Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As Recoveries in India grow, difference with Active Cases widens
Recovered Patients are 3.5 times the Active Cases
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The number of recoveries in India today exceeds the active cases by 3.5 times.
The single day recovery figure has been more than 60,000 since many days. Recovery of 63,173 COVID-19 patients in the last 24 hours has resulted in the cumulative recoveries of 24,67,758 people. This has contributed to the rapidly widening chasm between the number of percentage recovered and percentage active cases further.
17,60,489 people have recovered more than the active cases (7,07,267). With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 76% (76.30%) today.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has further lowered. It currently comprises only 21.87%of the total positive cases.
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments of early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 1.84%as on date, and steadily declining.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో పెరుగుతున్న కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే మూడున్నర రెట్లు ఎక్కువగా కోలుకున్నవారు
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఈరోజు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే మూడున్నరరెట్లకు చేరింది. చాలా రోజులుగా కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య రోజుకు 60,000 కు పైగా ఉంటోంది. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 63,173 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటివరకు కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 24,67,758 కు చేరింది. దీనివలన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి శాతం మధ్య అంతరం గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది.
ఇప్పుడు 7,07,267 మంది చికిత్సలో ఉండగా కోలుకున్నవారు వారికంటే 17,60,489 మంది ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నారు. దీంతో దేశంలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఈ రోజు 76% (76.30%) దాటింది. ఇలా కోలుకున్నవారు పెరుగుతూ ఉండటం వల్ల దేశం మీద చికిత్స భారం కూడా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం అది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో 21.87% గా ఉంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయటం వలన దూకుడుగా పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించటం సాధ్యమైంది. అదే విధంగా ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరినవారికి సమర్థవంతమైన చికిత్స అందించటం కారణంగా మరణాల సంఖ్య బాగా తగ్గింది. ఈనాటికి అది 1.84% కు చేరటంతో బాటు క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి