Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for seamless implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Cantonment areas;
Shri Rajnath Singh launches insurance scheme to benefit 10,000 workers in Cantonments
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence and Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) organised a webinar to improve implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) in 62 cantonments around the country here today. It was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his opening remarks Shri Rajnath Singh said this webinar was an important step towards seamless delivery of benefits of various centrally sponsored schemes and in improving the overall wellbeing of approximately 21 lakh residents in the cantonments. Citing welfare schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Pradhana Mantri Awas Yojana, Smart Cities Mission, Mid-day meal scheme for school children etc, Shri Rajnath Singh said there should be no gaps in implementation of these welfare schemes in Cantonment areas. He also highlighted the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Ministry of Defence such as bringing out an import negative list and said government welcomed innovation towards achieving further economic progress.
Presidents, Vice-Presidents and Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of all 62 Cantonment Boards are attending the two-day webinar. It was organised with the objective to have better understanding of the implementation mechanism and funding of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and to prepare a roadmap for extending the benefits of these to the residents of cantonment areas. The webinar was attended by the Joint Secretaries/Nodal Officers of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Health and Family Welfare, Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Development. The corresponding State Mission Directors and Principal Secretaries in the concerned State departments also participated in the webinar.
The deliberations in the webinar will lay the roadmap for taking the matter forward by each Cantonment Board to optimise the outreach and maximise the beneficiaries of CSS in cantonment areas.
Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana’, a group life insurance scheme through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), which will cover more than 10,000 employees in all 62 Cantonment Boards in event of any unfortunate fatal calamity with an insurance cover of Rs five lakhs each. The Scheme will benefit permanent and contractual employees including doctors, paramedics and sanitation staff.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने छावनी क्षेत्रों में केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छावनियों के 10,000 कर्मचारियों के लिए बीमा योजना का शुभारम्भ किया
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) ने आज यहां देश भर में स्थित 62 छावनियों में केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार के लिए एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा इसका शुभारम्भ किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि छावनी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लगभग 21 लाख नागरिकों को विभिन्न केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के लाभ निर्बाध रूप से देने और उनके समग्र स्वास्थ्य में सुधार की दिशा में यह वेबिनार एक अहम कदम है। आयुष्मान भारत, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, स्कूली बच्चों के लिए मध्याह्न भोजन योजना आदि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि छावनी क्षेत्रों में इन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वनय में कोई कमी नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आयात नकारात्मक सूची लाने जैसी रक्षा मंत्रालय की आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सरकार आर्थिक विकास हासिल करने की दिशा में नवाचार का स्वागत करती है।
इस दो दिवसीय वेबिनार में सभी 62 छावनी बोर्डों के अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) ने भाग लिया। इसका आयोजन छावनी क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले नागरिकों में विभिन्न केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं की कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था और वित्तपोषण की बेहतर समझ तथा इन लाभों के विस्तार के उद्देश्य से रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए किया गया था। वेबिनार में आवासन और शहरी कार्य, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता और महिला एवं बाल विकास जैसे मंत्रालयों के संयुक्त सचिव/ नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। संबंधित राज्य विभागों में संबंधित स्टेट मिशन निदेशकों और प्रमुख सचिवों ने भी वेबिनार में भाग लिया।
वेबिनार में विचार विमर्श से छावनी क्षेत्रों में अनुकूल पहुंच और छावनी क्षेत्रों में सीएसएस लाभार्थियों की संख्या अधिकतम स्तर तक पहुंचाने के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी, जिस पर छावनी बोर्डों द्वारा आगे काम किया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी) के माध्यम से एक समूह जीवन बीमा योजना ‘छावनी कोविड: योद्धा संरक्षण योजना’ का भी शुभारम्भ किया, जिससे 62 छावनी बोर्डों के 10,000 कर्मचारियों को जोड़ा जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत किसी तरह की आपदा में जान जाने की स्थिति में हर कर्मचारी को 5 लाख रुपये का बीमा कवर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। इस योजना से चिकित्सकों, चिकित्सा सहायकों और स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों सहित स्थायी और अनुबंधित कर्मचारियों को फायदा मिलेगा।