Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As Recoveries in India grow, difference with Active Cases widens
Recovered Patients are 3.5 times the Active Cases
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The number of recoveries in India today exceeds the active cases by 3.5 times.
The single day recovery figure has been more than 60,000 since many days. Recovery of 63,173 COVID-19 patients in the last 24 hours has resulted in the cumulative recoveries of 24,67,758 people. This has contributed to the rapidly widening chasm between the number of percentage recovered and percentage active cases further.
17,60,489 people have recovered more than the active cases (7,07,267). With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 76% (76.30%) today.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has further lowered. It currently comprises only 21.87%of the total positive cases.
The coordinated efforts of Centre and State/UT governments of early detection through aggressive testing and efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have shown results with continuously regressing Case Fatality Rate. It is 1.84%as on date, and steadily declining.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या बढ़ने के साथ ही सक्रिय मामलों और इसके बीच का अंतर भी बढ़ता जा रहा है
ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या इसके सक्रिय मामलों का 3.5 गुना है
26 AUG 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 संक्रमण से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या आज इसके सक्रिय मामलों के 3.5 गुना से अधिक हो गई है।
पिछले कई दिनों से इस बीमारी से एक ही दिन में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों का आंकड़ा 60,000 से अधिक रहा है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 63,173 मरीजों के ठीक होने के साथ ही इस बीमारी से अब तक कुल 24,67,758 लोग उपचार के बाद स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। ठीक होने की इस रफ्तार का इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की प्रतिशतता और इसके सक्रिय मामलों की प्रतिशतता के बीच का अंतर बढ़ाने में अहम योगदान रहा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 बीमारी के सक्रिय मामलों (7,07,267) से 17,60,489 अधिक लोग ठीक हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही, भारत में कोविड-19 रोगियों में स्वस्थ होने की दर बढ़कर आज 76%(76.30%)को पार कर गई है।
भारत में संक्रमितों के ठीक होने की इस बड़ी संख्या से देश पर वास्तविक केसलोड कम हुआ यानी इसके सक्रिय मामलों में और कमी आई है। वर्तमान में यह कुल संक्रमित मामलों का केवल 21.87% है।
व्यापक तौर पर संक्रमण के आक्रामक परीक्षण के जरिए संक्रमितों का शुरुआती पता लगाने और अस्पतालों में भर्ती मरीजों का कुशल नैदानिक उपचार के केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों ने लगातार कम होती मृत्यु दर रूप में बेहतर नतीजे दिखाए हैं। यह आज की तारीख में 1.84% है, और इसमें लगातार गिरावट आ रही है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।