Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister visits Hotel Ashok to review preparedness on the first day of its opening since lockdown
ITDC staff given rigorous training around health and safety protocols pertaining to Covid-19: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahalad Singh Patel visited Hotel Ashok , run by ITDC , under Ministry of Tourism to take stock of preparedness of ITDC Hotels subsequent to the order issued by The Delhi Disaster Management Authority (DDMA), permitting hotels to operate in Delhi on 24th August. India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) announced the re-opening of its hotels in the state capital from 24th of August 2020.
While talking about re-opening of hotels, the Minister said “Opening of the two biggest segments of the tourism industry viz hotels and restaurants in the country's capital is a positive move that will help push domestic travel and give much relief to the industry. DDMA’s decision is a welcome step towards the revival of tourism and hospitality activities in the capital city.”
While interacting with media, Shri Patel intimated that ITDC has provided rigorous training around the health and safety protocols pertaining to COVID-19 to its entire staff and has developed a detailed SOP for each and every division. ITDC has also signed an MOU with AIIMS to form an advisory body to monitor the situation of COVID-19 on real time basis and take necessary steps as and when needed.”
The Ministry of Home Affairs had permitted to start the hotel, restaurant, and hospitality services in the tourism sector from June 8, 2020, in a phased manner. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had issued SOPs/Protocols for the operation of Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation Units and Ministry of Tourism had subsequently come up with Operational Guidelines for Hotels, Restaurants & other accommodation units which were circulated countrywide.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਟਲ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ʼਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ
25 AUG 2020 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਡੀਡੀਐੱਮਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੋਟਲ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੈੱਗਮੈਂਟ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡੀਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ”
https://twitter.com/prahladspatel/status/1297951672182820864
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ (ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਟੀਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਬੇਸਿਸ ʼਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ʼਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਬੌਡੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਏਮਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ʼਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ”
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੜਾਅ-ਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਟਲ, ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ, ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀਜ਼ / ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੋਟਲ, ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।