Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As Recoveries in India grow, difference with Active Cases widens
Recovered Patients are 3.5 times the Active Cases
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The number of recoveries in India today exceeds the active cases by 3.5 times.
The single day recovery figure has been more than 60,000 since many days. Recovery of 63,173 COVID-19 patients in the last 24 hours has resulted in the cumulative recoveries of 24,67,758 people. This has contributed to the rapidly widening chasm between the number of percentage recovered and percentage active cases further.
17,60,489 people have recovered more than the active cases (7,07,267). With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 76% (76.30%) today.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has further lowered. It currently comprises only 21.87%of the total positive cases.
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments of early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 1.84%as on date, and steadily declining.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀ 3.50 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.5 ଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ କିଛି ଦିନ ଧରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିନ 60 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 63,173 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସହ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 24,76,758କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଖିଲେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 7,07,267 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାଠାରୁ 17,60,489 ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିସହ ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ଶତକଡା 76 (76.30%) ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ମାମଲା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏହା ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଶତକଡା 21.87ରେ ରହିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ନିୟମିତ ଭାବରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ଏହି ହାର ଆଜି 1.84 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।