Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over successful completion of 6 Years of PM-JDY
28 AUG 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness over the successful completion of 6 Years of Jan Dhan Yojana. He also applauded all those who have worked tirelessly to make PM-JDY a success.
The Prime Minister said, "Today, six years ago, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana was launched with an ambitious aim of banking the unbanked. This initiative has been a game-changer, serving as the foundation for many poverty alleviation initiatives, benefitting crores of people.
Thanks to the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, the future of several families has become secure. A high proportion of beneficiaries are from rural areas and are women. I also applaud all those who have worked tirelessly to make PM-JDY a success."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিএম-জেডিওয়াই-এর সফল ষষ্ঠ বর্ষ পূর্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ
28 AUG 2020 11:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জন ধন যোজনার সফল ষষ্ঠ বর্ষ পূর্তিতে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন। পিএম-জেডিওয়াই-কে সফল করে তুলতে যারা নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের সকলের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ছয় বছর আগে, আজকের দিনে যারা ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার বাইরে ছিলেন, তাঁদের এই পরিষবায় নিয়ে আনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনার সূচনা করা হয়। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে কোটি কোটি মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের জীবনে পরিবর্তন এসেছে, দারিদ্র দূরীকরণের অনেক প্রয়াসের ক্ষেত্রে এটি ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন ধন যোজনার জন্যই আজ বহু পরিবারের জীবন সুরক্ষিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের বেশীর ভাগ সুবিধে ভোগী গ্রামের বাসিন্দা ও মহিলা। যারা পিএম-জেডিওয়াই-কে সফল করে তুলতে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, তাঁরা সকলে প্রশংসার যোগ্য।“