Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests more than 9 lakh samples each day, two days in a row
Total tests near a new peak of 4 crore
More than 1 crore tested in past 2 weeks
28 AUG 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has tested more than 9 lakh COVID-19 samples each day for the second consecutive day, keeping a sharp focus on “TEST, TRACK AND TREAT” strategy of the Union Government. India has already created a capacity of doing 10 lakh tests per day. 9,01,338 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
With this steady rise, the cumulative tests are nearing 4 crore. The total tests as on date have reached 3,94,77,848. More than 1 crore samples have been tested for COVID in the past two weeks.
The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp surge to 28,607. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified at an early stage, their close contacts promptly tracked and isolated as well as timely and effective treatment can be ensured.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1564 labs in the country; 998 labs in the government sector and 566 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 801 (Govt: 461 + Private: 340)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 643 (Govt: 503 + Private: 140
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 120 (Govt: 34 + Private: 86)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲଗାତାର ଦୁଇଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ 9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା
• ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4 କୋଟି ନିକଟତର
• ବିଗତ 2 ସପ୍ତାହରେ 1 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା
28 AUG 2020 1:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉପଚାର ରଣନୀତିକୁ ପାଥେୟ କରି ଦେଶରେ ଗତ 2 ଦିନ ଧରି ଲଗାତାର 9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 9,01,338 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶ ଦିନକୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିପାରିଛି ।
ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଖାପାଖି 4 କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3,94,77,848ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 2 ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1 କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ଵ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିସହ ପ୍ରତି ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା କରୋନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 28,607 ଛୁଇଁଛି। ବ୍ୟାପକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦ୍ଵାରା ହିଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଅବସ୍ଥାରୁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବା ସହ ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । 998 ସରକାରୀ ଓ 566ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1564ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।