Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister visits Hotel Ashok to review preparedness on the first day of its opening since lockdown
ITDC staff given rigorous training around health and safety protocols pertaining to Covid-19: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahalad Singh Patel visited Hotel Ashok , run by ITDC , under Ministry of Tourism to take stock of preparedness of ITDC Hotels subsequent to the order issued by The Delhi Disaster Management Authority (DDMA), permitting hotels to operate in Delhi on 24th August. India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) announced the re-opening of its hotels in the state capital from 24th of August 2020.
While talking about re-opening of hotels, the Minister said “Opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry viz hotels and restaurants in the country's capital is a positive move that will help push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry. DDMA’s decision is a welcome step towards the revival of tourism and hospitality activities in the capital city.”
While interacting with media, Shri Patel intimated that ITDC has provided rigorous training around the health and safety protocols pertaining to COVID-19 to its entire staff and has developed a detailed SOP for each and every division. ITDC has also signed an MOU with AIIMS to form an advisory body to monitor the situation of COVID-19 on real time basis and take necessary steps as and when needed.”
The Ministry of Home Affairs had permitted to start the hotel, restaurant, and hospitality services in the tourism sector from June 8, 2020, in a phased manner. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had issued SOPs/Protocols for the operation of Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation Units and Ministry of Tourism had subsequently come up with Operational Guidelines for Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation units which were circulated countrywide.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের পর অশোক হোটেল খোলার প্রথম দিনে প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
দিল্লীর বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর জারি করা নির্দেশের পরে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আইটিডিসি হোটেলগুলি পুনরায় খোলার বিষয়ে প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখার অঙ্গ হিসেবে পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল সোমবার (২৪ আগস্ট) দিল্লীতে অশোক হোটেল পরিদর্শন করেন। ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিজম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন সোমবার থেকে দেশের রাজধানীতে পুনরায় হোটেল খোলার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
পুনরায় হোটেল খোলার বিষয়ে কথা বলতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের রাজধানীতে হোটেল এবং রেস্তোরাঁ পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত দেশের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং এই শিল্পে স্বস্তি প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করবে। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে পর্যটন এবং আতিথেয়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে দিল্লীর জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে তাকে স্বাগতও জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তিনি বলেন আইটিডিসি সমস্ত কর্মীদের জন্য কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার বিষয়গুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ থেকে একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর জারি করা হয়েছে । আইটিডিসি কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির বাস্তব সময়ভিত্তিক পর্যবেক্ষণ করতে এবং প্রয়োজন মতো সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য এইমস-এর সঙ্গে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক গত ৮ই জুন থেকে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে হোটেল, রোস্তোরাঁ এবং আতিথেয়তা পরিষেবা চালু করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। তবে তার জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশিকাও জারি করা হয়েছে। সেই নির্দেশিকা মেনে দেশ ব্যাপি হোটেল, রোস্তোরাঁ এবং অন্যান্য আবাসিক কেন্দ্রগুলি পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।