President's Secretariat
President of India virtually presents National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2020
29 AUG 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a first ever virtual presentation of awards, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, gave away the National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2020 from Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2020) and said that the achievements of these award winners were reminder of India’s immense potential in the sports.
Setting the bar high, the President said that India would eventually emerge as a great power in the sports and aspire to find a place in top ten countries for winning the medals in 2028 Olympics. “I am sure we will achieve this target” he said while addressing a gathering of officials, sports-persons and trainers spread over 11 different centres across the country including, Bengaluru, Pune, Sonepat, Chandigarh, Kolkata, Lucknow, Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Hyderabad and Itanagar. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju also attended the ceremony and delivered the welcome address from New Delhi.
The President said that COVID-19 has adversely affected the sports world too. Olympic Games have been postponed. Sports activities in our country have also been affected. Players and coaches might be feeling less motivated due to lack of practice and competitions which poses a huge challenge for their mental and physical preparation. He was happy to note that players and coaches have been connected through online coaching and webinars to overcome this challenge. He said that today's event was an attempt to continue sports related activities despite the global pandemic.
The President was happy to note the increased diversity of sports in our country. He said that today's award winners represent more than 20 sports. The growing popularity of our traditional games like Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Mallakhamb will help in connecting the common people with sports. Today, apart from Cricket and Football, league tournaments of sports like Volleyball and Kabaddi are gaining popularity which is a pleasant change.
The President said that the culture of sports can be promoted by the participation of all stakeholders. It is not the sole responsibility of the government. Investment in sports is a collective effort towards nation-building which strengthens society. He was happy to note that many corporate, NGOs and educational institutions are making significant contribution in promoting sports. He expressed confidence that India would emerge as a leading nation in sports through collective efforts.
The Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy. In addition to these Sports Awards, the spirit of adventure among the people of the country is recognized by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਅਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ, 2020 ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
29 AUG 2020 2:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਅਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ (29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 2028 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ 11 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਭੋਪਾਲ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਈਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖੇਡ-ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਵਾਂਗੇ।’’
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੇ ਖੇਡ ਜਗਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਘੱਟ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ 20 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਬੱਡੀ, ਖੋ-ਖੋ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਖੰਭ (Mallakhamb) ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅੱਜ ਕ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਬਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਬੱਡੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੀਗ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਕੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ; ਅਰਜੁਨ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ; ਦ੍ਰੋਣਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ; ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮਰ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ (ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਵਰਆਲ ਟੌਪ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਅਬੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤੇਨਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੋਰਗੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ (Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award) ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।