Ministry of Rural Development
Over 85000 water conservation structures and more than 2.63 lakh rural houses among the structures created so far under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
About 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore spent by the 9th week of the Abhiyaan
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) has been launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural areas, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The Abhiyaan is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 9th week, a total of about 24 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs.18,862 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created so far including 85,786 water conservation structures, 2,63,846 rural houses, 19,397 cattle shed, 12,798 farm ponds, and 4,260 Community Sanitary Complexes. 6342 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1002 Gram Panchayats have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 13,022 works related to solid and liquid waste management taken up, and 31,658 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities. The stage is set for longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who choose to stay back.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ગરીબ કલ્યાણ રોજગાર અભિયાન હેઠળ 85,000થી વધુ જળ સંરક્ષણ માળખાં અને 2.63 લાખથી વધુ ગ્રામીણ મકાનોના ઢાંચા બનાવવામાં આવ્યા
અભિયાનના 9મા અઠવાડિયા સુધીમાં લગભગ 24 કરોડ માનવદિવસની રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે અને રૂ. 18,862 કરોડ ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યા
26 AUG 2020 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગરીબ કલ્યાણ રોજગાર અભિયાન (જીકેઆરએ) કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળો ફાટી નીકળ્યા પછી, ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં પરત ફરતા પ્રવાસી કામદારો અને સમાન અસરગ્રસ્ત નાગરિકો માટે રોજગાર અને આજીવિકાની તકો વધારવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. બિહાર, ઝારખંડ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ઓડિશા, રાજસ્થાન અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ જેવા રાજ્યોના વતની પોતાના ગામોમાં પરત ફરતા પ્રવાસી કામદારોને રોજગાર આપવા આ અભિયાન હેતુલક્ષી ઢબે કાર્યવાહી કરી રહ્યું છે. અભિયાન હવે આ રાજ્યોના 116 જિલ્લાઓમાં આજીવિકાની તકો પૂરી પાડીને ગ્રામજનોને સશક્ત બનાવી રહ્યું છે.
9મા અઠવાડિયા સુધીમાં અભિયાનના ઉદેશ્ય પ્રમાણે કુલ 24 કરોડ જેટલી માનવદિવસની રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં રૂ. 18,862 કરોડ ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 85,786 જળસંચય માળખાં, 2,63,846 ગ્રામીણ મકાનો, 19,397 પશુ ગમાણ, 12,798 ફાર્મ તળાવ અને 4,260 સામુહિક સેનિટરી સંકુલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઢાંચા બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ અભિયાન દરમિયાન જિલ્લા ખનિજ ભંડોળ દ્વારા 6342 કામો હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે, 1002 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને ઇન્ટરનેટ કનેક્ટિવિટી આપવામાં આવી છે, નક્કર અને પ્રવાહી કચરાના સંચાલનને લગતા કુલ 13,022 કામો હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 31,658 ઉમેદવારોને કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો (KVKs) દ્વારા કૌશલ્ય તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ અભિયાનને 12 મંત્રાલયો / વિભાગો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના કેન્દ્રીત પ્રયત્નોની ફલશ્રુતિ તરીકે જોઇ શકાય છે, જે પ્રવાસી કામદારો અને ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોને વધારે પ્રમાણમાં લાભ આપી રહ્યા છે. જે લોકો ત્યાં જ રહેવાનું પસંદ કરી રહ્યા છે તેમના માટે રોજગાર અને આજીવિકા માટે લાંબા ગાળાની પહેલ માટે મંચ નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.