Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches mobile App for NCC Training
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Directorate General National Cadet Corps (DGNCC) Mobile Training App here today. The App will assist in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets.
In view of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, training of NCC cadets has been affected adversely as it is mostly contact based training. Since schools/colleges are not likely to open in near future, a need was felt that training to NCC cadets should be imparted utilising the digital medium. Raksha Mantri also interacted with the NCC cadets via video conferencing during the launch of the App and also answered their questions. He wished them success and motivated them to excel in all spheres of life.
In his address to the NCC Cadets, Raksha Mantri said the app will be useful to them in digital learning and overcoming the difficulties posed by COVID-19 due to restrictions on direct physical interactions. But if one moves ahead with determination and self-confidence, he or she would be able to clear all hurdles and achieve success, he added. Shri Rajnath Singh praised the contribution of more than one lakh NCC Cadets who supported the frontline Corona warriors by executing various tasks in the fight against the pandemic. He said NCC imparts values of unity, discipline, service to the nation and several NCC cadets rose to become great personalities such as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh.​​​ sports personality Anjali Bhagwat, former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and former Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. In addition Raksha Mantri himself was a NCC Cadet.
The DGNCC Mobile Training App aims at providing NCC cadets entire training material (syllabus, précis, training videos and frequently asked questions) on one platform. The App has been made interactive by including a query option. By using this option, a cadet can post his question related to the training syllabus and the same will be answered by a panel of qualified instructors.
This App will certainly be a positive step towards automation of NCC training, in line with Digital India vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will go a long way in assisting the NCC cadets in easier access to training material in these testing times of pandemic.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General NCC Lt General Rajeev Chopra and other senior civil and military officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏନସିସି ତାଲିମ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
27 AUG 2020 12:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସମର ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ ବାହିନୀ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡିଜି ଏନସିସି) ମୋବାଇଲ ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ଆପର ଆଜି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ଆପ ଜରିଆରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମର ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କଟକଣା ଜାରି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏନସିସି ତାଲିମ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିକଟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଖୋଲା ହେବା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଖୁବ କମ ଥିବାରୁ ଏନସିସି କ୍ୟାଡେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ଯୋଗେ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପୁଜିଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏନସିସି କ୍ୟାଡେଟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହେବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନଗୁଡିକର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସମର ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ହାସଲ କରିବା ନେଇ ସେ କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆପର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କାଳରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଲେ ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କଟକଣା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ଆପ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ଶିଖିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଜଣେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ଵାସ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ ଆଗକୁ ଚାଲିଲେ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ସଫଳତାର ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ । କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ କରୋନା ସମ୍ମୁଖ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ସମର ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏନସିସି, ଏକଟା, ଶ୍ରୁଙ୍ଖଳା ଓ ଦେଶ ସେବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଏନସିସି କ୍ୟାଡେଟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ଏୟାର ମାର୍ଶଲ ଅର୍ଜନ ସିଂ, କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଜଳି ଭାଗବତ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଷମା ସ୍ଵରାଜ ଓ ପୂର୍ବତନ ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ପାରିକର ନିଜର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ନିଜେ ରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ଏନସିସି କ୍ୟାଡେଟ ଥିଲେ । ଡିଜି ଏନସିସି ମୋବାଇଲ ତାଲିମ ଆପ ଏନସିସି କ୍ୟାଡେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ତାଲିମ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ (ସିଲାବସ, ପ୍ରେସି, ତାଲିମ ଭିଡିଓ ଓ ବାରମ୍ବାର ପଚାରା ଯାଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ) ଗୋଟିଏ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଆପରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଓ ଏହା ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ଆଲୋଚନାର ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଅପସନର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜଣେ କ୍ୟାଡେଟ ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ତାହାର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇପାରିବେ । ଏନସିସି ତାଲିମ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆପ ଏକ ସ୍ଵୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିଜନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାକାର କରିପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଡଃ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର, ଏନସିସି ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ ଜେନେରାଲ ରାଜୀବ ଚୋପ୍ରା, ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବେସାମରିକ ଓ ସାମରିକ ପଦାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଅବସରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।