Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
8,363 projects, with an anticipated cost of Rs 5.88 lakh crore, have been kick-started in the Oil and Gas sector since 20th April this year;
Government of IndiaAround 33.8 crore man-days of employment expected to be generated from these projects;
Petroleum Industry has turned 'crisis into opportunity' and is striving to work on mission mode to generate employment and revive growth
25 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Oil & Gas industry has kick-started economic activities/projects, numbering 8,363 with an anticipated cost of Rs 5.88 lakh crore which resumed progressively since 20.04.2020, following all pandemic related SOP.
These projects of Oil & Gas CPSEs & JV/Subsidiaries, inter-alia, include Refinery projects, Bio Refineries, E&P Projects, Marketing infrastructure projects, Pipelines, CGD projects, drilling/survey activities. The major 25 on-going projects of Oil & Gas CPSEs / JVs having an anticipated cost of Rs 1,67,248 crore and having incurred Rs 7861 crore worth of Capex leading to generation of 76,56,825 mandays, are given in Annexure.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has been holding in-depth reviews of all on-going projects of Oil & Gas Companies, the recent one being on 24.08.2020. Under the Minister’s vision, Petroleum Industry has turned 'crisis into opportunity' and is striving to work on mission mode to generate employment and revive growth. Oil and Gas entities in their role as key actors are working on war footing and contributing to the green shoots of economic revival already visible through the backward and forward linkages of the oil and gas industry. Further, Oil and Gas sector is a key driver of economic growth and, therefore, these projects provide boost to the national economy and will trigger job creation, material movement.
Out of the total anticipated cost of these projects, approximately Rs 1, 20 lakh crore is targeted to be incurred as CAPEX in FY 2020-21. In FY 2020-21 (as on 15.08.2020), around Rs 26,576 crore worth of CAPEX has already been incurred. Further, in FY 2020-21 (as on 15.08.2020), around Rs 3,258 crore has been reported to be payout accrued on labour account during this period.
A total of around 33.8 crore man-days (direct as well as indirect) of employment is expected to be generated towards the completion of these 8363 projects, out of which more than 9.76 crore man-days of employment generation is targeted in FY 2020-21 itself. In FY 2020-21 (as on 15.08.2020), employment of more than 2.2 crore man-days have been generated through capital expenditure in the execution of these Oil & Gas projects.
Oil & Gas companies have reported that in FY 2020-21, they have planned an employment-oriented OPEX of around Rs 41,672 crore out of which Rs 11,296 crore has already been spent. This OPEX of Rs 41,672 crore has potential to generate around 14.5 crore man-days employment (direct/indirect). In FY 2020-21 (as on 15.08.2020), direct/indirect employment of around 4.4 crore man-days have been generated through OPEX.
In FY 2020-21, a total of around Rs 1.62 lakh crore (CAPEX and employment oriented OPEX) is targeted to be spent by Oil & Gas companies that has potential to generate employment of around 24 crore man-days (direct/indirect). This amount spent would create a virtuous cycle of investments and will certainly play a crucial rule in revival of Indian economy and will also provide employment opportunities to people of our country.
Annexure
List of major on-going Projects of Oil & Gas CPSEs / JVs
Status as on 15/08/2020
Sl. No
Name of project
Company
Project Cost (Rs crore)
CAPEX spent in FY 2020-21 (Rs crore)
1
Poly Addition Project
HMEL
22900
1709
2
Rajasthan Refinery & Petrochemical Limited
HRRL
43129
947
3
Exploratory Drilling in Western Offshore Basin- SW
ONGC
2659
742
4
Visakh Refinery Modernisation Plant
HPCL
26264
685
5
Ennore - Thiruvallur - Bengaluru - Puducherry - Nagapattinam - Madurai - Tuticorin Natural Gas
IOCL
6025
571
6
Development Drilling in Mumbai High Asset
ONGC
1516
514
7
Development Drilling in Neelam & Heera Asset
ONGC
1325
488
8
Ethylene Glycol (MEG) Project at Paradip Refinery
IOCL
5654
346
9
30'' Crude Oil Pipeline in H-B section of PHBPL and Conversion of existing 18" twin pipelines in H-B section from Crude to Product and Gas service
IOCL
3696
313
10
Kochi-Koottanad-Bangalore-Mangalore Project
GAIL
5909
300
11
Paradip - Hyderabad Pipeline
IOCL
3338
200
12
Mumbai High South Redevelopment Phase IV
ONGC
2409
199
13
Motor Spirit Block Project (MSBP) at Kochi Refinery
BPCL
3289
146
14
Propylene Derivative Petrochemical Project (PDPP) at Kochi
BPCL
5246
109
15
Mumbai Refinery Expansion Project
HPCL
5060
103
16
Development of Surface Facilities for Production and Evacuation of Crude Oil and Natural Gas from Nadua and East Khagorijan
OIL
653
78
17
BS VI Project
MRPL
1810
73
18
Life Extension of well platforms
ONGC
2283
72
19
Dobhi-Durgapur Pipeline Project (Section 2 B)
GAIL
2433
58
20
BS VI Project
CPCL
1858
51
21
NCU(Phase-I)expansion along with revamp of MEG & BEU unit and C2-C3 at Panipat Refinery
IOCL
1636
51
22
2 G Ethanol plant (Bio Refinery), Assam
NRL
1750
45
23
LPG Import Facility at Paradip
IOCL
690
27
24
Infrastructure facilities at Gujarat Refinery and Dumad for Koyali-Ahmednagar-Solapur Pipeline
IOCL
906
24
25
Barauni Refinery Capacity Expansion from 6.0 to 9.0 MMTPA
IOCL
14810
10

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 20ରୁ ଏଯାଏଁ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 5.88 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ 8363 ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି
• ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 33.8 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ଘେନି ସରକାର ଆଶାବାଦୀ
• ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସଂକଟକୁ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛି; ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ କାମ କରୁଛି
25 AUG 2020 6:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ତୈଳ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ କଟକଣା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 20 ତାରିଖରୁ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 8363 ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୁଣି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । କରୋନା ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 5.88 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସିପିଏସ୍‌ସି, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ସହାୟକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ତୈଳ ବିଶୋଧନାଗାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଜୈବ ବିଶୋଧନ, ଇ ଆଣ୍ଡ ପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଇନ୍‌ଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ପାଇପ ଲାଇନ, ସିଜିଡି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ତଥା ଡ୍ରିଲିଂ ଓ ସର୍ଭେ କାମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଯେଉଁ 25ଟି ବୃହତ୍‌ ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସିପିଏସ୍‌ସି ଓ ଜେଭି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ସେଥିରେ 1,67,248 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 7861 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କ୍ୟାପେକ୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠି ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେଲାଣି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 76,56,825 ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାର ହିସାବ ତଳେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ତଥା ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ସବୁ ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ କଂପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ନିୟମିତଭାବେ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ମାସ 24 ତାରିଖରେ ଏଭଳି ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସଂକଟକୁ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା କିପରି ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ସେ ନେଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ ସବିଶେଷ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏବେ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଯେଉଁ ଆଶାର କିରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିଛି ସେଥିରେ ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ନିଷ୍ଠାର ସହ ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି ।
ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 120 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା 2020-21ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ କାପେକ୍ସ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 2020 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ 26,576 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇସାରିଲାଣି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଜୁରି ବାବଦରେ 3,258 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି 8363 ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରାୟ 33.8 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷଭାବେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ହିସାବ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 9.76 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇସାରିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 2.2 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କଂପାନୀ ସମୂହଙ୍କ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସେମାନେ 41,672 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଓପେକ୍ସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଇତିମଧ୍ୟରେ 11,296 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସରିଲାଣି । ଏହି 41,672 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଓପେକ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷଭାବେ ପ୍ରାୟ 14.5 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଗତ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 15 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଓପେକ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 4.4 କୋଟି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ କାପେକ୍ସ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଓପେକ୍ସ ବାବଦରେ ମୋଟ 1.62 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ତୈଳ ଓ ବାଷ୍ପ କଂପାନୀମାନେ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷଭାବେ 24 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ । ବ୍ୟୟ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପଶିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବଢିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
Annexure
List of major on-going Projects of Oil & Gas CPSEs / JVs
Status as on 15/08/2020
Sl. No
Name of project
Company
Project Cost (Rs crore)
CAPEX spent in FY 2020-21
(Rs crore)
1
Poly Addition Project
HMEL
22900
1709
2
Rajasthan Refinery & Petrochemical Limited
HRRL
43129
947
3
Exploratory Drilling in Western Offshore Basin- SW
ONGC
2659
742
4
Visakh Refinery Modernisation Plant
HPCL
26264
685
5
Ennore - Thiruvallur - Bengaluru - Puducherry - Nagapattinam - Madurai - Tuticorin Natural Gas
IOCL
6025
571
6
Development Drilling in Mumbai High Asset
ONGC
1516
514
7
Development Drilling in Neelam & Heera Asset
ONGC
1325
488
8
Ethylene Glycol (MEG) Project at Paradip Refinery
IOCL
5654
346
9
30'' Crude Oil Pipeline in H-B section of PHBPL and Conversion of existing 18" twin pipelines in H-B section from Crude to Product and Gas service
IOCL
3696
313
10
Kochi-Koottanad-Bangalore-Mangalore Project
GAIL
5909
300
11
Paradip - Hyderabad Pipeline
IOCL
3338
200
12
Mumbai High South Redevelopment Phase IV
ONGC
2409
199
13
Motor Spirit Block Project (MSBP) at Kochi Refinery
BPCL
3289
146
14
Propylene Derivative Petrochemical Project (PDPP) at Kochi
BPCL
5246
109
15
Mumbai Refinery Expansion Project
HPCL
5060
103
16
Development of Surface Facilities for Production and Evacuation of Crude Oil and Natural Gas from Nadua and East Khagorijan
OIL
653
78
17
BS VI Project
MRPL
1810
73
18
Life Extension of well platforms
ONGC
2283
72
19
Dobhi-Durgapur Pipeline Project (Section 2 B)
GAIL
2433
58
20
BS VI Project
CPCL
1858
51
21
NCU(Phase-I)expansion along with revamp of MEG & BEU unit and C2-C3 at Panipat Refinery
IOCL
1636
51
22
2 G Ethanol plant (Bio Refinery), Assam
NRL
1750
45
23
LPG Import Facility at Paradip
IOCL
690
27
24
Infrastructure facilities at Gujarat Refinery and Dumad for Koyali-Ahmednagar-Solapur Pipeline
IOCL
906
24
25
Barauni Refinery Capacity Expansion from 6.0 to 9.0 MMTPA
IOCL
14810
10