Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over successful completion of 6 Years of PM-JDY
28 AUG 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness over the successful completion of 6 Years of Jan Dhan Yojana. He also applauded all those who have worked tirelessly to make PM-JDY a success.
The Prime Minister said, "Today, six years ago, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched with an ambitious aim of banking the unbanked. This initiative has been a game-changer, serving as the foundation for many poverty alleviation initiatives, benefitting crores of people.
Thanks to the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, the future of several families has become secure. A high proportion of beneficiaries are from rural areas and are women. I also applaud all those who have worked tirelessly to make PM-JDY a success."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
28 AUG 2020 11:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਡੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ, ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਬੈਂਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਹੂਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ, ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਕਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1299196476136988673
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1299196994129285120