Ministry of Finance
Borrowing options to meet the GST Compensation requirement for 2020-21
29 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The two borrowing options to meet the GST Compensation requirement for 2020-21 consequent to the discussions in the 41stmeeting of the GST Council held on 27th August, 2020 has been communicated to States,as per the document attached with this press note, to communicate their preference within seven working days. A meeting of State Finance Secretaries with the Union Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) is scheduled to be held on 1st September, 2020 for clarifying issues, if any.
Please see Annexure

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2020-21 ஆண்டுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீட்டு தேவையை சமாளிக்க கடன் வாய்ப்புகள்
29 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஆகஸ்ட் 27-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற 41-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் நடந்த விவாதங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீட்டு தேவையைச் சமாளிக்க இரண்டு கடன் பெறும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக இதில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆவணத்தின்படி மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை ஏழு வேலை நாட்களுக்குள் தெரிவிக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ஏதாவது சந்தேகங்கள் இருந்தால், அதை தெளிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான மாநில நிதித்துறைச் செயலர்கள், மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகச் செயலர், செலவுப் பிரிவுச் செயலர் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கும் கூட்டம் 2020 செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெறும்.
இணைப்பைக் காணவும். Please see Annexure