Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'‌‌గ‌రీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అభియాన్'‌లో భాగంగా చురుగ్గా నిర్మాణ ప‌నులు
- ఇప్పటి వరకు 85,000 పైగా నీటి సంరక్షణ నిర్మాణాలు మరియు 2.63 లక్షలకు పైగా గ్రామీణ గృహాల ప‌నులు
- సుమారు 24 కోట్ల మేర ప‌నిదినాల‌ ఉపాధి క‌ల్పించ‌బ‌డింది‌
- అభియాన్ తొమ్మిదో వారం నాటికి రూ.18,862 కోట్ల వ్య‌యం
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో గ్రామాలకు తిరిగి వచ్చే వలస కార్మికులకు మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రభావితమైన పౌరులకు త‌గిన ఉపాధి మరియు జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంపొందించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం '‌గ‌రీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్‌గార్‌ అభియాన్‌'‌‌ (జీకేఆర్ఏ) ప్రారంభించింది. బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వంటి ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలలో స్వగ్రామాలకు తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలస కార్మికులకు ఉపాధి కల్పించడానికి అభియాన్ మిషన్ మోడ్‌లో చర్యల‌ను తీసుకుంటోంది. అభియాన్ ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లాల్లో జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలతో స్థానిక‌ గ్రామస్తులను శక్తివంతం చేస్తోంది. 9వ వారం నాటికి మొత్తం 24 కోట్ల ప‌నిదినాల మేర ఉపాధి కల్పించారు. అభియాన్ లక్ష్యాల సాధన కోసం ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.18,862 కోట్ల నిధుల‌ను వ్య‌యం చేశారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా 85,786 నీటి సంరక్షణ నిర్మాణాల‌ను, 2,63,846 గ్రామీణ గృహాల‌ను, 19,397 పశువుల షెడ్ల‌ను, 12,798 వ్యవసాయ చెరువుల‌ను, 4,260 కమ్యూనిటీ శానిటరీ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ల నిర్మాణాల‌ను పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో చేప‌ట్టారు. 6342 పనులను జిల్లా ఖనిజ నిధుల ద్వారా చేపట్టారు. అభియాన్‌లో భాగంగా 1002 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు ఇంటర్నెట్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందించారు, ఘన మరియు ద్రవ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన మొత్తం 13,022 పనుల‌ను చేప‌ట్టారు. 31,658 మంది అభ్యర్థులకు కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు (కేవీకే) ద్వారా నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ అందించారు. అభియాన్ ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన విజయాన్ని 12 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల కలయిక ప్రయత్నాలుగా చూడవచ్చు. ఇవి వలస కార్మికులకు మరియు గ్రామీణ వర్గాలకు అధిక మొత్తంలో ప్రయోజనాన్ని చేకూర్చుతున్నాయి. త‌మ‌త‌మ స్వ‌స్థ‌లాల‌లోనే తిరిగి ఉండిపోయేందుకు ఎంచుకునే వారికి ఉద్యోగాలు మరియు జీవనోపాధి కోసం దీర్ఘకాలిక చొరవతో కూడిన వేదిక‌ ఈ అభియాన్ వ‌ల్ల సిద్ధమైంది.