Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان کے تحت اب تک 85 ہزار سےزیادہ آبی ذخائر ڈھانچے اور 2.63 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی مکان تعمیر کئے گئے
تقریباً 24 کروڑ مینڈیز یومیہ روزگار فراہم کئے گئے اور مہم کے نویں ہفتے تک 18 ہزار 862کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26اگست 2020/ کووڈ-19 کے قہر کے مدنظر دیہاتوں میں لوٹ رہے تارکین کامگاروں اوراسی طرح دیہی علاقوں میں متاثرہ شہریوں کے لئے روزگار اور گذر بسر کے مواقع کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (جی کے آر اے) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہم چھ ریاستوں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں اپنے آبائی گاؤں کو لوٹ آئے تارکین مزدوروں کو روزگار مہیا کرانے کے لئے مشن موڈ پر کام کررہا ہے۔ اس ابھیان سے ان ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع میں اب گذر بسر کے مواقع کے ساتھ دیہاتیوں کو مستحکم بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اس مہم کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کے لئے نویں ہفتے تک ، کل 24 کروڑ انسانی یومیہ روزگار مہیا کرایا گیا ہے اور اب تک 18 ہزار 862 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک 85 ہزار 786 آبی ذخائر ڈھانچوں سمیت ، دو لاکھ 63 ہزار 846 دیہی مکانوں ، مویشیوں کے لئے 19 ہزار 397 شیڈ ، کھیت میں 12 ہزار 798 تالاب اور چار ہزار 260 کمیونٹی صفائی احاطوں سمیت بڑی تعداد میں بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ مہم کے دوران ضلع معدنیات پالیسی کے ذریعہ6342 کام کئے گئےہیں۔ 1002 گرام پنچایتوں کو انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی مہیا کی گئی ہے، ٹھوس اور رقیق کچرے کے انتطام سے متعلق کل 13022 کام کئے گئے ہیں اور 31658 امیدواروں کو زراعتی سائنسی اداروں(کے وی کے ) یعنی کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اب تک ابھیان کی کامیابی کو 12 وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ملی جلی کوششوں کے طور دیکھا جاسکتا ہے ، جوتارکین مزدوروں اور دیہی کمیونٹیوں کو زیادہ مقدار میں فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کے لئے نوکریاں اور گذر بسر کے لئے طویل مدتی پہل کی جارہی ہے جو اپنے گاؤں میں ہی رہنا چاہتے ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4828