Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues new Guidelines
Unlock 4 opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 30th September 2020
29 AUG 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued new guidelines today for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In Unlock 4, which will come into effect from September 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
Salient features of the new guidelines
• Metro rail will be allowed to operate with effect from 7th September 2020 in a graded manner, by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MOHUA)/ Ministry of Railways (MOR), in consultation with MHA. In this regard, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) will be issued by MOHUA.
• Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations will be permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, with effect from 21st September 2020. However, such limited gatherings can be held with mandatory wearing of face masks, social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer.
• Open air theatres will be permitted to open with effect from 21st September 2020.
• After extensive consultation with States and UTs, it has been decided that Schools, colleges, educational and coaching institutions will continue to remain closed for students and regular class activity up to 30th September 2020. Online/distance learning shall continue to be permitted and shall be encouraged. However, following will be permitted, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, with effect from 21st September 2020 for which, SOP will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW):
1. States/ UTs may permit upto 50% of teaching and non-teaching staff to be called to the schools at a time for online teaching/ tele- counselling and related work.
2. Students of classes 9 to 12 may be permitted to visit their schools, in areas outside the Containment Zones only, on voluntary basis, for taking guidance from their teachers. This will be subject to written consent of their parents/ guardians.
3. Skill or Entrepreneurship training will be permitted in National Skill Training Institutes, Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), Short term training centres registered with National Skill Development Corporation or State Skill Development Missions or other Ministries of Government of India or State Governments.
National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) and their training providers will also be permitted.
• Higher Education Institutions only for research scholars (Ph.D.) and post-graduate students of technical and professional programmes requiring laboratory/ experimental works. These will be permitted by the Department of Higher Education (DHE) in consultation with MHA, based on the assessment of the situation, and keeping in view incidence of COVID-19 in the States/ UTs.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. Cinema halls, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres (excluding open air theatre) and similar places.
2. International air travel of passengers, except as permitted by MHA.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 30th September, 2020.
• Containment Zones shall be demarcated by the District authorities at micro level after taking into consideration the guidelines of MoHFW with the objective of effectively breaking the chain of transmission. Strict containment measures will be enforced in these containment zones and only essential activities will be allowed.
• Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
States not to impose any local lockdown outside Containment Zones
State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City/ village level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
• National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
• The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
Click here to see MHA Guidelines
Click here to see D.O Letter

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
اَن لاک چار میں کنٹینمنٹ زور کے باہر مزید سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گی
کنٹینمنٹ زور میں 30 ستمبر 2020 تک لاک ڈاؤن کا سخت نفاذ
29 AUG 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اگست 2020، امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر کے علاقوں میں مزید سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے آج نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ یکم ستمبر 2020 سے شروع ہونے والے اَن لاک چار میں سرگرمیوں کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے عمل میں مزید توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ آ جاری کئے گئے نئے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں / مر کز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے حاصل شدہ فیڈ بیک اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ کئے گئے وسیع صلاح و مشورے پر مبنی ہے۔
نئے رہنما خطوط کی اہم خصوصیات
• مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت / ریلوے کی وزارت نے وزارت داخلہ کے مشورے سے میٹرو ریل کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے 7 ستمبر 2020 سے چلانے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کام کاج کے معیاری طریقے (ایس او پی) جاری کرے گی۔
• سماجی/ تعلیمی/ کھیلوں / تفریحی/ ثقافتی/ مذہبی/ سیاسی تقریبات اور دیگر اجتماعات کے لئے 21 ستمبر 2020 سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 افراد کی حد کے ساتھ اجازت ہوگی۔ لیکن اس طرح کی اجتماعی تقریبات میں فیس ماسک پہننا، سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنا، تھرمل اسکیننگ کا انتظام اور ہینڈ واش یا سنیٹائزر لازمی ہوں گے۔
• اوپن ایئر تھیئٹرس کو 21 ستمبر 2020 سے کھولے جانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے وسیع صلاح و مشوروں کے بعد فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اسکول ک،الج، تعلیمی اور کوچنگ ادارے اور ریگولیر کلاس کی سرگرمی 30 ستمبر 2020 رہے گی۔ آن لائن/ فاصلاتی تعلیم کی اجازت ہوگی اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ لیکن صرف کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر کے علاقوں میں 21 ستمبر 2020 سے درج ذیل کی اجازت ہوگی، جس کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ایس او پی جاری کی جائے گی۔
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو آن لائن ٹیچنگ / ٹیلی کونسلنگ اور متعلقہ کاموں کے لئے اسکولوں میں ایک وقت میں 50 فیصد تک تدریسی اور غیر تدریسی اسٹاف کو بلانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• درجہ 9 سے 12 تک کے طلبا کو صرف کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر کے علاقوں میں رضا کارانہ بنیاد پر اپنے اساتذہ سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنی اسکولوں میں جانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ اس کے لئے ان کے والدین/ سرپرستوں کی تحریری اجازت لازمی ہوگی۔
• نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس، انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (آئی ٹی آئی)، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن یا ریاستی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن یا حکومت ہند یا ریاستی حکومتوں کی دیگر وزارتوں میں رجسٹرڈ قلیل مدتی تربیتی مراکز میں ہنرمندی یا صنعت کاری کی تربیت کی اجازت ہوگی۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹر پرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) اور ان کے ٹریننگ پرووائیڈرس کو بھی اجازت ہوگی۔
• صرف ریسرچ اسکالروں (پی ایچ ڈی) کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں اور لیباریٹری / تجرباتی کاموں کی ضرورت والے تکنیکی اور پروفیشنل پروگراموں کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کےزیر انتظام خطوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملات کے پیش نظر اور صورتحال کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر وزارت داخلہ کے مشورے سے اعلی تعلیم کے محکمے ( ڈی ایچ ای) کے ذریعہ اجازت دی جائے گی۔
• کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر درج ذیل کے علاوہ تمام سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• سنیما ہال، سوئمنگ پول، تفریحی پارک، تھیئٹرس (اوپن ایئر تھیئٹر کو چھوڑ کر) اور اسی طرح کے مقامات ۔
• وزارت داخلہ کی اجازت والے معاملوں کو چھوڑکر مسافروں کا بین الاقوامی فضائی سفر ۔
• کنٹینمنٹ زون میں 30 ستمبر 2020 تک لاک ڈاؤن سختی سے نافذ رہے گا۔
• وائرس منتقلی کی چین کو موثر طریقے سے توڑنے کے مقصد سے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ضلع حکام کے ذریعہ نچلی سطح پر کنٹینمنٹ زون کی حد بندی کی جائے گی۔ ان کنٹینمنٹ زونز میں سخت کنٹینمنٹ اقدامات نافذ رہیں گے اور صرف ضروری سرگرمیوں کی ہی اجازت ہوگی۔
• ان کنٹینمنٹ زونز کی متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹروں کی ویب سائٹ پر اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ اطلاع دی جائے گی اور یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کی جائے گی۔
کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر ریاستیں کوئی مقامی لاک ڈاؤن نافذ نہیں کریں گی
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومتیں مرکزی حکومت سے مشورہ کئے بغیر کنٹینمنٹ زون کے باہر کوئی مقامی لاک ڈاؤن (ریاست/ ضلع/ سب ڈویژن/ شہر/ گاؤں کی سطح پر) نافذ نہیں کریں گی۔
اندرون ریاست اور بین ریاستی آمد و رفت پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی
• افراد اور شیا کی اندرون ریاست اور بین ریاستی آمد و رفت پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔ایسی آمد و رفت کے لئے کسی علیحدہ اجازت نامے/ منظوری/ ای۔ پرمٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کے بندوبست کے لئے قومی ہدایات
• سماجی دوری کو یقینی بنانے کے پیش نظر ملک بھر میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے بندوبست کے لئے قومی ہدایات پر عمل جاری رہے گا۔ دوکانوں میں گاہکوں کے درمیان مناسب جسمانی دوری برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ امور داخلہ کی وزارت قومی ہدایات کے موثر نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
غیر محفوظ افراد کا تحفظ
• غیر محفوظ افراد یعنی 65 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد ، دیگر خطرناک امراض میں مبتلا افراد، حاملہ خواتین اور 10 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گھر پر ہی رہیں اور بہت ضروری کام ہونے اور صحت سے متعلق کاموں کے لئے ہی گھر سے نکلیں۔
آروگیہ سیتو کا استعمال
• آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی جاری رہے گی
Click here to see MHA Guidelines
Click here to see D.O Letter