Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान के अंतर्गत अब तक 85000 से अधिक जल संरक्षण संरचनाएँ और 2.63 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण घर बनाए गए
लगभग 24 करोड़ मानव दिवस का रोजगार प्रदान किया गया और अभियान के 9वें सप्ताह तक 18,862 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर गांवों को लौट रहे प्रवासी कामगारों और इसी तरह ग्रामीण इलाकों में प्रभावित नागरिकों के लिए रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान (जीकेआरए) शुरू किया गया है। अभियान 6 राज्‍यों बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा,राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में अपने मूल गांवों को लौटकर आए प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर कार्य कर रहा है। इस अभियान से इन राज्यों के 116 जिलों में अब आजीविका के अवसरों के साथ ग्रामीणों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद मिली है।
अभियान के उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए 9वें सप्ताह तक, कुल 24 करोड़ मानव दिवस का रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया गया है और अब तक 18,862 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। अब तक 85,786 जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं सहित, 2,63,846 ग्रामीण घर, मवेशियों के लिए 19,397 शेड, खेत में 12,798 तालाब और 4,260 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों सहित बड़ी संख्या में संरचनाएं बनाई गई हैं। अभियान के दौरान जिला खनिज निधि के माध्यम से 6342 कार्य किए गए हैं, 1002 ग्राम पंचायतों को इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है, ठोस और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन से संबंधित कुल 13,022 कार्य किए गए हैं, और 31,658 उम्मीदवारों को कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों (केवीके) के जरिये कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
अब तक के अभियान की सफलता को 12 मंत्रालयों / विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के मिले-जुले प्रयासों के रूप में देखा जा सकता है, जो प्रवासी श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को अधिक मात्रा में लाभ दे रहे हैं। उन लोगों के लिए नौकरियों और आजीविका के लिए दीर्घकालिक पहल की जा रही है जो अपने गांव में ही रहना चाहते हैं।