Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To meet the increasing demand due to COVID -19 Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd creates a record of producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day
Monthly sale of pheneol goes up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore since the Covid outbreak
25 AUG 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd (BCPL), a public sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has scaled up its production activities to cater to the demand increasing many fold sicnce the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic. It has created an all-time record by producing 51,960 pheneol bottles on a single day. This achievement goes to the BCPL Panihati, North 24-Parganas Unit situated in West Bengal.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V Sadananda Gowda has congratulated the management and employees of the company for brilliant work in recording all-time high production.
BCPL director (Finance) Shri P. M Chandraiah said "It is an all-time record in the 120 year old history of BCPL. In July 2020 we had managed to produce 38,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. In a month's time Company have scaled it up further and now can produce more than 50,000 pheneol bottles in a single day. As many as 51,960 bottles were produced on 23August 2020
BCPL said that it used to produce 15,000 bottles per day in period before COVID-19 pandemic. "The monthly sale of pheneol was to the tune of Rs 3 to 3.5 crores. This has gone up to the range of Rs 4.5 to 6 crore a month since the Covid outbreak which is a clear indication of the huge demand of the product," .
The employees will work till October 20 (puja holidays) on all Sundays and holidays in two shifts braving the COVID pandemic situation to cater to the huge demand of this cleanliness product.
Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceutical Ltd is the first Pharmaceutical Company of India which makes many house hold, pharma and industrial products.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 मुळे वाढलेली मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी बंगाल केमिकल्स अँड फार्मास्युटिकल लिमिटेडने एकाच दिवसात फिनाईलच्या 51,960 बाटल्यांच्या उत्पादनाचा विक्रम नोंदवला
कोविड महामारीचा प्रादुर्भाव झाल्यापासून फिनाईलची मासिक विक्री वाढून 4.5 ते 6 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहचली
25 AUG 2020 11:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम असलेल्या बंगाल केमिकल्स अँड फ़ार्मास्यूटिकल लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ने कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपल्या उत्पादनांचे प्रमाण वाढवले आहे. कंपनीने एकाच दिवसात फिनाईलच्या 51,960 बाटल्या इतके उत्पादन करून एक नवीन विक्रम प्रस्थापित केला आहे. पश्चिम बंगाल च्या उत्तर 24-परगणा स्थित बीपीसीएल पनिहाटी या कारखान्याने ही कामगिरी केली आहे.
केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खते मंत्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा यांनी कंपनीचे व्यवस्थापन आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचे विक्रमी उत्पादनाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आहे.
बीसीपीएलचे संचालक (वित्त) पी. एम. चंद्रैया म्हणाले, "बीसीपीएलच्या 120 वर्ष जुन्या इतिहासात हा सार्वकालीन उच्चांक आहे. जुलै 2020 मध्ये आम्ही एका दिवसात फिनाईलच्या 38,000 बाटल्या उत्पादन करण्यात यशस्वी झालो. त्यानंतर महिन्याभरातच कंपनीने आपली उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवली आणि आता एकाच दिवसात फिनाईलच्या 50,000 पेक्षा अधिक बाटल्यांचे उत्पादन करत आहे. 23 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी 51,960 बाटल्या इतके उत्पादन करण्यात आले.
बीसीपीएलने म्हटले आहे की कोविड -19 महामारीपूर्वी कंपनी दररोज 15,000 बाटल्या इतके उत्पादन करत होती. "फिनाईलची मासिक विक्री 3 ते 3.5 कोटी रुपयांदरम्यान होती. कोविड प्रादुर्भावापासून एका महिन्यात ती 4.5 ते 6 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत गेली, जे उत्पादनाच्या प्रचंड मागणीचे निदर्शक आहे. "
कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करत कर्मचारी, या स्वच्छता उत्पादनाची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 20 ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत (पूजेची सुट्टी) दोन पाळ्यांमध्ये सर्व रविवार आणि सुट्टीचे दिवस काम करतील
बंगाल केमिकल्स अँड फार्मास्युटिकल लिमिटेड, ही भारताची पहिली फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी आहे जी अनेक घरगुती, औषधी आणि औद्योगिक उत्पादनांची निर्मिती करते.