Ministry of Textiles
Grand finale to Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles to bring forward innovative ideas aimed at phasing out plastic bags
Innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities - Union Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani today
said that the innovative spirit of India needs to be institutionalized for developing eco-friendly and cost-friendly alternative ideas that can also be utilized to create job opportunities. Speaking at the award giving ceremony for winners of the Textile Grand Challenge 2019 organized by Ministry of Textiles in keeping with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to take decisive action for plastic waste management during his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2019, the Union Minister said that the contribution of innovative ideas by the participants is an indication that the legacy of Indiais steeped in equal opportunities for all.
Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani stressed on the need to upgrade textiles machine technology especially in the jute sector and proposed to organize a Grand Machinery Challenge for the Textile Sector to throw up new technologies.
The Textile Grand Challenge 2019 was organized by the Ministry of Textiles with the active support of National Jute Board and the Start up India Team of the Department for Promotion of Industry & Industrial Trade (DPIIT). The aim of organizing this historic event was to bring forward innovative ideas by start-ups/entrepreneursfor development of cost effective and low-weight carry bags using Jute Bio-mass, Jute Plant based bio-polymer and cotton fibre waste tophase out plastic bags. It is also an initiative towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Makein India’ under which innovative solutions were sought for (i) Alternative to single use Plastic bags and (ii) Alternative to Multi-use Plastic bags, using domestically grownnatural fibres viz; Jute and Cotton.
A total of 67 entries were received for the Challenge out of which 3 participants - 2 for ideas on alternative for single use plastic bags and 1 for idea on alternative for multi-use plastic bags were selected and awarded by the Ministry with cash prizes. The selected/winners Start Ups are M/s. Awega Green Technologies, Pune; M/s Dhriti BioSolutions, Mysuru and, M/s Sakthi NonWovens, Chennai. The ideas so presented are unique and innovative using jute bio-mass, jute starch based bio-polymer and cotton waste fibres to manufacture non-woven carry bags which are cost effective, low-weight and sturdy to carry grocery and shopped items. The awards were presented at the respective locations and the ceremony was attended by Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles by video conferencing, where stalwarts of textile sector also participated in virtual mode.
Shri Ravi Capoor, Secretary, Textiles informed that the Ministry under the guidance of Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, is conceiving a National level Authority that can centrally look after the much needed development and promotion of the natural bast fibres like Jute, Flax, Ramee, Hemp, sisal, banana & bamboo which can also become a hub for alternatives to plastic. He said that giving awards is the starting point for nurturing new start-ups and carrying them to the next level, which includes helping them to get finances and market for their products. He suggested that such entrepreneurs should be given display facilities prominently wherever the Ministry of Textiles participates in fairs and exhibitions across the world. This will help these entrepreneurs and products from India to find new export markets. Complimenting all the participants of the Challenge, he expressed optimism that the new hackathon would be announced soon.
The Ministry of Textiles has appealed to industry stalwarts to take forward the newly developed ideas & technologies for helping to set up new ventures for manufacturing such biodegradable and non-polluting bags and to help these new start-ups to promote and market such innovative products.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
प्लास्टिक बैग हटाने के उद्देश्य से नवीन विचारों को आगे लाने के लिए कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने टेक्सकटाइल ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2019 का ग्रैंड फिनाले आयोजित किया
भारत की नवोन्मेषी भावना को पर्यावरण अनुकूल और लागत-अनुकूल वैकल्पिक विचारों के लिए संस्थागत बनाने की आवश्यकता है जिसका उपयोग रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है - श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
27 AUG 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कपड़ा और महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज कहा कि पर्यावरण अनुकूल और लागत अनुकूल वैकल्पिक विचारों को विकसित करने के लिए भारत की नवप्रवर्तनशील भावना को प्रतिष्‍ठापित करने की आवश्यकता है जिसका उपयोग रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित टेक्सटाइल ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2019 के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित समारोह में केन्‍द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों द्वारा नवप्रवर्तनशील विचारों का योगदान यह संकेत देता है कि भारत की विरासत सभी के लिए समान अवसरों से ओत-प्रोत है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2019 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिए गए अपने भाषण में प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने का स्पष्ट आह्वान किया था उसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए मंत्रालय ने इसका आयोजन किया।
कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने विशेष रूप से जूट क्षेत्र में कपड़ा मशीन प्रौद्योगिकी को उन्नत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर लोगों का ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट करने के लिए वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एक भव्य मशीनरी चैलेंज के आयोजन का प्रस्ताव रखा।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा टेक्सटाइल ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2019 का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय कपास बोर्ड और उद्योग और औद्योगिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की स्टार्ट अप इंडिया टीम के सक्रिय सहयोग से किया गया था। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम के आयोजन का उद्देश्य प्‍लास्टिक बैगों को हटाने के लिए जूट बायो मास, जूट प्लांट आधारित बायो-पोलिमर और कपास फाइबर के कचरे का उपयोग करके किफायती और कम वजन वाले कैरी बैग तैयार करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप/ व्‍यवसायियों के नवीन विचारों को आगे लाना था। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ और मेक इन इंडिया’ की दिशा में भी एक पहल है, जिसके अंतर्गत (i) एक बार उपयोग में आने वाले प्‍लास्टिक बैगों का विकल्‍प और (ii) घरेलू रूप से विकसित प्राकृतिक फाइबर यानी जूट और कपास का उपयोग करके वैकल्पिक और बहु-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक बैग का विकल्‍प के लिए नवीन समाधान मांगे थे।
चैलेंज के लिए कुल 67 प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से 3 प्रतिभागियों - 2 ने एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक बैग के विकल्प पर अपनी राय दी और 1 ने बहु-उपयोगी प्लास्टिक बैग के लिए विकल्प पर अपनी राय दी। मंत्रालय ने इनका चयन किया और इन्‍हें नकद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। चयनित / विजेता स्टार्ट अप्स हैं मैसर्स अवेगा ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजीज, पुणे; मैसर्स धृति बायोसोल्यूशंस, मैसुरु औरमैसर्स सक्ती नॉनवोवन्‍स, चेन्नई। किराने और खरीदारी की गई वस्तुओं को ले जाने के लिए किफायती, कम वजन वाले और मजबूत गैर-बुने कैरी बैग बनाने के लिए जूट बायो-मास, जूट स्‍टार्च आधारित बायो-पॉलिमर और कपास कचरा फाइबर का उपयोग करने के बारे में मत रखे गए। पुरस्कार संबंधित स्थानों पर दिए गए और समारोह में वस्‍त्र सचिव श्री रवि कपूर, सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से भाग लिया, वर्चुअल मोड में कपड़ा क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों ने भी भाग लिया।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री रवि कपूरने बताया कि श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी के मार्गदर्शन में, मंत्रालय एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्राधिकरण की कल्पना कर रहा है, जो कुदरती रूप से श्रेष्‍ठ कपास, पटसन, रमी, सुतली, सफेद सुतली, केला और बांस के काफी हद तक विकास और संवर्धन के बारे में विचार करेगा जो प्लास्टिक के विकल्प का केन्‍द्र बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पुरस्‍कार देना नए स्टार्ट-अप को विकसित करने और उन्हें अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के शुरुआती बिंदु है, जिसमें उन्हें अपने उत्पादों के लिए आमदनी और बाजार प्राप्त करने में मदद करना शामिल है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि कपड़ा मंत्रालय को दुनिया भर के मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने वाले ऐसे उद्यमियों को प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शन सुविधाएँ दी जानी चाहिए। इससे भारत के इन उद्यमियों और उत्पादों को नए निर्यात बाजार खोजने में मदद मिलेगी। चैलेंज के सभी प्रतिभागियों की तारीफ करते हुए, उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि नए हैकाथन की घोषणा जल्द ही की जाएगी।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से अपील की कि वे इस तरह के नये विकसित विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाएं ताकि ऐसे बायोडिग्रेडेबल और गैर-प्रदूषणकारी बैगों के निर्माण के लिए नए उद्यम स्थापित करने में मदद मिल सके और इन नए स्‍टार्ट अप्‍स को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और नये उत्‍पादों को बाजार मिल सके।