Ministry of Textiles
Grand finale to Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles to bring forward innovative ideas aimed at phasing out plastic bags
Innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities - Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani today
said that the innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for developing eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities. Speaking at the award giving ceremony for winners of the Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to take decisive action for plastic waste management during his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2019, the Union Minister said that the contribution of innovative ideas by the participants is an indication that the legacy of Indiais steeped in equal opportunities for all.
Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani stressed on the need to upgrade textiles machine technology especially in the jute sector and proposed to organize a Grand Machinery Challenge for the Textile Sector to throw up new technologies.
The Textile Grand Challenge 2019 was organized by the Ministry of Textiles with the active support of National Jute Board and the Start up India Team of the Department for Promotion of Industry & Industrial Trade (DPIIT). The aim of organizing this historic event was to bring forward innovative ideas by start-ups/entrepreneursfor development of cost effective and low-weight carry bags using Jute Bio-mass, Jute Plant based bio-polymer and cotton fibre waste tophase out plastic bags. It is also an initiative towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Makein India’ under which innovative solutions were sought for (i) Alternative to single use Plastic bags and (ii) Alternative to Multi-use Plastic bags, using domestically grownnatural fibres viz; Jute and Cotton.
A total of 67 entries were received for the Challenge out of which 3 participants - 2 for ideas on alternative for single use plastic bags and 1 for idea on alternative for multi-use plastic bags were selected and awarded by the Ministry with cash prizes. The selected/winners Start Ups are M/s. Awega Green Technologies, Pune; M/s Dhriti BioSolutions, Mysuru and, M/s Sakthi NonWovens, Chennai. The ideas so presented are unique and innovative using jute bio-mass, jute starch based bio-polymer and cotton waste fibres to manufacture non-woven carry bags which are cost effective, low-weight and sturdy to carry grocery and shopped items. The awards were presented at the respective locations and the ceremony was attended by Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles by video conferencing, where stalwarts of textile sector also participated in virtual mode.
Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles informed that the Ministry under the guidance of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, is conceiving a National level Authority that can centrally look after the much needed development and promotion of the natural bast fibres like Jute, Flax, Ramee, Hemp, sisal, banana & bamboo which can also become a hub for alternatives to plastic. He said that giving awards is the starting point for nurturing new start-ups and carrying them to the next level, which includes helping them to get finances and market for their products. He suggested that such entrepreneurs should be given display facilities prominently wherever the Ministry of Textiles participates in fairs and exhibitions across the world. This will help these entrepreneurs and products from India to find new export markets. Complimenting all the participants of the Challenge, he expressed optimism that the new hackathon would be announced soon.
The Ministry of Textiles has appealed to industry stalwarts to take forward the newly developed ideas & technologies for helping to set up new ventures for manufacturing such biodegradable and non-polluting bags and to help these new start-ups to promote and market such innovative products.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پلاسٹک بیگ ہٹانے کے مقصد سے اختراعی تصورات کو آگے لانےکیلئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ٹیکسٹائل گرینڈ چیلنج 2019 کا گرینڈ فنالے کاانعقاد کیا
ہندوستان کےاختراعی جذبے کو ماحولیات کے موافق اور لاگت کے موافق متبادل خیالات کیلئے ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت ہےجس کااستعمال روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنے کیلئے بھی کیاجاسکتا ہے:اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل اور خواتین و بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج کہا کہ ماحولیات کے موافق اور لاگت کے موافق متبادل تصورات کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ہندوستان کے اختراعی جذبے کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کا استعمال روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرنےکیلئے بھی کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ 15اگست 2019 کویوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر کے دوران پلاسٹک فضلات کے بندوبست کیلئے فیصلہ کن کارروائی کرنے کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے منعقدہ ٹیکسٹائل گرینڈ چیلنج 2019 کے فاتحین کو انعامات دینےکیلئے منعقدہ تقریب میں ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شرکاء کے ذریعے اختراعی تصورات کا تعاون یہ اشارہ دیتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی وراثت سبھی کیلئے مساوی مواقع سے عبارت ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے بالخصوص جوٹ کے سیکٹر میں کپڑامشین ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی جانب لوگوں کادھیان راغب کرنےکیلئےٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کیلئے ایک گرینڈ مشینری چیلنج منعقد کرنے کی تجویز رکھی۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001PZZQ.jpg
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کےذریعے ٹیکسٹائل گرینڈ چیلنج 2019 کا انعقاد قومی جوٹ بورڈ اور صنعت اور صنعتی تجارت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ٹیم سرگرم تعاون سے کیاگیا تھا۔ اس تاریخی پروگرام کے انعقاد کا مقصد پلاسٹک تھیلوں کوہٹانے کیلئے جوٹ بایوماس، جوٹ پلانٹ پر مبنی بایوپالیمر اورکپاس فائبر کے کچڑے کااستعمال کرکے کفایتی اور کم وزن والے کیری بیگ تیار کرنے کیلئے اسٹارٹ اپ / کاروباریوں کے اختراعی تصورات کو آگے لانا تھا۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک اِن انڈیاکے سمت میں بھی ایک پہل ہے جس کے تحت (i) ایک بار استعمال میں آنے والے پلاسٹک تھیلوں کا متبادل اور (ii) گھریلو طور سے تیار کردہ قدرتی فائبر یعنی جوٹ اور کپاس کااستعمال کرکے متبادل اور کثیر استعمال والے پلاسٹک تھیلے کے متبادل کے لئے اختراعی حل مانگے گئے تھے۔
چیلنج کیلئے کُل 67 اندراجات موصول ہوئے جس میں سے تین شرکاء میں سے دو نے واحد استعمال پلاسٹک تھیلے کےمتبادل پر اپنی رائے دی اور ایک نے کثیر استعمال والے پلاسٹک بیگ کیلئے متبادل پر اپنی رائے دی۔ وزارت نے ان کا انتخاب کیا اور انہیں نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ منتخب / فاتح اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں، اویجا گرین ٹیکنالوجی،پُنے، دھریتی بایوسالوشن، میسور اور شکتی نان ویوینس ، چنئی۔ کیرانے اور خریداری کی گئی اشیاء کو لے جانے کیلئے کفایتی، کم وزن والے اور مضبوط غیربُنے ہوئے کیری بیگ بنانےکیلئے جوٹ بایوماس ، جوٹ اسٹارچ پر مبنی بایوپالیمر اور کپاس کچڑا فائبر کااستعمال کرنے کے بارے میں نظریات پیش کیے گئے۔ انعامات متعلقہ مقامات پر دیے گئے اور تقریب میں ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب روی کپور نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے حصہ لیا۔ ورچوول موڈ میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے سرکردہ افراد نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب روی کپور نے بتایا کہ محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کی رہنمائی میں وزارت ایک قومی سطح کی اتھارٹی کا تصور کررہی ہے جو قدرتی طور سے کپاس، پٹسن، رمی، ستلی، سفید ستلی ، کیلااور بانس کے کافی حد تک ترقی اور فروغ کے بارے میں غور کریگا جو پلاسٹک کے متبادل کا مرکز بن سکتےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انعامات دینا نئے اسٹارٹ اپ کو ترقی دینے اور انہیں اگلے سطح تک لے جانے کی شروعاتی نقطہ ہے جس میں انہیں اپنی مصنوعات کیلئے آمدنی اور بازار حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کو دنیا بھر کے میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لینے والی ایسی صنعتوں کو اہمیت کے ساتھ نمائشی سہولیات دی جانی چاہئے۔ اس سے بھارت کے ان صنعتوں اورمصنوعات کو نئے برآمدات بازار تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔چیلنج کے سبھی شرکاء کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئے ہیکاتھون کا اعلان جلد ہی کیا جائیگا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے صنعتی دنیا کے سرکردہ افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس طرح کے نئے ترقی یافتہ تصورات اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کو آگے بڑھائیں تاکہ ایسے بایوڈی گریڈیبل اور غیرآلودگی والے تھیلوں کو بنانے کیلئے نئی صنعت قائم کرنے میں مدد مل سکے اور ان نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے اور نئی مصنوعات کو بازار فراہم ہو۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4856