Ministry of Textiles
Grand finale to Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles to bring forward innovative ideas aimed at phasing out plastic bags
Innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities - Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani today
said that the innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for developing eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities. Speaking at the award giving ceremony for winners of the Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to take decisive action for plastic waste management during his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2019, the Union Minister said that the contribution of innovative ideas by the participants is an indication that the legacy of Indiais steeped in equal opportunities for all.
Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani stressed on the need to upgrade textiles machine technology especially in the jute sector and proposed to organize a Grand Machinery Challenge for the Textile Sector to throw up new technologies.
The Textile Grand Challenge 2019 was organized by the Ministry of Textiles with the active support of National Jute Board and the Start up India Team of the Department for Promotion of Industry & Industrial Trade (DPIIT). The aim of organizing this historic event was to bring forward innovative ideas by start-ups/entrepreneursfor development of cost effective and low-weight carry bags using Jute Bio-mass, Jute Plant based bio-polymer and cotton fibre waste tophase out plastic bags. It is also an initiative towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Makein India’ under which innovative solutions were sought for (i) Alternative to single use Plastic bags and (ii) Alternative to Multi-use Plastic bags, using domestically grownnatural fibres viz; Jute and Cotton.
A total of 67 entries were received for the Challenge out of which 3 participants - 2 for ideas on alternative for single use plastic bags and 1 for idea on alternative for multi-use plastic bags were selected and awarded by the Ministry with cash prizes. The selected/winners Start Ups are M/s. Awega Green Technologies, Pune; M/s Dhriti BioSolutions, Mysuru and, M/s Sakthi NonWovens, Chennai. The ideas so presented are unique and innovative using jute bio-mass, jute starch based bio-polymer and cotton waste fibres to manufacture non-woven carry bags which are cost effective, low-weight and sturdy to carry grocery and shopped items. The awards were presented at the respective locations and the ceremony was attended by Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles by video conferencing, where stalwarts of textile sector also participated in virtual mode.
Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles informed that the Ministry under the guidance of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, is conceiving a National level Authority that can centrally look after the much needed development and promotion of the natural bast fibres like Jute, Flax, Ramee, Hemp, sisal, banana & bamboo which can also become a hub for alternatives to plastic. He said that giving awards is the starting point for nurturing new start-ups and carrying them to the next level, which includes helping them to get finances and market for their products. He suggested that such entrepreneurs should be given display facilities prominently wherever the Ministry of Textiles participates in fairs and exhibitions across the world. This will help these entrepreneurs and products from India to find new export markets. Complimenting all the participants of the Challenge, he expressed optimism that the new hackathon would be announced soon.
The Ministry of Textiles has appealed to industry stalwarts to take forward the newly developed ideas & technologies for helping to set up new ventures for manufacturing such biodegradable and non-polluting bags and to help these new start-ups to promote and market such innovative products.

ৰেচম মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্লাষ্টিক বেগ সমূলে নিৰ্মূল কৰিব পৰা উপাই উদ্ভাৱনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘টেক্সটাইল গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ ২০১৯’ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠান
ভাৰতৰ নৱ চেতনাক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু ব্যয়ক্ষম বিকল্প উদ্ভাৱনৰ লগতে কৰ্ম সংস্থান সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ আনুষ্ঠানিকতা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে : কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰাণী
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ নৱ চেতনাক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু ব্যয়ক্ষম বিক্ল্প উদ্ভাৱনৰ লগতে কৰ্ম সংস্থান সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ আনুষ্ঠানিকতা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প আৰু মহিলা তথা শিশু কল্যাণ’ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইৰাণীয়ে। প্লাষ্টিকৰ বেগৰ ব্যৱহাৰ পৰিহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ২০১৯চনৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘টেক্সটাইল গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ ২০১৯’ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত বিজয়ী প্ৰতিযোগীসকললৈ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰতিযোগীসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা ন ন উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাবোৰে ভাৰতত যে সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ জনতাই সম অধিকাৰ উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ পায়, সেই কথাকে আকৌ এবাৰ প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিলে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প, বিশেষকৈ মৰাপাট খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত যন্ত্ৰ-পাতিসমূহ আৰু অধিক উন্নত আৰু অধিক আধুনিক কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাত, গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ন-প্ৰযুক্তি সম্বলিত যন্ত্ৰপাতি বিকশিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ন-চিন্তাৰ উন্মেষ ঘটাব পৰা আন এক প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰো পোষকতা কৰে।
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৰাপাট বোৰ্ড’, ‘ঔদ্যোগিক উত্তৰণ তথা ঔদ্যোগিক বাণিজ্য বিভাগ’ৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ গোটৰ সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতাৰে বস্ত্ৰ শিল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘টেক্সটাইল গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ ২০১৯’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল। প্লাষ্টিকৰ বেগ সমূলে নিৰ্মূল কৰিব পৰা মৰাপাট, কপাহ আদিৰ দৰে জৈৱিক সামগ্ৰীৰে বিকল্প বেগ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পৰা পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে ব্যয়ক্ষম সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল।
মুঠ ৬৭টা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা ২টাক এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক বেগৰ বিকল্প উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে আৰু ১টাক বহুবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিক বেগৰ বিকল্প উদ্ভাৱনত দেখুউৱা পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰি বঁটা আৰু নগদ ধনৰে পুৰস্কৃত কৰা হয়। বঁটা প্ৰাপক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকেইটা হৈছে ক্ৰমে- পুনেৰ ‘অয়েগা গ্ৰীণ টেকনলজীছ’, মহিশূৰৰ ‘ধৃতি বায়’ ছ’লিউশ্যন’ আৰু চেন্নাইৰ ‘শক্তি নন উভেন’।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নতুনকৈ উদ্ভাৱন কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ষ্টাৰ্টআপ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰীক ভাবে দেশকো উপকৃত কৰাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ উদ্যোগখণ্ডৰ দিগগজসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।