Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020
702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, which is 95%
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted a scheme in 2006 namely, “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” - to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programs, Innovations and Aspirational Districts. The Scheme has been restructured again in 2020, to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration under the restructured scheme shall be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - October 31, 2020 at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat.
For the year 2020, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been comprehensively restructured to recognize the contribution of civil servants in strengthening of:
1. Inclusive Development through Credit Flow to the Priority Sector
2. Promoting people’s movements – “Jan Bhagidari” through Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban and Gramin) in the District
3. Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances
The scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors. The contribution of District Collectors would be recognized for implementation of Inclusive Credit Flow to the Priority Sector, promoting people’s movements through Jan Bhagidari and Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances.
Further the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seek to recognize the efforts of District level officials in Namami Gange Program.
The award for the Aspirational Districts Program has been revamped to reward the District having the best overall progress under the Scheme following 2 years of implementation.
The Innovations category has traditionally received the highest number of nominations. The scheme has been broad based to recognize Innovations at National/ State / District level in 3 separate categories.
The PMs Awards portal was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) on 17th July 2020. Since then Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances carried out reach out activities via VCs, call centre and communication from Secretary (AR & PG) to Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all UTs. The last date of registration and filing nominations was extended till 23rd August, considering COVID 19 pandemic situation. Almost 702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 which is 95%. Out of this, 678 Districts have chosen District Performance Indicators Program (DPIP). Total 646 applications have received under Innovations Category out of which 104 belongs to Central Government organizations. 193 belongs to State Level innovations and 660 Applications have received for District Level Innovations. Under Namami Gange 48 districts and under Aspirational District program 81 Districts out of 112 have applied.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
702 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ’ਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ 95% ਹੈ
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2006 ’ਚ ‘ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ / ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵਾਜ਼ਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ’ਚ ਉਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਮੌਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਾੜੀਆ ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ’ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ, ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨ–ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ:
i. ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਫ਼ਲੋਅ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ii. ਲੋਕ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ – ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ’ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ’
iii. ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਜਨ–ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਫ਼ਲੋਅ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ–ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ‘ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਰਸਾਏਗਾ।
ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 3 ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਰਾਜ / ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਪੀਪੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਨ–ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਾਂ, ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 23 ਅਗਸਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲਗਭਗ 702 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ‘ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 95% ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 678 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ (DPIP) ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ 646 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 104 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। 193 ਨਵੀਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 660 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ‘ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ’ ਅਧੀਨ 48 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 112 ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 81 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।