Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Active cases only 22% of total COVID cases
Recoveries are now 26 lakh. Exceed Active cases by more than 18 lakh.
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Centre’s strategic and graded TEST, TRACK and TREAT approach, India is registering continuous progress on the recovery front and reduction in the fatality rate. In the past five months, more than 3/4 of COVID-19 cases have recovered and less than 1/4 is active now.
Description: Image
With more patients recovering and being discharged from home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases) and hospitals (severe and critical cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries is nearing 26 lakh. 60,177 have recovered in the last 24 hours. With these national figures, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 has touched 76.28%.
The number of recoveries is nearly 3.5 times the active cases, which comprise 21.90% of the total cases. Higher number of recoveries has led to a constantly growing difference between recoveries and active cases. Crossing 18 lakhs, the difference stands at 18, 41,925 today.
The Union Government has adopted a graded and evolving strategic response to COVID management in India within the larger evolving global context. The early focus on surveillance and contact tracing through house-to-house survey was continuously strengthened with increase in testing for ensuring early identification of positive cases. This has ensured prompt isolation of the confirmed positive cases either in supervised home care for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation in case of those who are exhibiting critical symptoms.
The Centre has led the country-wide response and management with steady ramping up of the hospital infrastructure through the three tiered Dedicated COVID facilities- Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs) with ICU bed, ventilators etc., for critical care management; Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) with oxygen beds and doctor on call facility; and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with isolation beds. As on date, the country has 1723 DCH, 3883 DCHC and 11,689 CCC with a total of 15,89,105 isolation beds, 2,17,128 oxygen supported beds and 57,380 ICU beds. Effective treatment of the positive cases has resulted in a progressively dipping Case Fatality Rate, which is pegged at 1.82% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত্ৰৰ মাত্ৰ ২২%হে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী
আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ২৬লাখে, চিকিত্সাধীন ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১৮ লাখৰে অধিক
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Guwahati
দৃঢ় মনোভৱৰে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰি নেৰানেপেৰাকৈ আৰু সু-সমন্বিত ভাবে কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ সুবাদত ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অৱনমিত হৈছে। বিগত ৫টা মাহত ক’ভিড আক্ৰন্ত হোৱা মুঠ ৰোগীৰ তিনি চতুৰ্থাংশতকৈয়ো অধিকে ইতিমধ্যে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।
ইফালে, হোম কোৱেৰেণ্টাইনত থকা(অলপীয়া বা সামান্য বেছি) আৰু বিভিন্ন হাস্পটালত চিকিত্সাধীন হৈ থকা(বেছি আৰু খুবেই বেছিকৈ অসুস্থ হোৱা) ৰোগীসকলৰ অধিকাংশই ঘৰলৈ ওভতাৰ ফলত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২৬লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬০,১৭৭গৰাকী লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ শতাংশ হাৰ হৈছেগৈ ৭৬.২৮%।
ৰোগবিধ সক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা ব্যক্তিৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩.৫ গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৰোগবিধ সক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা ব্যক্তিৰ শতাংশ হাৰ হ’ল ২১.৯০%। ইফালে, ৰোগাক্ৰান্তকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ১৮ লাখৰ ঘৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰি আজি এই সংখ্যা ১৮,৪১,৯২৫গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ১৭২৩খন ‘ক’ভিডৰ বাবে উত্সৰ্গিত হাস্পটাল’ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৮৮৩খন ‘ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ’ আৰু ১১,৬৮৯টা ‘ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ চেণ্টাৰে’ সৰ্বমুঠ ১৫,৮৯,১০৫খন বিচনা, ২,১৭,১২৮খন অক্সিজেন সংযোজিত বিচনা আৰু ৫৭,৩৮০খন ‘আইচিইউ বিচনা’ৰে আক্ৰান্তসকলক সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
ইফালে দেশত আজি মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৮৪শতাংশলৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ, শুদ্ধ আৰু বিশ্বাসযোগ্য তথ্যৰ বাবে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ত লগ ইন কৰিব পাৰে।