Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Block of MGM Medical College, Indore
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expresses gratitude for Vajpayee ji’s vision of a healthy nation
28 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally inaugurated the Super Speciality Block (SSB) in Mahatma Gandhi Memorial College, Indore in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare. The Medical College was also the nodal agency for a NCDC sero-survey. The report was released today.
The SSB is built with an investment of Rs 237 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). It has departments of Neurology, Neurosurgery, Cardiology, Cardiothoracic surgery, Nephrology, Urology, Medical Gastroenterology, Surgical Gastroenterology, Plastic & Reconstructive surgery and an Organ Transplant unit. The new Block has 10 Operation Theaters, 327 Super Specialty Beds, 92 ICU Beds and has a training capacity of 30 DM/MCh and 28 PG students.
The Union Health Minister expressed deep gratitude for then Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision of a healthy nation. Reminding the audience of Sh. Vajpayee’s announcement in his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2003 to correct the imbalances in the availability of affordable healthcare facilities in different parts of the country and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the existing ones, Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated on vision of Shri Vajpayee of “setting up of six AIIMS Institutions and up-gradation of existing Government Medical Colleges and Institutions. Since 2014, this scheme was pursued with renewed vigour and saw the setting up of 22 new AIIMS and projects for up-gradation of 75 Government Medical Colleges.” Eight Medical Colleges are set up in Madhya Pradesh while the government is committed to building another six in the aspirational districts of Rajgarh, Mandla, Mandsaur, Neemuch, Sheopur and Singrauli, he added. He also expressed confidence that the NCDC regional centre being built in Bhopal will be completed by the end of the year.
The Union Health Minister stated that the Centre has provided 13.99 lakh N95 masks, 7.97 lakh PPEs, 54 lakh HCQ and 679 ventilators to Madhya Pradesh to strengthen it efforts to fight COVID-19. This is supplemented by 2,32,620 RNA extraction kits, 5,87,140 RT-PCR kits, and 2,55,850 VTM kits provided by the Central Government.
Informing everyone of the massive development work undertaken in the health sector by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We are poised and determined to eliminate TB by 2025, five years before the entire global deadline. Also, the innovative Mission Indradhanush aims to immunize every child against 12 diseases and replicate the success of Polio eradication campaign. The government hopes to push maternal mortality, infant mortality and under-five mortality to near zero.”
Elaborating on the Ayushman Bharat Yojana -HWC and the recently launched National Digital Health Mission, he said, “National Digital Health Mission has already been launched in 6 Union territories and will be rolled out in other states in the coming three to six months. This combined with telemedicine facilities available in the HWCs will be very helpful for big states like Madhya Pradesh to achieve the stated goal.” He impressed upon the State leadership present to personally supervise these schemes for their effective implementation.
Remembering the contribution of Ex-Speaker of Lok Sabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan and former Health and Family Welfare Minister Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda in this project, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that “the hospital was completed one year before its schedule.”
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan thanked the Union Government for its proactive role in strengthening the health infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. He mentioned that the Central Health Ministry oversaw the installation of COVID testing facilities in 76 government labs after the State was forced to airlift swab-samples to other cities during the onset of the COVID Pandemic.
Ms. Usha Thakur, Cabinet Minister for Tourism, Culture, Adhyatm, Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Tulsiram Silawat, Cabinet Minister for Water Resources, Fisheries Welfare and Fisheries Development, Madhya Pradesh, Sh.Vishvash Sarang, Cabinet Minister for Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief and Rehabilitation, Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Kailash Vijayvargiya, Ex-Cabinet Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Sh. Shankar Lalwani, Member of Lok Sabha from Indore and Sh. Akash Vijayvargiya, MLA, Indore were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اندور کے ایم جی ایم میڈیکل کالج کے سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک کا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے صحت مند قوم سے متعلق ویژن کے لئے واجپئی جی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
28 AUG 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اگست 2020 ۔ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ مہاتما گاندھی میموریل کالج، اندور میں سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک (ایس ایس بی) کا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔ میڈیکل کالج این سی ڈی سی سیرو- سروے کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی بھی تھا۔ رپورٹ آج جاری کی گئی۔
ایس ایس بی کی تعمیر پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت 237 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں نیورولوجی، نیورو سرجری، کارڈیولوجی، کارڈیوتھوریسس سرجری، نیفرولوجی، یورولوجی، میڈیکل گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی، سرجیکل گیسٹرو انٹرولوجی، پلاسٹک اینڈ ری کنسٹریکٹیو سرجری اور ایک آرگن ٹرانس پلانٹ (اعضاء کی پیوند کاری) یونٹ کے شعبے ہیں۔ نئے بلاک میں 10 آپریشن تھیٹر، 327 سپر اسپیشلٹی بیڈ، 92 آئی سی یو بیڈ اور 30 ڈی ایم / ایم سی ایچ اور 28 پی جی طلباء کو ٹریننگ دینے کی گنجائش ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے صحت مند قوم کے تصور کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سستی صحت سہولیات کی دستیابی میں عدم توازن کو دور کرنے اور لوگوں کے لئے معیاری طبی تعلیم کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کے لئے آنجہانی واجپئی کے ذریعے 15 اگست 2003 کو یوم آزادی کی تقریر میں کئے گئے اعلانات کی ناظرین کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 6 ایمس کے قیام اور موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں اور اداروں کا اپ گریڈیشن کرنے سے متعلق جناب واجپئی کی دور اندیشی کا ذکر کیا۔ 2014 سے اس منصوبے کو نئے سرے سے آگے بڑھایا گیا اور 22 نئے ایمس کا قیام عمل میں آیا اور 75 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو اَپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 8 میڈیکل کالج قائم کئے گئے ہیں، جبکہ حکومت راج گڑھ، منڈلا، مندسور، نیمچ، شیوپور اور سنگرولی اضلاع میں 6 اور کی تعمیر کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ یقین بھی دلایا کہ بھوپال میں بنایا جارہا این سی ڈی سی علاقائی مرکز سال کے آخر تک مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ مرکز نے کووڈ -19 سے لڑنے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش کو 13.99 لاکھ این95 ماسک، 7.97 لاکھ پی پی ای، 54 لاکھ ایچ سی کیو اور 679 وینٹی لیٹر دیئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت نے 232620 آر این اے ایکس ٹریکشن کٹس، 587140 آر ٹی- پی سی آر کٹس اور 255850 وی ٹی ایم کٹس بھی دیئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے صحت کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہم عالمی مقررہ ہدف سے پانچ سال قبل 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اختراعاتی مشن اندرا دھنش کا ہدف 12 بیماریوں کے خلاف ہر بچے کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنا اور انسداد پولیو کی مہم کی کامیابی کو دہرانا ہے۔ حکومت زچہ شرح اموات، بچہ شرح اموات اور 5 سال سے کم عمر سے بچوں کی صفر شرح اموات تک پہنچنے کی امید کرتی ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا – ایچ ڈبلیو سی اور حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کو پہلے ہی 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کیا جاچکا ہے اور آنے والے تین سے چھ مہینوں میں دیگر ریاستوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں دستیاب ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولتوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر مدھیہ پردیش جیسی بڑی ریاستوں کے لئے مقررہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے ان اسکیموں کا ذاتی طور پر معائنہ کرنے کی وہاں موجود ریاستی قیادت کو تلقین کی۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں سابق لوک سبھا اسپیکر محترمہ سمترا مہاجن اور سابق صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ اسپتال اپنے مقررہ وقت سے ایک سال پہلے پورا ہوگیا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش میں صحت ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے میں سرگرم رول کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ریاست کو کووڈ کی وبا کے آغاز میں سویب – نمونے دیگر شہریوں میں لے جانے پڑتے تھے، جس کے بعد مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 76 سرکاری لیب میں کووڈ جانچ سہولتوں کا انتظام کیا۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کی سیاحت، ثقافت، روحانیت کی وزیر محترمہ اوشا ٹھاکر، آبی وسائل، مچھلی کی فلاح و بہبود اور مچھلیوں کے فروغ کے وزیر جناب تلسی رام سلاوٹ، میڈیکل تعلیم کے وزیر وشواس سارنگ، بھوپال گیس المیہ سے متعلق راحت و بازآبادکاری کے سابق وزیر جناب کیلاش وجے ورگیہ، اندور سے لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب شنکر لالوانی اور اندور کے رکن اسمبلی جناب آکاش وجے ورگیہ موجود تھے۔