Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସବୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ସଚିବ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖିଲେ
• ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତଭାବେ ଏସବୁ ମାମଲରେ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
2013 ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ଯେପରି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଆନ୍ତି ତାହା ତୁରନ୍ତ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତଭାବେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଚିଠିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅବିଳମ୍ବେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଜିଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । କୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନିର୍ଦେଶକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାରେ ବିଳମ୍ବ ହେବାକୁ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 22 ତାରିଖରେ ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ଖାଉଟି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଇନରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁସାରେ ସେ ବାବଦ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 22 ତାରିଖର ଏହି ଚିଠିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇନାହାନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ସାନି ରାସନକାର୍ଡ ତତ୍କାଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏଥିରେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ତାଲିକାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନେ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଓ ଅସହାୟ ବର୍ଗର ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ନିର୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ବାଛିବାବେଳେ ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ବର୍ଗରେ ବିବେଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଇନର ଧାରା 38 ଅନୁସାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସଂପର୍କରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିର୍ଦେଶ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥାନ୍ତି ।