Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கார் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கட்டமைப்புகளில் 85 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான நீர் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்புகளும், 2.63 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற வீடுகளும் அடங்கும்
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
கரீப் கல்யாண ரோஜ்கர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (G K R A) ஒன்பதாவது வாரத்துக்குள் சுமார் 24 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்காக இதுவரை 18862 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல கட்டமைப்புகள் இதுவரை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 85786 நீர்ப் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்புகள், 263846 கிராமப்புற வீடுகள், 19397 கால்நடைக் கொட்டகைகள், 12798 பண்ணைக் குட்டைகள், 4260 சமுதாய சுத்திகரிப்பு வளாகங்கள் உட்பட பல அமைப்புகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. 6342 பணிகள் மாவட்ட கனிம நிதியம் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 1002 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு இணையதளத் தொடர்பு வசதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திடக்கழிவு நீர்க்கழிவு மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான 13022 பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. 31658 பேருக்கு கிருஷி விஞ்ஞான் கேந்திரா மூலமாக திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது .
12 அமைச்சகங்கள்/ துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள் ஆகியவை இணைந்து செயல்படுவதால், இத்திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதனால் புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் கிராமப்புற சமூகத்தினருக்கும் நல்ல பலன் கிடைத்து வருகிறது.