NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases report on Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020
26 AUG 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 today. The first report to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states, EPI intends to identify challenges and opportunities; enhance the effectiveness of government policies; and encourage a facilitative regulatory framework.
The structure of the EPI includes 4 pillars –Policy; Business Ecosystem; Export Ecosystem; Export Performance – and 11 sub-pillars –Export Promotion Policy; Institutional Framework; Business Environment; Infrastructure; Transport Connectivity; Access to Finance; Export Infrastructure; Trade Support; R&D Infrastructure; Export Diversification; and Growth Orientation.
“The Indian economy holds immense potential to become a strong exporter on the world stage. To realize this potential, it is crucial that India turns to its states and union territories and makes them active participants in the country’s export efforts. In an attempt to realize this vision, the Export Preparedness Index 2020 evaluates states’ potentials and capacities. It is hoped that the detailed insights from this Index will guide all stakeholders towards strengthening the export ecosystem at both the national and sub-national levels,” said NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar.
Amitabh Kant, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog, said, “The Export Preparedness Index is a data-driven effort to identify the core areas crucial for export promotion at the sub-national level. All the states and union territories have been assessed on crucial parameters that are critical for any typical economic unit to achieve sustainable export growth. The Index would be a helpful guide for the state governments to benchmark regional performance with respect to export promotion and thus deliver key policy insights on how to improve and enhance the same.”
What this edition of the EPI has shown is that most Indian states performed well on average across the sub-pillars of Exports Diversification, Transport Connectivity, and Infrastructure. The average score of Indian states in these three sub-pillars was above 50%. Also, given the low standard deviation in Export Diversification and Transport Connectivity, the averages are not skewed to the higher side by a few over-achievers. However, Indian states should also focus on other key components in order to improve export competitiveness.
Overall, most of the Coastal States are the best performers. Gujarat, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu occupy the top three ranks, respectively. Six of eight coastal states feature in the top ten rankings, indicating the presence of strong enabling and facilitating factors to promote exports. In the landlocked states, Rajasthan has performed the best, followed by Telangana and Haryana. Among the Himalayan states, Uttarakhand is the highest, followed by Tripura and Himachal Pradesh. Across the Union Territories, Delhi has performed the best, followed by Goa and Chandigarh.
The report also highlights that export orientation and preparedness are not just restricted to prosperous states. Even emerging states can undertake dynamic export policy measures, have functioning promotional councils, and synchronize with national logistical plans to grow their exports. Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand are two landlocked states that had initiated several measures to promote exports. Other states facing similar socio-economic challenges can look at the measures taken by Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand and try to implement them to grow their exports.
Many northeastern states under the Growth Orientation sub-pillar were able to export more by focusing on their indigenous product baskets. This shows that a focused development of such baskets (like spices) can drive exports on one hand and also improve farmer incomes on the other in these states.
Based on the findings of the report, export promotion in India faces three fundamental challenges: intra- and inter-regional disparities in export infrastructure; poor trade support and growth orientation among states; and poor R&D infrastructure to promote complex and unique exports.
There is a need to emphasize on key strategies to address these challenges: a joint development of export infrastructure; strengthening industry-academia linkages; and creating state-level engagements for economic diplomacy. These strategies could be supported by revamped designs and standards for local products and by harnessing the innovating tendencies to provide new use cases for such products, with adequate support from the Centre.
To achieve the target of making India a developed economy by focusing on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, there is a need to increase exports from all the states and union territories. The EPI provides invaluable insights on how states can attain this goal.
The final framework of the EPI was based on essential feedback from states, UTs and organizations like EXIM Bank, IIFT and DGCIS. The data has been primarily provided by state governments. For some of the indicators, RBI, DGCIS and Central ministries were consulted.
Framework
The 4 pillars and the rationale behind selection of each of them are given below:
1. Policy: A comprehensive trade policy provides a strategic direction for exports and imports.
1. Business Ecosystem: An efficient business ecosystem can help states attract investments and create an enabling infrastructure for individuals to initiate start-ups.
1. Export Ecosystem: This pillar aims to assess the business environment, which is specific to exports.
1. Export Performance: This is the only output-based pillar and examines the reach of export footprints of States and Union Territories.
Access the Report here:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020-08/Digital_ExportPreparednessIndex2020_0.pdf
Below is the link of the Launch event:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQlW73yV4lY

নিতি আয়োগ
নিটি আয়োগে মুকলি কৰিলে ৰপ্তানি প্ৰস্তুতি সূচকাংক (ইপিআই) ২০২০ৰ প্ৰতিবেদন
26 AUG 2020 1:53PM by PIB Guwahati
নিটি আয়োগে প্ৰতিস্পৰ্ধামূলক সংস্থাৰ সহযোগিতাক আজি ৰপ্তানি প্ৰস্তুতি সূচকাংক (ইপিআই) ২০২০ৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু দক্ষতা পৰীক্ষণৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এই প্ৰতিবেদনৰ জৰিয়তে ইপিআইৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু অৱকাশসমূহৰ পৰিচয় লাভ কৰা, চৰকাৰী নীতিৰ প্ৰভাৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু এক সুবিধাজনক নিয়ামক গাঁথনিক উৎসাহিত কৰা৷
ইপিআইৰ গাঁথনিত চাৰিটা স্তম্ভ- নীতি, ব্যৱসায় পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ, ৰপ্তানি পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ, ৰপ্তানি দক্ষতা পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ তথা ১১টা উপ স্তম্ভ- ৰপ্তানি সংবৰ্ধন নীতি, সংস্থাগত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ব্যৱসায় ৱাতাৱৰণ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পৰিবহণ যোগাযোগ, বিত্তৰ সুবিধা, ৰপ্তানি গাঁথনি, ব্যৱসায় সাহায্য, অনুসন্ধান তথা বিকাশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ৰপ্তানিৰ বিবিধকৰণ আৰু বিকাশ অনুকূলনো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷
নিটি আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ডঃ ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে কয়, ‘‘ ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাৰ বিশ্বজনীন পৰ্যায়ত এক শক্তিশালী ৰপ্তানিকাৰী হিচাপে গঢ় লৈ উঠাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে৷ এই ক্ষমতা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে এয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে ভাৰতে নিজৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ তৰফলৈ চাব লাগিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি প্ৰয়াসত সক্ৰিয় অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব৷ এই বীক্ষণ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াসত ৰপ্তানি প্ৰস্তুতি সূচকাংক ২০২০য়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সম্ভাৱনা তথা ক্ষমতাক মূল্যায়িত কৰে৷’’
নিটি আয়োগৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া অমিতাভ কান্তে কয়, ‘‘ৰপ্তানি প্ৰস্তুতি সূচকাংক হ’ল উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত ৰপ্তানিৰ সংবৰ্ধনৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে এক তথ্যকেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰয়াস৷ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ সেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মানদণ্ডসমূহৰ বিচাৰ কৰা হৈছে যি বহনক্ষম ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি অৰ্জিত কৰাৰ বাবে যিকোনো পাৰম্পৰিক আৰ্থিক গোটৰ বাবে নিৰ্ণায়ক হয়৷ এই সূচকাংক ৰপ্তানি সংবৰ্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষেত্ৰীয় দক্ষতাৰ মানদণ্ডৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বাবে এক সহায়ক মাৰ্গদৰ্শক হ’ব৷’’
এই সংস্কৰণৰ সৈতে ইপিআইয়ে এয়া প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে যে অধিকাংশ ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যই ৰপ্তানিৰ বিবিধকৰণ, পৰিবহণ যোগাযোগ তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উপ স্তম্ভত ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ এই তিনিটা উপ স্তম্ভত ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুঠ স্ক’ৰ ৫০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক আছে৷
অধিকাংশ উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্যই সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ তথা তামিলনাডু ক্ৰমে শীৰ্ষৰ তিনিটা স্থানত আছে৷ শীৰ্ষৰ ১০ত আঠৰ ছয়খনেই হ’ল উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্য৷ বাকী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজস্থানে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছত তেলেংগানা আৰু হাৰিয়ানাই স্থান দখল কৰিছে৷ হিমালয়ী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰাখণ্ড হ’ল সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছত ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদেশে স্থান দখল কৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত দিল্লী, গোৱা আৰু চণ্ডীগড়ে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷
প্ৰতিবেদনত ভাৰতে ৰপ্তানি সম্বন্ধীয় তিনিটা বুনিয়াদী প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছেঃ ৰপ্তানি আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত তথা আন্তঃক্ষেত্ৰীয় বিষমতা, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজৰ নিম্ন ব্যৱসায়িক সাহায্য তথা বিকাশ অনুকূলন, জটিলতা তথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰপ্তানিসমূহৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে নিম্ন অনুসন্ধান তথা বিকাশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি৷
এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যনীতিসমূহৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়াটো আৱশ্যক৷
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতক এক বিকশিত অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ পৰা ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷
ইপিআইৰ অন্তিম গাঁথনিত ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশ তথা এগজিম বেংক, আইআইএফটিৰ দৰে সংগঠনসমূহৰ অনিবাৰ্য প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত আছিল৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহে তথ্যসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ কিছুমান বিষয়ত ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংত, ডিজিচিআইএছ তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰতিবেদন ইয়াত পাওক:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2020- 08/Digital_ExportPreparednessIndex2020_0.pdf
অনুষ্ঠান মুকলিৰ লিংকঃ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQlW73yV4lY