Ministry of Finance
A National e-Assessment Centre will be set up to implement Faceless Assessment: Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai
“Faceless Assessment is a Tax Assessment System designed for the 21st century”
26 AUG 2020 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 August 2020
A National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) and a network of Regional e-Assessment Centres will be set up to implement the Faceless Assessment Scheme of the Income Tax Department, launched nation-wide by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 13th August, 2020. The regional assessment network would comprise assessment units, verification units, technical units and review units. The system allows for dynamic jurisdiction, team-based working, and functional specialization and does away with human interface altogether. This was informed by the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai, Shri Patanjali Jha, during a webinar on “Faceless Assessment Scheme and Virtual Court Hearings”, conducted by KPMG India.
Making a comparison between the faceless assessment system and the current system it replaces, the Principal Chief Commissioner explained how the new system is one designed for the 21st century. There is no discretion in selection of assessment cases, while earlier, case selection used to happen manually. In place of single territorial jurisdiction, we now have automated random allocation of cases. While notices used to be issued both manually and on the system, issue of notices will now be done through a central mechanism (by NeAC) in electronic mode. There shall be no physical meetings between taxpayers and officers. Wide discretion and subjective assessment are being replaced by team-based assessment and a system wherein draft order is issued in one city, review is done in another city and finalization is done in yet another city. This thereby leads to an objective, fair and just assessment order, said the Principal Chief Commissioner.
Along with Pr. CCIT, Mumbai, Chief Commissioner of Income-Tax (ReAC) Mumbai, Smt. Lekha Kumar and Principal Commissioner of Income-Tax (ReAC), Mumbai, Smt. Ratna Dasgupta also addressed the participants and responded to their queries.
The Webinar was organized to promote the awareness amongst the stakeholders about the new faceless assessment scheme and had an overwhelming participation of more than 1,000 participants. The department intends to hold more such outreach programmes in coming days to educate the tax payers about the new faceless assessment scheme.
Faceless Assessment Scheme was rolled out in the Income Tax Department as a pilot project in September, 2019. Initially, a limited number of cases were picked up for faceless assessment which was being done at eight centres in the country. The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi announced the extension of the scheme to the entire department on 13th August 2020. The scheme is also being extended to the first appellate authority i.e. Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) from 25th September, 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
फेसलेस मुल्यांकनासाठी राष्ट्रीय ई-मुल्यांकन केंद्राची स्थापना करण्यात येणार: प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, मुंबई
“फेसलेस मुल्यांकन ही 21 व्या शतकाची कर मुल्यांकन प्रणाली”
26 AUG 2020 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 ऑगस्ट 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 13 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी देशव्यापी सुरु केलेल्या प्राप्तीकर विभागाच्या फेसलेस मुल्यांकन योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी राष्ट्रीय ई-मुल्यांकन केंद्र (NeAC) आणि प्रादेशिक ई-मुल्यांकन केंद्राची स्थापना करण्यात येणार आहे. प्रादेशिक मुल्यांकन केंद्रांमध्ये मूल्यांकन युनिट्स, पडताळणी युनिटस, तांत्रिक युनिटस आणि आढावा युनिटस असतील. ही प्रणाली गतिशील कार्यक्षेत्र, टीम-आधारीत कार्य आणि कार्यात्मक निपुणता आणि मानवी हस्तक्षेपाशिवाय कार्य करेल. मुंबई आयकर विभागाचे प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त पतंजली झा यांनी आज ही माहिती केपीएमजीने आयोजित केलेल्या ‘फेसलेस मुल्यांकन योजना आणि आभासी कोर्ट सुनावणी’ या वेबिनारमध्ये दिली.
फेसलेस मुल्यांकन प्रणाली आणि सध्याच्या पद्धतीविषयी तुलना करताना प्रधान कर आयुक्तांनी ही प्रणाली 21 व्या शतकासाठी कशी अनुकूल आहे, ते सांगितले. मुल्यांकन प्रक्रियेदरम्यान एखादे प्रकरण योग्य-अयोग्य ठरवता येणार नाही, जे पूर्वी मॅन्युअली पद्धतीने होत होते. एकल क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्षेत्राच्या जागी आता प्रकरणांच्या वर्गीकरणासाठी स्वयंचलित बहुविध वितरण पद्धती आली आहे. मॅन्युअली आणि संगणकीय पद्धतीने नोटीसा बजावल्या जात होत्या, आता केंद्रीय पद्धती (NeAC) द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने नोटीसा बजावल्या जातील. करदाता आणि अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क येणार नाही. व्यापक निर्णय आणि व्यक्तीनिष्ठ मुल्यांकनाची जागा टीम-आधारीत मुल्यांकन आणि अशी प्रणाली ज्यात ड्राफ्ट ऑर्डर एका शहरातून, पडताळणी दुसऱ्या शहरातून आणि अंतिम टप्पा वेगळ्या शहरातून करण्यात येईल. यामुळे वस्तुनिष्ठ, निःपक्ष आणि न्याय्य मूल्यांकन होईल, असे प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त म्हणाले.
प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्तांसह, मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त (ReAC) श्रीमती लेखा कुमार आणि प्रधान आयुक्त (ReAC) श्रीमती रतना दासगुप्ता यांनी सहभागितांना संबोधित केले आणि त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण केले.
नवीन फेसलेस मुल्यांकन योजनेबद्दल भागधारकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी वेबिनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आणि यात 1,000 पेक्षा जास्त व्यक्तींचा सहभाग होता. करदात्यांना नवीन फेसलेस मुल्यांकन योजनेबद्दल शिक्षित करण्यासाठी येत्या काही दिवसांत असे आणखी आऊटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याचा विभागाचा मानस आहे.
प्राप्तीकर विभागाने सप्टेंबर 2019 मध्ये पथदर्शी प्रकल्प म्हणून फेसलेस मुल्यांकन योजना सुरु केली होती. सुरुवातीला, फेसलेस मुल्यांकनासाठी मर्यादीत प्रकरणे घेतली जात होती, ज्यांचे देशातील आठ केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून मुल्यांकन केले जात होते. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 13 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी या योजनेची पूर्ण विभागासाठी व्याप्ती जाहीर केली. पहिल्या अपीलीय प्राधिकरणापर्यंत म्हणजेच आयकर आयुक्त (अपील) यांच्यापर्यंत ही योजना 25 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून वाढवण्यात येणार आहे.