Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Active cases only 22% of total COVID cases
Recoveries are now 26 lakh. Exceed Active cases by more than 18 lakh.
28 AUG 2020 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Centre’s strategic and graded TEST, TRACK and TREAT approach, India is registering continuous progress on the recovery front and reduction in the fatality rate. In the past five months, more than 3/4 of COVID-19 cases have recovered and less than 1/4 is active now.
Description: Image
With more patients recovering and being discharged from home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases) and hospitals (severe and critical cases), India's COVID-19 recoveries is nearing 26 lakh. 60,177 have recovered in the last 24 hours. With these national figures, the Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 has touched 76.28%.
The number of recoveries is nearly 3.5 times the active cases, which comprise 21.90% of the total cases. Higher number of recoveries has led to a constantly growing difference between recoveries and active cases. Crossing 18 lakhs, the difference stands at 18, 41,925 today.
The Union Government has adopted a graded and evolving strategic response to COVID management in India within the larger evolving global context. The early focus on surveillance and contact tracing through house-to-house survey was continuously strengthened with increase in testing for ensuring early identification of positive cases. This has ensured prompt isolation of the confirmed positive cases either in supervised home care for the mild and moderate cases, and hospitalisation in case of those who are exhibiting critical symptoms.
The Centre has led the country-wide response and management with steady ramping up of the hospital infrastructure through the three tiered Dedicated COVID facilities- Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCHs) with ICU bed, ventilators etc., for critical care management; Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHCs) with oxygen beds and doctor on call facility; and COVID Care Centres (CCCs) with isolation beds. As on date, the country has 1723 DCH, 3883 DCHC and 11,689 CCC with a total of 15,89,105 isolation beds, 2,17,128 oxygen supported beds and 57,380 ICU beds. Effective treatment of the positive cases has resulted in a progressively dipping Case Fatality Rate, which is pegged at 1.82% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एकूण कोविड रुग्णांपैकी केवळ 22% सक्रिय रुग्ण
26 लाख रुग्ण बरे झाले
बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या सक्रिय रुग्णांपेक्षा 18 लाखांनी जास्त
28 AUG 2020 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2020
केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘टेस्ट-ट्रॅक-ट्रीट’ धोरणानुसार देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सतत सुधारत आहे तर मृत्यू दर कमी होत आहे. गेल्या पाच महिन्यांत, कोविड-19 चे 3/4 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत आणि आता 1/4 पेक्षा कमी सक्रिय रुग्ण आहेत.
रुग्ण बरे होत असल्यामुळे तसेच गृह विलगीकरणासाठी (रुग्णांमध्ये सौम्य आणि मध्यम स्वरूपाची लक्षणे) रुग्णालयातून घरी सोडण्यात येत आहेत, त्यामुळे भारतात कोविड-19 चे सुमारे 26 लाख रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. यामुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 76.28 टक्के इतका झाला आहे.
बरे झालेल्या रुणांची संख्या सक्रिय रुग्णांपेक्षा 3.5 पट आहे, म्हणजेच एकूण रुग्ण संख्येच्या 21.90 टक्के आहे. बरे होत असलेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या वाढत असल्यामुळे बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि सक्रिय रुग्ण यातील तफावत देखील सातत्याने वाढत आहे. बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या सक्रिय रुग्णांपेक्षा 18 लाखांनी जास्त झाली असून ती आता 18,41,925 इतकी झाली आहे.
घरोघरी जाऊन सर्वेक्षण करून संपर्क साधण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यावर जोर दिल्यामुळे चाचण्यांमध्ये वाढ करून बाधित रुग्ण लवकर शोधण्यात मदत होत आहे. त्यामुळे बाधित रुग्ण आढळल्यास त्यांना त्वरित गृह विलगिकरण किंवा रुग्णालयात दाखल केले जात आहे. रुग्णांमध्ये सौम्य किंवा मध्यम स्वरूपाची लक्षणे असल्यास त्यांना गृह अलगिकरणात तर गंभीर स्वरूपाची लक्षणे असल्यास त्यांना रुग्णालयात दाखल केले जात आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी रुग्णालय सुविधांवर भर दिला आहे. यासाठी सरकारने देशभरात तीन पातळ्यांवर कोविड व्यवस्थापन सुविधा सुरू केल्या आहेत. गंभीर रुग्णांसाठी आयसीयू खाटा आणि व्हेंटिलेटर सह कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालय, ऑक्सिजन बेड आणि 'डॉक्टर ऑन कॉल' सुविधा यासह कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र आणि अलगिकरण खाटांसह कोविड केअर केंद्र सुरू आहेत. देशात सध्या 15,89,105 अलगीकरण खाटा, 2,17,128 ऑक्सिजन बेड, 57,380 आयसीयू बेड सह 1723 कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालय, 3883 कोविड समर्पित आरोग्य केंद्र आणि 11,689 कोविड केअर केंद्र आहेत. बाधित रुग्णांवरील परिणामकारक उपचारामुळे कोविड मुळे होणारे मृत्यू कमी झाले आहेत.कोविड मृत्यू दरात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर घट होऊन तो आज 1.82% इतका झाला आहे.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.