Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd creates a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day
Monthly sale of pheneol goes up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore since the Covid outbreak
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd (BCPL), a public sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has scaled up its production activities to cater to the demand increasing many fold sicnce the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. It has created an all-time record by producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day. This achievement goes to the BCPL Panihati, North 24-Parganas Unit situated in West Bengal.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the management and employees of the company for brilliant work in recording all-time high production.
BCPL director (Finance) Shri P. M Chandraiah said "It is an all-time record in the 120 year old history of BCPL. In July 2020 we had managed to produce 38,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. In a month's time Company have scaled it up further and now can produce more than 50,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. As many as 51,960 bottles were produced on 23August 2020
BCPL said that it used to produce 15,000 bottles per day in period before COVID-19 pandemic. "The monthly sale of pheneol was to the tune of Rs 3 to 3.5 crores. This has gone up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore a month since the Covid outbreak which is a clear indication of the huge demand of the product," .
The employees will work till October 20 (puja holidays) on all Sundays and holidays in two shifts braving the COVID pandemic situation to cater to the huge demand of this cleanliness product.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বৰ্ধিত চাহিদাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বেংগল ৰসায়ন আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল লিমিটেডে এদিনতে
অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৫১,৯৬০ ফেনল বটল উৎপাদন কৰিলে
ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ সময়ৰে পৰা মাহিলী ৪.৫ কোটিৰ পৰা ৬ কোটি টকালৈ ফেনলৰ বিক্ৰী হৈছে
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত বেংগল কেমিকেল এণ্ড ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল লিমিটেড (বিচিপিএল) শীৰ্ষক ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ৰে পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে এদিনতে ৫১,৯৬০ টা ফেনলৰ বটল উৎপাদন কৰি অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ এই কৃতিত্বৰ অধিকাৰী হৈছে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উত্তৰ ২৪ পৰগণা ইউনিটৰ বিচিপিএল পানিহাটি৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়ই উদ্যোগটোৰ পৰিচালন মণ্ডলী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক এই বৃহৎ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়৷
বিচিপিএলৰ তৰফৰ পৰা কোৱা হয় যে ক’ভিডৰ পূৰ্বে উদ্যোগটোৱে প্ৰতিদিনে ১৫,০০০ বটল উৎপাদন কৰিছিল৷ তেতিয়া মাহিলী বিক্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩ৰ পৰা ৩.৫ কোটি টকা৷ এতিয়া এই পৰিমাণ মাহে ৪.৫ কোটিৰ পৰা ৬ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ২০ অক্টোবৰলৈ দেওবাৰকে ধৰি অন্য বন্ধৰ দিনতো দুটা শ্বিফ্টত কাম কৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য, বেংগল কেমিকেল এণ্ড ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল লিমিটেড হ’ল ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগ যিয়ে ফাৰ্মা আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰে৷