Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping has facilitated more than 1 lakh crew change in Indian ports and charted flights;
India is the only country with highest crew change in the world;
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya lauds the efforts to facilitate stranded seafarers during the pandemic
25 AUG 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has facilitated more than 1,00,000 crew change on Indian ports and through charter flights. It is the highest number of crew changes in the world. Crew change consists of replacing one of the ship’s crew members with another one and involves sign-on the ships and sign-off the ships procedures.
Maritime sector is among the worst hit sectors due to Corona pandemic. Despite that, all the Indian Ports were operational and providing essential services throughout the pandemic and main pillar for the smooth supply chain for India and world were the seafarers. Seafarers had to suffer due to closing of Sign on & Sign-off and lockdowns and movement restrictions imposed by the various countries worldwide.
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has appreciated the continued efforts done by the DG, Shipping during the briefing, especially for facilitating the stranded seafarer during this difficult time. Minister instructed DG Shipping to come up with robust grievances redress mechanism to facilitate the seafarers. He has strongly emphasized to ensure that seafarers should be able to approach the ministry during the difficult time and no seafarer should suffer due to poor grievance redress system.
To sustain the maritime transportation during the pandemic situation, DG Shipping has taken various initiatives like extensions of various certificates required for sailing, Online E-pass facility for travel etc. “An online utility has been created for verification of seafarers for charted flights and for uploading details of stranded seafarers along with online ship registrations and online charter licensing”, DG, Shipping Shri Amitabh Kumar added while briefing the Minister.
DG Shipping received communications via emails, tweets, and letters from more than 2000 Maritime Stakeholders and took immediate responsive action to facilitate their needs. E-learning for module courses and online virtual course have also been conducted by DG shipping and more than 35,000 students enrolled for e-learning. Online Exit Exam is being conducted for the seafarers after completing online courses and they can now appear in the exam from the comfort of their homes in this unprecedented time of COVID-19 pandemic.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਤਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹਨ;
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
25 AUG 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ 1,00,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਲਕ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਈਨ-ਔਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਨ-ਆਫ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਈਨ-ਔਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਨ-ਆਫ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਪਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ/ਅਮਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਔਨਨਲਾਈਨ ਈ-ਪਾਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਆਦਿ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ “ਚਾਰਟਡ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ’’
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਈਮੇਲਾਂ, ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਈ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 35,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਾਵਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।