Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 15th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 30.08.2020
30 AUG 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Generally, this period is full of festivals; fairs are held at various places; it’s the time for religious ceremonies too. During these times of Corona crises, on the one hand people are full of exaltation and enthusiasm too; and yet in a way there’s also a discipline that touches our heart. Broadly speaking in a way, there is a feeling of responsibility amongst citizens. People are getting along with their day to day tasks, while taking care of themselves and others as well. At every event being organised in the country, the kind of patience and simplicity being witnessed this time is unprecedented. Even Ganeshotsav is being celebrated online at certain places; at most places eco-friendly Ganesh idols have been installed. Friends, if we observe very minutely, one thing will certainly draw our attention- our festivals and the environment. There has always been a deep connect between the two. On the one hand, our festivals implicitly convey the message of co-existence with the environment and nature; on the other, many festivals are celebrated precisely for protecting nature. For example, in West Champaran district of Bihar, people belonging to Thaaru tribal community have been observing a sixty-hour lockdown for centuries…..in their own words- ‘Saath ghante ke Barna’. The Thaaru community has adopted BARNA as a tradition for protection of nature; that too for centuries. During this period, neither does anyone enter the village, nor leave home, and they believe that if they step out or if someone enters from elsewhere, the to and fro movement along with other routine activities of people can lead to the destruction of new plants and trees. Our tribal brothers and sisters begin the Barna lockdown with a grand worship and conclude with jestful traditional tribal songs, music and dance programmes.
Friends, these days, the festival of Onam is also being celebrated with gaiety and fervour. This festival arrives in the month of Chingam. During this period, people buy something new, decorate their homes, prepare Pookalam and enjoy Onam-Saadiya… variety of games and competitions are also held. The zest of Onam today has reached distant shores of foreign lands. Be it America, Europe or Gulf countries, the verve of Onam can be felt everywhere. Onam is increasingly turning out to be an international festival.
Friends, Onam is a festival linked with our agriculture. It is also the time of a new beginning for our rural economy. Our lives, our society derive sustenance from the fortitude of farmers. Their perseverance lends myriad hues to our festivals.
In the Vedas too, our food provider, Annadaata, the life sustaining shakti of our farmers has been gloriously venerated. There is a mantra in Rigved –
Annanam PatayeNamah
KshetranamPatayeNamah
Which means,
Bow to the food provider
Salute to the farmer.
Even during these trying times of Corona, our farmers have proven their mettle. This time around in our country, sowing of kharif crops has increased by 7 percent compared to last year. The sowing of paddy has increased by approximately 10 percent, pulses close to 5 percent, coarse cereals almost 3 percent, oilseeds around 13 percent and cotton nearly 3 percent. For this I extend felicitations to the farmers of our country…I salute their perseverance.
My dear countrymen, during this time period of Corona, the country is fighting on many fronts simultaneously. But at the same time, the question that frequently comes to mind is, how my young little friends are spending their time while they remain homebound for so long.
And this is why, I, together with the Children University of Gandhinagar, a unique experiment in the world, Indian government’s Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Micro-Small and Medium Enterprises, pondered and deliberated over, what we can do for our children. It was a very useful and pleasant experience for me, because in a way it became an opportunity for me to know and learn something new.
Friends, the subject that we contemplated over was - toys and especially Indian toys. We discussed how to make new toys available to the children of India, how India could become a big hub of toy production. By the way, I apologize to the parents, listening to ‘Mann Ki Baat', as, after this, they might face an additional task of hearing out new demands for toys. Friends, whereas toys augment activity, they also give flight to our aspirations. Toys, not only entertain, they also build the mind and foster an intent too. I read somewhere what Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore had said about toys, the best toy is that which is incomplete; a toy that children together complete while playing. Gurudev Tagore had said that during his childhood, he used to make his own toys and games with his friends, with materials available at home, using his own imagination. But, one day elders interfered with those fun-filled moments of childhood. It so happened that one of his friends brought a big and beautiful foreign toy. Now, all their attention was more on flaunting the toy than the game. That toy became the centre of attraction for everyone, not the game. The child who hitherto used to play and mingle with everyone, and remain immersed in the game; the same child started to act aloof. In a way, the feeling of being distinct from the rest of the children, took over his mind. In that expensive toy, there was nothing to create; nor was there anything to learn. That is, an appealing toy had subdued, veiled and withered a brilliant child. This toy exuded pomposity, it exhibited wealth and a little nobility, but it curtailed the growth and grooming of the child's creative spirit. The toy remained, but the game was over and the blossoming of the child stopped too. Therefore, Gurudev used to say that, toys should be such that they bring out the childhood of a child and also his or her creativity. In the National Education Policy, a lot of attention has been given on the impact of toys on different aspects of children's lives. Learning while playing, learning to make toys, visiting toy factories, all these have been made part of the curriculum. Friends, there has been a rich tradition of local toys in our country. There are many talented and skilled artisans who possess expertise in making good toys. Some parts of India are developing also as Toy clusters, that is, as centres of toys. Like, Channapatna in Ramnagaram in Karnataka, Kondaplli in Krishna in Andhra Pradesh, Thanjavur in Tamilnadu, Dhubari in Assam, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh – there are many such places, we can count many names. You will be surprised to know that the Global Toy Industry is of more than 7 lakh crore rupees. Such a big business of 7 lakh crore rupees but, India’s share is very little in this. Now, just spare a thought for a nation which has so much of heritage, tradition, variety, young population, will it feel good to have such little share in the toy market? Not at all, you too won’t feel good after hearing this. Friends, the toy Industry is very vast. Be it cottage industries, small industries, MSMEs and along with this big industries and private entrepreneurs too come in the ambit of this. The country will have to persevere together to promote this. Further like, there is Mr. C V Raju in Vishakhapatnam of Andhra Pradesh. Once the Eti- Koppakaa toys of his village were very popular. The speciality of these toys - these were made of wood, and secondly, you would not find any angles or corners in these toys anywhere. These toys were round from all sides hence there was no scope for injury to children. C V Raju has now started a sort of a new movement for eti-koppakaa toys along with the artisans of his village. By making excellent quality eti-koppakaa toys C V Raju has brought back the lost glory of these local toys. We can do two things through toys – bring back the glorious past in our lives and also spruce up our golden future. To my start-up friends, to our new entrepreneurs I say- Team up for toys… let us make toys together. For everybody it is the time to get vocal for local toys. Come, let us make some good quality toys for our youth. Toys should be such that in their presence childhood blooms and smiles. Let us make toys which are favourable to the environment too.
Friends, similarly in this era of computers and smartphones, there is a big trend of computer games. These games are played by children and grownups as well. But even in these games, their themes are mostly extraneous. Our country has so many ideas, so many concepts; our history has been very rich. Can we make games based on that? I call upon the young talent of the country - make games in India and make games based on India too. It is also said, Let the game begin! So; let us start the game.
Friends, be it virtual games, be it the sector of toys in the self-reliant India campaign, all have to play very important role, and therein lies an opportunity too. A hundred years ago when the Non-cooperation movement started, Gandhi ji had written – “Non-cooperation movement is an effort to make countrymen realise their self-respect and their power”.
Today, when we are trying to make the country self-reliant, we have to move with full confidence; and make the country self-reliant in every area. A seed that was sown in the form of the Non-cooperation movement, it is now the responsibility of all of us to transform it into banyan tree of self-reliant India.
My dear countrymen, everyone acknowledges the capability of Indians to offer innovation and solutions, when there is dedication and sensitivity, this power becomes limitless. At the beginning of this month an app innovation challenge was put before the youth of the country. Our youth participated enthusiastically in this Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App innovation challenge. Around 7 thousand entries were received; of these too, nearly two thirds have been made by the youth of tier two and tier three cities. This is a very auspicious indication for self-reliant India, for future of the country. You will definitely be impressed on seeing the results of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App innovation challenge. After a lot of scrutiny, awards have been given to around two dozen Apps in different categories. Do familiarise yourselves with these Apps and connect with them. It is possible that you too get inspired to make something like that. Among these there is an App ‘Kutuki Kids Learning app. This is an interactive app for children in which they can easily learn many aspects of maths and science through songs and stories. In this, there are activities too and games as well. Similarly, there is also an app for micro blogging platform. Its name is ku KOO.. ku. In this we can place our opinion and interact in our mother tongue through text, video or audio. Similarly,Chingari App too is getting popular among the youth. There is an app Ask Sarkar. In this you can interact through chat bot and can get right information about any government scheme - that too through all the three ways- text, audio and video. It can be a great help to you. There is another app called, Step Set Go. This is a fitness app and it keeps a track of how much you walked, how many calories you burnt; it keeps track of the data and also motivates you to stay fit. I have mentioned just a few examples. Many more apps have also won this challenge. There are many business apps and also gaming apps such as Is Equal To, Books & Expense, Zoho Workplace and FTC Talent. Search about them on the Net and you will find a lot of information about these apps. Step forward – innovate some; implement some. Your efforts as today's small start-ups will transform into big companies tomorrow and become mark of India in the world. And you should not forget that the big companies which exist in the world today, were also, once, start-ups.
Dear countrymen, for our children and our students to display their optimum potential, show their mettle; Nutrition and proper nourishment as well play a very big role. The month of September will be observed as Nutrition Month in the entire nation. Nation and Nutriti on are very closely inter-related. We have a maxim - "Yatha Annam Tatha Mannam," which means our mental and intellectual development is directly related to the quality of our food intake. Experts are of the opinion that the better nutrition a child imbibes in the womb and during childhood, greater is the mental development and he/she remains healthy. It is equally important that for children to be well nourished, the mother also receives proper nourishment. And nutrition merely does not only imply what you eat but also how much you eat and how often you eat. This means whether you are getting essential nutrients. Are you getting Iron, Calcium or not? Sodium or not? Vitamins or not? All these are very important aspects of Nutrition.
In this movement pertaining to nutrition, people’s participation is also very crucial. It is public participation that makes it successful. In our country during the past few years, a lot of effort has been made in this direction. Especially in our villages, it is being converted into a mass movement with public participation. Whether it is the nutrition week or the nutrition month, more and more awareness is being generated through these measures. Schools have been integrated. Efforts are being made to ensure competitions for children, attempts are being made to increase awareness too. Just like there is a Class Monitor in the section, there should be a Nutrition Monitor in a similar manner and just like a report card, a Nutrition Card should also be introduced. These are some of the measures that are being initiated. During the course of the Nutrition Month, a food and nutrition quiz will also be organized on the My Gov portal, and there will be a meme competition as well. So do participate and motivate others too. Friends, if you have had the opportunity to visit the Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Gujarat, and when it opens after Covid Pandemic ends, you will have the opportunity to visit this spot. A unique kind of nutrition park has been created there. You can witness for yourselves nutrition related education along with fun and frolic.
Friends, India is a vast country with a lot of diversity in food and drink. There are six different seasons in our country, different regions produce diverse crops according to the respective climate. Therefore, it is very important that according to the season of a particular region, a well-balanced & nutrient rich, diet plan should be drafted to include local food grains, fruits and the vegetables cultivated there. Now for example. Millets including coarse grains like Ragi/Finger Millet and Jowar/ Sorghum... these are very beneficial nutritious food. An Agricultural Fund of India is being created, it will have complete information about the crops, that are grown in each district and their related nutritional value. This fund can be of great use for all of you. Come, let us inspire one and all to eat nutritious food and stay healthy during the nutrition month.
Dear countrymen, a few weeks ago, while we were celebrating our Independence Day, an interesting news caught my attention. This is the news of two brave hearts of our security forces. One is Sophie and the other Vida. Sophie and Vida are the dogs of the Indian Army who have been awarded the Chief of Army Staff 'Commendation Cards'. Sophie and Vida received this honour because they performed their duties diligently while protecting their country. Our armed forces and security forces have many such brave dogs who not only live for the country but also sacrifice themselves for the country. Such canines have played a very important role in thwarting numerous bomb blasts and terrorist conspiracies. Some time ago I got to know in great detail about the role of dogs in the security of the country and also got to hear many stories too. One such canine named Balaram sniffed out ammunition on the route of the Amarnath Yatra. Dog, Bhavana searched out IED in 2002. During unearthing the IED, terrorists triggered an explosion and brave dog were martyred. Two or three years ago in Bijapur Chattisgarh, a sniffer dog Cracker of CRPF also attained martyrdom in an IED blast. You might have seen a very moving scene on TV a few days ago, in which the Beed Police were giving their canine colleague Rocky a final farewell with all due respect. Rocky had helped the police in solving over 300 cases. Dogs also have a significant role in Disaster Management and Rescue Missions. In India, NDRF, the National Disaster Response Force has specially trained dozens of dogs. In the event of an earthquake, building collapse, these dogs are experts in searching out people trapped under debris.
Friends, I have also been told that Indian breed dogs are also very good and capable. Among the Indian breeds, Mudhol Hound and Himachali Hound are of excellent pedigree. Rajapalayam, Kanni, Chippiparai and Kombai are fabulous Indian breeds. They cost less to raise and are better adapted to the Indian environment and surroundings. Now, our security agencies are also inducting these Indian breed dogs as part of their security squad. In the recent past, Mudhol Hound dogs have been trained and inducted in the dog squad of the Army, CISF and NSG; Kombai dogs have been included by the CRPF. Research on the Indian breed dogs is also being done by the Indian Council of Agriculture Research with the aim to make them better and more beneficial. Search for these breeds on the internet and know more about them - The beauty and qualities of these breeds will leave you astounded! The next time you think of raising a pet dog, consider bringing home one of these Indian breeds. At a time when Atmanirbhar Bharat is becoming a mantra of the people, how can any domain be left untouched by its influence?
My dear countrymen, in a few days from now on September 5th, we will celebrate Teacher’s day. Whenever we think of the successes we have had during the course of our lifetime, we are almost always reminded of one teacher or the other. The fast changing times coupled with the Corona crisis are posing new challenges for our teachers. I am happy that not only have our teachers accepted this challenge but also turned it into an opportunity. Ways to incorporate more and more technology in studying, ways to imbibe newer tools, ways to help students have been seamlessly embraced by our teachers... they have passed it on to their students as well. Today, throughout the country, innovation is underway in some field or the other. The students and teachers are collaborating to do something new. I am confident that the way National Education Policy is bringing about a tectonic shift in the nation and that our teachers will play a significant role in disseminating its benefits to our students.
Friends, especially my teacher friends, our country will celebrate the festival of the 75th year of independence in the year 2022. Prior to Independence, our country’s war of independence has had a long history. During that period, there wasn’t any corner of the country where revolutionaries for independence did not lay down their lives or sacrificed their all for the country. It is imperative that today’s generation, our students remain familiar with these heroes of our freedom struggle and feel the quintessence – in their own district & area; what transpired during the freedom movement, who laid down their life, who was imprisoned and for how long - When our students are apprised of the history of the freedom struggle viz-a-viz their local surroundings - - only then will we see the reverberations of it on the personality of the student. A lot of work in this direction needs to be done and our teachers shoulder a significant responsibility for it. For example, the district you live in, were there any events during the course of the freedom struggle in the past centuries? This could also become a topic of research for our students. A handwritten log for schools can be prepared... if there is any place in your town associated with the freedom movement, then a visit could also be planned for the students. Students of some schools can also resolve to write 75 poems and theatrical stories on the heroes of our freedom movement to mark the 75th year of our independence. Your efforts will bring to the fore stories of lakhs of unsung heroes - individuals who lived and died for the country but had faded into oblivion. In the 75th year of our independence, it will be a fitting tribute to remember and recognise the efforts of such individuals. With Teachers day to be observed on September 5th, I call upon all our teacher friends to start preparing and join hands to create an environment bringing everyone into its fold.
My dear countrymen, the country is on the path of progress on which it has embarked upon and this journey will only be comfortable if each and every citizen is a stakeholder in this process and traveller in this journey. For this to happen, it is imperative that each citizen remains hale & hearty and is part of our collective efforts to overcome Corona. Safeguarding our health by observing, “Do Gaj Ki Doori, Mask Zaroori” following social distancing norms and ensuring to wear masks will help us defeat corona. I urge you to follow these guidelines and I pray for your good health. Stay healthy and stay happy, with these wishes, we will meet again in the next edition of Mann Ki Baat.
Many many thanks.
Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
30اگست 2020 کومن کی بات 2.0 کے 15ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کا خطاب
30 AUG 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30 اگست ، 2020:
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار!
عام طور پر یہ وقت اُتسو کا ہوتا ہے، جگہ جگہ میلے لگتے ہیں، مذہبی پوجا پاٹھ ہوتے ہیں، کورونا کے اس مشکل دور میں لوگوں میں امنگ تو ہے اُتساہ بھی ہے لیکن ہم سب کے من کو چھو جائے ویسا ڈسپلن بھی ہے۔ بہت ایک روپ میں دیکھا جائے تو شہریوں میں ذمہ داری کا احساس بھی ہے۔ لوگ اپنا دھیان رکھتے ہوئے، دوسروں کا دھیان رکھتے ہوئے اپنے روز مرہ کےکام بھی کررہے ہیں۔ ملک میں ہورہے ہر پروگرام میں جس طرح کی قوت برداشت اور سادگی اس بار دیکھی جارہی ہے وہ غیرمعمولی ہے۔ گنیش اُتسو بھی کہیں آن لائن منایا جارہا ہے تو زیادہ تر جگہوں پر اس بار ایکو فرینڈلی گنیش جی کامجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھیو، ہم بہت باریکی سے اگر دیکھیں گے تو ایک بار ضرور ہمارے ذہن میں آئے گی، ہمارے تہوار اور ماحولیات ان دونوں کے درمیان ایک بہت گہرا ناطہ رہا ہے۔ جہاں ایک طرف ہمارے تہواروں میں ماحولیات اور فطرت کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرنے کا پیغام چھپا ہوتا ہے تو دوسری جانب کئی سارے تہوار فطرت کے تحفظ کیلئے ہی منائے جاتے ہیں۔ جیسے بہار کے مغربی چمپارن میں صدیوں سے تھارو آدیواسی سماج کے لوگ 60 گھنٹے کے لاک ڈاؤن یا ان کے ہی الفاظ میں کہیں تو 60 گھنٹے کے برنا کا پالن کرتے ہیں۔ فطرت کے تحفظ کیلئے برنا کو تھارو سماج نے اپنی روایت کاحصہ بنالیا ہے اور صدیوں سے بنایا ہے۔ اس دوران نہ کوئی گاؤں میں آتا ہے اور نہ ہی کوئی اپنے گھروں سے باہر نکلتا ہے اور لوگ مانتے ہیں کہ اگر وہ باہر نکلے یا کوئی باہر سے آیا تو ان کے آنے جانے سے لوگوں کی روز مرہ کی سرگرمیوں سے نئے پیڑ پودوں کو نقصان ہوسکتا ہے۔ برنا کی شروعات میں شاندار طریقے سے ہمارے آدیواسی بھائی بہن پوجاپاٹھ کرتے ہیں اور اس کے اختتام پر آدیواسی روایت کے گیت، سنگیت، رقص جم کرکے اس کے پروگرام بھی ہوتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، ان دنوں اونم کا تہوار بھی دھوم دھام سے منایاجارہا ہے۔ یہ تہوار چن گم مہینے میں آتا ہے، اس دوران لوگ کچھ نیا خریدتے ہیں، اپنے گھروں کو سجاتے ہیں، کوک کلم بناتے ہیں، اونم – سادیہ کا لطف لیتے ہیں۔ طرح طرح کے کھیل اور مسابقے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ اونم کی دھوم تو آج دور دراز ملکوں تک پہنچی ہوئی ہے، امریکہ ہو ، یورپ ہو یا خلیجی ملک ہوں اونم کا جشن آپ کو ہر جگہ مل جائے گا۔ اونم ایک انٹرنیشنل فیسٹول بنتا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو، اونم ہماری زراعت سے جڑا ہوا تہوار ہے، یہ ہماری دیہی معیشت کیلئے بھی ایک نئی شروعات کا وقت ہوتا ہے۔ کسانوں کی طاقت سے ہی تو ہماری زندگی، ہمارا سماج چلتا ہے، ہمارے تہوار کسانوں کی محنت سے ہی رنگ برنگے بنتے ہیں۔ ہمارے اَن داتا کو کسانوں کی زندگی دینے والی طاقت کو تو ویدوں میں بھی بہت فخریہ طور سے سلام کیا گیا ہے۔ رگ وید میں ایک منتر ہے۔
اَنّا نم پتائے نماہ
چھیترا نام پتائے نماہ
جس کا مطلب ہے اَن داتا کو سلام ہے ، کسان کو سلام ہے۔ ہمارے کسانوں نے کورونا کےاس مشکل حالات میں بھی اپنی طاقت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اس بار خریف کی فصل کی بوائی پچھلے سال کے مقابلے سات فیصد زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔
دھان کی روپائی اس بار تقریباً 10فیصد ، دالیں لگ بھگ 5فیصد، موٹے اناج لگ بھگ 3 فیصد، تلہن لگ بھگ 13فیصد، کپاس لگ بھگ 3فیصد زیادہ بوئی گئی ہے۔ میں اس کے لئے ملک کے کسانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ان کی محنت کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوٍ! کورونا کے اس دور میں ملک کئی مورچے پر ایک ساتھ لڑرہا ہے لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی بار من میں یہ بھی سوال آتا رہا کہ اتنے لمبے عرصے تک گھروں میں رہنے کے سبب میرے چھوٹے چھوٹے بچے دوستوں کا وقت کیسے گزرتا ہوگا اور اسی سے میں نے گاندھی نگر کی چلڈرن یونیورسٹی جو دنیا میں ایک الگ طرح کا پریوگ ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، تعلیم کی وزارت ، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ان سبھی کے ساتھ ملکر ہم بچوں کیلئے کیاکرسکتے ہیں، اس پر غور وفکر کیا۔ میرے لیے یہ بہت خوش آئند تھا۔ فائدے مند بھی تھا کیوں کہ ایک طرح سے یہ میرے لیے بھی کچھ نیا جاننے کانیا سیکھنے کا موقع بن گیا۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے غور وفکر کا موضوع تھا کھلونے اور بالخصوص ہندوستانی کھلونے۔ ہم نے اس بات پر غور وفکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کے بچوں کو نئے نئے کھلونے کیسے ملے ، ہندوستان ٹوائے پروڈکشن کابہت بڑا ہب کیسے بنے، ویسے میں، من کی بات سن رہے بچوں کے ماں باپ سے معافی مانگتا ہوں کیوں کہ ہوسکتا ہے انہیں اب یہ من کی بات سننے کے بعد کھلونوں کی نئی نئی مانگ سننے کا شاید ایک نیا کام سامنے آجائیگا۔
ساتھیو، کھلونے جہاں ایکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے والے ہوتے ہیں تو کھلونے ہماری آرزوؤں کو بھی اُڑان دیتے ہیں۔ کھلونے صرف من ہی نہیں بہلاتے،کھلونے من بناتے بھی ہیں اور مقصد گڑھتے بھی ہیں۔ میں نے کہیں پڑھا ہے کہ کھلونوں کے معاملے میں گرو دیورابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے کہا تھا کہ بہترین کھلونا وہ ہوتا ہے جو نامکمل ہو۔ ایسا کھلونا جو ادھورا ہو اور بچے مل کر کھیل کھیل میں اسے پورا کریں۔ گرو دیو ٹیگور نے کہا تھا کہ جب وہ چھوٹے تھے تو خود کے تصور سے گھر میں ملنے والے سامانوں سے ہی اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ اپنے کھلونے اور کھیل بنایا کرتے تھے لیکن ایک دن بچپن کے ان موج مستی بھرے پلوں میں بڑوں کا دخل ہوگیا۔ ہوایہ تھا کہ ان کا ایک ساتھی ، ایک بڑا اور سندر سا غیرملکی کھلونا لیکر آگیا۔ کھلونے کو لیکر اتراتے ہوئے اب سب ساتھی کا دھیان کھیل سے زیادہ کھلونے پر رہ گیا۔ ہر کسی کے توجہ کا مرکز کھیل نہیں رہا،کھلونا بن گیا۔ جو بچہ کل تک سب کے ساتھ کھیلتا تھا، سب کے ساتھ رہتا تھا، گھل مل جاتا تھا، کھیل میں ڈوب جاتا تھا وہ اب دور رہنے لگا۔ ایک طرح سے باقی بچوں سے بھید کا بھاؤ اس کے من میں بیٹھ گیا۔ مہنگے کھلونے میں بنانے کیلئے بھی کچھ نہیں تھا، سیکھنے کیلئے بھی کچھ نہیں تھا۔ یعنی ایک جاذب نظر کھلونے نے ایک متجسس بچے کو کہیں دبا دیا، چھپادیا، مرجھا دیا۔ اس کھلونے نے دولت کا، جائیداد کا، ذرا برکپن کی نمائش کرلی لیکن اس بچے کے تخلیقی جذبے کو بڑھنے اور سنورنے سے روک دیا۔ کھلونا تو آگیا پر کھیل ختم ہوگیا اور بچے کا کھلنا بھی کھوگیا۔ اس لئے گرودیو کہتے تھے کہ کھلونے ایسے ہونے چاہئے جو بچے کے بچپن کو باہر لائے اس کی تخلیقیت کو سامنے لائے۔ بچوں کی زندگی کے الگ الگ پہلو پر کھلونوں کا جو اثر ہے اس پر قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی بہت دھیان دیا گیا ہے۔ کھیل کھیل میں سیکھنا، کھلونے بنانا سیکھنا، کھلونے جہاں بنتے ہیں وہاں کی وِزٹ کرنا، ان سب کو تعلیمی نصاب کاحصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے ملک میں لوکل کھلونوں کی بہت عظیم روایت رہی ہے، کئی ہنرمند اور ماہر کاریگر ہیں جو اچھے کھلونے بنانے میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے کچھ علاقے ٹوائے کلسٹر یعنی کھلونوں کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی ترقی پارہے ہیں۔ جیسے کرناٹک کے رام نگرم میں چنّاپٹنا، آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا میں کنڈاپلی، تملناڈو میں تنجور، آسام میں ڈھبری، اترپردیش کا وارانسی کئی ایسی جگہ ہیں، کئی نام گنا سکتے ہیں، آپ کو یہ جان کر تعجب ہوگا کہ عالمی کھیلوں کی صنعت 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے بھی زیادہ کی ہے۔ سات لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا اتنا بڑا کاروبار لیکن ہندوستان کا حصہ اس میں بہت کم ہے۔
اب آپ سوچئے کہ جس ملک کے پاس اتنی وراثت ہو، روایت ہو، تنوع ہو، نوجوان آبادی ہو، کیا کھلونوں کے بازار میں اس کی حصے داری اتنی کم ہونی، ہمیں اچھا لگے گاکیا، جی نہیں۔ یہ سننے کے بعد آپ کو بھی اچھا نہیں لگے گا۔ دیکھئے ساتھیو، کھیلوں کی صنعت بہت وسیع ہے ۔ گھریلو صنعت ہو، چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹی صنعت ہو، ایم ایس ایم ای ہو، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑی صنعت اور نجی صنعت بھی اس کے دائرے میں آتے ہیں۔ اسے آگے بڑھانے کیلئے ملک کو ملکر محنت کرنی ہوگی۔ اب جیسے آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں سری مان سی وی راجو ہیں، ان کے گاؤں کے اے پی- کوپکا ٹوائس ایک وقت میں بہت مقبول تھے۔ ان کی خاصیت یہ تھی کہ یہ کھلونے لکڑی سے بنتے تھے اور دوسری بات یہ کہ ان کھلونوں میں آپ کو کہیں کوئی اینگل یا کون نہیں ملتا تھا۔ یہ کھلونے ہر طرف سے راؤنڈ ہوتے تھے اس لئے بچوں کو چوٹ کی بھی گنجائش نہیں ہوتی تھی۔ سی وی راجو نے اے پی کوپکا ٹوائس کیلئے اب اپنے گاؤں کے کاریگروں کے ساتھ ملکر ایک طرح سےنئی تحریک شروع کردی ہے۔ بہترین کوالٹی کے اے پی کوپکا ٹوائز بناکر سی وی راجو نے مقامی کھلونوں کی کھوئی ہوئی عزت کو واپس لادیا ہے۔ کھلونوں کے ساتھ ہم دو چیزیں کرسکتے ہیں۔ اپنے قابل فخر ماضی کو اپنی زندگی میں پھر سے اتار سکتے ہیں اور اپنے سنہرے مستقبل کو بھی سنوار سکتے ہیں۔ میں اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ دوستوں کو اپنے نئے صنعت کاروں سے کہتاہوں، ٹیم اپ فار ٹوائز، آئیے ملکر کھلونے بنائیں۔ ہم سبھی کیلئے لوکل کھلونوں کیلئے ووکل ہونے کا وقت ہے۔ آئیے ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کیلئے کچھ نئے قسم کے اچھی کوالٹی والے کھلونے بناتے ہیں۔ کھلونا وہ ہو جس کی موجودگی میں بچپن کھلے بھی، کھلکھلائے بھی۔ ہم ایسے کھلونے بنائیں جو ماحولیات کے بھی موافق ہوں۔
ساتھیو، اسی طرح اب کمپیوٹر اور اسمارٹ فون کے اس زمانے میں کمپیوٹر گیمس کا بھی بہت ٹرینڈ ہے۔ یہ گیمس بچے بھی سیکھتے ہیں، بڑے بھی کھیلتے ہیں ، لیکن ان میں بھی جتنے گیمس ہوتے ہیں ان کی تھیم بھی زیادہ تر باہر کی ہوتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں اتنے آئیڈیاز ہیں، اتنے تصورات ہیں، بہت مضبوط ہماری تاریخ رہی ہے۔ کیا ہم ان پر گیمس بناسکتے ہیں۔ میں ملک کے نوجوان ٹیلنٹ سے کہتا ہوں آپ بھارت میں بھی گیمس بنائیے اور بھارت کے بھی گیمس بنائیے۔ کہا بھی جاتا ہے لیٹ دی گیمس بیگن ، تو چلو کھیل شروع کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں ورچوول گیمس ہوں، ٹوائز کا سیکٹر ہو، سب کو بہت اہم کردار نبھانی ہے اور یہ موقع بھی ہے۔ جب آج سے 100 برس پہلے عدم تعاون کی تحریک شروع ہوئی تو گاندھی جی نے لکھا تھا کہ ‘‘عدم تعاون کی تحریک ہم وطنوں میں عزت نفس اور اپنی طاقت بتلانے کی ایک کوشش ہے’’۔
آج جب ہم ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں تو پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ ہر علاقے میں ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانا ہے۔ تحریک عدم تعاون کی شکل میں جو بیج بویا گیا تھا اب آتم نربھر بھارت کے تن آور درخت میں اضافہ کرنا ہم سب کا فرض ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہندوستانیوں کے انّوویشن اور سولوشن دینے کی صلاحیت کا لوہا ہر کوئی مانتا ہے اور جب مکمل جذبہ ہو، سمویدنا ہو تو یہ طاقت عظیم بن جاتی ہے۔ اس مہینے کی شروعات میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے ایک ایپ انّوویشن چیلنج رکھا گیا۔ اس آتم نربھر بھارت ایپ انّوویشن چیلنج میں ہمارے نوجوانوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کرحصہ لیا۔ قریب 7 ہزار انٹریز آئی، اس میں بھی قریب قریب دو تہائی ایپس ٹیئرٹو اور ٹیئر تھری شہروں کے نوجوانوں نے بنائے ہیں۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ملک کے مستقبل کیلئے بہت ہی خوش آئند ہیں۔ آتم نربھر ایپ انّوویشن چیلنج کے نتائج دیکھ کر آپ ضرور متاثر ہوں گے۔ کافی جانچ پرکھ کے بعد الگ الگ کٹیگری میں لگ بھگ دو درجن ایپس کو ایوارڈ بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ آپ ضرور ان ایپس کے بارے میں جانیں اور ان سے جڑیں ہوسکتا ہے آپ بھی ایسا کچھ بنانے کیلئے حوصلہ پاجائیں۔ ان میں ایک ایپ ہے اوٹوکی، کڈس،لرننگ ایپ، یہ چھوٹے بچوں کیلئے ایسا انٹرایکٹیو ایپ ہے جس میں گانوں اور کہانیوں کے ذریعے بات بات میں ہی بچے میتھ سائنس میں بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس میں ایکٹیویٹیز بھی ہیں،کھیل بھی ہیں، اسی طرح ایک مائیکروبلاگنگ پلیٹ فارم کا بھی ایپ ہے جس کا نام ہے کو-کے او او کو، اس میں ہم اپنی مادری زبان میں ٹیکس ویڈیو اور آڈیو کے ذریعے اپنی بات رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح چنگاری ایپ بھی نوجوانوں کے درمیان کافی مقبول ہورہا ہے۔ ایک ایپ ہے آسک سرکار، اس میں چیٹ بورڈ کے ذریعے آپ انٹرایکٹ کرسکتے ہیں اور کسی بھی سرکاری یوجنا کے بارے میں صحیح جانکاری حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ وہ بھی ٹیکس آڈیو اور ویڈیو تینوں طریقے سے یہ آپ کی بڑی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ ایک اور ایپ ہے اسٹیپ سیٹ گو، یہ فٹنیس ایپ ہے ، آپ کتنا چلے، کتنی کیلوریز برن کی، یہ سارا حساب یہ ایپ رکھتا ہے اور آپ کو فٹ رہنے کیلئے تحریک بھی دیتا ہے۔ میں نے یہ کچھ ہی مثال دیے ہیں ، کئی اور ایپس نے بھی اس چیلنج کو جیتا ہے۔ کئی بزنس ایپس ہیں، گیمس ک ایپ ہیں جیسے اِز ایکول ٹو ،بکس اینڈ اسپینس، زوہو، ورک پلیس، ایف ٹی سی ٹیلنٹ، آپ ان کے بارے میں نیٹ پر سرچ کریئے آپ کو بہت جانکاری ملے گی۔ آپ بھی آگے آئیے، کچھ انّوویٹ کریں، کچھ ایمپلی مینٹ کریں آپ کی کوشش آج کے چھوٹے چھوٹے اسٹارٹ اپس کل بڑی بڑی کمپنیوں میں بدلیں گے اور دنیا میں بھارت کی پہچان بنیں گے اور آپ یہ مت بھولیے کہ آج جو دنیا میں بہت بڑی بڑی کمپنیاں نظرآتی ہیں نا، یہ بھی کبھی اسٹارٹ اپ ہوا کرتی تھی۔
پیارے ہم وطنو! ہمارے یہاں کے بچے ، ہمارے طلباء اپنی پوری طاقت دکھا پائیں، اپنی قوت دکھا پائیں، اس میں بہت بڑا رول نیوٹریشن کا بھی ہوتا ہے، تغذیہ کا بھی ہوتا ہے ، پورے ملک میں ستمبر مہینے کو تغذیے کا مہینہ نیوٹریشن منتھ کی شکل میں منایا جائیگا، نیشن اور نیوٹریشن کا بہت گہرا تعلق ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں ایک کہاوت ہے ، یتھا انّم تتھا منّم، یعنی جیسی غذا ہوتی ہے ویسی ہی ہماری ذہنی اور دماغی ترقی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ ماہرین کہتے ہیں کہ بچے کو رحم میں اور بچپن میں جتنی اچھی غذا ملتی ہے اتنا اچھا اس کی ذہنی ترقی ہوتی ہے اور صحتمند رہتا ہے۔ بچوں کے تغذیے کےلئے بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ ماں کو بھی پوری غذا ملے اور تغذیہ یا نیوٹریشن کامطلب صرف اتنا ہی نہیں ہوتا کہ آپ کیا کھا رہے ہیں ، کتنا کھا رہے ہیں، کتنی بار کھا رہے ہیں، اس کا مطلب ہے آپ کے جسم کو کتنے ضروری غذائی اجزاء، نیوٹرینس مل رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو آئرن کیلشیم مل رہے ہیں یا نہیں،سوڈیم مل رہا ہے یا نہیں، وٹامنس مل رہے ہیں یا نہیں، یہ سب نیوٹریشن کے بہت اہم پہلو ہیں۔ نیوٹریشن کی اس مہم میں عوامی شراکت داری بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ عوامی شراکت داری ہی اس کو کامیاب بناتی ہے۔پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اس سمت میں ملک میں کافی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ خاص کر ہمارے گاؤں میں اسے جن بھاگیداری سے جن آندولن بنایاجارہا ہے۔ تغذیہ ہفتہ ہو، تغذیہ ماہ ہو، ان کے ذریعے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کی جارہی ہے۔ اسکولوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔ بچوں کیلئے مقابلے ہوں، ان میں بیداری بڑھے، اس کے لئے بھی لگاتار کوشش جاری ہے۔ جیسے کلاس میں ایک کلاس مانیٹر ہوتاہے اسی طرح نیوٹریشن مانیٹر بھی ہو۔ رپورٹ کارڈ کی طرح نیوٹریشن کارڈ بھی بنے اس طرح کی بھی شروعات کی جارہی ہے۔ تغذیہ ماہ نیوٹریشن منتھ کے دوران MyGov پورٹل پر ایک فوڈ ا ور نیوٹریشن کوئز کا بھی انعقاد کیاجائیگا اور ساتھ ہی ایک میم مسابقہ بھی ہوگا، آپ خود شرکت کریں اور دوسروں کو بھی تحریک دیں۔
ساتھیو، اگر آپ کو گجرات میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی،مجسمہ اتحاد جانے کا موقع ملا ہوگا اور کووڈ کے بعد جب وہ کھلے گا اور آپ کو جانے کا موقع ملے گا تو وہاں ایک نادر قسم کا نیوٹریشن پارک بنایا گیا ہے، کھیل کھیل میں ہی نیوٹریشن کی تعلیم لطف کے ساتھ وہاں ضرور دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، بھارت ایک عظیم ملک ہے ، کھان پان میں ڈھیر ساری تنوع ہے ، ہمارے ملک میں چھ الگ الگ موسم ہوتےہیں،الگ الگ علاقوں میں وہاں کے موسم کے لحاظ سے الگ الگ چیزیں پیداہوتی ہیں، اس لئے یہ بہت ہی اہم ہے کہ ہر علاقے کے موسم وہاں کے مقامی کھانے اور وہاں پیدا ہونے والے اناج، پھل، سبزیوں کے مطابق ایک تغذیہ سے بھرپور ڈائٹ پلان بنے۔ اب جیسے ملیٹس موٹے اناج راگی ہے، جوار ہے یہ بہت فائدے مند تغذیاتی غذا ہے۔ ایک بھارتی کرشی کوش تیار کیا جارہا ہے اس میں ہمارے ایک ضلع میں کیا کیا فصل ہوتی ہے ان کی تغذیاتی ویلو کتنی ہے اس کی پوری جانکاری ہوگی۔ یہ آپ سب کیلئے بڑے کام کا کوش ہوسکتا ہے۔ آئیے تغذیہ ماہ میں غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے اور صحتمند رہنے کیلئے ہم سبھی کو ترغیب دیں۔
پیارے ہم وطنو، بیتے دنوں جب ہم اپنا یوم آزادی منارہے تھے تب ایک دلچسپ خبر پر میرا دھیان گیا۔ یہ خبر ہے ہمارے سیکورٹی فورسز کے دو جانباز کرداروں کی، ایک ہے سوفی اور دوسرا وِدا، سوفی اور وِدا انڈین آرمی کے ڈاگس ہیں اور انہیں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کمنڈیشن کارڈس سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ سوفی اور وِدا کو یہ اعزاز اسلئے ملا کیونکہ انہوں نے اپنے ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اپنا فرض بخوبی نبھایا ہے۔ ہماری افواج میں ہمارے سیکورٹی فورسز کے پاس ایسے کتنے ہی بہادر ڈاگس ہیں جو ملک کے لئے جیتے ہیں اور ملک کے اپنی قربانی بھی دیتے ہیں۔ کتنے ہی بم دھماکوں کو، کتنی ہی دہشت گردانہ سازشوں کو روکنے میں ایسے ڈاگس نے بہت اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔ کچھ وقت پہلے مجھے ملک کی سیکورٹی میں ڈاگس کے رول کے بارے میں نہایت تفصیل سے جاننے کو ملا، کئی قصے بھی سنے، ایک ڈاگ بلرام نے 2006 میں امرناتھ یاترا کے راستے میں بڑی مقدار میں گولہ بارود کھوج نکالا تھا۔ 2002 میں ڈاگ بھاؤنا نے آئی ای ڈی کھوجا تھا، آئی ای ڈی نکالنے کے دوران دہشت گردوں نے دھماکہ کردیا اور ڈاگ شہید ہوگئے۔ دو تین برس پہلے چھتیس گڑھ کے بیجا پور میں سی آر پی ایف کا اسنیفر ڈاگ ‘‘کریکر’’ بھی آئی ای ڈی بلاسٹ میں شہید ہوگیا تھا۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی آپ نے شاید ٹی وی پر ایک بڑا جذباتی بنا دینے والا منظر دیکھا ہوگا جس میں بیڈ پولیس اپنے ساتھی ڈاگ راکی کو پورے اعزاز کے ساتھ آخری وداعی دے رہی تھی۔ راکی نے 300 سے زیادہ کیسوں کو سلجھانے میں پولیس کی مدد کی تھی، ڈاگس کی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور رسکیو مشن میں بھی بہت بڑا کردار ہوتا ہے۔ بھارت میں تو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس این ڈی آر ایف نے ایسے درجنوں ڈاگس کو خصوصی طور پر ٹرینڈ کیا ہے۔ کہیں زلزلہ آنے پر عمارت گرنے پر ملبے میں دبے زندہ لوگوں کو کھوج نکالنے میں یہ ڈاگس بہت ایکسپرٹ ہوتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، مجھے یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ انڈین بریڈ کے ڈاگس بھی بہت اچھے ہوتے ہیں، بہت اہل ہوتے ہیں ، انڈین بیڈس میں موگھول ہاؤنڈ ہیں، ہماچلی ہاؤنڈ ہیں،یہ بہت ہی اچھی نسلیں ہیں۔ راجا پلایم، کنّی چپی پرائی اور کومبائی بھی بہت شاندار انڈین بریڈس ہیں۔ ان کو پالنے میں خرچ بھی کافی کم آتا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی ماحول میں ڈھلے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ اب ہماری سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں نے انڈین بریڈس کے ڈاگس کو اپنے سیکورٹی دستے میں شامل کررہی ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ وقت میں آرمی، سی آئی ایس ایف ، این ایس جی نے موگھول ہاؤنڈ ڈاگس کو ٹرینڈ کرکے ڈاگ اسکوارڈ میں شامل کیا ہے۔ سی آر پی ایف نے کومبائی ڈاگس کو شامل کیا ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ بھی بھارتی نسل کے ڈاگس پر ریسرچ کررہی ہے۔ مقصد یہی ہے کہ انڈین بریڈس کو اور بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور سودمند بنایا جاسکے۔ آپ انٹرنیٹ پر ان کے نام سرچ کریے ان کے بارے میں جانیے، آپ ان کی خوبصورتی، ان کی کوالٹیز دیکھ کر حیران ہوجائیں گے۔ اگلی بار جب بھی آپ ڈاگ پالنے کی سوچیں، آپ ضرور ان میں سے ہی کسی انڈین بریڈ کے ڈاگ کو گھر لائیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت جب جن من کا منتر بن ہی رہا ہے تو کوئی بھی شعبہ اس سے پیچھے کیسے چھوٹ سکتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، کچھ دنوں بعد 5 ستمبر کو ہم یوم اساتذہ منائیں گے، ہم سب جب اپنی زندگی کی کامیابیوں کو اپنی زندگی کے سفر کو دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمیں اپنے کسی نہ کسی استاذ کی یاد ضرور آتی ہے۔ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے وقت اور کورونا کے مشکل دور میں ہمارے اساتذہ کے سامنے بھی وقت کے ساتھ بدلاؤ کی ایک چنوتی لگتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے اساتذہ نے اس چنوتی کو نہ صرف قبول کیا بلکہ اسے موقع میں بدل بھی دیا ہے۔ پڑھائی میں تکنیک کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیسے ہو، نئے طریقوں کو کیسے اپنائیں، طلباء کو مدد کیسے کریں، یہ ہمارے اساتذہ نے بحسن وخوبی اپنایا ہے اور اپنے طلباء کو بھی سکھایا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ہر جگہ کچھ نہ کچھ انّوویشن ہورہے ہیں، استاذ اور طالب علم ملکر کچھ نیا کررہے ہیں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ جس طرح ملک میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے ایک بڑا بدلاؤ ہونے جارہا ہے ہمارے اساتذہ اس کا بھی فائدہ طلباء تک پہنچانے میں اہم رول نبھائیں گے۔
ساتھیو اور بالخصوص میرے اساتذہ ساتھیو، سال 2022 میں ہمارا ملک آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منائیگا، آزادی کے پہلے متعدد برسوں تک ہمارے ملک میں آزادی کی جنگ اس کی ایک طویل تاریخ رہی ہے۔ اس دوران ملک کا کوئی کونا ایسا نہیں تھا جہاں آزادی کے متوالوں نے اپنی جان نچھاور نہ کی ہوں، اپناسب کچھ قربان نہ کیاہو، یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہماری آج کی نسل ، ہمارے طلباء آزادی کی جنگ، ہمارے ملک کے جانبازوں سے واقف رہیں، اسے اتنا ہی محسوس کریں، اپنے ضلع سے اپنے علاقے میں آزادی کی تحریک کے وقت کیا ہوا، کیسے ہوا، کون شہید ہوا، کون کتنے وقت تک ملک کے لئے جیل میں رہا، یہ باتیں ہمارے طلباء جانیں گے تو ان کی شخصیت میں بھی اس کا اثر دِکھے گا۔ اس کے لئے بہت سے کام کیے جاسکتے ہیں جس میں ہمارے اساتذہ کی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جیسے آپ جس ضلع میں ہیں وہاں صدیوں تک جو آزادی کا جنگ چلا ان آزادیوں کے جنگ میں وہاں کوئی واقعات رونما ہوئے ہیں کیا؟ اسے لیکر طلباء سے تحقیق کروائی جاسکتی ہے۔ اسے اسکول کے ہاتھ سے لکھے ہوئے نمبر کے طور پر تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ آپ کے شہر میں آزادی کی تحریک سے جڑا کوئی جگہ ہو تو طلباء اور طالبات کو وہاں لے جاسکتے ہیں۔ کسی اسکول کے طلباء ٹھان سکتے ہیں کہ وہ آزادی کے 75برس میں اپنے علاقے کے 75مجاہدین آزادی پر نظمیں لکھیں گے، ڈرامے لکھیں گے، آپ کی کوشش ملک کے ہزاروں، لاکھوں، نامعلوم جانبازوں کو سامنے لائیں گے جو ملک کیلئے جیے، جو ملک کے لیے کھپ گئے، جن کے نام وقت کے ساتھ کھوگئے۔ ایسی اہم شخصیات کو اگر ہم سامنے لائیں گے، آزادی کے 75برس میں انہیں یاد کریں گے تو ان کو سچا خراج عقیدت ہوگا اور جب 5ستمبر کو یوم اساتذہ منارہے ہیں تب میں اپنے اساتذہ ساتھیوں سے ضرور اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ اس کے لئے ایک ماحول بنائیں ، سب کو جوڑیں اور سب مل کر جٹ جائیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ملک آج جس ترقی کے سفر پر چل رہا ہے، اس کی کامیابی خوش آئند تبھی ہوگی جب ہرایک ملک کا شہری اس میں شامل ہو، اس سفر کا مسافر ہو، اس منزل کا راہی ہو، اس لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر ایک شہری صحتمند رہے، سکھی رہے اور ہم ملکر کے کورونا سے پوری طرح سے ہرائیں۔کورونا تبھی ہارے گا جب آپ محفوظ رہیں گے، جب آپ ‘‘دو گز کی دوری، ماسک ضروری’’ اس عہد کی پوری طرح سے اتباع کریں گے۔ آپ سب صحتمند رہیے، خوش رہیے، ان ہی نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ اگلی من کی بات میں پھر ملیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ، نمسکار۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4927