Ministry of Finance
Borrowing options to meet the GST Compensation requirement for 2020-21
29 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The two borrowing options to meet the GST Compensation requirement for 2020-21 consequent to the discussions in the 41stmeeting of the GST Council held on 27th August, 2020 has been communicated to States,as per the document attached with this press note, to communicate their preference within seven working days. A meeting of State Finance Secretaries with the Union Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) is scheduled to be held on 1st September, 2020 for clarifying issues, if any.
Please see Annexure

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2020-21 ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ
29 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ 41ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 2020-21 ਦੀ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੋਟ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਸੱਤ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖਰਚਾ) ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਬੈਠਕ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ, ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵੇਖੋ