ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
പുതുതലമുറ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ചലഞ്ച് “ചുനൗത്തി” ക്ക് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ് തുടക്കമിട്ടു.
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ രണ്ടാം നിര പട്ടണങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് പുതുസംരംഭങ്ങളും സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയർ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും കൂടുതലായി വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുക ലക്‌ഷ്യം വച്ചുള്ള പുതുതലമുറ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ചലഞ്ച് “ചുനൗത്തി” ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
പദ്ധതി നടത്തിപ്പിനായി മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 95.03 കോടി രൂപയാണ് നീക്കി വച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 300 ഓളം പുതുസംരംഭങ്ങളെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് അവയ്ക്ക് 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരെ "സീഡ് ഫണ്ട്" നൽകാനും പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഈ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിൽ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവര സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലകളിലെ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പുതുസംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് അവസരം നൽകും:
1.വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം കൃഷി സാമ്പത്തികം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് ഉപയോഗപ്രദമായ പരിഹാര മാതൃകകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന എഡ്യൂ-ടെക്, അഗ്രി-ടെക്, ഫിൻ-ടെക് സൊല്യൂഷനുകൾ
2. വിതരണ ശൃംഖല, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് ,ഗതാഗത മാനേജ്മെന്റ് എന്നീ മേഖലകൾ
3. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും, വിദൂര മേൽനോട്ടവും
4. വൈദ്യ പരിശോധനയും ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷയും, രോഗനിര്‍ണ്ണയം , രോഗ പ്രതിരോധവും മനഃശാസ്ത്ര സംബന്ധവുമായ മേഖലകൾ
5. തൊഴിലും നൈപുണ്യവും, ഭാഷാശാസ്ത്ര സങ്കേതങ്ങളും, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും
"ചുനൗത്തി" സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പുതു സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയർ ടെക്നോളജി പാർക്കുകളിലൂടെ സാങ്കേതിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള എല്ലാ വിധ പിന്തുണയും സർക്കാർ നൽകും.
പ്രീ-ഇൻകുബേഷൻ പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിൽ ആശയരൂപീകരണ ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ള പുതു സംരംഭങ്ങളെതിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും ആറുമാസം വരെ അവയുടെ ബിസിനസ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആവിഷ്ക്കാരത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഓരോ ഇന്റേണിനും- (പ്രീ-ഇൻകുബേഷന് കീഴിലുള്ള പുതു സംരംഭം) - 6 മാസം വരെ 10,000 രൂപ വീതം ധനസഹായം നൽകും.
എസ്.റ്റി.പി.ഐ.യുടെ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിച്ചോ https://innovate.stpinext.in/ എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കു ചെയ്തോ പുതു സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് "ചുനൗത്തി" സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിനുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ നൽകാം.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad Launches “Chunauti”- Next Generation Start-up Challenge Contest
The programme aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Lays Foundation of IT Capacity Building Center of NIELIT in Muzaffarpur in Bihar
Shri Prasad urged the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge and create new software products and apps
28 AUG 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today launched “Chunauti”- Next Generation Startup Challenge Contest to further boost startups and software products with special focus on Tier-II towns of India. The government has earmarked a budget of Rs. 95.03 Crore over a period of three years for this programme. It aims to identify around 300 startups working in identified areas and provide them seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh and other facilities
Under this challenge the Ministry of Electronics and IT will invite startups in the following areas of work:
1. Edu-Tech, Agri-Tech & Fin-Tech Solutions for masses
2. Supply Chain, Logistics & Transportation Management
3. Infrastructure & Remote monitoring
4. Medical Healthcare, Diagnostic, Preventive & Psychological Care
5. Jobs & Skilling, Linguistic tools & technologies
The startups selected through Chunauti will be provided various support from the Government through Software Technology Parks of India centers across India. They will get incubation facilities, mentorship, security testing facilities, access to venture capitalist funding, industry connect as well as advisories in legal, Human Resource (HR), IPR and Patent matters. Besides seed fund of upto Rs. 25 Lakh, the startups will also be provided cloud credits from leading cloud service providers. Start-ups who are in the ideation stage may be selected under the pre-incubation programme & mentored for up-to six months to evolve their business plan & solution around the proposed idea. Each intern (start-up under pre-incubation) will be paid Rs. 10,000/- per month upto a period of 6 months.
Startups can apply by visiting the website of STPI or by clicking at the link https://innovate.stpinext.in/
Union Minister also laid foundation stone of the digital training and skilling center of National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) at Muzaffarpur in Bihar. This center will be developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 9.17 Crore. The government of Bihar has allocated one acre of land for this institution. This center will be equipped with the state of the art training facility with a digital laboratory. Different courses such as O level, CCC, BCC, Programming and multimedia training will be offered from this center.
Speaking at a virtual event in presence of Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, “I urge the young, talented innovators of India to come forward and avail benefits of Chunauti challenge of Government and create new software products and app. This launch is a bold initiative under the clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi”.