Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.
In view of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, training of NCC cadets has been affected adversely as it is mostly contact based training. Since schools/colleges are not likely to open in near future, a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the NCC cadets via video conferencing during the launch of the App and also answered their questions. He wished them success and motivated them to excel in all spheres of life.
In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. He said NCC imparts values of unity, discipline, service to the nation and several NCC cadets rose to become great personalities such as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh.​​​ sports personality Anjali Bhagwat, former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. In addition Raksha Mantri himself was a NCC Cadet.
The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
This App will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with Digital India vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will go a long way in assisting the NCC cadets in easier access to training material in these testing times of pandemic.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General NCC Lt General Rajeev Chopra and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਰਕੇ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਜੋ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੇਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ । ਉਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਐਪ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਪਰ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅੜਚਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਏਕਤਾ , ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਖੇਡ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ, ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਾਗਵਤ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਪਰੀਕਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਉਚਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਬਣੇ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਪ ਵੀ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਨੇ।
ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਐਪ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ , ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਤੇ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੁੱਛਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਮਾਹਰ ਇੰਸਟਰਕਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਐਪ, ਐਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।