Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 9 lakh samples each day, two days in a row
Total tests near a new peak of 4 crore
More than 1 crore tested in past 2 weeks
28 AUG 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has tested more than 9 lakh COVID-19 samples each day for the second consecutive day, keeping a sharp focus on “TEST, TRACK AND TREAT” strategy of the Union Government. India has already created a capacity of doing 10 lakh tests per day. 9,01,338 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
With this steady rise, the cumulative tests are nearing 4 crore. The total tests as on date have reached 3,94,77,848. More than 1 crore samples have been tested for COVID in the past two weeks.
The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp surge to 28,607. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified at an early stage, their close contacts promptly tracked and isolated as well as timely and effective treatment can be ensured.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1564 labs in the country; 998 labs in the government sector and 566 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 801 (Govt: 461 + Private: 340)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 643 (Govt: 503 + Private: 140
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 120 (Govt: 34 + Private: 86)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
સતત બે દિવસથી ભારતમાં દૈનિક 9 લાખથી વધુ નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું
કુલ પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા 4 કરોડની નવી ટોચ ઉપર
છેલ્લા 2 અઠવાડિયામાં 1 કરોડથી વધુના પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યા
28 AUG 2020 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની “ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ” ની વ્યૂહરચના પર સખત ધ્યાન રાખીને સતત બીજા દિવસે ભારતમાં દૈનિક 9 લાખથી વધુ કોવિડ -19 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કર્યું છે. ભારતે પહેલાથી જ દરરોજ 10 લાખ પરીક્ષણો કરવાની ક્ષમતા બનાવી છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 9,01,338 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
સતત વૃદ્ધિ સાથે સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 4 કરોડની નજીક પહોંચી ગયા છે. આજની તારીખે કુલ પરીક્ષણો 3,94,77,848 સુધી પહોંચી ગયા છે. છેલ્લા બે સપ્તાહમાં 1 કરોડથી વધુ નમૂનાઓનું કોવિડ માટે પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસતીએ પરીક્ષણોમાં 28,607 ની તીવ્ર વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે. ફક્ત સઘન પરીક્ષણ દ્વારા જ પોઝિટીવ કેસ પ્રારંભિક તબક્કે ઓળખી શકાય છે, તેમના નજીકના સંપર્કોને તાત્કાલિક ટ્રેક કરવામાં આવે છે અને અલગ કરવામાં આવે છે તેમજ સમયસર અને અસરકારક સારવાર સુનિશ્ચિત થઇ શકે છે.
ક્રમાંકિત અને વિકસતા પ્રતિસાદના પરિણામે એક પરીક્ષણ વ્યૂહરચના પરિણમી છે જેણે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણની જાળવણીને સતત બહોળી કરી. આ વ્યૂહરચનાને આગળ વધારવા માટે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ પ્રયોગશાળાના નેટવર્કને સતત મજબુત કરવામાં આવે છે જે આજે દેશમાં 1564 લેબોરેટરી કાર્યરત છે; સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 998 લેબોરેટરી અને 566 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 801 (સરકારી: 460 + ખાનગી: 340)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 643 (સરકારી: 503 + ખાનગી: 140)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 120 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 86)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.