Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd creates a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day
Monthly sale of pheneol goes up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore since the Covid outbreak
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd (BCPL), a public sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has scaled up its production activities to cater to the demand increasing many fold sicnce the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. It has created an all-time record by producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day. This achievement goes to the BCPL Panihati, North 24-Parganas Unit situated in West Bengal.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the management and employees of the company for brilliant work in recording all-time high production.
BCPL director (Finance) Shri P. M Chandraiah said "It is an all-time record in the 120 year old history of BCPL. In July 2020 we had managed to produce 38,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. In a month's time Company have scaled it up further and now can produce more than 50,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. As many as 51,960 bottles were produced on 23August 2020
BCPL said that it used to produce 15,000 bottles per day in period before COVID-19 pandemic. "The monthly sale of pheneol was to the tune of Rs 3 to 3.5 crores. This has gone up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore a month since the Covid outbreak which is a clear indication of the huge demand of the product," .
The employees will work till October 20 (puja holidays) on all Sundays and holidays in two shifts braving the COVID pandemic situation to cater to the huge demand of this cleanliness product.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ଲାଗି ବେଙ୍ଗଲ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ କରିଛି ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 51,960 ବୋତଲ ଫିନାଇଲ
• କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପରଠାରୁ ଫିନାଇଲର ମାସିକ ବିକ୍ରି 4.5 ରୁ 6 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବେଙ୍ଗଲ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ବିସିପିଏଲ୍), ସାର ଏବଂ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଚାହିଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 51,960 ବୋତଲ ଫିନାଇଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ଏହା ଏକ ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଉତ୍ତର 24-ପ୍ରଗଣା ପାନିହାତିସ୍ଥିତ ବିସିପିଏଲ୍, ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଏବଂ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି.ଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡା ଏହି ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ରେକର୍ଡ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ପାନୀର ପରିଚାଳନା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିସିପିଏଲ୍ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଅର୍ଥ) ଶ୍ରୀ ପି. ଏମ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିୟା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ‘ଏହା ବିସିପିଏଲର 120 ବର୍ଷର ପୁରୁଣା ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ରେକର୍ଡ । ଜୁଲାଇ 2020ରେ ଆମେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 38,000 ଫିନାଇଲ ବୋତଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିଲୁ । ଏକ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏହାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 50,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୋତଲ ଫିନାଇଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିପାରିଛି । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 23, 2020ରେ 51,960 ବୋତଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ବିସିପିଏଲ କହିଛି, ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିଦିନ 15,000 ବୋତଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଥିଲା । ଫିନାଇଲର ମାସିକ ବିକ୍ରି 3 ରୁ 3.5 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା । ‘‘କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପରେ ଏହା ମାସକୁ 4.5 ରୁ 6 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଯାହା ଏହି ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଚାହିଦାକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରୁଛି ’’ ।
ଏହି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଉତ୍ପାଦର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଚାହିଦାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 20 (ପୂଜା ଛୁଟି) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ରବିବାର ଏବଂ ଛୁଟିଦିନରେ ଦୁଇଟି ସିଫ୍ଟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ବେଙ୍ଗଲ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଯାହା ଅନେକ ଘର କରଣା, ଫାର୍ମା ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରେ ।