Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Active cases only 22% of total COVID cases
Recoveries are now 26 lakh. Exceed Active cases by more than 18 lakh.
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Centre’s strategic and graded TEST, TRACK and TREAT approach, India is registering continuous progress on the recovery front and reduction in the fatality rate. In the past five months, more than 3/4 of COVID-19 cases have recovered and less than 1/4 is active now.
Description: Image
With more patients recovering and being discharged from home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases) and hospitals (severe and critical cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries is nearing 26 lakh. 60,177 have recovered in the last 24 hours. With these national figures, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 has touched 76.28%.
The number of recoveries is nearly 3.5 times the active cases, which comprise 21.90% of the total cases. Higher number of recoveries has led to a constantly growing difference between recoveries and active cases. Crossing 18 lakhs, the difference stands at 18, 41,925 today.
The Union Government has adopted a graded and evolving strategic response to COVID management in India within the larger evolving global context. The early focus on surveillance and contact tracing through house-to-house survey was continuously strengthened with increase in testing for ensuring early identification of positive cases. This has ensured prompt isolation of the confirmed positive cases either in supervised home care for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation in case of those who are exhibiting critical symptoms.
The Centre has led the country-wide response and management with steady ramping up of the hospital infrastructure through the three tiered Dedicated COVID facilities- Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs) with ICU bed, ventilators etc., for critical care management; Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) with oxygen beds and doctor on call facility; and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with isolation beds. As on date, the country has 1723 DCH, 3883 DCHC and 11,689 CCC with a total of 15,89,105 isolation beds, 2,17,128 oxygen supported beds and 57,380 ICU beds. Effective treatment of the positive cases has resulted in a progressively dipping Case Fatality Rate, which is pegged at 1.82% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مجموعی کووڈ معاملات کے 22 فیصد معاملاتی پوزیٹیو ہیں
ریکور کرنے والوں کی تعداد اب 26 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔یہ ایکٹیو کیس کے مقابلے میں 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے.
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28 اگست۔ مرکز کی حکمت عملی اور معیاری ٹیسٹ، شناخت، اور علاج کی رسائی کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان ریکوری کے محاذ پر مسلسل بیش رفت حاصل کررہا ہے جب کہ شرح اموات میں کمی ہورہی ہے۔گزشتہ پانچ مہینوں میں کووڈ۔19 کے ایک تہائی سے زیادہ معاملات میں ریکوری ہوگئی ہے اور اب ایک چوتھائی سے بھی کم ایکٹیو ہیں۔
Description: Description: Image
زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی ریکوری اور گھر میں آئسیو لیشن سے ( کم اور اوسط درجہ کے متاثرہ معاملات) اور اسپتالوں ( شدید اور نازک صورتحال کے معاملات ) سےڈسچارج ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی کووڈ۔19 سے ریکوری ہونے والوں کی تعداد تقریباً 26 لاکھ ہوگئی۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران60177 متاثرین ریکور ہوئے ہیں۔ ان قومی اعداد وشمار سے ساتھ ہی کووڈ۔19 کے مریضوں کے دوران ریکوری کی شرح 76.28 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ریکور ہونے والے معاملات کی تعداد ایکٹیو معاملات کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3.5 گنا زیادہ ہے جو کہ مجموعی معاملات کا 21.90 فیصد ہوتا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر بیماری سے ریکور ہونے والی تعداد سے ریکوری اور ایکٹیو معاملات کے درمیان بڑھتا ہوا فرق نمایاں ہے۔18 لاکھ کے اعداد پار کرنے کے بعد یہ فرق اب آج کے دن 18 لاکھ 41 ہزار 925 ہوگیا ہے۔
مرکزی سرکار نے وسیع پیمانے پر ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی تناظر میں بھارت میں کووڈ انتظامیہ سے مقابلے کے لئے ایک معیاری اور جامع حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔نگرانی اور رابطے کو تیز کرنے کے لئے گھر گھر کئے جانے والا جائزے کو مستحکم کیا گیا اس کے باعث پازیٹیو معاملات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ کے معاملات میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے باعث مصدقہ پازیٹیو معاملات کو فوری طور پر الگ تھلگ کرنے کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکا۔ جن میں ہلکے اور اوسط درجے کے متاثرین مریض کو نگرانی والے دیکھ بھال کے مرکز اور سنگین علامات ظاہر کرنے والے مریضوں کو اسپتال میں داخل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا۔
مرکز نے سہ رخی کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص سہولیات کے تحت اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ملک گیر رد عمل اور انتظامیہ کی قیادت کی ہے۔ کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص ان سہولیات میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہے۔ کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص اسپتال( ڈی سی ایچ ایس) جن میں آئی سی یو اے بیڈ، وینٹی لیٹر وغیرہ بھی ہے جو کہ شدید قسم کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظام کے لئے ہے;
آکسیجن بیڈ اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ڈاکٹر کو بلانے کی سہولت کے ساتھ کووڈ ۔صحت کے مخصوص مراکز ،ڈی سی ایچ سی ایس; اور آئیسیو لیشن بیڈ کے ساتھ کووڈ دیکھ بھال کے مراکز( سی سی سی ایس) آج کی تاریخ میں ملک بھر میں1723 ڈی سی ایچ، 3883 ڈی سی ایچ سی اور 11689 سی سی سی ہے جس میں مجموعی طور پر1589105 آئیسیو لیشن بیڈ،217128 آکسیجن سپورٹ والے بستر اور 57380 آئی سی یو بیڈ شامل ہیں۔ پازیٹیو معاملات کے موثر علاج کے شرح اموات میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہورہی ہے جو آج کم ہو کر 1.82 فیصد تک جا پہنچی ہے۔
کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات رہنما خطوط اور صلاح کے لئے تمام تصدیق شدہ اورتازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے برائے مہربانی باقاعدگی سے وزٹ کریں:: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.