Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అర్హులైన దివ్యాంగులంద‌రినీ 'జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం 2013' ప‌రిధిలోకి చేర్చేలా జోక్యానికి అభ్యర్థ‌న‌
- అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యూటీల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి లేఖ‌లు
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
అర్హులైన దివ్యాంగులందరినీ 'జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం 2013' ప‌రిధిలోకి
చేర్చాలని దేశంలోని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల (యూటీల‌) ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం కోరింది. కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి ఇందుకు సంబంధించి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు లేఖలు రాశారు. ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు ఈ విషయంలో వ్యక్తిగతంగా త‌గిన జోక్యం చేసుకోవాలని ఈ లేఖ‌ల్లో కోరారు. ఇందుకు గాను సంబంధిత విభాగాలు/ అధికారులు మ‌రీ ముఖ్యంగా జిల్లా పరిపాలనలో తగిన యంత్రాంగం ఉండేలా చ‌ర్య‌లు చేప‌ట్టాల‌ని సూచించారు. కేంద్ర ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు / ‌యూటీలకు చేసిన ఆదేశాల మేర‌కు కావాల్సిన త‌గిన యంత్రాలను యుద్ధ ‌ప్రాతిప‌దిక సమీకరించుకోవాల‌ని కూడా లేఖ‌లో ఆదేశించారు. అంతకుముందు, ఆగస్టు 22, 2020 తేదీ నాటి లేఖ‌లో దీనికి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటీలకు త‌గు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ లబ్ధిదారుల గుర్తింపు ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం.. అర్హత క‌లిగిన దివ్యాంగులందరూ జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం 2013 పరిధిలోకి వచ్చేలా చూడాలని, ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ మ‌రియు పీఎంజీకేఏవై చట్టం నిబంధనల మేర‌కు వారికి ల‌భించాల్సిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల కోటా స‌మ‌యానికి లభించేలా చూడాలని ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / ‌యూటీల‌కు సూచించింది.
ల‌బ్ధిదారుల ప‌రిధిలో చేర్చ‌బ‌డ‌ని వారి కోసం.. అర్హత ప్రమాణాల మేర‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైతే రేషన్ కార్డుల్ని జారీ చేయాల‌ని కూడా కేంద్రం సూచించింది.
డిజేబులిటీని అంత్యోదయ (ఏఏవై) గృహా లబ్ధిదారులుగా చేర్చుందుకు గాను ఒక ప్రమాణంగా తెలుపుతూనే.. వికలాంగులు సమాజంలో చాలా బలహీన వ‌ర్గంగా ఉన్నార‌ని లేఖ‌లో పునరుద్ఘాటించ‌డ‌మైంది. చట్టం యొక్క నిబంధనలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసేలా జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ -38 త‌గిన‌ వెసులుబాటు క‌ల్పించ‌డ‌మైన‌ది.