Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries, says Shri Piyush Goyal
India demonstrated itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress: Shri Goyal
27 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that 3Cs- Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment, will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries. Addressing the ASEAN-India Business Council virtual meet, Shri Goyal said the Covid-19 pandemic period provided a unique opportunity to India to demonstrate itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress. Shri Goyal extended a hand of friendship to the ASEAN region, which he described as deep and valuable partners, and partners in the progress.
The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat connotes a self-reliant country which is ready to engage with the world from the position of strength and confidence, and on equal and fair terms. He said that India and ASEAN have not been able to harness the full trade potential, for various reasons, but now is the time to open matrix to expand trade, address concerns of all nations and businesses, and resolve the differences. He extended India’s friendship and partnership to ASEAN through businesses, so that together both the partners are able to succeed, secure future, work together, attain prosperity, and achieve a target of $300 billion trade. Shri Goyal said that the business council meeting is a good forum to discuss concerns and best practices, share ideas, and flag the problems.
Shri Goyal said that during the early days of pandemic, India went out to the world for its requirements to fight Covid-19, but didn’t get much traction, as everyone was holding on for their own requirements. But, India, on the other hand, with the ability to provide medicines, acted as the Pharmacy for the world. We supplied medicines to over 150 countries of the world, to every part of the world, particularly to the less developed nations. Restrictions were imposed initially but that was with the noble intent of ensuring that the poor nations are not deprived of the medicines. All this showed that India is a resilient country, a trusted partner and a friend indeed.
Shri Goyal said that the country developed adequate capacity to manufacture PPE, masks, and ramped up our testing capabilities from under 1000 per day to about a million a day. “We have been self-sufficient under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. During the period, Indians developed commitment and consciousness to maintain social distancing, to adequately take care of personal hygiene, wear a mask at all times and care for near ones.”, the Minister said. He said that India demonstrated its resilience, ability to overcome problems and our collective efforts ensured that we can protect lives and livelihoods. We enforced strictest lockdown to save lives, and then ensured quick unlockdown to bring take care of the livelihood issues, he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تعاون واشتراک اور عزم بھارت اور آسیان ملکوں کے درمیان کلیدی شراکت داری کی رہنمائی کریں گے:پیوش گوئل
بھارت نے خود کو مشکل دور میں دنیا کو بھروسے مند شراکت دار کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے: گوئل
27 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا ہے کہ 3سی یعنی تعاون واشتراک اور عزم بھارت اور آسیان ملکوں کے درمیان کلیدی شراکت داری کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔ آسیان- انڈیا بزنس کونسل کی ورچوئل کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووڈ انیس عالمی وبا کے دور نے بھارت کو ایک منفرد اور انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا ہے اور اس نے خود کو دنیا کے سامنے ایک بھروسے مند شراکت دار کے طور پر پیش کیا اور ثابت کیا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے آسیان خطے کے ساتھ دوستی کا ہاتھ بڑھایا۔ جسے انہوں نے گہرا اور قیمتی ساجھیدار اور ترقی میں تعاون دینے والا بتایا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اتم نربھر بھارت ایک کفیل ملک کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے جو مساوی اور غیر جانبدارانہ شرطوں پر طاقت اور خود اعتمادی سے دنیا کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسیان مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر پوری طرح تجارتی صلاحیت کو نہیں بڑھاپائے ہیں، لیکن اب وقت ہے کہ تجارت کو وسعت دی جائے۔ سبھی متعلقہ ممالک اور تاجروں کی تشویش کو دور کیا جائے اور اختلافات کو سلجھانے کے لئے میٹرکس کھولی جائے۔
انہوں نے تاجروں کے توسط سے آسیان کے لئے بھارت کی دوستی اور ساجھیداری بڑھایاگیا ہے تاکہ دونوں شراکت دار ایک ساتھ کامیاب ہوں، محفوظ مستقبل کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ساتھ کام کرسکیں اور خوشحالی حاصل کرسکیں اور 300 ارب ڈالر کی تجارت کا نشانہ حاصل کرسکیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بزنس کونسل کی میٹنگ ایک اچھا فورم ہے، جہاں ایک دوسرے کی تشویش پر بحث کی جاسکتی ہے اور بہترین طور طریقے اور ایک دوسرے کے خیالات معلوم کیے جاسکتے ہیں اور مسائل کی نشاندہی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ہندوستان کووڈ انیس سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی ضرورتوں کے واسطے دنیا کے سامنے گیا، لیکن بہت زیادہ کھینچاؤ دیکھنے کو نہیں ملا، کیونکہ ہر کوئی اپنی ضرورتوں کے مطابق چل رہا تھا، لیکن دوسری طرف بھارت نے دوائیاں فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دنیا کے لئے فارمیسی کےطور پر کام کیا۔ ہم نے دنیا کے 150 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں خاص طور سے کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے لئے دنیا کے ہر حصے میں دواؤں کی سپلائی کی۔ شروع میں بندشیں لگائی گئیں تھیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے نیک ارادے کے ساتھ کہ غریب ملک دواؤں سے محروم نہ رہیں۔ اس سب سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت ایک لچیلا ملک ہے۔ ایک قابل بھروسہ ساتھی اور حقیقت میں ایک دوست ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پی پی ای، ماسک بنانے کی مناسب صلاحیت حاصل کی ہے اور ہماری جانچ کی صلاحیت جو ایک ہزار سے کم تھی، وہ ہر روز لگ بھگ دس لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خود کفیل بن رہے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس مدت کے دوران بھارتی شہریوں نے سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ (دو گز کی دوری) کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اپنے عزم اور حساسیت کو فروغ دیا، تاکہ صفائی ستھرائی پر مناسب توجہ دینے کے لئے ہر وقت ماسک پہننا اور نزدیکی کا دھیان رکھا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لچکدار رویے، مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت اور اس کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے یہ یقینی ہوسکا کہ ہم زندگی اور روزی روٹی کا تحفظ کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے زندگیوں کو بچانے کے لئے سخت ترین لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کیا اور پھر لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے فوراً ان لاک کو یقینی بنایا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4853