Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.
In view of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, training of NCC cadets has been affected adversely as it is mostly contact based training. Since schools/colleges are not likely to open in near future, a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the NCC cadets via video conferencing during the launch of the App and also answered their questions. He wished them success and motivated them to excel in all spheres of life.
In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. He said NCC imparts values of unity, discipline, service to the nation and several NCC cadets rose to become great personalities such as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh.​​​ sports personality Anjali Bhagwat, former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. In addition Raksha Mantri himself was a NCC Cadet.
The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
This App will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with Digital India vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will go a long way in assisting the NCC cadets in easier access to training material in these testing times of pandemic.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General NCC Lt General Rajeev Chopra and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
എൻസിസി പരിശീലനത്തിനുള്ള മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ നാഷണൽ കേഡറ്റ് കോർപ്സ്ന്റെ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഓൺലൈനായി പരിശീലനം നൽകാൻ ആപ്പ് സഹായിക്കും. ആപ്പിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവേളയിൽ മന്ത്രി എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകളോട് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ സംവദിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് 19 മൂലം നേരിട്ടുള്ള പഠനം പ്രായോഗികമല്ലാത്തതിനാൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പഠനത്തിന് ആപ്പ് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമാരി ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ മുന്നണി പോരാളികളെ പലവിധത്തിൽ സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. എൻസിസി യിലൂടെ ഒരാൾക്ക് ഐക്യം, അച്ചടക്കം, രാജ്യസേവനം എന്നീ ഗുണങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും പല കേഡറ്റുകളും പിന്നീട് മഹാന്മാരായി മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി, എയർമാർഷൽ അർജുൻ സിംഗ്, കായികതാരം അഞ്ജലി ഭാഗവത്, മുൻ വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി സുഷമ സ്വരാജ്, മുൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി മനോഹർ പരീക്കർ എന്നിവരുടെ ഉദാഹരണം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം താനും എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റ് ആയിരുന്നുവെന്ന് വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി.
എൻ സി സി പരിശീലനത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി, പരിശീലന വീഡിയോകൾ, ആവർത്തിച്ച് ചോദിക്കുന്ന ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ, എന്നിവയെല്ലാം ഒരു പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ എൻ സി സി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറലിന്റെ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് സഹായിക്കും. സംശയ നിവാരണത്തിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനം ഉള്ളതിനാൽ ആപ്പ് സംവേദനക്ഷമമാണ്. ഇതിലൂടെ പരിശീലന പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയിൽ കേഡറ്റിന് എന്തെങ്കിലും സംശയം ഉണ്ടായാലും ചോദിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. അതിന് വിദഗ്ധരായ പരിശീലകർ മറുപടി നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും