Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Block of MGM Medical College, Indore
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expresses gratitude for Vajpayee ji’s vision of a healthy nation
28 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally inaugurated the Super Speciality Block (SSB) in Mahatma Gandhi Memorial College, Indore in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare. The Medical College was also the nodal agency for a NCDC sero-survey. The report was released today.
The SSB is built with an investment of Rs 237 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). It has departments of Neurology, Neurosurgery, Cardiology, Cardiothoracic surgery, Nephrology, Urology, Medical Gastroenterology, Surgical Gastroenterology, Plastic & Reconstructive surgery and an Organ Transplant unit. The new Block has 10 Operation Theaters, 327 Super Specialty Beds, 92 ICU Beds and has a training capacity of 30 DM/MCh and 28 PG students.
The Union Health Minister expressed deep gratitude for then Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision of a healthy nation. Reminding the audience of Sh. Vajpayee’s announcement in his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2003 to correct the imbalances in the availability of affordable healthcare facilities in different parts of the country and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the existing ones, Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated on vision of Shri Vajpayee of “setting up of six AIIMS Institutions and up-gradation of existing Government Medical Colleges and Institutions. Since 2014, this scheme was pursued with renewed vigour and saw the setting up of 22 new AIIMS and projects for up-gradation of 75 Government Medical Colleges.” Eight Medical Colleges are set up in Madhya Pradesh while the government is committed to building another six in the aspirational districts of Rajgarh, Mandla, Mandsaur, Neemuch, Sheopur and Singrauli, he added. He also expressed confidence that the NCDC regional centre being built in Bhopal will be completed by the end of the year.
The Union Health Minister stated that the Centre has provided 13.99 lakh N95 masks, 7.97 lakh PPEs, 54 lakh HCQ and 679 ventilators to Madhya Pradesh to strengthen it efforts to fight COVID-19. This is supplemented by 2,32,620 RNA extraction kits, 5,87,140 RT-PCR kits, and 2,55,850 VTM kits provided by the Central Government.
Informing everyone of the massive development work undertaken in the health sector by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are poised and determined to eliminate TB by 2025, five years before the entire global deadline. Also, the innovative Mission Indradhanush aims to immunize every child against 12 diseases and replicate the success of Polio eradication campaign. The government hopes to push maternal mortality, infant mortality and under-five mortality to near zero.”
Elaborating on the Ayushman Bharat Yojana -HWC and the recently launched National Digital Health Mission, he said, “National Digital Health Mission has already been launched in 6 Union territories and will be rolled out in other states in the coming three to six months. This combined with telemedicine facilities available in the HWCs will be very helpful for big states like Madhya Pradesh to achieve the stated goal.” He impressed upon the State leadership present to personally supervise these schemes for their effective implementation.
Remembering the contribution of Ex-Speaker of Lok Sabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan and former Health and Family Welfare Minister Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda in this project, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that “the hospital was completed one year before its schedule.”
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked the Union Government for its proactive role in strengthening the health infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. He mentioned that the Central Health Ministry oversaw the installation of COVID testing facilities in 76 government labs after the State was forced to airlift swab-samples to other cities during the onset of the COVID Pandemic.
Ms. Usha Thakur, Cabinet Minister for Tourism, Culture, Adhyatm, Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Tulsiram Silawat, Cabinet Minister for Water Resources, Fisheries Welfare and Fisheries Development, Madhya Pradesh, Sh.Vishvash Sarang, Cabinet Minister for Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief and Rehabilitation, Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Kailash Vijayvargiya, Ex-Cabinet Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Shankar Lalwani, Member of Lok Sabha from Indore and Sh. Akash Vijayvargiya, MLA, Indore were present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
इंदोरच्या एमजीएम वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाच्या सुपर स्पेशालिटी विभागाचे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
निरोगी राष्ट्र निर्मितीसाठी वाजपेयींच्या द्रष्ट्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल हर्षवर्धन व्यक्त केली कृतज्ञता
28 AUG 2020 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन आणि मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते आज संयुक्तरीत्या इंदोर येथील महात्मा गांधी मेमोरियल कॉलेजच्या सुपर स्पेशालिटी विभागाचे डिजिटली उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे देखील या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाकडे NCDC च्या सिरो सर्वेची नोडल यंत्रणा म्हणून देखील जबाबदारी होती. या सर्वेचा अहवाल सुद्धा आज जारी करण्यात आला.
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत, 237 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करुन हा सुपर स्पेशालिटी विभाग तयार करण्यात आला आहे. यात, मज्जासंस्था चिकित्सा विभाग, मज्जासंस्था शल्यचिकित्सा विभाग, कार्डीयोलॉजी, कार्डीयोथोरेकिक शल्यचिकित्सा, मूत्रपिंडचिकित्सा, पोटविकार तज्ञ, प्लास्टिकसर्जरी आणि अवयव प्रत्यारोपण विभाग असे विविध विभाग आहेत. या विभागात, 10 ऑपरेशन थियेटर, 327 सुपर स्पेशालिटी बेड्स, 92 अतिदक्षता बेड्स आणि 30 DM/MCh या सुपर स्पेशालीटी पदव्या तसेच 28 पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणाची सोय आहे.
यावेळी बोलतांना, डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी तत्कालीन पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या निरोगी राष्ट्रनिर्मितीसाठी केलेल्या द्रष्ट्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. 15 ऑगस्ट 2003 च्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात, वाजपेयी यांनी देशातील वैद्यकीय सुविधांचा असमतोल संपवत, सर्व भागात वाजवी दरातील आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची घोषणा केली होती. वाजपेयी यांच्या या दूरदृष्टीविषयी माहिती देतांना डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले की, त्यांच्या कारकीर्दीत सहा एम्स संस्था स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आणि तेव्हा उपलब्ध असलेली सर्व वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि संस्थांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यात आले. 2014 पुन्हा एकदा या योजनेची नव्या उत्साहाने अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली आणि त्या अंतर्गत, 22 नवी एम्स उभारली गेली तसेच 75 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालायांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यात आले. मध्यप्रदेशात आठ वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये उभारण्यात आली असून मध्यप्रदेशातील, राजगढ, मांडला, मंदसौर, नीमच, शेवपुर आणि सिंगरुली या मागास आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आणखी सहा वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये सुरु करण्यास सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे, असे हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले. भोपाल येथे NCDC च्या प्रादेशिक केंद्राच्या उभारणीचे काम या वर्षाअखेरीस पूर्ण होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कारकीर्दीत आरोग्य क्षेत्रात झालेल्या प्रचंड विकासकामांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. देशातून क्षयरोगाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याचा आम्ही संकल्प केला असून, जागतिक पातळीवरील अंतिम मुदतीच्या पाच वर्षे आधीच म्हणजे 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे आम्ही उच्चाटन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करु, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्याशिवाय, इंद्रधनुष अभियानाअंतर्गत, देशातील प्रत्येक बालकाला 12 आजारांशी लढण्या साठी लस दिली जाते आहे, हे अभियान देखील पोलियो अभियानाप्रमाणेच यशस्वी होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. बाळंतपणातील माता मृत्यूदर, बाल मृत्यूदर आणि पाच वर्षाखालील बालकांचा मृत्यूदर लवकरच शून्यावर येईल, अशी सरकारला आशा आहे, असेही डॉ हर्षवर्धन यावेळी म्हणाले.
आयुष्मान भारत योजनेची माहिती आणि अलीकडेच सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियानाविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. हे म्हणाले, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल आरोग्य अभियान याआधीच 6 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सुरु करण्यात आले आहे आणि येत्या सहा महिन्यात ते देशातील इतर राज्यात देखील राबवले जाईल.
या रूग्णालयाच्या उभारणीत, माजी लोकसभा अध्यक्ष सुमित्रा महाजन आणि माजी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नद्दा यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे स्मरण करत आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी त्यांच्याविषयी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. नियोजित कालावधीच्या एक वर्ष आधीच या रुग्णालयाचे काम पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
मध्यप्रदेशातील आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक बळकट करण्यात, केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी केंद्र सरकारचे आभार मानले.