Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 85000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ 2.63 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਕਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
ਲਗਭਗ 24 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ 9ਵੇਂ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ 18,862 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 9ਵੇਂ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 24 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18,862 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਉਸਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 85,786 ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਢਾਂਚੇ , 2,63,846 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਕਾਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ 19,397 ਸ਼ੈੱਡ, ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12,798 ਤਲਾਬ ਅਤੇ 4,260 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖਣਿਜ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ 6342 ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, 1002 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 13,022 ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਰਾਹੀਂ 31,658 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ 12 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।