Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.
In view of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, training of NCC cadets has been affected adversely as it is mostly contact based training. Since schools/colleges are not likely to open in near future, a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the NCC cadets via video conferencing during the launch of the App and also answered their questions. He wished them success and motivated them to excel in all spheres of life.
In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. He said NCC imparts values of unity, discipline, service to the nation and several NCC cadets rose to become great personalities such as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh.​​​ sports personality Anjali Bhagwat, former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. In addition Raksha Mantri himself was a NCC Cadet.
The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
This App will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with Digital India vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will go a long way in assisting the NCC cadets in easier access to training material in these testing times of pandemic.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General NCC Lt General Rajeev Chopra and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনচিচি প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে ম’বাইল এপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেডেট কৰ্পচৰ সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ (ডিজিএনচিচি)এক ম’বাইল এপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ এই এপে দেশজুৰি আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া এনচিচি কেডেটৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীত সহায় কৰিব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেডেট কৰ্পছ(এনচিচ)ৰ কেডেটসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণত সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত যিহেতু এনে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী হয় আৰু বৰ্তমান সেইসমূহ বন্ধ থকাৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰে প্ৰশিক্ষণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত এনচিচি কেডেটসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰি সমাজৰ প্ৰতি সৰ্বস্ব উজাৰি দিবলৈ অনুপ্রাণিত কৰে৷
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানত যথেষ্ট সুবিধাজনক হ’ব৷ কোনোৱে যদি তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত আত্মবিশ্বাসীস তেতিয়াহ’লে সেই সকলো বাধা নেওচি সফল হ’ব পাৰিব৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত লাখতকৈ অধিক এনচিচি কেডেটে ক’ভিড যোদ্ধা হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ এনচিচি একতা, নিয়মানুৱৰ্তী, দেশৰ প্ৰতি কর্তব্য নিষ্ঠাৰ আদর্শত বিশ্বাসী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী, বায়ু সেনাৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল অর্জন সিং, ক্রীড়াবিদ অঞ্জলি ভাগৱত, প্রাক্তন বিদেশমন্ত্রী সুষমা স্বৰাজ আৰু প্রাক্তন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রী মনোহৰ পাৰিকৰো এনচিচিৰ কেডেট আছিল৷ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রীগৰাকী নিজেও এসময়ত এনচিচিত যোগদান কৰিছিল৷
ডিজিএনচিচি ম’বাইল এপৰ জৰিয়তে এনচিচি কেডেটসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ পাঠক্ৰম, প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ভিডিঅ’ আৰু বিভিন্ন প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়া হ’ব৷ এই এপৰ সহায়ত এজন কেডেটে তেওঁৰ কোনো প্ৰশ্নৰ বিষয়ে জানিব বিচাৰিলে সেই প্ৰশ্ন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলৰ এক পেনেলে সেই প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এনচিচি প্ৰশিক্ষণক স্বয়ংক্রিয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে এয়া এক ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ডিজিটেল ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ সপোনক ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু এখোজ আগুৱাই নিয়া হ’ব৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড০ অজয় কুমাৰ, এনচিচিৰ মহানির্দেশক লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল ৰাজীৱ চোপ্ৰাকে ধৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷