Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution sends letters to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs; requests personal intervention to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has sent letters to Chief Secretaries of all States and Union Territories requesting them to ensure that all eligible disabled persons are included under the National Food Security Act 2013. The Chief Secretaries have been requested to personally intervene in the matter and direct the concerned Departments/officials and especially District Administrations to ensure that appropriate mechanism is put in place and whole machinery is mobilised in mission mode for compliance of directions made by the Department of Food and Public Distribution to States Governments/UTs.
Earlier, directions were issued to States/UTs vide letter dated August 22, 2020. The Department of Food & Public Distribution advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act.
It was also stated in the letter dated August 22, 2020 that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
The Section 38 of the National Food Security Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of the Act.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखा जिसमें सभी पात्र दिव्यांग लोगों को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2013 के तहत शामिल करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप का अनुरोध किया गया है
25 AUG 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले,खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र भेजकर यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया है कि सभी पात्र दिव्यांग लोगों को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2013 के तहत शामिल कर लिया जाए। पत्र में मुख्य सचिवों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस मामले में दखल दें और संबंधित विभागों/अधिकारियों और विशेष रूप से जिला प्रशासन को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देश दें कि खाद्य विभाग द्वारा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुपालन के लिए उपयुक्त तंत्र को दुरुस्त किया जाए और पूरी मशीनरी को मिशन मोड में रखा जाए।
इससे पहले,राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 22 अगस्त,2020को पत्र के माध्यम से दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी थी कि सभी दिव्यांगों,जो एनएफएसए के तहत लाभार्थियों के पहचान मानदंडों के अनुसार पात्र हैं, को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2013 के तहत शामिल किया जाए और उन्हें अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार एनएफएसए और पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत मिलने वाले खाद्यान्न का कोटा दिलाया जाए।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के 22 अगस्त, 2020 के पत्र में यह भी कहा गया था कि जिन लोगों को इस योजना में पहले से शामिल नहीं किया गया है, उन्हें पात्रता मानदंड के अनुसार जारी किए जाने वाले नए राशन कार्डों के साथ शामिल कराया जाए। पत्र में यह भी दोहराया गया है कि दिव्यांगता एएवाई घरों के तहत लाभार्थियों को शामिल करने के मानदंडों में से एक है और दिव्यांग व्यक्ति समाज के कमजोर वर्ग हैं। पत्र में यह भी सलाह दी गई है कि उन्हें राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा तैयार पहचान मानदंडों के अनुसार प्राथमिकता वाले घरों की योजना में शामिल करना भी आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम की धारा 38 में कहा गया है कि केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर राज्य सरकारों को अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए निर्देश दे सकती है।