Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020
702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, which is 95%
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted a scheme in 2006 namely, “The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration” - to acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by Districts/ Organizations of the Central and State Governments. The Scheme was restructured in 2014 for recognizing the performance of District Collectors in Priority Programs, Innovations and Aspirational Districts. The Scheme has been restructured again in 2020, to recognize the performance of District Collectors towards economic development of the District. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration under the restructured scheme shall be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas - October 31, 2020 at the Statue of Unity, Kevadia, Gujarat.
For the year 2020, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been comprehensively restructured to recognize the contribution of civil servants in strengthening of:
1. Inclusive Development through Credit Flow to the Priority Sector
2. Promoting people’s movements – “Jan Bhagidari” through Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban and Gramin) in the District
3. Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances
The scope of the awards has been expanded to identify areas of overall outcome-oriented performance in the districts across sectors. The contribution of District Collectors would be recognized for implementation of Inclusive Credit Flow to the Priority Sector, promoting people’s movements through Jan Bhagidari and Improving Service Delivery and Redressal of Public Grievances.
Further the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration seek to recognize the efforts of District level officials in Namami Gange Program.
The award for the Aspirational Districts Program has been revamped to reward the District having the best overall progress under the Scheme following 2 years of implementation.
The Innovations category has traditionally received the highest number of nominations. The scheme has been broad based to recognize Innovations at National/ State / District level in 3 separate categories.
The PMs Awards portal was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, MOS (PP) on 17th July 2020. Since then Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances carried out reach out activities via VCs, call centre and communication from Secretary (AR & PG) to Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all UTs. The last date of registration and filing nominations was extended till 23rd August, considering COVID 19 pandemic situation. Almost 702 Districts have registered and participated in the Prime Ministers Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 which is 95%. Out of this, 678 Districts have chosen District Performance Indicators Program (DPIP). Total 646 applications have received under Innovations Category out of which 104 belongs to Central Government organizations. 193 belongs to State Level innovations and 660 Applications have received for District Level Innovations. Under Namami Gange 48 districts and under Aspirational District program 81 Districts out of 112 have applied.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
২০২০ সালে জন প্রশাসনে উৎকর্ষতার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার
25 AUG 2020 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারি বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং জেলাগুলিকে অভূতপূর্ব এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজের স্বীকৃতি দিতে ২০০৬ সালে কেন্দ্র জনপ্রশাসনে উৎকর্ষতার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কারের সূচনা করেছিল। ২০১৪ সালে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প, উদ্ভাবন এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলির জন্য জেলা কালেক্টরেটদের কাজের স্বীকৃতি দিতে এই প্রকল্পটিকে পুনর্গঠিত করা হয়। ২০২০ সালে জেলাগুলির আর্থিক উন্নয়নে জেলা কালেক্টরেটদের ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে এই প্রকল্পের আবারও পুনর্গঠন করা হয়েছে। এ বছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসে অর্থাৎ ৩১শে অক্টোবর গুজরাটের কেভারিয়ার স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।
২০২০ সালে সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের কাজের স্বীকৃতি দিতে সর্বাঙ্গীনভাবে এই প্রকল্পটিকে পুনর্গঠিত করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে যে বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল
১. অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রে সমন্বিত উন্নয়নে মূলধনের যোগানের ব্যবস্থা করা
২. জেলায় স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (গ্রামীন এবং শহরাঞ্চল) জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণকে অর্থাৎ ‘জন ভাগিদারী’ হিসেবে উৎসাহিত করা
৩. পরিষেবা প্রদান প্রক্রিয়ার উন্নতি এবং জন-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি
জেলাগুলির সব ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ কতটা হয়েছে তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে পুরস্কার দেওয়ার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। যেসমস্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কতটা মূলধনের যোগান নিশ্চিত করা গেছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলিতে জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা, পরিষেবা প্রদানের উন্নতি এবং জন-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে জেলাশাসকের অবদানকে এই পুরষ্কারের মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে।
নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে জেলা স্তরের আধিকারিকদের উদ্যোগকেও এই পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে।
উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলির কর্মসূচিকে দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের জন্য পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। গত ২ বছরে প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের দিকটি এক্ষেত্রে বিবেচিত হবে।
সাধারণভাবে প্রতি বছর উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে সবথেকে বেশি মনোনয়ন জমা পরে। জাতীয়, রাজ্য এবং জেলা- এই তিনটি স্তরে পৃথকভাবে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবনকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কারের একটি পোর্টাল জন-অভিযোগ এবং পেনশন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং গত ১৭ই জুলাই সূচনা করেন। তারপর থেকে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার এবং জন-অভিযোগ দপ্তর ভিডিও কনফারেন্স, কল সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ করেছে। এছাড়া দপ্তরের সচিবদের থেকে রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিব ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গেও যোগাযোগ করা হয়। এই পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ২৩শে আগস্ট করা হয়েছিল। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণেরই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। ৭০২টি জেলা এ বছরের পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৬৭৮টি জেলায় ডিস্ট্রিক্ট পারফরমেন্স ইন্ডিকেটরর্স প্রোগ্রাম-এর জন্য বিবেচিত হয়েছে। উদ্ভাবন বিভাগে ৬৪৬টি আবেদন জমা পরেছে। এরমধ্যে ১০৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের। রাজ্য স্তরের উদ্ভাবনের জন্য ১৯৩টি এবং জেলা স্তরের উদ্ভাবনের ৬৬০টি আবেদনপত্র জমা পরেছে। নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে ৪৮টি জেলা এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৮১টি জেলা আবেদনপত্র জমা দিয়েছে।