Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
CGHS starts tele-consultation services through e-Sanjeevani in Delhi/NCR
26 AUG 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has been receiving requests from various quarters, including senior citizen beneficiaries, to start tele-consultation services with specialist doctors in view of the current COVID-19 pandemic due to which it is not advisable for senior citizens to visit public places, particularly health care facilities.
In order to facilitate consultations with specialists by CGHS beneficiaries through virtual mode without physically visiting a healthcare facility, CGHS has started tele-consultation services w.e.f. 25.8.2020. Initially, these services will be available to beneficiaries in Delhi/NCR. The e-services are available between 9.00 am and 12 noon on all working days.
CGHS tele-consultation services are using the existing e-Sanjeevani platform of the Health Ministry. For ease of use, this platform has been linked with the ID of the beneficiaries. For availing of specialist OPD services, the beneficiaries are required to register on the platform using their mobile number after which an OTP will be generated for verification purposes. After verification, the beneficiaries can log on to the system, fill patient registration form, request for a token and upload health records (if required).
The patients will receive patient ID and token through SMS and they will also be intimated about their number in the online queue. On their turn, a ‘call now’ button will be activated and using the same, the beneficiary concerned can initiate a video call with a specialist for consultation. After the tele-consultation, an e-prescription will be generated. Using this, the patients can get medicines issued from their CGHS Wellness Centre.
The new tele-consultation services of CGHS will prove to be a boon for those CGHS beneficiaries who are in need of consultation with specialists, but in the times of COVID-19 are not able to move out.
To begin with specialist consultation under the services will be available for the following specialities:
1. Medicine
2. Orthopaedics
3. Eye
4. ENT
For regular OPD services each CGHS beneficiary is attached to a particular Wellness Centre (WC), although the beneficiaries can avail of OPD services at any WC anywhere in the country. For availing of consultations with specialists, CGHS beneficiaries get referred by the Medical Officers of their WCs (for senior citizens such referral from the WCs is not required).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سی جی ایچ ایس نے دہلی این سی آر میں ای-سنجیونی کے ذریعے مواصلاتی مشاورت خدمات شروع کیں
26 AUG 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26اگست2020: وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کو بزرگ شہریوں سمیت مختلف گوشوں سے درخواستیں موصول ہورہی ہیں کہ موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے مدنظر ماہر ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ مواصلات مشاورت خدمات شروع کی جائیں، کیونکہ اس وباء کی وجہ سے بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے عوامی مقامات اور خاص کر طبی نگہداشت کے مراکز کا دورہ کرنا مناسب نہیں ہے۔
سی جی ایچ ایس مستفدین کے لئےطبی صحت نگہداشت کے مراکز پر خود جانے کی بجائے ورچوول موڈ کے ذریعے ماہرین سے مشاورت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کےلئے سی جی ایچ ایس نے 25 اگست 2020ء سے مواصلاتی مشاورت خدمات شروع کی ہیں۔ابتداء میں یہ خدمات دہلی این سی آر کے مستفدین کو دستیاب ہوں گے۔ای-خدمات صبح 9 بجے سے ب12 بجے تک کام کے تمام دنوں میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
سی جی ایچ ایس مواصلاتی مشاورت خدمات وزارت صحت کے موجودہ ای-سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔آسانی سے استعمال کرنے کے لئے اس پلیٹ فارم کو مستفدین کی آئی ڈی کے ساتھ جوڑ دیاگیا ہے۔ماہرین کی او پی ڈی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنا موبائل نمبر رجسٹر کرانا ہوگا، جس کے بعد تصدیق کے لئے ایک اوٹی پی بھیجاجائے گا۔ تصدیق کے بعد مستفدین سسٹم پر لاگ آن کرسکتے ہیں،مریض کا رجسٹریشن فارم ، ٹوکن کے لئے درخواست اور ہیلتھ ریکارڈ(ضرورت پڑنے پر)اَپ لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔
مریضوں کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے آئی ڈی اور ٹوکن موصول ہوگا اور انہیں آن لائن قطار میں ان کے نمبر کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا جائے گا۔ان کی باری آنے پر ‘‘اب کال کریں’’بٹن فعال کردیا جائے گا، جس کا استعمال کرنے کے بعد متعلقہ مریض ویڈیو کال کرکے ماہر ڈاکٹر سے مشورہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔مواصلاتی مشاورت کے بعد ایک ای –طبی رسید جنریٹ ہوجائے گی۔اس کا استعمال کرکے مریض اپنے سی جی ایچ ایس ویلنس سینٹر سے دوائیں حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
سی جی ایچ ایس کی نئی مواصلاتی مشاورت خدمات سی جی ایچ ایس کے ان مستفدین کے لئے نعمت ثابت ہوگی، جنہیں ماہرین سے صلاح و مشورہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، لیکن کووڈ-19 کے دور میں وہ اپنےگھر سے باہر نہیں نکل پا رہے ہیں۔
ان خدمات کے تحت ماہرین کے ساتھ مشاورت کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے درج ذیل سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی:
1. دوائیں
2. آرتھوپیڈکس
3. آنکھ
4. ای این ٹی
ریگولر او پی ڈی خدمات کے لئے سی جی ایچ ایس کے ہر ایک مستفدین کو ایک مخصوص ویلنس سینٹر (ڈبلیو سی)سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔حالانکہ مستفدین ملک کے کسی بھی ڈبلیو سی میں او پی ڈی خدمات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ماہرین سے صلاح و مشورہ حاصل کرنے لئے انہیں اپنے میڈیکل آفیسر کے ذریعے ریفر کیا جائے گا(بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ڈبلیو سی سے ریفرل لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے)۔