Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for seamless implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Cantonment areas;
Shri Rajnath Singh launches insurance scheme to benefit 10,000 workers in Cantonments
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence and Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) organised a webinar to improve implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) in 62 cantonments around the country here today. It was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his opening remarks Shri Rajnath Singh said this webinar was an important step towards seamless delivery of benefits of various centrally sponsored schemes and in improving the overall wellbeing of approximately 21 lakh residents in the cantonments. Citing welfare schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Pradhana Mantri Awas Yojana, Smart Cities Mission, Mid-day meal scheme for school children etc, Shri Rajnath Singh said there should be no gaps in implementation of these welfare schemes in Cantonment areas. He also highlighted the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Ministry of Defence such as bringing out an import negative list and said government welcomed innovation towards achieving further economic progress.
Presidents, Vice-Presidents and Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of all 62 Cantonment Boards are attending the two-day webinar. It was organised with the objective to have better understanding of the implementation mechanism and funding of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and to prepare a roadmap for extending the benefits of these to the residents of cantonment areas. The webinar was attended by the Joint Secretaries/Nodal Officers of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Health and Family Welfare, Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Development. The corresponding State Mission Directors and Principal Secretaries in the concerned State departments also participated in the webinar.
The deliberations in the webinar will lay the roadmap for taking the matter forward by each Cantonment Board to optimise the outreach and maximise the beneficiaries of CSS in cantonment areas.
Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana’, a group life insurance scheme through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), which will cover more than 10,000 employees in all 62 Cantonment Boards in event of any unfortunate fatal calamity with an insurance cover of Rs five lakhs each. The Scheme will benefit permanent and contractual employees including doctors, paramedics and sanitation staff.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے چھاؤنی کے علاقوں میں مرکز کی اسکیموں کے بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ پر زور دیا
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 اگست / وزارتِ دفاع اور ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی ڈی ای ) نے آج یہاں ملک کی 62 چھاؤنیوں میں مرکز کی تعاون والی اسکیموں ( سی ایس ایس ) کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس کا افتتاح وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیا ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےکہا کہ یہ ویبینار چھاؤنیوں میں رہنے والے تقریباً 21 لاکھ مکینوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے اور مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں کے فوائد کی بلا رکاوٹ ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ آیوشمان بھارت ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ، اسمارٹ سِٹی مشن ، اسکولی بچوں کے لئے دوپہر کے کھانے کی اسکیم وغیرہ فلاحی اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایسی فلاحی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں چھاؤنی کے علاقے میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہونا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے وزارتِ دفاع کے ذریعے درآمدات کے لئے ایک منفی فہرست جاری کرنے جیسے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت نے اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافے کے حصول کے لئے اختراعات کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے ۔
تمام 62 چھاؤنی بورڈ کے صدر ، نائب صدر اور چیف ایگزیکیٹیو افسران ( سی ای اوز ) دو روزہ ویبینار میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کا انعقاد مرکز کی سرپرستی والی مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے طریقۂ کار اور فنڈنگ کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور چھاؤنی کے علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کے لئے اِن کے فوائد پہنچانے کی خاطر ایک نقشۂ راہ تیار کرنے کے لئے بھی کیا گیا ہے ۔ ویبینار میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور ، تعلیم ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارتوں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں / مجاز افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ متعلقہ ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹروں اور متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں نے بھی ویبینار میں شرکت کی ۔
اس ویبینار میں ہر چھاؤنی بورڈ کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے فوائد کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور چھاؤنی کے علاقوں میں سی ایس ایس کے فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کے معاملات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ایک نقشۂ راہ مرتب کرنے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایک گروپ والی زندگی بیمہ اسکیم " چھاؤنی کووڈ : یودھا سنرکشن یوجنا " کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن (ایل آئی سی ) کی یہ اسکیم کسی بھی ناگہانہ آفت میں جانی نقصان کے لئے پانچ پانچ لاکھ روپئے کا بیمہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے تمام 62 چھاؤنی بورڈ کے 10000 سے زیادہ ملازمین کا احاطہ کرے گی ۔ اس اسکیم سے ڈاکٹروں ، نیم طبی عملے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے عملے سمیت مستقل اور کنٹریکٹ والے ملازمین کو فائدہ ملے گا ۔