Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping has facilitated more than 1 lakh crew change in Indian ports and charted flights;
India is the only country with highest crew change in the world;
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya lauds the efforts to facilitate stranded seafarers during the pandemic
25 AUG 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has facilitated more than 1,00,000 crew change on Indian ports and through charter flights. It is the highest number of crew changes in the world. Crew change consists of replacing one of the ship’s crew members with another one and involves sign-on the ships and sign-off the ships procedures.
Maritime sector is among the worst hit sectors due to Corona pandemic. Despite that, all the Indian Ports were operational and providing essential services throughout the pandemic and main pillar for the smooth supply chain for India and world were the seafarers. Seafarers had to suffer due to closing of Sign on & Sign-off and lockdowns and movement restrictions imposed by the various countries worldwide.
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has appreciated the continued efforts done by the DG, Shipping during the briefing, especially for facilitating the stranded seafarer during this difficult time. Minister instructed DG Shipping to come up with robust grievances redress mechanism to facilitate the seafarers. He has strongly emphasized to ensure that seafarers should be able to approach the ministry during the difficult time and no seafarer should suffer due to poor grievance redress system.
To sustain the maritime transportation during the pandemic situation, DG Shipping has taken various initiatives like extensions of various certificates required for sailing, Online E-pass facility for travel etc. “An online utility has been created for verification of seafarers for charted flights and for uploading details of stranded seafarers along with online ship registrations and online charter licensing”, DG, Shipping Shri Amitabh Kumar added while briefing the Minister.
DG Shipping received communications via emails, tweets, and letters from more than 2000 Maritime Stakeholders and took immediate responsive action to facilitate their needs. E-learning for module courses and online virtual course have also been conducted by DG shipping and more than 35,000 students enrolled for e-learning. Online Exit Exam is being conducted for the seafarers after completing online courses and they can now appear in the exam from the comfort of their homes in this unprecedented time of COVID-19 pandemic.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
नौवहन मंत्रालयाने भारतीय बंदर आणि चार्टर्ड उड्डाणांमध्ये 1 लाखाहून अधिक चालक बदलण्याची केली सोय ;
जगातील सर्वाधिक क्रू बदलणारा भारत हा एकमेव देश आहे,
महामारीच्या काळात अडकलेल्या समुद्री जहाजांना सहकार्य केल्याबद्दल मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्याकडून कौतुक
25 AUG 2020 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑगस्ट 2020
नौवहन मंत्रालयाने भारतीय बंदरांवर आणि चार्टर्ड उड्डाणांद्वारे 1,00,000 पेक्षा जास्त चालक दल (क्र्यू) बदल सुकर केले आहेत. ही जगातील चालक दल बदलाची सर्वोच्च संख्या आहे. चालक दल बदलामध्ये जहाजाच्या चालक दलातील सदस्यांपैकी एकास दुसऱ्याच्या जागी बदलणे समाविष्ट असते आणि जहाजावर साइन-ऑन करणे आणि जहाज कार्यप्रक्रियेत साइन -ऑफ करणे समाविष्ट असते.
कोरोना महामारीचा फटका बसलेल्या क्षेत्रांपैकी सागरी क्षेत्र आहे. असे असूनही, सर्व भारतीय बंदरे कार्यरत आहेत आणि देशभर महामारी असतानाही दरम्यान आवश्यक सेवा पुरवित आहे. भारत आणि जगासाठी सहज पुरवठा साखळीसाठी मुख्य आधारस्तंभ हे समुद्री जहाजे होती. जगभरात विविध देशांमध्ये लागू असलेल्या दळणवळणाच्या निर्बंधांमुळे आणि टाळेबंदी आणि साइन-ऑन आणि साइन-ऑफ बंदीमुळे समुद्री जहाजांना खूप त्रास सहन करावा लागला.
केंद्रिय नौवहन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र अधिभार) श्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी नौवहनचे महासंचालक यांच्याद्वारे सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आहे, विशेषतः या अडचणीच्या काळात समुद्री जहासांसाठी सहकार्य केल्याबाबत कौतुक केले. मंत्र्यांनी नौवहनच्या महासंचालकांना सूचना दिल्या की, समुद्री जहाजांच्या सहकार्यासाठी तक्रारींच्या निवारणाची मजबूत यंत्रणा आणणे आवश्यक आहे. अडचणीच्यावेळी समुद्री जहाजांनी मंत्रालयाकडे संपर्क साधावा आणि कमकुवत तक्रार निवारण व्यवस्थेमुळे कोणत्याही समुद्री जहाजाला त्रास होऊ नये याची काळजी घेण्यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला.
देशभर असलेल्या महामारीच्या परिस्थितीत समुद्री वाहक टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी, नौवहनच्या महासंचालकांनी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले जसे की, प्रवासासाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या विविध प्रमाणपत्रांचा विस्तार, प्रवासासाठी ऑनलाइन ई-पास सुविधा इत्यादी.
नौवहनचे महासंचालक श्री अमित कुमार यांनी मंत्र्यांना माहिती देताना सांगितले की, चार्टर्ड फ्लाइटसाठी समुद्री जहाजांच्या पडताळणीसाठी तसेच अडकलेल्या समुद्रकाठांचे तपशील भरणे, ऑनलाइन जहाज नोंदणी आणि ऑनलाइन चार्टर्ड परवान्यासह अपलोड करण्यासाठी एक ऑनलाइन कार्यप्रणाली तयार केली गेली आहे.
नौवहनच्या महासंचालकांना 2000 हून अधिक सागरी भागधारकांकडून ई-मेल्स, ट्विट्स आणि पत्राद्वारे संपर्क करण्यात आला आणि त्यांच्या गरजा सुलभ करण्याच्यादृष्टीने तातडीने प्रतिसाद देण्यात आला. नौवहनच्या महासंचालकांद्वारे रचनात्मक अभ्यासासाठी ई-लर्निंग आणि ऑनलाइन आभासी पद्धतीचा अभ्यासक्रम देखील घेण्यात आला आणि 35,000 पेक्षा अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी ई-लर्निंगसाठी नाव नोंदविले. ऑनलाइन अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करणाऱ्यांसाठी ऑनलाइन एक्झिट एक्झाम (अंतिम परीक्षा) घेण्यात येणार आहे आणि या कोविड-19 च्या महामारीच्या काळात ते त्यांच्या घरातून सोयीने परीक्षा देऊ शकतात.