Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 15th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 30.08.2020
30 AUG 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Generally, this period is full of festivals; fairs are held at various places; it’s the time for religious ceremonies too. During these times of Corona crises, on the one hand people are full of exaltation and enthusiasm too; and yet in a way there’s also a discipline that touches our heart. Broadly speaking in a way, there is a feeling of responsibility amongst citizens. People are getting along with their day to day tasks, while taking care of themselves and others as well. At every event being organised in the country, the kind of patience and simplicity being witnessed this time is unprecedented. Even Ganeshotsav is being celebrated online at certain places; at most places eco-friendly Ganesh idols have been installed. Friends, if we observe very minutely, one thing will certainly draw our attention- our festivals and the environment. There has always been a deep connect between the two. On the one hand, our festivals implicitly convey the message of co-existence with the environment and nature; on the other, many festivals are celebrated precisely for protecting nature. For example, in West Champaran district of Bihar, people belonging to Thaaru tribal community have been observing a sixty-hour lockdown for centuries…..in their own words- ‘Saath ghante ke Barna’. The Thaaru community has adopted BARNA as a tradition for protection of nature; that too for centuries. During this period, neither does anyone enter the village, nor leave home, and they believe that if they step out or if someone enters from elsewhere, the to and fro movement along with other routine activities of people can lead to the destruction of new plants and trees. Our tribal brothers and sisters begin the Barna lockdown with a grand worship and conclude with jestful traditional tribal songs, music and dance programmes.
Friends, these days, the festival of Onam is also being celebrated with gaiety and fervour. This festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya… variety of games and competitions are also held. The zest of Onam today has reached distant shores of foreign lands. Be it America, Europe or Gulf countries, the verve of Onam can be felt everywhere. Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival.
Friends, Onam is a festival linked with our agriculture. It is also the time of a new beginning for our rural economy. Our lives, our society derive sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Their perseverance lends myriad hues to our festivals.
In the Vedas too, our food provider, Annadaata, the life sustaining shakti of our farmers has been gloriously venerated. There is a mantra in Rigved –
Annanam PatayeNamah
KshetranamPatayeNamah
Which means,
Bow to the food provider
Salute to the farmer.
Even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle. This time around in our country, sowing of kharif crops has increased by 7 percent compared to last year. The sowing of paddy has increased by approximately 10 percent, pulses close to 5 percent, coarse cereals almost 3 percent, oilseeds around 13 percent and cotton nearly 3 percent. For this I extend felicitations to the farmers of our country…I salute their perseverance.
My dear countrymen, during this time period of Corona, the country is fighting on many fronts simultaneously. But at the same time, the question that frequently comes to mind is, how my young little friends are spending their time while they remain homebound for so long.
And this is why, I, together with the Children University of Gandhinagar, a unique experiment in the world, Indian government’s Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Micro-Small and Medium Enterprises, pondered and deliberated over, what we can do for our children. It was a very useful and pleasant experience for me, because in a way it became an opportunity for me to know and learn something new.
Friends, the subject that we contemplated over was - toys and especially Indian toys. We discussed how to make new toys available to the children of India, how India could become a big hub of toy production. By the way, I apologize to the parents, listening to ‘Mann Ki Baat', as, after this, they might face an additional task of hearing out new demands for toys. Friends, whereas toys augment activity, they also give flight to our aspirations. Toys, not only entertain, they also build the mind and foster an intent too. I read somewhere what Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore had said about toys, the best toy is that which is incomplete; a toy that children together complete while playing. Gurudev Tagore had said that during his childhood, he used to make his own toys and games with his friends, with materials available at home, using his own imagination. But, one day elders interfered with those fun-filled moments of childhood. It so happened that one of his friends brought a big and beautiful foreign toy. Now, all their attention was more on flaunting the toy than the game. That toy became the centre of attraction for everyone, not the game. The child who hitherto used to play and mingle with everyone, and remain immersed in the game; the same child started to act aloof. In a way, the feeling of being distinct from the rest of the children, took over his mind. In that expensive toy, there was nothing to create; nor was there anything to learn. That is, an appealing toy had subdued, veiled and withered a brilliant child. This toy exuded pomposity, it exhibited wealth and a little nobility, but it curtailed the growth and grooming of the child's creative spirit. The toy remained, but the game was over and the blossoming of the child stopped too. Therefore, Gurudev used to say that, toys should be such that they bring out the childhood of a child and also his or her creativity. In the National Education Policy, a lot of attention has been given on the impact of toys on different aspects of children's lives. Learning while playing, learning to make toys, visiting toy factories, all these have been made part of the curriculum. Friends, there has been a rich tradition of local toys in our country. There are many talented and skilled artisans who possess expertise in making good toys. Some parts of India are developing also as Toy clusters, that is, as centres of toys. Like, Channapatna in Ramnagaram in Karnataka, Kondaplli in Krishna in Andhra Pradesh, Thanjavur in Tamilnadu, Dhubari in Assam, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh – there are many such places, we can count many names. You will be surprised to know that the Global Toy Industry is of more than 7 lakh crore rupees. Such a big business of 7 lakh crore rupees but, India’s share is very little in this. Now, just spare a thought for a nation which has so much of heritage, tradition, variety, young population, will it feel good to have such little share in the toy market? Not at all, you too won’t feel good after hearing this. Friends, the toy Industry is very vast. Be it cottage industries, small industries, MSMEs and along with this big industries and private entrepreneurs too come in the ambit of this. The country will have to persevere together to promote this. Further like, there is Mr. C V Raju in Vishakhapatnam of Andhra Pradesh. Once the Eti- Koppakaa toys of his village were very popular. The speciality of these toys - these were made of wood, and secondly, you would not find any angles or corners in these toys anywhere. These toys were round from all sides hence there was no scope for injury to children. C V Raju has now started a sort of a new movement for eti-koppakaa toys along with the artisans of his village. By making excellent quality eti-koppakaa toys C V Raju has brought back the lost glory of these local toys. We can do two things through toys – bring back the glorious past in our lives and also spruce up our golden future. To my start-up friends, to our new entrepreneurs I say- Team up for toys… let us make toys together. For everybody it is the time to get vocal for local toys. Come, let us make some good quality toys for our youth. Toys should be such that in their presence childhood blooms and smiles. Let us make toys which are favourable to the environment too.
Friends, similarly in this era of computers and smartphones, there is a big trend of computer games. These games are played by children and grownups as well. But even in these games, their themes are mostly extraneous. Our country has so many ideas, so many concepts; our history has been very rich. Can we make games based on that? I call upon the young talent of the country - make games in India and make games based on India too. It is also said, Let the game begin! So; let us start the game.
Friends, be it virtual games, be it the sector of toys in the self-reliant India campaign, all have to play very important role, and therein lies an opportunity too. A hundred years ago when the Non-cooperation movement started, Gandhi ji had written – “Non-cooperation movement is an effort to make countrymen realise their self-respect and their power”.
Today, when we are trying to make the country self-reliant, we have to move with full confidence; and make the country self-reliant in every area. A seed that was sown in the form of the Non-cooperation movement, it is now the responsibility of all of us to transform it into banyan tree of self-reliant India.
My dear countrymen, everyone acknowledges the capability of Indians to offer innovation and solutions, when there is dedication and sensitivity, this power becomes limitless. At the beginning of this month an app innovation challenge was put before the youth of the country. Our youth participated enthusiastically in this Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App innovation challenge. Around 7 thousand entries were received; of these too, nearly two thirds have been made by the youth of tier two and tier three cities. This is a very auspicious indication for self-reliant India, for future of the country. You will definitely be impressed on seeing the results of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App innovation challenge. After a lot of scrutiny, awards have been given to around two dozen Apps in different categories. Do familiarise yourselves with these Apps and connect with them. It is possible that you too get inspired to make something like that. Among these there is an App ‘Kutuki Kids Learning app. This is an interactive app for children in which they can easily learn many aspects of maths and science through songs and stories. In this, there are activities too and games as well. Similarly, there is also an app for micro blogging platform. Its name is ku KOO.. ku. In this we can place our opinion and interact in our mother tongue through text, video or audio. Similarly,Chingari App too is getting popular among the youth. There is an app Ask Sarkar. In this you can interact through chat bot and can get right information about any government scheme - that too through all the three ways- text, audio and video. It can be a great help to you. There is another app called, Step Set Go. This is a fitness app and it keeps a track of how much you walked, how many calories you burnt; it keeps track of the data and also motivates you to stay fit. I have mentioned just a few examples. Many more apps have also won this challenge. There are many business apps and also gaming apps such as Is Equal To, Books & Expense, Zoho Workplace and FTC Talent. Search about them on the Net and you will find a lot of information about these apps. Step forward – innovate some; implement some. Your efforts as today's small start-ups will transform into big companies tomorrow and become mark of India in the world. And you should not forget that the big companies which exist in the world today, were also, once, start-ups.
Dear countrymen, for our children and our students to display their optimum potential, show their mettle; Nutrition and proper nourishment as well play a very big role. The month of September will be observed as Nutrition Month in the entire nation. Nation and Nutriti on are very closely inter-related. We have a maxim - "Yatha Annam Tatha Mannam," which means our mental and intellectual development is directly related to the quality of our food intake. Experts are of the opinion that the better nutrition a child imbibes in the womb and during childhood, greater is the mental development and he/she remains healthy. It is equally important that for children to be well nourished, the mother also receives proper nourishment. And nutrition merely does not only imply what you eat but also how much you eat and how often you eat. This means whether you are getting essential nutrients. Are you getting Iron, Calcium or not? Sodium or not? Vitamins or not? All these are very important aspects of Nutrition.
In this movement pertaining to nutrition, people’s participation is also very crucial. It is public participation that makes it successful. In our country during the past few years, a lot of effort has been made in this direction. Especially in our villages, it is being converted into a mass movement with public participation. Whether it is the nutrition week or the nutrition month, more and more awareness is being generated through these measures. Schools have been integrated. Efforts are being made to ensure competitions for children, attempts are being made to increase awareness too. Just like there is a Class Monitor in the section, there should be a Nutrition Monitor in a similar manner and just like a report card, a Nutrition Card should also be introduced. These are some of the measures that are being initiated. During the course of the Nutrition Month, a food and nutrition quiz will also be organized on the My Gov portal, and there will be a meme competition as well. So do participate and motivate others too. Friends, if you have had the opportunity to visit the Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Gujarat, and when it opens after Covid Pandemic ends, you will have the opportunity to visit this spot. A unique kind of nutrition park has been created there. You can witness for yourselves nutrition related education along with fun and frolic.
Friends, India is a vast country with a lot of diversity in food and drink. There are six different seasons in our country, different regions produce diverse crops according to the respective climate. Therefore, it is very important that according to the season of a particular region, a well-balanced & nutrient rich, diet plan should be drafted to include local food grains, fruits and the vegetables cultivated there. Now for example. Millets including coarse grains like Ragi/Finger Millet and Jowar/ Sorghum... these are very beneficial nutritious food. An Agricultural Fund of India is being created, it will have complete information about the crops, that are grown in each district and their related nutritional value. This fund can be of great use for all of you. Come, let us inspire one and all to eat nutritious food and stay healthy during the nutrition month.
Dear countrymen, a few weeks ago, while we were celebrating our Independence Day, an interesting news caught my attention. This is the news of two brave hearts of our security forces. One is Sophie and the other Vida. Sophie and Vida are the dogs of the Indian Army who have been awarded the Chief of Army Staff 'Commendation Cards'. Sophie and Vida received this honour because they performed their duties diligently while protecting their country. Our armed forces and security forces have many such brave dogs who not only live for the country but also sacrifice themselves for the country. Such canines have played a very important role in thwarting numerous bomb blasts and terrorist conspiracies. Some time ago I got to know in great detail about the role of dogs in the security of the country and also got to hear many stories too. One such canine named Balaram sniffed out ammunition on the route of the Amarnath Yatra. Dog, Bhavana searched out IED in 2002. During unearthing the IED, terrorists triggered an explosion and brave dog were martyred. Two or three years ago in Bijapur Chattisgarh, a sniffer dog Cracker of CRPF also attained martyrdom in an IED blast. You might have seen a very moving scene on TV a few days ago, in which the Beed Police were giving their canine colleague Rocky a final farewell with all due respect. Rocky had helped the police in solving over 300 cases. Dogs also have a significant role in Disaster Management and Rescue Missions. In India, NDRF, the National Disaster Response Force has specially trained dozens of dogs. In the event of an earthquake, building collapse, these dogs are experts in searching out people trapped under debris.
Friends, I have also been told that Indian breed dogs are also very good and capable. Among the Indian breeds, Mudhol Hound and Himachali Hound are of excellent pedigree. Rajapalayam, Kanni, Chippiparai and Kombai are fabulous Indian breeds. They cost less to raise and are better adapted to the Indian environment and surroundings. Now, our security agencies are also inducting these Indian breed dogs as part of their security squad. In the recent past, Mudhol Hound dogs have been trained and inducted in the dog squad of the Army, CISF and NSG; Kombai dogs have been included by the CRPF. Research on the Indian breed dogs is also being done by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research with the aim to make them better and more beneficial. Search for these breeds on the internet and know more about them - The beauty and qualities of these breeds will leave you astounded! The next time you think of raising a pet dog, consider bringing home one of these Indian breeds. At a time when Atmanirbhar Bharat is becoming a mantra of the people, how can any domain be left untouched by its influence?
My dear countrymen, in a few days from now on September 5th, we will celebrate Teacher’s day. Whenever we think of the successes we have had during the course of our lifetime, we are almost always reminded of one teacher or the other. The fast changing times coupled with the Corona crisis are posing new challenges for our teachers. I am happy that not only have our teachers accepted this challenge but also turned it into an opportunity. Ways to incorporate more and more technology in studying, ways to imbibe newer tools, ways to help students have been seamlessly embraced by our teachers... they have passed it on to their students as well. Today, throughout the country, innovation is underway in some field or the other. The students and teachers are collaborating to do something new. I am confident that the way National Education Policy is bringing about a tectonic shift in the nation and that our teachers will play a significant role in disseminating its benefits to our students.
Friends, especially my teacher friends, our country will celebrate the festival of the 75th year of independence in the year 2022. Prior to Independence, our country’s war of independence has had a long history. During that period, there wasn’t any corner of the country where revolutionaries for independence did not lay down their lives or sacrificed their all for the country. It is imperative that today’s generation, our students remain familiar with these heroes of our freedom struggle and feel the quintessence – in their own district & area; what transpired during the freedom movement, who laid down their life, who was imprisoned and for how long - When our students are apprised of the history of the freedom struggle viz-a-viz their local surroundings - - only then will we see the reverberations of it on the personality of the student. A lot of work in this direction needs to be done and our teachers shoulder a significant responsibility for it. For example, the district you live in, were there any events during the course of the freedom struggle in the past centuries? This could also become a topic of research for our students. A handwritten log for schools can be prepared... if there is any place in your town associated with the freedom movement, then a visit could also be planned for the students. Students of some schools can also resolve to write 75 poems and theatrical stories on the heroes of our freedom movement to mark the 75th year of our independence. Your efforts will bring to the fore stories of lakhs of unsung heroes - individuals who lived and died for the country but had faded into oblivion. In the 75th year of our independence, it will be a fitting tribute to remember and recognise the efforts of such individuals. With Teachers day to be observed on September 5th, I call upon all our teacher friends to start preparing and join hands to create an environment bringing everyone into its fold.
My dear countrymen, the country is on the path of progress on which it has embarked upon and this journey will only be comfortable if each and every citizen is a stakeholder in this process and traveller in this journey. For this to happen, it is imperative that each citizen remains hale & hearty and is part of our collective efforts to overcome Corona. Safeguarding our health by observing, “Do Gaj Ki Doori, Mask Zaroori” following social distancing norms and ensuring to wear masks will help us defeat corona. I urge you to follow these guidelines and I pray for your good health. Stay healthy and stay happy, with these wishes, we will meet again in the next edition of Mann Ki Baat.
Many many thanks.
Namaskar.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात 2.0’ की 15वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (30.08.2020)
30 AUG 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार | आमतौर पर ये समय उत्सव का होता है, जगह-जगह मेले लगते हैं, धार्मिक पूजा-पाठ होते हैं | कोरोना के इस संकट काल में लोगों में उमंग तो है, उत्साह भी है, लेकिन, हम सबको मन को छू जाए, वैसा अनुशासन भी है | बहुत एक रूप में देखा जाए तो नागरिकों में दायित्व का एहसास भी है | लोग अपना ध्यान रखते हुए, दूसरों का ध्यान रखते हुए, अपने रोजमर्रा के काम भी कर रहे हैं | देश में हो रहे हर आयोजन में जिस तरह का संयम और सादगी इस बार देखी जा रही है, वो अभूतपूर्व है | गणेशोत्सव भी कहीं ऑनलाइन मनाया जा रहा है, तो, ज्यादातर जगहों पर इस बार इकोफ्रेंडली गणेश जी की प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है | साथियो, हम, बहुत बारीकी से अगर देखेंगे, तो एक बात अवश्य हमारे ध्यान में आयेगी - हमारे पर्व और पर्यावरण | इन दोनों के बीच एक बहुत गहरा नाता रहा है | जहां एक ओर हमारे पर्वों में पर्यावरण और प्रकृति के साथ सहजीवन का सन्देश छिपा होता है तो दूसरी ओर कई सारे पर्व प्रकृति की रक्षा के लिये ही मनाए जाते हैं | जैसे, बिहार के पश्चिमी चंपारण में, सदियों से थारु आदिवासी समाज के लोग 60 घंटे के lockdown या उनके ही शब्दों में कहें तो ’60 घंटे के बरना’ का पालन करते हैं | प्रकृति की रक्षा के लिये बरना को थारु समाज ने अपनी परंपरा का हिस्सा बना लिया है और सदियों से बनाया है | इस दौरान न कोई गाँव में आता है, न ही कोई अपने घरों से बाहर निकलता है और लोग मानते हैं कि अगर वो बाहर निकले या कोई बाहर से आया, तो उनके आने-जाने से, लोगों की रोजमर्रा की गतिविधियों से, नए पेड़-पौधों को नुकसान हो सकता है | बरना की शुरुआत में भव्य तरीके से हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन पूजा-पाठ करते हैं और उसकी समाप्ति पर आदिवासी परम्परा के गीत,संगीत, नृत्य जमकर के उसके कार्यक्रम भी होते हैं |
साथियो, इन दिनों ओणम का पर्व भी धूम-धाम से मनाया जा रहा है | ये पर्व चिनगम महीने में आता है | इस दौरान लोग कुछ नया खरीदते हैं, अपने घरों को सजाते हैं, पूक्क्लम बनाते हैं, ओनम-सादिया का आनंद लेते हैं, तरह-तरह के खेल और प्रतियोगिताएं भी होती हैं | ओणम की धूम तो, आज, दूर-सुदूर विदेशों तक पहुँची हुई है | अमेरिका हो, यूरोप हो, या खाड़ी देश हों, ओणम का उल्लास आपको हर कहीं मिल जाएगा | ओणम एक International Festival बनता जा रहा है |
साथियो, ओणम हमारी कृषि से जुड़ा हुआ पर्व है | ये हमारी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी एक नई शुरुआत का समय होता है | किसानों की शक्ति से ही तो हमारा जीवन, हमारा समाज चलता है | हमारे पर्व किसानों के परिश्रम से ही रंग-बिरंगे बनते हैं | हमारे अन्नदाता को, किसानों की जीवनदायिनी शक्ति को तो वेदों में भी बहुत गौरवपूर्ण रूप से नमन किया गया है |
ऋगवेद में मन्त्र है –
अन्नानां पतये नमः, क्षेत्राणाम पतये नमः |
अर्थात, अन्नदाता को नमन है, किसान को नमन है | हमारे किसानों ने कोरोना की इस कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी अपनी ताकत को साबित किया है | हमारे देश में इस बार खरीफ की फसल की बुआई पिछले साल के मुकाबले 7 प्रतिशत ज्यादा हुई है |
धान की रुपाई इस बार लगभग 10 प्रतिशत, दालें लगभग 5 प्रतिशत, मोटे अनाज-Coarse Cereals लगभग 3 प्रतिशत, Oilseeds लगभग 13 प्रतिशत, कपास लगभग 3 प्रतिशत ज्यादा बोई गई है | मैं, इसके लिए देश के किसानों को बधाई देता हूँ, उनके परिश्रम को नमन करता हूँ |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, कोरोना के इस कालखंड में देश कई मोर्चों पर एक साथ लड़ रहा है, लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ, कई बार मन में ये भी सवाल आता रहा कि इतने लम्बे समय तक घरों में रहने के कारण, मेरे छोटे-छोटे बाल-मित्रों का समय कैसे बीतता होगा | और इसी से मैंने गांधीनगर की Children University जो दुनिया में एक अलग तरह का प्रयोग है, भारत सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म-लघु और मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, इन सभी के साथ मिलकर, हम बच्चों के लिये क्या कर सकते हैं, इस पर मंथन किया, चिंतन किया | मेरे लिए ये बहुत सुखद था, लाभकारी भी था क्योंकि एक प्रकार से ये मेरे लिए भी कुछ नया जानने का, नया सीखने का अवसर बन गया |
साथियो, हमारे चिंतन का विषय था- खिलौने और विशेषकर भारतीय खिलौने | हमने इस बात पर मंथन किया कि भारत के बच्चों को नए-नए Toys कैसे मिलें, भारत, Toy Production का बहुत बड़ा hub कैसे बने | वैसे मैं ‘मन की बात’ सुन रहे बच्चों के माता-पिता से क्षमा माँगता हूँ, क्योंकि हो सकता है, उन्हें, अब, ये ‘मन की बात’ सुनने के बाद खिलौनों की नयी-नयी demand सुनने का शायद एक नया काम सामने आ जाएगा |
साथियो, खिलौने जहां activity को बढ़ाने वाले होते हैं, तो खिलौने हमारी आकांक्षाओं को भी उड़ान देते हैं | खिलौने केवल मन ही नहीं बहलाते, खिलौने मन बनाते भी हैं और मकसद गढ़ते भी हैं | मैंने कहीं पढ़ा, कि, खिलौनों के सम्बन्ध में गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर ने कहा था कि best Toy वो होता है जो Incomplete हो | ऐसा खिलौना, जो अधूरा हो, और, बच्चे मिलकर खेल-खेल में उसे पूरा करें | गुरुदेव टैगोर ने कहा था कि जब वो छोटे थे तो खुद की कल्पना से, घर में मिलने वाले सामानों से ही, अपने दोस्तों के साथ, अपने खिलौने और खेल बनाया करते थे | लेकिन, एक दिन बचपन के उन मौज-मस्ती भरे पलों में बड़ों का दखल हो गया | हुआ ये था कि उनका एक साथी, एक बड़ा और सुंदर सा, विदेशी खिलौना लेकर आ गया | खिलौने को लेकर इतराते हुए अब सब साथी का ध्यान खेल से ज्यादा खिलौने पर रह गया | हर किसी के आकर्षण का केंद्र खेल नहीं रहा, खिलौना बन गया | जो बच्चा कल तक सबके साथ खेलता था, सबके साथ रहता था, घुलमिल जाता था, खेल में डूब जाता था, वो अब दूर रहने लगा | एक तरह से बाकी बच्चों से भेद का भाव उसके मन में बैठ गया | महंगे खिलौने में बनाने के लिये भी कुछ नहीं था, सीखने के लिये भी कुछ नहीं था | यानी कि, एक आकर्षक खिलौने ने एक उत्कृष्ठ बच्चे को कहीं दबा दिया, छिपा दिया, मुरझा दिया | इस खिलौने ने धन का, सम्पत्ति का, जरा बड़प्पन का प्रदर्शन कर लिया लेकिन उस बच्चे की Creative Spirit को बढ़ने और संवरने से रोक दिया | खिलौना तो आ गया, पर खेल ख़त्म हो गया और बच्चे का खिलना भी खो गया | इसलिए, गुरुदेव कहते थे, कि, खिलौने ऐसे होने चाहिए जो बच्चे के बचपन को बाहर लाये, उसकी creativity को सामने लाए | बच्चों के जीवन के अलग-अलग पहलू पर खिलौनों का जो प्रभाव है, इस पर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भी बहुत ध्यान दिया गया है | खेल-खेल में सीखना, खिलौने बनाना सीखना, खिलौने जहां बनते हैं वहाँ की visit करना, इन सबको curriculum का हिस्सा बनाया गया है |
साथियो, हमारे देश में Local खिलौनों की बहुत समृद्ध परंपरा रही है | कई प्रतिभाशाली और कुशल कारीगर हैं, जो अच्छे खिलौने बनाने में महारत रखते हैं | भारत के कुछ क्षेत्र Toy Clusters यानी खिलौनों के केन्द्र के रूप में भी विकसित हो रहे हैं | जैसे, कर्नाटक के रामनगरम में चन्नापटना, आन्ध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा में कोंडापल्ली, तमिलनाडु में तंजौर, असम में धुबरी, उत्तर प्रदेश का वाराणसी - कई ऐसे स्थान हैं, कई नाम गिना सकते हैं | आपको ये जानकार आश्चर्य होगा कि Global Toy Industry, 7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की है | 7 लाख करोड़ रुपयों का इतना बड़ा कारोबार, लेकिन, भारत का हिस्सा उसमें बहुत कम है | अब आप सोचिए कि जिस राष्ट्र के पास इतनी विरासत हो, परम्परा हो, विविधता हो, युवा आबादी हो, क्या खिलौनों के बाजार में उसकी हिस्सेदारी इतनी कम होनी, हमें, अच्छा लगेगा क्या? जी नहीं, ये सुनने के बाद आपको भी अच्छा नहीं लगेगा | देखिये साथियो, Toy Industry बहुत व्यापक है | गृह उद्योग हो, छोटे और लघु उद्योग हो, MSMEs हों, इसके साथ-साथ बड़े उद्योग और निजी उद्यमी भी इसके दायरे में आते हैं | इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए देश को मिलकर मेहनत करनी होगी | अब जैसे आन्ध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में श्रीमान सी.वी. राजू हैं | उनके गांव के एति-कोप्पका Toys एक समय में बहुत प्रचलित थे | इनकी खासियत ये थी कि ये खिलौने लकड़ी से बनते थे, और दूसरी बात ये कि इन खिलौनों में आपको कहीं कोई angle या कोण नहीं मिलता था | ये खिलौने हर तरफ से round होते थे, इसलिए, बच्चों को चोट की भी गुंजाइश नहीं होती थी | सी.वी. राजू ने एति-कोप्पका toys के लिये, अब, अपने गाँव के कारीगरों के साथ मिलकर एक तरह से नया movement शुरू कर दिया है | बेहतरीन quality के एति-कोप्पका Toys बनाकर सी.वी. राजू ने स्थानीय खिलौनों की खोई हुई गरिमा को वापस ला दिया है | खिलौनों के साथ हम दो चीजें कर सकते हैं – अपने गौरवशाली अतीत को अपने जीवन में फिर से उतार सकते हैं और अपने स्वर्णिम भविष्य को भी सँवार सकते हैं | मैं अपने start-up मित्रों को, हमारे नए उद्यमियों से कहता हूँ - Team up for toys… आइए मिलकर खिलौने बनाएं | अब सभी के लिये Local खिलौनों के लिये Vocal होने का समय है | आइए, हम अपने युवाओं के लिये कुछ नए प्रकार के, अच्छी quality वाले, खिलौने बनाते हैं | खिलौना वो हो जिसकी मौजूदगी में बचपन खिले भी, खिलखिलाए भी | हम ऐसे खिलौने बनाएं, जो पर्यावरण के भी अनुकूल हों |
साथियो, इसी तरह, अब कंप्यूटर और स्मार्टफ़ोन के इस जमाने में कंप्यूटर गेम्स का भी बहुत trend है | ये गेम्स बच्चे भी खेलते हैं, बड़े भी खेलते हैं | लेकिन, इनमें भी जितने गेम्स होते हैं, उनकी themes भी अधिकतर बाहर की ही होती हैं | हमारे देश में इतने ideas हैं, इतने concepts हैं, बहुत समृद्ध हमारा इतिहास रहा है | क्या हम उन पर games बना सकते हैं ? मैं देश के युवा talent से कहता हूँ, आप, भारत में भी games बनाइये, और, भारत के भी games बनाइये | कहा भी जाता है - Let the games begin ! तो चलो, खेल शुरू करते हैं !
साथियो, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में Virtual Games हों, Toys का Sector हो, सबने, बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है और ये अवसर भी है | जब आज से सौ वर्ष पहले, असहयोग आंदोलन शुरू हुआ, तो गांधी जी ने लिखा था कि – “असहयोग आन्दोलन, देशवासियों में आत्मसम्मान और अपनी शक्ति का बोध कराने का एक प्रयास है |”
आज, जब हम देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, तो, हमें, पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ना है, हर क्षेत्र में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है | असहयोग आंदोलन के रूप में जो बीज बोया गया था,उसे, अब, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के वट वृक्ष में परिवर्तित करना हम सब का दायित्व है |
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, भारतीयों के innovation और solution देने की क्षमता का लोहा हर कोई मानता है और जब समर्पण भाव हो, संवेदना हो तो ये शक्ति असीम बन जाती है | इस महीने की शुरुआत में, देश के युवाओं के सामने, एक app innovation challenge रखा गया | इस आत्मनिर्भर भारत app innovation challenge में हमारे युवाओं ने बढ़-चढ़कर के हिस्सा लिया | करीब, 7 हजार entries आईं, उसमें भी, करीब-करीब दो तिहाई apps tier two और tier three शहरों के युवाओं ने बनाए हैं | ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए, देश के भविष्य के लिए, बहुत ही शुभ संकेत है | आत्मनिर्भर app innovation challenge के results देखकर आप ज़रूर प्रभावित होंगे | काफी जाँच-परख के बाद, अलग-अलग category में, लगभग दो दर्जन Apps को award भी दिए गये हैं | आप जरुर इन Apps के बारे में जाने और उनसे जुडें | हो सकता है आप भी ऐसा कुछ बनाने के लिए प्रेरित हो जायें | इनमें एक App है, कुटुकी kids learning app. ये छोटे बच्चों के लिए ऐसा interactive app है जिसमें गानों और कहानियों के जरिए बात-बात में ही बच्चे math science में बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं | इसमें activities भी हैं, खेल भी हैं | इसी तरह एक micro blogging platform का भी app है | इसका नाम है कू - K OO कू | इसमें, हम, अपनी मातृभाषा में text, video और audio के जरिए अपनी बात रख सकते हैं, interact कर सकते हैं | इसी तरह चिंगारी App भी युवाओं के बीच काफी popular हो रहा है | एक app है Ask सरकार | इसमें chat boat के जरिए आप interact कर सकते हैं और किसी भी सरकारी योजना के बारे में सही जानकारी हासिल कर सकते हैं, वो भी text, audio और video तीनों तरीकों से | ये आपकी बड़ी मदद कर सकता है | एक और app है, step set go. ये fitness App है | आप कितना चले, कितनी calories burn की, ये सारा हिसाब ये app रखता है, और आपको fit रहने के लिये motivate भी करता है | मैंने ये कुछ ही उदाहरण दिये हैं | कई और apps ने भी इस challenge को जीता है | कई Business Apps हैं, games के App है, जैसे ‘Is EqualTo’, Books & Expense, Zoho (जोहो) Workplace, FTC Talent. आप इनके बारे में net पर search करिए, आपको बहुत जानकारी मिलेगी | आप भी आगे आएं, कुछ innovate करें, कुछ implement करें | आपके प्रयास, आज के छोटे-छोटे start-ups, कल बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियों में बदलेंगे और दुनिया में भारत की पहचान बनेंगे | और आप ये मत भूलिये कि आज जो दुनिया में बहुत बड़ी-बड़ी कम्पनियाँ नज़र आती हैं ना, ये भी, कभी, startup हुआ करती थी |
प्रिय देशवासियो, हमारे यहाँ के बच्चे, हमारे विद्यार्थी, अपनी पूरी क्षमता दिखा पाएं, अपना सामर्थ्य दिखा पाएं, इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका Nutrition की भी होती है, पोषण की भी होती है | पूरे देश में सितम्बर महीने को पोषण माह - Nutrition Month के रूप में मनाया जाएगा | Nation और Nutrition का बहुत गहरा सम्बन्ध होता है | हमारे यहाँ एक कहावत है – “यथा अन्नम तथा मन्न्म”
यानी, जैसा अन्न होता है, वैसा ही हमारा मानसिक और बौद्धिक विकास भी होता है | Experts कहते हैं कि शिशु को गर्भ में, और बचपन में, जितना अच्छा पोषण मिलता है, उतना अच्छा उसका मानसिक विकास होता है और वो स्वस्थ रहता है | बच्चों के पोषण के लिये भी उतना ही जरुरी है कि माँ को भी पूरा पोषण मिले और पोषण या Nutrition का मतलब केवल इतना ही नहीं होता कि आप क्या खा रहे हैं, कितना खा रहे हैं, कितनी बार खा रहे हैं | इसका मतलब है आपके शरीर को कितने जरुरी पोषक तत्व, nutrients मिल रहे हैं | आपको Iron, Calcium मिल रहे हैं या नहीं, Sodium मिल रहा है या नहीं, vitamins मिल रहे हैं या नहीं, ये सब Nutrition के बहुत Important aspects हैं | Nutrition के इस आन्दोलन में People Participation भी बहुत जरुरी है | जन-भागीदारी ही इसको सफल करती है | पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इस दिशा में, देश में, काफी प्रयास किए गये हैं | खासकर हमारे गाँवों में इसे जनभागीदारी से जन-आन्दोलन बनाया जा रहा है | पोषण सप्ताह हो, पोषण माह हो, इनके माध्यम से ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूकता पैदा की जा रही है | स्कूलों को जोड़ा गया है | बच्चों के लिये प्रतियोगिताएं हों, उनमें Awareness बढ़े, इसके लिये भी लगातार प्रयास जारी हैं | जैसे Class में एक Class Monitor होता है, उसी तरह Nutrition Monitor भी हो, report card की तरह Nutrition Card भी बने, इस तरह की भी शुरुआत की जा रही है | पोषण माह – Nutrition Month के दौरान MyGov portal पर एक food and nutrition quiz भी आयोजित की जाएगी, और साथ ही एक मीम competition भी होगा | आप ख़ुद participate करें और दूसरों को भी motivate करें |
साथियो अगर आपको गुजरात में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के Statue of Unity जाने का अवसर मिला होगा, और कोविड के बाद जब वो खुलेगा और आपको जाने का अवसर मिलेगा, तो, वहां एक unique प्रकार का Nutrition Park बनाया गया है | खेल-खेल में ही Nutrition की शिक्षा आनंद-प्रमोद के साथ वहां जरुर देख सकते हैं |
साथियो, भारत एक विशाल देश है, खान-पान में ढेर सारी विविधता है | हमारे देश में छह अलग-अलग ऋतुयें होती हैं, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में वहाँ के मौसम के हिसाब से अलग-अलग चीजें पैदा होती हैं | इसलिए यह बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है कि हर क्षेत्र के मौसम, वहाँ के स्थानीय भोजन और वहाँ पैदा होने वाले अन्न, फल, सब्जियों के अनुसार एक पोषक, nutrient rich, diet plan बने | अब जैसे Millets – मोटे अनाज – रागी है, ज्वार है, ये बहुत उपयोगी पोषक आहार हैं | एक “भारतीय कृषि कोष’ तैयार किया जा रहा है, इसमें हर एक जिले में क्या-क्या फसल होती है, उनकी nutrition value कितनी है, इसकी पूरी जानकारी होगी | ये आप सबके लिए बहुत बड़े काम का कोष हो सकता है | आइये, पोषण माह में पौष्टिक खाने और स्वस्थ रहने के लिए हम सभी को प्रेरित करें |
प्रिय देशवासियो, बीते दिनों, जब हम अपना स्वतंत्रता दिवस मना रहे थे, तब एक दिलचस्प खबर पर मेरा ध्यान गया | ये खबर है हमारे सुरक्षाबलों के दो जांबाज किरदारों की | एक है सोफी और दूसरी विदा | सोफी और विदा, Indian Army के श्वान हैं, Dogs हैं और उन्हें Chief of Army Staff ‘Commendation Cards’ से सम्मानित किया गया है | सोफी और विदा को ये सम्मान इसलिए मिला, क्योंकि इन्होंने, अपने देश की रक्षा करते हुए, अपना कर्तव्य बखूबी निभाया है | हमारी सेनाओं में, हमारे सुरक्षाबलों के पास, ऐसे, कितने ही बहादुर श्वान है Dogs हैं जो देश के लिये जीते हैं और देश के लिये अपना बलिदान भी देते हैं | कितने ही बम धमाकों को, कितनी ही आंतकी साजिशों को रोकने में ऐसे Dogs ने बहुत अहम् भूमिका निभाई है | कुछ समय पहले मुझे देश की सुरक्षा में dogs की भूमिका के बारे में बहुत विस्तार से जानने को मिला | कई किस्से भी सुने | एक dog बलराम ने 2006 में अमरनाथ यात्रा के रास्ते में, बड़ी मात्रा में, गोला-बारूद खोज निकाला था | 2002 में dog भावना ने IED खोजा था | IED निकालने के दौरान आंतकियों ने विस्फोट कर दिया, और श्वान शहीद हो गये | दो-तीन वर्ष पहले, छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर में CRPF का sniffer dog ‘Cracker’ भी IED blast में शहीद हो गया था | कुछ दिन पहले ही आपने शायद TV पर एक बड़ा भावुक करने वाला दृश्य देखा होगा, जिसमें, बीड पुलिस अपने साथी Dog रॉकी को पूरे सम्मान के साथ आख़िरी विदाई दे रही थी | रॉकी ने 300 से ज्यादा केसों को सुलझाने में पुलिस की मदद की थी | Dogs की Disaster Management और Rescue Missions में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होती हैं | भारत में तो National Disaster Response Force – NDRF ने ऐसे दर्जनों Dogs को Specially Train किया है | कहीं भूकंप आने पर, ईमारत गिरने पर, मलबे में दबे जीवित लोगों को खोज निकालने में ये dogs बहुत expert होते हैं |
साथियो, मुझे यह भी बताया गया कि Indian Breed के Dogs भी बहुत अच्छे होते हैं, बहुत सक्षम होते हैं | Indian Breeds में मुधोल हाउंड हैं, हिमाचली हाउंड है, ये बहुत ही अच्छी नस्लें हैं | राजापलायम, कन्नी, चिप्पीपराई, और कोम्बाई भी बहुत शानदार Indian breeds हैं | इनको पालने में खर्च भी काफी कम आता है, और ये भारतीय माहौल में ढ़ले भी होते हैं | अब हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने भी इन Indian breed के dogs को अपने सुरक्षा दस्ते में शामिल कर रही हैं | पिछले कुछ समय में आर्मी, CISF, NSG ने मुधोल हाउंड dogs को trained करके dog squad में शामिल किया है, CRPF ने कोम्बाई dogs को शामिल किया है | Indian Council of Agriculture Research भी भारतीय नस्ल के Dogs पर research कर रही है | मकसद यही है कि Indian breeds को और बेहतर बनाया जा सके, और, उपयोगी बनाया जा सके | आप internet पर इनके नाम search करिए, इनके बारे में जानिए, आप इनकी खूबसूरती, इनकी qualities देखकर हैरान हो जाएंगे | अगली बार, जब भी आप, dog पालने की सोचें, आप जरुर इनमें से ही किसी Indian breed के dog को घर लाएँ | आत्मनिर्भर भारत, जब जन-मन का मन्त्र बन ही रहा है, तो कोई भी क्षेत्र इससे पीछे कैसे छूट सकता है |
मेरे प्रिय देशवासियो, कुछ दिनों बाद, पांच सितम्बर को हम शिक्षक दिवस मनायेगें | हम सब जब अपने जीवन की सफलताओं को अपनी जीवन यात्रा को देखते है तो हमें अपने किसी न किसी शिक्षक की याद अवश्य आती है| तेज़ी से बदलते हुए समय और कोरोना के संकट काल में हमारे शिक्षकों के सामने भी समय के साथ बदलाव की एक चुनौती लगती है | मुझे ख़ुशी है कि हमारे शिक्षकों ने इस चुनौती को न केवल स्वीकार किया, बल्कि, उसे अवसर में बदल भी दिया है| पढाई में तकनीक का ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग कैसे हो, नए तरीकों को कैसे अपनाएँ, छात्रों को मदद कैसे करें यह हमारे शिक्षकों ने सहजता से अपनाया है और अपने students को भी सिखाया है| आज, देश में, हर जगह कुछ न कुछ innovation हो रहे हैं | शिक्षक और छात्र मिलकर कुछ नया कर रहे हैं | मुझे भरोसा है जिस तरह देश में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के जरिये एक बड़ा बदलाव होने जा रहा है, हमारे शिक्षक इसका भी लाभ छात्रों तक पहुचाने में अहम भूमिका निभायेंगे |
साथियो, और विशेषकर मेरे शिक्षक साथियो, वर्ष 2022 में हमारा देश स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का पर्व मनायेगा| स्वतंत्रता के पहले अनेक वर्षों तक हमारे देश में आज़ादी की जंग उसका एक लम्बा इतिहास रहा है | इस दौरान देश का कोई कोना ऐसा नहीं था जहाँ आजादी के मतवालों ने अपने प्राण न्योछावर न किये हों, अपना सर्वस्व त्याग न दिया हो | यह बहुत आवश्यक है कि हमारी आज की पीढ़ी, हमारे विद्यार्थी, आज़ादी की जंग हमारे देश के नायकों से परिचित रहे, उसे उतना ही महसूस करे | अपने जिले से, अपने क्षेत्र में, आज़ादी के आन्दोलन के समय क्या हुआ, कैसे हुआ, कौन शहीद हुआ, कौन कितने समय तक देश के लिए ज़ेल में रहा | यह बातें हमारे विद्यार्थी जानेंगे तो उनके व्यक्तित्व में भी इसका प्रभाव दिखेगा इसके लिये बहुत से काम किये जा सकते हैं, जिसमें हमारे शिक्षकों का बड़ा दायित्व है | जैसे, आप जिस जिले में हैं वहाँ शताब्दियों तक जो आजादी का जंग चला उन आजादियों के जंग में वहाँ कोई घटनाएं घटी हैं क्या ? इसे लेकर विद्यार्थियों से research करवाई जा सकती है | उसे स्कूल के हस्तलिखित अंक के रूप में तैयार किया जा सकता है आप के शहर में स्वतंत्रता आन्दोलन से जुड़ा कोई स्थान हो तो छात्र छात्राओं को वहाँ ले जा सकते हैं | किसी स्कूल के विद्यार्थी ठान सकते हैं कि वो आजादी के 75 वर्ष में अपने क्षेत्र के आज़ादी के 75 नायकों पर कवितायें लिखेंगे, नाट्य कथाएँ लिखेंगे | आप के प्रयास देश के हजारों लाखों unsung heroes को सामने लायेंगे जो देश के लिए जिये, जो देश के लिए खप गए जिनके नाम समय के साथ विस्मृत हो गए, ऐसे महान व्यक्तित्वों को अगर हम सामने लायेंगे आजादी के 75 वर्ष में उन्हें याद करेंगे तो उनको सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी और जब 5 सितम्बर को शिक्षक दिवस मना रहे हैं तब मैं मेरे शिक्षक साथियों से जरूर आग्रह करूँगा कि वे इसके लिए एक माहोल बनाएं सब को जोड़ें और सब मिल करके जुट जाएँ |
मेरे प्रिय देशवासियो, देश आज जिस विकास यात्रा पर चल रहा है इसकी सफलता सुखद तभी होगी जब हर एक देशवासी इसमें शामिल हो, इस यात्रा का यात्री हो, इस पथ का पथिक हो, इसलिए, ये जरूरी है कि हर एक देशवासी स्वस्थ रहे सुखी रहे और हम मिलकर के कोरोना को पूरी तरह से हराएं | कोरोना तभी हारेगा जब आप सुरक्षित रहेंगे, जब आप “दो गज की दूरी, मास्क जरुरी”, इस संकल्प का पूरी तरह से पालन करेंगे आप सब स्वस्थ रहिये, सुखी रहिये, इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ अगली ‘मन की बात’ में फिर मिलेंगे |
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद | नमस्कार |