Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.
In view of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, training of NCC cadets has been affected adversely as it is mostly contact based training. Since schools/colleges are not likely to open in near future, a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the NCC cadets via video conferencing during the launch of the App and also answered their questions. He wished them success and motivated them to excel in all spheres of life.
In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. He said NCC imparts values of unity, discipline, service to the nation and several NCC cadets rose to become great personalities such as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh.​​​ sports personality Anjali Bhagwat, former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. In addition Raksha Mantri himself was a NCC Cadet.
The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
This App will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with Digital India vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will go a long way in assisting the NCC cadets in easier access to training material in these testing times of pandemic.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General NCC Lt General Rajeev Chopra and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एनसीसी प्रशिक्षण के लिए मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्‍च किया
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहां डायरेक्टोरेट जनरल नेशनल कैडेट कॉर्प्‍स (डीजीएनसीसी) मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण ऐप लॉन्‍च किया। यह ऐप एनसीसी कैडेटों के देशव्यापी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण के संचालन में सहायता करेगा।
कोविड-19 द्वारा थोपे गए प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए, एनसीसी कैडेटों के प्रशिक्षण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था क्योंकि अधिकांशतः यह संपर्क आधारित ही होता है। चूंकि निकट भविष्य में विद्यालयों/महाविद्यालयों के खुलने की संभावना नहीं है, इसलिए ऐसी आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही थी कि डिजिटल माध्यम के उपयोग के द्वारा एनसीसी कैडेटों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सकता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने ऐप के लॉन्‍च के दौरान वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेसिंग के जरिये एनसीसी कैडेटों के परस्पर बातचीत भी की और उनके प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए। रक्षा मंत्री ने उनकी सफलता की कामना की और उन्हें जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने को प्रेरित किया।
एनसीसी कैडेटों को अपने संबोधन में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह ऐप उनके लिए डिजिटल तरीके से सीखने तथा प्रत्यक्ष शारीरिक आपसी मुलाकातों पर प्रतिबंध के कारण कोविड-19 द्वारा पेश की गई चुनौतियों का सामना करने में उपयोगी होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर कोई दृढ़ संकल्प और आत्म विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ता है तो वह सभी प्रकार की बाधाओं को पार करने और जीवन में सफलता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हो जाएगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक लाख से अधिक एनसीसी कैडेटों के योगदान की सराहना की जिन्होंने महमारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विभिन्न दायित्वों के निर्वहन के द्वारा अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोरोना योद्धाओं की सहायता की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीसी एकता, अनुशासन, देश की सेवा का मूल्य समावेशित करता है और एनसीसी के कई कैडेट आगे चलकर महान हस्ती बन गए जैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, एयर मार्शल अर्जन सिंह, खिलाड़ी अंजलि भागवत, पूर्व विदेश मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्वराज और पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर। इसके अतिरिक्त, रक्षा मंत्री खुद भी एक एनसीसी कैडेट रह चुके हैं।
डीजीएनसीसी मोबाइल प्रशिक्षण ऐप का उद्देश्य एनसीसी कैडेटों को एक प्लेटफार्म पर समस्त प्रशिक्षण सामग्री (सिलेबस, संक्षेपिका, प्रशिक्षण वीडियो एवं अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न) उपलब्ध कराना है। इस ऐप को एक प्रश्न विकल्प शामिल करने के द्वारा परस्पर संवादमूलक बनाया गया है। इस विकल्प का उपयोग करने के द्वारा कोई भी कैडेट प्रशिक्षण सिलेबस के बारे में प्रश्न पूछ सकता है और उसका उत्तर योग्य इंस्ट्रक्टरों के एक पैनल द्वारा दिया जाएगा।
यह ऐप निश्चित रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन की तर्ज पर एनसीसी प्रशिक्षण के ऑटोमेशन की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम है और महामारी के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में एनसीसी कैडेटों को प्रशिक्षण सामग्री की सरल सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता करने में दीर्घकालिक भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस अवसर पर एनसीसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय कुमार, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चोपड़ा एवं मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ सिविल तथा सैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।