Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020
702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, which is 95%
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted a scheme in 2006 namely, “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” - to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programs, Innovations and Aspirational Districts. The Scheme has been restructured again in 2020, to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration under the restructured scheme shall be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - October 31, 2020 at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat.
For the year 2020, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been comprehensively restructured to recognize the contribution of civil servants in strengthening of:
1. Inclusive Development through Credit Flow to the Priority Sector
2. Promoting people’s movements – “Jan Bhagidari” through Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban and Gramin) in the District
3. Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances
The scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors. The contribution of District Collectors would be recognized for implementation of Inclusive Credit Flow to the Priority Sector, promoting people’s movements through Jan Bhagidari and Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances.
Further the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seek to recognize the efforts of District level officials in Namami Gange Program.
The award for the Aspirational Districts Program has been revamped to reward the District having the best overall progress under the Scheme following 2 years of implementation.
The Innovations category has traditionally received the highest number of nominations. The scheme has been broad based to recognize Innovations at National/ State / District level in 3 separate categories.
The PMs Awards portal was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) on 17th July 2020. Since then Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances carried out reach out activities via VCs, call centre and communication from Secretary (AR & PG) to Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all UTs. The last date of registration and filing nominations was extended till 23rd August, considering COVID 19 pandemic situation. Almost 702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 which is 95%. Out of this, 678 Districts have chosen District Performance Indicators Program (DPIP). Total 646 applications have received under Innovations Category out of which 104 belongs to Central Government organizations. 193 belongs to State Level innovations and 660 Applications have received for District Level Innovations. Under Namami Gange 48 districts and under Aspirational District program 81 Districts out of 112 have applied.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসন ২০২০ৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা
৯৫% অৰ্থাৎ ৭০২খন জিলাই ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসন ২০২০ৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটাত পঞ্জীকৃত হৈ অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Guwahati
জিলা/কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সংস্থাসমূহে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা উদ্ভাৱনমূলক তথা অনন্য কৰ্মক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০০৬ চনত ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা শীৰ্ষক এক বঁটাৰ প্ৰচলন কৰিছিল৷ এই আঁচনি ২০১৪ চনত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰযোগ্য কাৰ্যসূচী, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰত্যাশা জিলাত জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ দক্ষতাক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা বাবে পুনৰ সজ্বিত কৰা হৈছিল৷ পুনৰবাৰে ২০২০ চনত জিলাসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জিলা উপায়ুক্তৰ দক্ষতাক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে এই আঁচনি সজ্বিত কৰা হয়৷ ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩১ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাড়িয়াত ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীত প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটাত নিম্নোক্ত বিষয়সমূহ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছেঃ
১. অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ খণ্ডত ক্ৰেডিট সংবহনৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যাপক বিকাশ
২. জিলাসমূহত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান (নগৰ আৰু গ্ৰামীণ)ৰ জৰিয়তে ‘জন অংশীদাৰী’ অভিযানৰ প্ৰচাৰ
৩. ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগৰ সমূহৰ সমাধান আৰু সেৱা যোগানৰ উত্তৰণ
পুৰস্কাৰৰ পৰিসৰ জিলাসমূহৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত সমগ্ৰ পৰিণামমুখী কাৰ্য দক্ষতা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰিচয় কৰোৱাৰ বাবে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ জিলা উপায়ুক্তসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰাথমিকতা ক্ষেত্ৰত সমাৱেশী ক্ৰেডিট সংবনৰ প্ৰণয়ন, জন অংশীদাৰী মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে জন আন্দোলনৰ প্ৰসাৰণ, লোক প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে উন্নত সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰি আৰু ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগসমূহ নিষ্পত্তি কৰি পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
ইয়াৰোপৰি ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পুৰস্কাৰত নমামি গংগে কাৰ্যসূচীত জিলাস্তৰৰ অধিকাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰয়াসক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বঁটা প’ৰ্টেলৰ আৰম্ভণি ১৭ জুলাই ২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কৰিছিল৷ তেতিয়াৰে পৰা প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰ আৰু ৰাজহৱা অভিযোগ বিভাগে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স, কল চেণ্টাৰ আৰু যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে সচিবৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্য সচিব/প্ৰশাসকসকলক গতিবিধি লক্ষ্য কৰিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পঞ্জীকৰণ আৰু মনোনয়ন দাখিল কৰাৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ২৩ আগষ্টলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল৷ প্ৰায় ৭০২ খন জিলাই এই বঁটাৰ বাবে পঞ্জীকৰণ কৰিছে৷ নমামি গংগেৰ অধীনত ৪৮খন দিলা আৰু প্ৰত্যাশী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ১১২খন জিলাৰ ৮১খন জিলাই আবেদন কৰিছে৷