Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd creates a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day
Monthly sale of pheneol goes up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore since the Covid outbreak
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd (BCPL), a public sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has scaled up its production activities to cater to the demand increasing many fold sicnce the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. It has created an all-time record by producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day. This achievement goes to the BCPL Panihati, North 24-Parganas Unit situated in West Bengal.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the management and employees of the company for brilliant work in recording all-time high production.
BCPL director (Finance) Shri P. M Chandraiah said "It is an all-time record in the 120 year old history of BCPL. In July 2020 we had managed to produce 38,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. In a month's time Company have scaled it up further and now can produce more than 50,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. As many as 51,960 bottles were produced on 23August 2020
BCPL said that it used to produce 15,000 bottles per day in period before COVID-19 pandemic. "The monthly sale of pheneol was to the tune of Rs 3 to 3.5 crores. This has gone up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore a month since the Covid outbreak which is a clear indication of the huge demand of the product," .
The employees will work till October 20 (puja holidays) on all Sundays and holidays in two shifts braving the COVID pandemic situation to cater to the huge demand of this cleanliness product.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 के कारण बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल लिमिटेड ने एक दिन में फेनोल की 51,960 बोतलों के उत्पादन का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
कोविड महामारी की शुरुआत से फेनोल की मासिक बिक्री बढ़कर 4.5 से 6 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँची
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम, बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फ़ार्मास्यूटिकल लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अपने उत्पादन की मात्रा में वृद्धि की है। कंपनी ने एक दिन में फेनोल की 51,960 बोतलों का उत्पादन करके एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। यह उपलब्धि पश्चिम बंगाल के उत्तर 24-परगना स्थित बीपीसीएल इकाई, पनिहाटी को हासिल हुई है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने कंपनी के प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों को सर्वाधिक उत्पादन का रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए बधाई दी है।
बीसीपीएल के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री पी. एम. चंद्रैया ने कहा, "बीसीपीएल के 120 साल पुराने इतिहास का यह सर्वोच्च रिकॉर्ड है। जुलाई 2020 में हमने एक दिन में फेनोल की 38,000 बोतलों का उत्पादन करने में कामयाबी हासिल की थी। एक महीने के समय में कंपनी ने अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि की है और अब एक ही दिन में फेनोल की 50,000 से अधिक बोतलों का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। 23 अगस्त, 2020 को 51,960 बोतलों का उत्पादन किया गया।“
बीसीपीएल ने कहा कि कंपनी कोविड -19 महामारी से पहले प्रति दिन 15,000 बोतलों का उत्पादन करती थी। "फेनोल की मासिक बिक्री 3 से 3.5 करोड़ रुपये के बीच थी। कोविड प्रकोप के बाद बिक्री एक महीने में 4.5 से 6 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गयी, जो उत्पाद की भारी मांग का स्पष्ट संकेत देती है।"
कोविड -19 महामारी का मुकाबला करते हुए कर्मचारी, इस सफाई उत्पाद की भारी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 20 अक्टूबर (पूजा अवकाश) तक दो पालियों में काम करेंगे, जिसमें सभी रविवार और छुट्टियां भी शामिल हैं।
बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल लिमिटेड, भारत की पहली फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी है जो कई घरेलु, फार्मा और औद्योगिक उत्पादों का निर्माण करती है।