Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for seamless implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Cantonment areas;
Shri Rajnath Singh launches insurance scheme to benefit 10,000 workers in Cantonments
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence and Directorate General of Defence Estates (DGDE) organised a webinar to improve implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) in 62 cantonments around the country here today. It was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his opening remarks Shri Rajnath Singh said this webinar was an important step towards seamless delivery of benefits of various centrally sponsored schemes and in improving the overall wellbeing of approximately 21 lakh residents in the cantonments. Citing welfare schemes like Ayushman Bharat, Pradhana Mantri Awas Yojana, Smart Cities Mission, Mid-day meal scheme for school children etc, Shri Rajnath Singh said there should be no gaps in implementation of these welfare schemes in Cantonment areas. He also highlighted the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Ministry of Defence such as bringing out an import negative list and said government welcomed innovation towards achieving further economic progress.
Presidents, Vice-Presidents and Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of all 62 Cantonment Boards are attending the two-day webinar. It was organised with the objective to have better understanding of the implementation mechanism and funding of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and to prepare a roadmap for extending the benefits of these to the residents of cantonment areas. The webinar was attended by the Joint Secretaries/Nodal Officers of the Ministries of Housing and Urban Affairs, Education, Health and Family Welfare, Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Development. The corresponding State Mission Directors and Principal Secretaries in the concerned State departments also participated in the webinar.
The deliberations in the webinar will lay the roadmap for taking the matter forward by each Cantonment Board to optimise the outreach and maximise the beneficiaries of CSS in cantonment areas.
Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana’, a group life insurance scheme through Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), which will cover more than 10,000 employees in all 62 Cantonment Boards in event of any unfortunate fatal calamity with an insurance cover of Rs five lakhs each. The Scheme will benefit permanent and contractual employees including doctors, paramedics and sanitation staff.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కంటోన్మెంట్ ప్రాంతాల్లో అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా కేంద్ర పథకాల అమలుకు రక్షణ మంత్రి పిలుపు
కంటోన్మెంట్ లో 10,000 మంది సిబ్బందికి బీమా పథకం ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్
25 AUG 2020 5:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 62 కంటోన్మెంట్లలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం స్పాన్సర్ చేసిన పథకాలు మెరుగ్గా అమలు చేయటంపై రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డిఫెన్స్ ఎస్టేట్స్ డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఉమ్మడిగా వెబినార్ నిర్వహించాయి. ఈ వెబినార్ ను రక్షణశాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రారంభించారు.
కేంద్ర పథకాలు అవిచ్ఛిన్నంగా లబ్ధిదారులకు అందటానికి ఈ వెబినార్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడగని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ తన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. స్థూలంగా ఇది కంటోన్మెంట్ ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసించే దాదాపు 21 లక్షలమంది ప్రజల జీవితాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుందన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన, స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్ మిషన్, పాఠశాల విద్యార్థుల మధ్యాహ్న భోజన పథకం లాంటి పథాకాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. కంటోన్మెంట్లలో ఈ సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలులో ఎలాంటి లోటుపాట్లూ రాకుండా చూసుకోవాలని కోరారు. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ కింద చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ కొన్ని దిగుమతులు నిషేఢించటం ద్వారా స్వదేసీ తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించే క్రమంలో సరికొత్త ఆలోచనలు, నవకల్పనల ద్వారా మరింత ఆర్థిక పురోగతికి వీలుకలుగుతుందన్నారు.
రెండు రోజులపాటు జరిగే ఈ వెబినార్ లో మొత్తం 62 కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డుల అధ్యక్షులు, ఉపాధ్యక్షులు, సీఈవోలు పాల్గొంటున్నారు. వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను కంటోన్మెంట్ లో నివసించే ప్రజలకు వర్తింపజేసే క్రమంలో ఆ పథకాలకు నిధులు సమకూర్చటం లాంటి అంశాలను ఈ సమావేశం ప్రధానంగా చర్చిస్తుంది. గృహనిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యహారాలు, విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబసంక్షేమం సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత, మహిళ, శిశుసంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖల సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శులు, నోడల్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ వెబినార్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ వెబినార్ లో చర్చించిన అంశాలు ప్రతి కంటోన్మెంట్ నూ ముందుకు నడపటానికి ఒక మార్గాన్ని నిర్దేశిస్తుంది. ఆ విధంగా లబ్ధిదారులను ఎక్కువమందిని చేరుకోవటానికి వీలుకలుగుతుంది.
జీవిత బీమా సంస్థ ద్వారా చావ్నీ కోవిడ్: యోధా సంరక్షణ్ యోజన పేరుతో ఒక గ్రూప్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ ను రక్షణమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రారంభించారు. దీనివలన మొత్తం 62 కంటోన్మెంట్ బోర్డులలో దాదాపు 10,000 మంది ఉద్యోగులకు ఏదైనా అనుకోనిది జరిగితే వారి కుటుంబాలకు రూ. ఐదు లక్షల చొప్పున పరిహారం అందుతుంది. ఈ పథకం డాక్టర్లు, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బంది, పారిశుద్ధ్య సిబ్బంది సహా శాశ్వత, కాంట్రాక్ట్ ఉద్యోగులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చుతుంది.