Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் நலன் : மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையின் செயலர் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலர்களுக்கு கடிதம்
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறையின் செயலாளர், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரசேதங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கும் கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளார். இந்தக் கடிதத்தில், தகுதி உள்ள அனைத்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளி நபர்களையும், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 2013-ன் கீழான பலன்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக சேர்க்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் தனிப்பட்ட கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், தொடர்புடைய அனைத்துத் துறைகளையும், அதிகாரிகளையும், குறிப்பாக மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தையும் அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
முன்னதாக, 2020 ஆகஸ்டு 22-ம் தேதியிட்ட கடிதத்தில், தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளர்களுக்கும், தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 2013-ன் கீழ், அவர்களுக்கு உரிய அளவில் உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அரசு, அனைத்து மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் அறிவுறுத்தியிருந்தது. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வராத மாற்றுத்திறனாளர்களுக்கு, புதிய ரேஷன் கார்டுகள், தகுதியின் அடிப்படையில் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு மாற்றுத்திறனாளர்கள் உரிய பலன்களைப் பெறச்செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தது. விரிவான விவரங்களுக்கு : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1648427