Ministry of Textiles
Grand finale to Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles to bring forward innovative ideas aimed at phasing out plastic bags
Innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities - Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani today
said that the innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for developing eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities. Speaking at the award giving ceremony for winners of the Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to take decisive action for plastic waste management during his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2019, the Union Minister said that the contribution of innovative ideas by the participants is an indication that the legacy of Indiais steeped in equal opportunities for all.
Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani stressed on the need to upgrade textiles machine technology especially in the jute sector and proposed to organize a Grand Machinery Challenge for the Textile Sector to throw up new technologies.
The Textile Grand Challenge 2019 was organized by the Ministry of Textiles with the active support of National Jute Board and the Start up India Team of the Department for Promotion of Industry & Industrial Trade (DPIIT). The aim of organizing this historic event was to bring forward innovative ideas by start-ups/entrepreneursfor development of cost effective and low-weight carry bags using Jute Bio-mass, Jute Plant based bio-polymer and cotton fibre waste tophase out plastic bags. It is also an initiative towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Makein India’ under which innovative solutions were sought for (i) Alternative to single use Plastic bags and (ii) Alternative to Multi-use Plastic bags, using domestically grownnatural fibres viz; Jute and Cotton.
A total of 67 entries were received for the Challenge out of which 3 participants - 2 for ideas on alternative for single use plastic bags and 1 for idea on alternative for multi-use plastic bags were selected and awarded by the Ministry with cash prizes. The selected/winners Start Ups are M/s. Awega Green Technologies, Pune; M/s Dhriti BioSolutions, Mysuru and, M/s Sakthi NonWovens, Chennai. The ideas so presented are unique and innovative using jute bio-mass, jute starch based bio-polymer and cotton waste fibres to manufacture non-woven carry bags which are cost effective, low-weight and sturdy to carry grocery and shopped items. The awards were presented at the respective locations and the ceremony was attended by Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles by video conferencing, where stalwarts of textile sector also participated in virtual mode.
Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles informed that the Ministry under the guidance of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, is conceiving a National level Authority that can centrally look after the much needed development and promotion of the natural bast fibres like Jute, Flax, Ramee, Hemp, sisal, banana & bamboo which can also become a hub for alternatives to plastic. He said that giving awards is the starting point for nurturing new start-ups and carrying them to the next level, which includes helping them to get finances and market for their products. He suggested that such entrepreneurs should be given display facilities prominently wherever the Ministry of Textiles participates in fairs and exhibitions across the world. This will help these entrepreneurs and products from India to find new export markets. Complimenting all the participants of the Challenge, he expressed optimism that the new hackathon would be announced soon.
The Ministry of Textiles has appealed to industry stalwarts to take forward the newly developed ideas & technologies for helping to set up new ventures for manufacturing such biodegradable and non-polluting bags and to help these new start-ups to promote and market such innovative products.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡਚੈਲੰਜ2019ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡਫਿਨਾਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਹੈ -ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜ 2019 ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਭਨਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡਚੈਲੰਜ2019 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੂਟ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜੂਟ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਾਸ, ਜੂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਾਇਓ ਪੋਲੀਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਰੀ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ / ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ;(i) ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਬੈਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ (ii) ਮਲਟੀ-ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੈਲੰਜ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 67 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 3 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ- ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਬੈਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ / ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਹਨ -ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਅਵੇਗਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਜ਼, ਪੁਣੇ; ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਧ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਬਾਇਓ ਸੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਜ਼, ਮੈਸੂਰੂ; ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸਕਤੀ ਨਾਨਵੋਵੈਂਸ, ਚੇਨਈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਨੌਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੂਟ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮਾਸ, ਜੂਟ ਸਟਾਰਚ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਾਇਓ ਪੋਲੀਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਤੀ ਕਚਰੇ ਰੇਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੈਰੀ ਬੈਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਰਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ, ਘੱਟ ਭਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੇਹਨ।ਇਸਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸ਼ੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਕਪੂਰ, ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨਇਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੂਟ, ਫਲੈਕਸ, ਰਮੀ, ਹੈਂਪ, ਸੀਸਲ, ਕੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਜੋ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੱਬ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਫਾਈਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੇਣਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਨੁਮਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ।