Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister visits Hotel Ashok to review preparedness on the first day of its opening since lockdown
ITDC staff given rigorous training around health and safety protocols pertaining to Covid-19: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahalad Singh Patel visited Hotel Ashok , run by ITDC , under Ministry of Tourism to take stock of preparedness of ITDC Hotels subsequent to the order issued by The Delhi Disaster Management Authority (DDMA), permitting hotels to operate in Delhi on 24th August. India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) announced the re-opening of its hotels in the state capital from 24th of August 2020.
While talking about re-opening of hotels, the Minister said “Opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry viz hotels and restaurants in the country's capital is a positive move that will help push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry. DDMA’s decision is a welcome step towards the revival of tourism and hospitality activities in the capital city.”
While interacting with media, Shri Patel intimated that ITDC has provided rigorous training around the health and safety protocols pertaining to COVID-19 to its entire staff and has developed a detailed SOP for each and every division. ITDC has also signed an MOU with AIIMS to form an advisory body to monitor the situation of COVID-19 on real time basis and take necessary steps as and when needed.”
The Ministry of Home Affairs had permitted to start the hotel, restaurant, and hospitality services in the tourism sector from June 8, 2020, in a phased manner. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had issued SOPs/Protocols for the operation of Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation Units and Ministry of Tourism had subsequently come up with Operational Guidelines for Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation units which were circulated countrywide.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد ،کھلنے کے پہلے دن اس کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ہوٹل اشوک کا دورہ کیا
آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے عملے کو کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق صحت اور سیفٹی پروٹوکول کے بارے میں سخت ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے:جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍اگست،سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سیاحت کی وزارت کے تحت آئی ٹی ڈی سی کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ہوٹل اشوک کا دورہ کیا تاکہ 24 اگست کو دہلی میں ہوٹلوں کو چلانے سے متعلق دہلی آفات بندوبست اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی ایم اے) کے ذریعے جاری حکم نامے کے پیش نظر آئی ٹی ڈی سی ہوٹلوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔ انڈیا ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( آئی ٹی ڈی سی ) نے 24 اگست 2020 سے ریاستی راجدھانی میں واقع ہوٹلوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ہوٹلوں کو دوبارہ کھولے جانے کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سیاحتی صنعت کے دو سب سے بڑے اجزاء یعنی ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں کو ملک کی راجدھانی میں دوبارہ کھولے جانے کا عمل ایک مثبت قدم ہے، جس سے گھریلو سفر کو تقویت ملے گی اور اس صنعت کو بہت راحت حاصل ہوگی۔ ڈی ڈی ایم اے کا ملک کی راجدھانی میں سیاحت اور میزبانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو از سر نو شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ ایک خوش آئند قدم ہے۔
میڈیا کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب پٹیل نے مطلع کیا کہ آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے اپنے پورے عملے کو کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق صحت اور سیفٹی پروٹوکول کے بارے میں سخت ٹریننگ دی ہے اور ہر ڈویزن کے لئے تفصیلی ایس او پی تیار کیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی ڈی سی نے ریئل ٹائم بیسس پر کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق صورت حال کی نگرانی کرنے اور جب کبھی ضرورت پیش آئے تو ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لئے ایک مشاورتی ادارے کی تشکیل کے لئے ایمس کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی کئے ہیں ۔
وزارت داخلہ نے 8 جون 2020 سے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے سیاحتی شعبے میں ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں اور میزبانی سے متعلق خدمات کو شروع کرنے کی اجازت دے دی تھی۔ صحت وکنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے ، ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں اور رہائش سے متعلق دیگر اکائیوں کو چلانے کے لئے ایس او پی ؍ پروٹوکول جاری کیا تھا ، جس کے بعد وزارت صحت ہوٹلوں، ریستورانوں اور دیگر رہائشی اکائیوں کے لئے آپریشنل گائڈ لائنس لے کر آئی تھی، جسے ملک بھر میں سرکولیٹ کیا گیا تھا۔