Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020
702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, which is 95%
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted a scheme in 2006 namely, “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” - to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programs, Innovations and Aspirational Districts. The Scheme has been restructured again in 2020, to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration under the restructured scheme shall be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - October 31, 2020 at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat.
For the year 2020, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been comprehensively restructured to recognize the contribution of civil servants in strengthening of:
1. Inclusive Development through Credit Flow to the Priority Sector
2. Promoting people’s movements – “Jan Bhagidari” through Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban and Gramin) in the District
3. Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances
The scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors. The contribution of District Collectors would be recognized for implementation of Inclusive Credit Flow to the Priority Sector, promoting people’s movements through Jan Bhagidari and Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances.
Further the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seek to recognize the efforts of District level officials in Namami Gange Program.
The award for the Aspirational Districts Program has been revamped to reward the District having the best overall progress under the Scheme following 2 years of implementation.
The Innovations category has traditionally received the highest number of nominations. The scheme has been broad based to recognize Innovations at National/ State / District level in 3 separate categories.
The PMs Awards portal was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) on 17th July 2020. Since then Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances carried out reach out activities via VCs, call centre and communication from Secretary (AR & PG) to Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all UTs. The last date of registration and filing nominations was extended till 23rd August, considering COVID 19 pandemic situation. Almost 702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 which is 95%. Out of this, 678 Districts have chosen District Performance Indicators Program (DPIP). Total 646 applications have received under Innovations Category out of which 104 belongs to Central Government organizations. 193 belongs to State Level innovations and 660 Applications have received for District Level Innovations. Under Namami Gange 48 districts and under Aspirational District program 81 Districts out of 112 have applied.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے پبلک انتظامیہ 2020 میں مہارت کے لئے ایوارڈس پیش کئے
702 ضلعوں نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2020 میں مہارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈس اندراج اور شرکت کی جو 95 فیصد ہے
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی25،اگست 2020
بھارت سرکار نے 2006 میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں مہارت کے لئے پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈس نامی اسکیم شروع کی ہے، تاکہ مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے اضلاع، اداروں کے ذریعے کیے گئے غیر معمولی اور اختراعی کاموں کو تسلیم کیا جاسکے اور اس کے لئے اعزاز سے نوازا جاسکے۔ اختراع آرزو مند ضلعوں اور ترجیحی پروگراموں میں ضلع کلکٹروں کی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے 2014 میں اس اسکیم کی دوبارہ ڈھانچہ بند کی گئی ،جبکہ 2020 میں اس اسکیم کی دوبارہ ڈھانچہ بندی کی گئی، تاکہ ضلع کی معاشی ترقی کے لئے ضلع کلکٹروں کی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 31 اکتوبر 2020 کو گجرات کے کیوڑیا اتحاد کے مجسمے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر دوبارہ ڈھانچہ بندی کی گئی۔ اسکیم کے تحت پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لئے پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈس عطا کریں گی۔ اسی دن راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس بھی ہے۔سال 2020 کے لئے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں مہارت کے لئے پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈس کی اسکیم کی جامع طور پر دوبارہ ھانچہ بندی کی گئی ہے، تاکہ انہیں مضبوط کرنے میں سرکاری افسروں کی خدمات کو پہنچا جاسکے۔
1. ترجیح سیکٹر کے لئے کریڈٹ فلو کے ذریعے جامع ترقی۔
2. ضلع میں سووچھ بھارت مشن (شہری اور گرامین) کے ذریعہ جن بھاگیداری یعنی عوامی تحریکوں کو فروغ دینا۔
3. خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتربنانا اور عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا۔
ایوارڈس کے دائرے کو وسیع کیاگیا ہے تاکہ ضلعوں کے سبھی علاقوں میں مجموعی نتائج پر مشتمل کارکردگی کے علاقوں کی شناخت کی جاسکے۔ ضلع کلکٹروں کی خدمات کو ترجیحی شعبے میں شمولیت والے کریڈٹ فلو کے نفاذ، جن بھاگیہ داری کے ذریعے سے عوامی تحریک کو بڑھاوا دے کر پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ قائم کرکے اور عوامی شکایتوں کو نمٹا کر شناخت کی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں مہارت کے لئے پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈس میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام میں ضلع سطح کے افسروں کے کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔عمل آوری کے دوسال کے بعد اسکیم کے تحت بہترین مجموعی ترقی والے ضلع کو اعزاز دینے کے لئے آرزو مند ضلع پروگرام کے لئے ایوارڈس میں نیا پن لایاگیا ہے۔ اختراعات کے زمرے میں روایتی طور سے سب سے زیادہ نامزدگی حاصل ہونی ہے۔ تین الگ الگ زمروں یعنی قومی، ریاستی، ضلع سطح پر اختراعات کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے یہ اسکیم پوری طرح وسیع بنیاد والی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 17 جولائی 2020 کو پی ایم ایوارڈس پورٹل کا آغاز کیا تھا، تب سے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایت کے محکمے نے ویڈیو کانفرنس، کال سینٹر اور ترسیل کے ذریعے سے سکریٹریوں (اے آر اور پی جی) سے لے کر سبھی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں، انتظامی سرگرمیوں تک پہنچ بناتی ہے۔ کووڈ انیس عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے رجسٹریشن اور نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 23 اگست تک بڑھادی گئی ہے۔تقریباً 702 ضلعوں نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن 2020 میں مہارت کے لئے پرائم منسٹرس ایوارڈس میں اندراج کیا ہے اور شرکت کی ہے، جو 95 فیصد ہے۔
ان میں سے 678 اضلاع نے ضلع پرفارمینس انڈیکٹرس پروگرام (ڈی پی آئی پی) چنا ہے۔ اختراعی زمرے کے تحت کل 641 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں سے 104 کا تعلق مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں سے ہے۔ 193 کا تعلق ریاستی سطح کے اختراعات سے ہے۔ ضلع سطح کے اختراعات کے لئے 660 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ نمامی گنگا کے تحت 48 ضلع اور آرزومند ضلع پروگرام کے تحت 112 میں سے 81 ضلعوں نے درخواستیں دی ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4805