Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ANDAMAN &NICOBAR ADMINISTRATION ALERT TO THE SAFETY OF PVTGs AGAINST COVID PANDEMIC
MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS IS IN CONSTANT TOUCH WITH A&N ADMINISTRATION REGARDING SAFETY AND WELFARE OF INDIGENOUS TRIBAL GROUPS- SHRI ARJUN MUNDA
NUMBER OF STEPS TAKEN PROACTIVELY FOR THE SAFETY AND PROTECTION OF THE TRIBES
29 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Andaman & Nicobar Administration has informed that it is alert to the safety of its tribes especially Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). In a report submitted to Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands Administration has informed that a number of steps have been taken proactively for the safety and protection of the tribes from mid March, 2020 onwards even before any case of COVID-19 was reported in the islands. There are six notified scheduled tribes in A&N islands. Except Nicobarese, rest of the 05 tribe viz., Great Andamanese, Jarawa, Sentinelese Onge and Shompen are recognized as PVTGs.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a Tweet has said that the Andaman & Nicobar Administration is alert to safety of its tribe, especially the Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) through Integrated Tribal Development Authority and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is in constant touch with the officials of A&N Administration in this regard.
The Andaman & Nicobar Administration is alert to the safety of its tribe, especially the Vulnerable Tribal Groups, (PVTG'S) through Integrated Tribal development Authority.
The Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti (AAJVS), a registered society is monitoring and overseeing the welfare and protection of PVTGs, whereas, the Dy. Commissioner, Nicobars District through Integrated Tribal Development Authority (ITDA) is taking care of the welfare and wellbeing of Nicobarese tribe. The Administration had earlier shifted the Great Andamanese and Jarawa to the Strait Island and West Coast of Jarawa reserve respectively to avoid any contact with the outsiders. The number of convoys has been restricted for the safety of Jarawa tribe. Field functionaries have been regularly advised to interact with tribals with face mask, gloves and from a distance. The tribals have been sensitized by field staff about COVID -19 and precautions with pictures/videos in their own language. The movement of AAJVS and other line departments’ personnel to the tribal settlements is being allowed only after proper COVID testing. The officials posted at tribal settlements have been advised not to move outside the tribal settlement and interact with the outsiders.
Further, all the field functionaries are being periodically tested for COVID-19. Jarawa have been provided with tools and steel rods etc for making arrows to keep them engaged. Patrolling on the west coast has been intensified by AAJVS, Police and Forest Departments. Fisheries department has also sensitized fishermen not to interact with Jarawa. Jarawa have been advised to stay in smaller groups to avoid any possible spread in an event of COVID-19 outbreak. Intensive monitoring of Jarawa movement in Yeaterji, BamboofTikrey, Phooltala, Santipur and KataiDera is being carried out by AAJVS staff. Though all Great Andamanese were shifted to Strait Island in April, 2020 after conducting COVID-19 test but many of the Great Andamanese are in govt. jobs and are living in Port Blair. So many families have returned to Port Blair in the month of June, 2020 after declaration of unlock. In view of surge in COVID19 cases in August, 2020, the Andamanese tribe were again advised to shift to their settlement at Strait Island.
While conducting the COVID-19 test, some Andamanese tribal have been tested positive with mild symptoms or asymptomatic, out of which, 03 tribal have been recovered and remaining are in GB Pant Hospital as an abundant precautions or in home isolation. Most of the tribal except family members of tribal tested positive have been shifted back to Strait Island. All the active cases are in good health and under close observation. Further, with the emergence of COVID-19 positive cases amongst the Great Andamanese, the Administration has taken some samples of Onge tribal from Dugong Creek and all tested negative. Further, the Administration has decided to conduct random testing of Jarawa tribal shortly. The A&N Administration reiterates its commitment to protect Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and their safety is of paramount importance. It will leave no stone unturned to protect this heritage of humanity.
Please click here for steps taken for protection of PVTGs in A&N

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड संक्रमणाविरोधात विशेष संवेदनशील आदिवासी समुहांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासन सज्ज
स्थानिक आदिवासी समुहाची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण यासंदर्भात आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय नियमितपणे अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासनाच्या संपर्कात-अर्जुन मुंडा
29 AUG 2020 11:08PM by PIB Mumbai
अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासन विशेष संवेदनशील आदिवासी समुहांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी पूर्णपणे सतर्क असल्याचे प्रशासनाने सांगितले आहे. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाला सादर करण्यात आलेल्या अहवालात अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासनाने माहिती दिली आहे की, मार्च महिन्याच्या मध्यापासूनच, म्हणजे कोविड-19 रुग्णाची नोंद झाली नव्हती, त्यावेळपासून प्रशासनाने सक्रीयपणे अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटावर सहा अधिसूचित अनुसूचित जमाती आहेत. निकोबारींव्यतिरिक्त, उर्वरित पाच ग्रेट अंदमानीज, जारवा, सेंटिनेलीज ओंजे आणि शॉम्पन हे आदिवासी समुह आहेत.
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी ट्वीट संदेशात म्हटले की, अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासन आदिवासींच्या सुरक्षेसाठी सतर्क आहे, विशेषतः उच्च जोखीम गटातील आदिवासी समुहांसंदर्भात एकात्मिक आदिवासी विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून सतर्क आहे आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय नियमितपणे अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासनासोबत नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
अंदमान आदिम जनजाती विकास समिती ही असुरक्षित आदिवासी समुहांचे (पीव्हीजी) कल्याण आणि संरक्षणासाठीची नोंदणीकृत संस्था आहे. निकोबार जिल्ह्याचे उप आयुक्त एकात्मिक आदिवासी विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून निकोबारी आदिवासींच्या कल्याणाकडे लक्ष देत आहेत. प्रशासनाने ग्रेट अंदमानीज आणि जारवा यांना स्ट्रेट द्वीप आणि जारवाच्या पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर स्थलांतरीत केले आहे, जेणेकरुन त्यांचा बाहेरच्या व्यक्तींसोबत संपर्क येणार नाही. जारवा जमातीच्या सुरक्षेसाठी काफिल्यांची संख्या कमी करण्यात आली आहे. कर्मचाऱ्यांना आदिवासी समुहांशी नियमित संवाद साधून त्यांना मास्क, ग्लोव्हज आणि एकमेकांमध्ये अंतर ठेवण्याविषयी सांगण्यात आले आहे. कोविड-19 संदर्भात छायाचित्र आणि चित्रफितींच्या माध्यमातून स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. व्यवस्थित कोविड चाचणी केल्यानंतरच अंदमान आदिवासी जनजाती विकास समिती आणि यासारखे इतर कार्य करणाऱ्या संघटनांच्या सदस्यांना परवानगी देण्यात येत आहे. आदिवासी समुहामध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना बाहेरील व्यक्तींसोबत संवाद साधू नये, असे सांगण्यात आले आहे.
Precautionary measures are being taken to protect these Vulnerable Tribal Groups from the Covid-19 pandemic. Officials from the Ministry are regularly in touch with the local administration in Port Blair, working for the welfare of the indigenous tribal group in the islands.
— Arjun Munda (@MundaArjun) August 28, 2020
जारवा जमातीला बाण करण्यासाठीची साधनसामग्री पुरवण्यात आली आहे. अंदमान आदिवासी जनजाती विकास समितीकडून पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर गस्त वाढवण्यात आली आहे. पोलीस, वन विभाग, मत्स्य विभागाने मच्छीमारांनी जारवांसोबत संवाद साधू नये याविषयी जागृती केली आहे. जारवांना लहान समुहात राहण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. एएजेव्हीएस कर्मचाऱ्यांकडून जारवांच्या यितर्जी, बांबू ऑफ तिर्की, फुलटला, शांतीपूर आणि कटाईडेरा येथील हालचालींवर लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे. बहुतांश ग्रेट अंदमानीजना एप्रिलमध्ये कोविड चाचण्या करुन स्ट्रेट बेटावर स्थलांतरीत करण्यात आले आहे, मात्र अनेक ग्रेट अंदमानीज शासकीय नोकरीत असून पोर्ट ब्लेअरमध्ये राहतात. अनलॉकनंतर जूनमध्ये अनेक कुटुंब पोर्ट ब्लेअरला आले आहेत. ऑगस्ट महिन्यात रुग्णांची वाढती संख्या पाहून अंदमानीजना परत स्ट्रेट बेटावर राहण्यास सांगण्यात आले.
19 चाचणी करताना काही अंदमानीज आदिवासींना सौम्य लक्षणे असल्याचे आढळून आले, त्यापैकी तिघे आजारातून बरे झाले आहेत आणि इतरांना सुरक्षिततेचा उपाय म्हणून जी बी पंत रुग्णालयात आणि गृह अलगीकरणात ठेवण्यात आले आहे. बऱ्याचजणांना स्ट्रेट बेटावर ठेवण्यात आले आहे. सक्रीय रुग्णांची तब्येत चांगली असून त्यांच्याकडे व्यवस्थित लक्ष पुरवले जात आहे. ग्रेट अंदमानीजमध्ये कोविड-19 पॉझिटीव्हचे प्रमाण वाढल्यामुळे, प्रशासनाने दुगाँग खाडीवरील ओंज जमातीतील सदस्यांचे नमुने गोळा केले, ते सर्व निगेटीव्ह आले. प्रशासनाने जारवा जमातीच्या व्यापक चाचण्या करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. विशेष संवेदनशील आदिवासी समुहाच्या संरक्षणासाठी अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासन वचनबद्ध आहे. मानवतेच्या वारशाचे जतन करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत.
अंदमान आणि निकोबार प्रशासनाने विशेष संवेदनशील आदिवासी समुहांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांच्या माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.