Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ANDAMAN &NICOBAR ADMINISTRATION ALERT TO THE SAFETY OF PVTGs AGAINST COVID PANDEMIC
MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS IS IN CONSTANT TOUCH WITH A&N ADMINISTRATION REGARDING SAFETY AND WELFARE OF INDIGENOUS TRIBAL GROUPS- SHRI ARJUN MUNDA
NUMBER OF STEPS TAKEN PROACTIVELY FOR THE SAFETY AND PROTECTION OF THE TRIBES
29 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Andaman & Nicobar Administration has informed that it is alert to the safety of its tribes especially Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). In a report submitted to Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands Administration has informed that a number of steps have been taken proactively for the safety and protection of the tribes from mid March, 2020 onwards even before any case of COVID-19 was reported in the islands. There are six notified scheduled tribes in A&N islands. Except Nicobarese, rest of the 05 tribe viz., Great Andamanese, Jarawa, Sentinelese Onge and Shompen are recognized as PVTGs.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a Tweet has said that the Andaman & Nicobar Administration is alert to safety of its tribe, especially the Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) through Integrated Tribal Development Authority and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is in constant touch with the officials of A&N Administration in this regard.
The Andaman & Nicobar Administration is alert to the safety of its tribe, especially the Vulnerable Tribal Groups, (PVTG'S) through Integrated Tribal development Authority.
The Andaman Adim Janjati Vikas Samiti (AAJVS), a registered society is monitoring and overseeing the welfare and protection of PVTGs, whereas, the Dy. Commissioner, Nicobars District through Integrated Tribal Development Authority (ITDA) is taking care of the welfare and wellbeing of Nicobarese tribe. The Administration had earlier shifted the Great Andamanese and Jarawa to the Strait Island and West Coast of Jarawa reserve respectively to avoid any contact with the outsiders. The number of convoys has been restricted for the safety of Jarawa tribe. Field functionaries have been regularly advised to interact with tribals with face mask, gloves and from a distance. The tribals have been sensitized by field staff about COVID -19 and precautions with pictures/videos in their own language. The movement of AAJVS and other line departments’ personnel to the tribal settlements is being allowed only after proper COVID testing. The officials posted at tribal settlements have been advised not to move outside the tribal settlement and interact with the outsiders.
Further, all the field functionaries are being periodically tested for COVID-19. Jarawa have been provided with tools and steel rods etc for making arrows to keep them engaged. Patrolling on the west coast has been intensified by AAJVS, Police and Forest Departments. Fisheries department has also sensitized fishermen not to interact with Jarawa. Jarawa have been advised to stay in smaller groups to avoid any possible spread in an event of COVID-19 outbreak. Intensive monitoring of Jarawa movement in Yeaterji, BamboofTikrey, Phooltala, Santipur and KataiDera is being carried out by AAJVS staff. Though all Great Andamanese were shifted to Strait Island in April, 2020 after conducting COVID-19 test but many of the Great Andamanese are in govt. jobs and are living in Port Blair. So many families have returned to Port Blair in the month of June, 2020 after declaration of unlock. In view of surge in COVID19 cases in August, 2020, the Andamanese tribe were again advised to shift to their settlement at Strait Island.
While conducting the COVID-19 test, some Andamanese tribal have been tested positive with mild symptoms or asymptomatic, out of which, 03 tribal have been recovered and remaining are in GB Pant Hospital as an abundant precautions or in home isolation. Most of the tribal except family members of tribal tested positive have been shifted back to Strait Island. All the active cases are in good health and under close observation. Further, with the emergence of COVID-19 positive cases amongst the Great Andamanese, the Administration has taken some samples of Onge tribal from Dugong Creek and all tested negative. Further, the Administration has decided to conduct random testing of Jarawa tribal shortly. The A&N Administration reiterates its commitment to protect Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and their safety is of paramount importance. It will leave no stone unturned to protect this heritage of humanity.
Please click here for steps taken for protection of PVTGs in A&N

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کووڈ عالمی وبا سے ٹی وی ٹی جی کے تحفظ کے لئے انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامیہ مستعد
ملک کے قبائلی گروپوں کے تحفظ اور بہبود کے سلسلے میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت انڈو مان و نکوبار انتظامیہ کے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
قبائلی کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کے لئے متعدد فعال اقدامات کئے گئے
29 AUG 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اگست 2020، انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامیہ نے بتایا ہے کہ وہ خصوصی طور پر مخصوص کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (ٹی وی ٹی جی) کے تحفظ کے بارے میں مستعد ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے پاس جمع کرائی ایک رپورٹ میں انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر انتظامیہ نے بتایا ہے کہ جزائر میں کووڈ ۔ 19 کے کسی معاملے کی اطلاع ملنے سے قبل ہی مارچ 2020 کے وسط سے قبائل کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کے لئے متعدد فعال اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر میں نوٹیفائڈ درج فہرست قبائل ہیں۔ نکوباریوں کے علاوہ باقی پانچ قبیلوں یعنی گریٹ انڈومانی، جاراوا، سینٹی نلیز ہوں گے اور شومپین کو پی وی ٹی جی کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ایک ٹوئٹ میں کہا ہے کہ انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامیہ اپنے قبائل خصوصی طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے تحفظ کے لئے انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ مستعد ہیں اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت اس سلسلے میں انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامیہ کے افسران کے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامیہ اپنے قبائل خصوصی طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے تحفظ کے لئے انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ مستعد ہیں
انڈومان آدِم جن جاتی وکاس سمیتی (اے اے جے وی ایس) ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے جو پی وی ٹی جی کی بہبود اور تحفظ کی نگرانی کررہی ہے جبکہ نکوبار ضلع کے ڈپٹی کمشنر انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (آئی ٹی ڈی اے ) کے ذریعہ نکوباری قبیلے کی فلاح و بہبود کا کام کررہے ہیں۔ انتظامیہ نے اس سے قبل گریٹ انڈومانیوں اور جاراوی کو باہر کے لوگوں کے رابطے میں آنے سے بچانے کے لئے بالترتیب اسٹریٹ آئی لینڈ اور مغربی ساحل پر پہنچا دیا تھا ۔ جاراوا قبیلے کے تحفظ کے لئے قافلوں کی تعداد محدود کردی گئی ہے۔ فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کو مسلسل مشورہ دیا جارہا ہے کہ وہ قبائلیوں سے بات چیت کرتے وقت فیس ماسک، دستانے پہنیں اور ان سے ایک دوری برقرار رکھیں۔ قبائلیوں کو فیلڈ اسٹاف نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے بارے میں حساس بنایا ہے اور ان کو ان کی زبان میں تصویریں/ ویڈیو دکھاکر ہوشیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اے اے جے وی ایس اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے اہلکاروں کو کووڈ کی مناسب جانچ کے بعد ہی قبائلی آبادیوں میں جانے کی اجازت دی جارہی ہے۔ قبائلی آبادیوں میں تعینات افسروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ قبائلی آبادیوں سے باہر نہ جائیں اور اور باہری لوگوں کے رابطے میں نہ آئیں۔
اس کے علاوہ میدان میں کام کرنے والے تمام اہلکاروں کی وقتاً فوقتاً کووڈ، 19 کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ جاراوا کو مصروف رکھنے کے لئے انہیں تیر بنانے کے لئے اوزار اور فولادی چھڑیں وغیرہ فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔ مغربی ساحل پر اے اے جے وی ایس ، پولیس اور محکمہ جنگلات کی پٹرولنگ بڑھادی گئی ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے محکمے نے ماہی گیروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ جاراوا کے رابطے میں نہ آئیں۔ جاراوا کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ۔ 19 کے پھیلنے سے بچنے کےلئے چھوٹے گروپوں میں رہیں۔ یہ ترجیح بیمبوفکری، پھول تلا، سانتی پور اور کٹائی ڈیرہ کی اے اے جے وی ایس اسٹاف سخت نگرانی کررہا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کی جانچ کرتے وقت کچھ انڈومانی قبائلی ہلکی علامات یا بغیر علامات کے پازیٹیو پائے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے تین قبائلی صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں بقیہ جی بی پنت اسپتال میں ہیں یا گھر پر آئسولیشن میں ہیں۔ انڈومان و نکوبار انتظامہ نے پی وی ٹی جی کے تحفظ کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کیا ہے اور ان کا تحفظ ان کے لئے بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ وہ انسانیت کی اس وراثت کے تحفظ کے لئے کوئی دقیقہ اٹھا نہیں رکھے گا۔