Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Active cases only 22% of total COVID cases
Recoveries are now 26 lakh. Exceed Active cases by more than 18 lakh.
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Centre’s strategic and graded TEST, TRACK and TREAT approach, India is registering continuous progress on the recovery front and reduction in the fatality rate. In the past five months, more than 3/4 of COVID-19 cases have recovered and less than 1/4 is active now.
Description: Image
With more patients recovering and being discharged from home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases) and hospitals (severe and critical cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries is nearing 26 lakh. 60,177 have recovered in the last 24 hours. With these national figures, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 has touched 76.28%.
The number of recoveries is nearly 3.5 times the active cases, which comprise 21.90% of the total cases. Higher number of recoveries has led to a constantly growing difference between recoveries and active cases. Crossing 18 lakhs, the difference stands at 18, 41,925 today.
The Union Government has adopted a graded and evolving strategic response to COVID management in India within the larger evolving global context. The early focus on surveillance and contact tracing through house-to-house survey was continuously strengthened with increase in testing for ensuring early identification of positive cases. This has ensured prompt isolation of the confirmed positive cases either in supervised home care for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation in case of those who are exhibiting critical symptoms.
The Centre has led the country-wide response and management with steady ramping up of the hospital infrastructure through the three tiered Dedicated COVID facilities- Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs) with ICU bed, ventilators etc., for critical care management; Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) with oxygen beds and doctor on call facility; and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with isolation beds. As on date, the country has 1723 DCH, 3883 DCHC and 11,689 CCC with a total of 15,89,105 isolation beds, 2,17,128 oxygen supported beds and 57,380 ICU beds. Effective treatment of the positive cases has resulted in a progressively dipping Case Fatality Rate, which is pegged at 1.82% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 22% മാത്രം
26 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായി; ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ 18 ലക്ഷം അധികം
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രീറ്റ് നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ വര്‍ധനയാണ് ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്. മരണനിരക്കും കുറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍, കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരില്‍ നാലില്‍ മൂന്നുഭാഗവും രോഗമുക്തരായി. നാലിലൊന്നില്‍ താഴെ പേര്‍ മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
26 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 60,177 പേര്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായി. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 76.28 ശതമാനമായി.
രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടേതിനേക്കാള്‍ 3.5 മടങ്ങ് അധികമാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 21.90% ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 18,41,925 ആണ്.
നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 1723 ഡിസിഎച്ച്, 3883 ഡിസിഎച്ച്സി, 11,689 സിസിസി എന്നിവയുണ്ട്. ആകെ 15,89,105 ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിടക്കകളും ഓക്സിജന്‍ പിന്തുണയുള്ള 2,17,128 കിടക്കകളും 57,380 ഐസിയു കിടക്കകളുമുണ്ട്. മരണനിരക്ക് ക്രമമായി കുറഞ്ഞ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ 1.82% ആയി.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.