Ministry of Finance
Borrowing options to meet the GST Compensation requirement for 2020-21
29 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The two borrowing options to meet the GST Compensation requirement for 2020-21 consequent to the discussions in the 41stmeeting of the GST Council held on 27th August, 2020 has been communicated to States,as per the document attached with this press note, to communicate their preference within seven working days. A meeting of State Finance Secretaries with the Union Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) is scheduled to be held on 1st September, 2020 for clarifying issues, if any.
Please see Annexure

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
2020-21 के लिए जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए ऋण विकल्प
29 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
27 अगस्त, 2020 को आयोजित जीएसटी काउंसिल की 41वीं बैठक में चर्चा के परिणामस्वरूप, 2020-21 के लिए जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए दो ऋण विकल्पों के बारे में राज्यों को सूचित किया गया है। इस प्रेस नोट के साथ दस्तावेज संलग्न है, जिसके अनुसार सात कार्य दिवसों के भीतर राज्यों को वरीयता विकल्प के बारे में सूचित करना है। मुद्दों को, यदि कोई हो, स्पष्ट करने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव और सचिव (व्यय) के साथ राज्य वित्त सचिवों की बैठक 1 सितंबर, 2020 को आयोजित की जायेगी।
कृपया अनुलग्नक देखें