Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियानाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 85,000 जल संधारण बांधकामे आणि 2.63 लाखाहून अधिक ग्रामीण घरांची निर्मिती
अभियानाच्या 9 व्या आठवड्यापर्यंत सुमारे 24 कोटी मानव दिवस रोजगार पुरवण्यात आला तर 18,862 कोटी रुपये खर्च
26 AUG 2020 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, घरी परतलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांना आणि त्यांच्याप्रमाणेच परिणाम झेलणाऱ्या ग्रामीण नागरिकांसाठी रोजगाराला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. अभियानाअंतर्गत बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओदिशा,राजस्थान आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या सहा राज्यात घरी परतलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजुरांना रोजगार पुरवण्यासाठी मिशन मोडवर काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. या राज्यांच्या 116 जिल्ह्यात उपजीविकेच्या संधीसह हे अभियान गावकऱ्याना सक्षम करत आहे.
नवव्या आठवड्यापर्यंत एकूण 24 कोटी मानव दिवस रोजगार पुरवण्यात आला तर अभियानाच्या उद्दिष्ट पूर्तीसाठी आत्तापर्यंत 18,862 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले. मोठ्या प्रमाणात बांधकामे करण्यात आली असून त्यामध्ये 85,786 जल संधारण कामे, 2,63,846 ग्रामीण घरे, 19,397 गुरांचे गोठे, 12,798 शेत तळी आणि 4,260 सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता संकुले उभारण्यात आली. अभियानादरम्यान जिल्हा खनिज निधीतून 6342 कामे हाती घेण्यात आली, 1002 ग्राम पंचायतींना इंटरनेट सुविधा पुरवण्यात आली,घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनाबाबत एकूण 13,022 कामे करण्यात आली, 31,658 उमेदवारांना कृषी विकास केंद्रामार्फत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण पुरवण्यात आले.
12 मंत्रालये/विभाग आणि राज्य सरकारे यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नातून अभियानाचे यश दिसून येत असून स्थलांतरीत मजूर आणि ग्रामीण समुदायाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात यातून लाभ देण्यात येत आहेत. स्वतःच्या राज्यात राहू इच्छिणाऱ्यासाठी रोजगार आणि उपजीविका पुरवण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन उपक्रमासाठी सज्जता होत आहे.