Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister visits Hotel Ashok to review preparedness on the first day of its opening since lockdown
ITDC staff given rigorous training around health and safety protocols pertaining to Covid-19: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahalad Singh Patel visited Hotel Ashok , run by ITDC , under Ministry of Tourism to take stock of preparedness of ITDC Hotels subsequent to the order issued by The Delhi Disaster Management Authority (DDMA), permitting hotels to operate in Delhi on 24th August. India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) announced the re-opening of its hotels in the state capital from 24th of August 2020.
While talking about re-opening of hotels, the Minister said “Opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry viz hotels and restaurants in the country's capital is a positive move that will help push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry. DDMA’s decision is a welcome step towards the revival of tourism and hospitality activities in the capital city.”
While interacting with media, Shri Patel intimated that ITDC has provided rigorous training around the health and safety protocols pertaining to COVID-19 to its entire staff and has developed a detailed SOP for each and every division. ITDC has also signed an MOU with AIIMS to form an advisory body to monitor the situation of COVID-19 on real time basis and take necessary steps as and when needed.”
The Ministry of Home Affairs had permitted to start the hotel, restaurant, and hospitality services in the tourism sector from June 8, 2020, in a phased manner. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had issued SOPs/Protocols for the operation of Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation Units and Ministry of Tourism had subsequently come up with Operational Guidelines for Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation units which were circulated countrywide.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে খোলাৰ পহিলা দিনাই অশোকা হোটেলৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰ বাবে উপস্থিত হ’ল কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী
আইটিডিচিৰ কৰ্মচাৰীক কভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষা বিধি বিষয়ত উচিত প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Guwahati
দিল্লী দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ আইটিডিচিয়ে চলাই থকা হোটেলসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশৰ পাছত অশোকা হোটেলৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ লবলৈ ২৪আগষ্টত হোটেলখনত উপস্থিত হয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল। উল্লেখ্য যে ৰাজ্যখনত ২৪ আগষ্ট,২০২০ৰ পৰা ভাৰত পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগম(আইটিডিচি)-এ তেওঁলোকৰ হোটেলসমূহ পুনৰ খুলিব পাৰিব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
পুনৰায় হোটেল খোলাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত ব্যক্ত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়,-দেশৰ ৰাজধানীত পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগৰ দুটা বৃহত্ খণ্ড হোটেল আৰু ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্টসমূহ মুকলি কৰাটো এক যোগাত্মক পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে ঘৰুৱা যাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্যোগটোক যথেষ্ট সকাহ দিব। দিল্লী দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষ(ডিডিএমএ)ৰ এই সিদ্ধান্ত ৰাজধানী চহৰখনত পৰ্যটনৰ পুনৰুথ্থানৰ বাবে এক আদৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ।
সাংবাদিকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়ত শ্ৰী পেটেলে কয় যে আইটিডিচিয়ে সকলো কৰ্মীৰ বাবে কভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়সমূহ কঠোৰভাৱে মানি চলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। এই বিষয়ত সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগৰ পৰা এক ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰচিডিউৰ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। আইটিডিচিয়ে কভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি বাস্তৱ সময়ভিত্তিত পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে এইমছৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ৮জুনৰ পৰা পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰত হোটেল, ৰেষ্টোৰা আৰু আতিথ্য সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সেয়ে তাৰ বাবে সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট নিৰ্দেশনাও জাৰি কৰিছে। উক্ত নিৰ্দেশিকা মানি দেশজুৰি হোটেল, ৰেষ্টোৰা আৰু অন্যান্য আৱাসিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ পৰিচালিত হৈছে।