Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries, says Shri Piyush Goyal
India demonstrated itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress: Shri Goyal
27 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that 3Cs- Cooperation, Collaboration and Commitment, will guide the strategic partnership between India and ASEAN countries. Addressing the ASEAN-India Business Council virtual meet, Shri Goyal said the Covid-19 pandemic period provided a unique opportunity to India to demonstrate itself as the trusted partner to the world, particularly in times of stress. Shri Goyal extended a hand of friendship to the ASEAN region, which he described as deep and valuable partners, and partners in the progress.
The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat connotes a self-reliant country which is ready to engage with the world from the position of strength and confidence, and on equal and fair terms. He said that India and ASEAN have not been able to harness the full trade potential, for various reasons, but now is the time to open matrix to expand trade, address concerns of all nations and businesses, and resolve the differences. He extended India’s friendship and partnership to ASEAN through businesses, so that together both the partners are able to succeed, secure future, work together, attain prosperity, and achieve a target of $300 billion trade. Shri Goyal said that the business council meeting is a good forum to discuss concerns and best practices, share ideas, and flag the problems.
Shri Goyal said that during the early days of pandemic, India went out to the world for its requirements to fight Covid-19, but didn’t get much traction, as everyone was holding on for their own requirements. But, India, on the other hand, with the ability to provide medicines, acted as the Pharmacy for the world. We supplied medicines to over 150 countries of the world, to every part of the world, particularly to the less developed nations. Restrictions were imposed initially but that was with the noble intent of ensuring that the poor nations are not deprived of the medicines. All this showed that India is a resilient country, a trusted partner and a friend indeed.
Shri Goyal said that the country developed adequate capacity to manufacture PPE, masks, and ramped up our testing capabilities from under 1000 per day to about a million a day. “We have been self-sufficient under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. During the period, Indians developed commitment and consciousness to maintain social distancing, to adequately take care of personal hygiene, wear a mask at all times and care for near ones.”, the Minister said. He said that India demonstrated its resilience, ability to overcome problems and our collective efforts ensured that we can protect lives and livelihoods. We enforced strictest lockdown to save lives, and then ensured quick unlockdown to bring take care of the livelihood issues, he added.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सहकार्य, सहयोग आणि वचनबद्धता भारत आणि आसियान देशांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला मार्गदर्शन करेल-पीयूष गोयल
भारताने विशेषत: तणावाच्या काळात जगाचा विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून स्वतःला सिद्ध केले - गोयल
27 AUG 2020 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आज म्हणाले की, 3 सी - सहकार्य(Cooperation), सहयोग (Collaboration) आणि वचनबद्धता (Commitment) ,भारत आणि आसियान देशांमधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला मार्गदर्शन करेल. आसियान-भारत व्यापार परिषदेच्या आभासी बैठकीला संबोधित करताना गोयल म्हणाले की कोविड -19 महामारीच्या काळाने विशेषत: तणावाच्या काळात जगाचा विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून स्वतःला सिद्ध करण्याची संधी भारताला दिली. प्रगतीमध्ये निकटचा आणि महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार असे वर्णन करत गोयल यांनी आसियान प्रदेशाला मैत्रीचा हात दिला.
ते म्हणाले की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत हा देश स्वयंपूर्ण असल्याचे दर्शवतो , जो जगाबरोबर सामर्थ्य आणि आत्मविश्वासानिशी तसेच समान आणि न्याय्य अटींवर सहभागी होण्यासाठी तयार आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारत आणि आसियान विविध कारणांमुळे संपूर्ण व्यापार क्षमतांची पूर्तता करू शकले नाहीत, परंतु आता व्यापार वाढविण्यासाठी, सर्व राष्ट्रांच्या आणि व्यवसायांच्या चिंता सोडवण्यासाठी आणि मतभेद दूर करण्यासाठी पूरक वातावरण उपलब्ध करून देण्याची वेळ आली आहे. त्यांनी व्यवसायाच्या माध्यमातून आसियानला भारताची मैत्री आणि भागीदारीचा हात दिला जेणेकरून दोन्ही भागीदार एकत्रितपणे यशस्वी होऊ शकतील, भविष्य सुरक्षित करू शकतील, एकत्र काम करतील,, समृद्ध होतील आणि $ 300 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या व्यापाराचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करतील. गोयल म्हणाले की समस्या आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबद्दल चर्चा करणे, कल्पना मांडणे आणि समस्या समोर आणणे यासाठी व्यापार परिषदेची बैठक हा एक चांगला मंच आहे.
गोयल म्हणाले की महामारीच्या सुरुवातीच्या काळात भारत कोविड -19 विरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी जगाकडे गेला, मात्र प्रत्येकाला स्वतःच्या गरज पूर्ण करायच्या असल्यामुळे फारसे काही हाती लागले नाही . मात्र दुसरीकडे, औषधे पुरवण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या भारताने जगासाठी फार्मसी म्हणून काम केले. आम्ही जगातील 150 हून अधिक देशांना, विशेषतः कमी विकसित राष्ट्रांना औषधे पुरविली. सुरुवातीला निर्बंध लादले गेले होते परंतु गरीब देश औषधांपासून वंचित राहू नये हे सुनिश्चित करणे हा उदात्त हेतू त्यामागे होता.या सगळ्यातून हे सिद्ध झाले कि भारत खरोखरच एक लवचिक देश, विश्वासू भागीदार आणि मित्र आहे.
गोयल म्हणाले की, देशाने पीपीई, मास्क तयार करण्याची पुरेशी क्षमता विकसित केली आहे आणि आमची चाचणी क्षमता दररोज 1000 चाचण्यांवरून सुमारे दहा लाख चाचण्यांपर्यंत वाढवली आहे. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आम्ही आत्मनिर्भर आहोत. या काळात भारतीयांनी सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन, स्वच्छता राखणे, घराबाहेर पडताना मास्कचा वापर आणि आपल्या प्रियजनांची काळजी घेण्याची वचनबद्धता आणि जाणीव विकसित केली. ”, असे ते म्हणाले. भारताने , समस्यांवर मात करण्याची आपली लवचिकता , क्षमता दाखवून दिली आणि आमच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांनी हे सुनिश्चित केले की आम्ही लोकांचे प्राण आणि उपजीविकेचे रक्षण करू शकतो. जीवितहानी टाळण्यासाठी आम्ही कठोर लॉकडाउनची अंमलबजावणी केली आणि नंतर उपजीविकेच्या समस्येकडे लक्ष देण्यासाठी त्वरित अनलॉक सुनिश्चित केले, असेही ते म्हणाले.