Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.
In view of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, training of NCC cadets has been affected adversely as it is mostly contact based training. Since schools/colleges are not likely to open in near future, a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the NCC cadets via video conferencing during the launch of the App and also answered their questions. He wished them success and motivated them to excel in all spheres of life.
In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. He said NCC imparts values of unity, discipline, service to the nation and several NCC cadets rose to become great personalities such as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh.​​​ sports personality Anjali Bhagwat, former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. In addition Raksha Mantri himself was a NCC Cadet.
The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
This App will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with Digital India vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will go a long way in assisting the NCC cadets in easier access to training material in these testing times of pandemic.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General NCC Lt General Rajeev Chopra and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்சிசி பயிற்சிக்கான மொபைல் செயலியை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தேசிய மாணவர் படை தலைமை இயக்குனரின் மொபைல் பயிற்சி செயலியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தச் செயலியானது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருக்கு ஆன்லைனில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
காணொலிக் கருத்தரங்கு மூலம் நடைபெற்ற இந்தச் செயலியின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அவர்களுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்துத் தளங்களிலும் சிறந்து விளங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.
தேசிய மாணவர் படையினரிடம் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் இந்தச் செயலியானது டிஜிட்டல் மூலமான கற்றலுக்கு அவர்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக நேரடி தொடர்புகள் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள சூழலில் சிரமங்களை மீறி பயிற்சி பெற உதவும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். மனஉறுதி மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் ஒருவர் முயற்சி செய்யும் போது அவரால் அனைத்துத் தடைகளையும் தகர்த்து வெற்றி பெற முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெருந்தொற்று பரவலுக்கு எதிராக பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்துப் போராடிய முன்னணி படையினருக்கு உதவியாக இருந்த ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய மாணவர் படையினரின் பங்களிப்பை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். என்சிசி-யானது ஒருமைப்பாடு, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் சேவை ஆகிய மதிப்பீடுகளை கற்றுத் தருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர் பல என்சிசி படைவீரர்கள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஏர்மார்ஷல் அர்ஜன்சிங், விளையாட்டு வீரர் அஞ்சலி பகவத், முன்னாள் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் சுஷ்மா சுவராஜ் மற்றும் முன்னாள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மனோகர் பரிக்கர் போன்றோர் புகழ்பெற்ற ஆளுமைகளாக வெளிப்பட்டுள்ளனர் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரே என்சிசி படைவீரராக இருந்தவரே ஆவார்.
டிஜி என்சிசி மொபைல் பயிற்சி செயலியானது ஒற்றை பிளாட்ஃபாரத்தில் என்சிசி படைவீரர்களுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த பயிற்சி உபகரணங்களை (பாடத்திட்டம், பாடங்கள், பயிற்சி வீடியோக்கள் மற்றும் அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகள்) வழங்கும் நோக்கத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உள்ளது.