडीएमए) द्वारा 24 अगस्त से दिल्ली में होटलों के संचालन की शुरुआत करने के लिए जारी आदेश के बाद, आईटीडीसी के होटलों की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए होटल अशोक, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आईटीडीसी द्वारा संचालित, का दौरा किया। भारत पर्यटन विकास निगम (आईटीडीसी) ने 24 अगस्त 2020 से देश की राजधानी में अपने होटलों को फिर से खोलने की घोषणा की।
होटल को फिर से खोलने के संदर्भ में बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा देश की राजधानी में पर्यटन उद्योग के दो सबसे बड़े खंडों यानी होटल और रेस्तरां का खुलना एक सकारात्मक कदम है जो घरेलू यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाएगा और इस उद्योग को बहुत राहत प्रदान करेगा। डीडीएमए का निर्णय, देश की राजधानी में पर्यटन और आतिथ्य गतिविधियों का पुनरुद्धार करने की दिशा में एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए, श्री पटेल ने बताया कि आईटीडीसी ने अपने सभी कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के लिए उचित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है और प्रत्येक प्रभाग के लिए एक विस्तृत एसओपी का निर्माण किया गया है। आईटीडीसी ने वास्तविक समय के आधार पर कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर नजर रखने और जरूरी होने पर आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए एक सलाहकार निकाय के रूप में एम्स के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किया है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने 8 जून, 2020 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से पर्यटन क्षेत्र में होटल, रेस्तरां और आतिथ्य सेवाओं की शुरुआत करने की अनुमति प्रदान की थी। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा होटल, रेस्तरां और अन्य आवासीय इकाइयों का संचालन करने के लिए एसओपी/प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया गया और बाद में पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा होटल, रेस्तरां और अन्य आवासीय इकाइयों का परिचालन करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए, जिन्हें पूरे देश में प्रसारित किया गया।