Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮਹਿਕਮੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2013 ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮਹਿਕਮੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀਆਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮਹਿਕਮੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਕਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਹਿਕਮੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 20 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇÎਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹਨ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੋਟਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ । 22 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਨਵੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ । ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਆਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤੋਦੇ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ ।