Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের কাছে চিঠি পাঠিয়েছেন ; ২০১৩র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সমস্ত যোগ্য দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের সুবিধা প্রদানের জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের সচিব ২০১৩ সালে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সমস্ত যোগ্য দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের জন্য সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিবদের অনুরোধ জানিয়ে চিঠি দিয়েছেন। চিঠিতে মুখ্য সচিবদের অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে যে ,তারা ব্যক্তিগতভাবে এই বিষয়ে খোঁজ-খবর নেবেন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ/আধিকারিক ও জেলা প্রশাসকদের খাদ্য দপ্তরের এই নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলার জন্য নির্দেশ দেবেন।
এর আগে ২২শে আগস্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এক নির্দেশিকায় জানানো হয়েছিল ২০১৩ সালের জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতাধীন সমস্ত যোগ্য দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় নির্ধারিত খাদ্যশস্য যেন প্রদান করা হয়। গত ২২শে আগস্টের চিঠিতে আরও বলা হয়েছিল যে সব দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তির নতুন রেশন কার্ড রয়েছে, তাদের প্রাপ্ত নির্ধারিত বরাদ্দ অনুযায়ী যথাযথভাবে রেশন পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। কারন অন্যভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিরা সমাজের দুর্বল অংশ। তাই তাদের এবং এই পরিবারগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে রেশনের মাধ্যম খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিশেষ দায়িত্ব।
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের ৩৮ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সময়ে সময়ে এই আইনের নিয়মগুলি কার্যকরভাবে প্রয়োগের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিতে পারে।