Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s maintains its high Recovery Rate: total Recoveries cross 27 lakh
Recovered Patients are more than 3.5 times the Active Cases
30 AUG 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 27 lakh today. Recovery of 27,13,933 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the Centre conceived and led policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively through timely surveillance of close contacts,& TREATING effectively through a widening medical care infrastructure across the country.
With the recovery of 64,935 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has improved to 76.61% and is demonstrating a continuous progress. The number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
The number of recoveries in India today exceeds the active cases by 3.55 times.
India has posted nearly 19.5 lakh (19,48,631) recoveries more than the active cases (765302, which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, continues to decline and currently comprises only 21.60% of the total positive cases. This has aided the fast widening gap between the number of patients recovered and the active cases.
Timely and effective clinical management of the patients in critical care through a slew of holistic measures has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.79% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது குணமடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 27 லட்சத்தை கடந்தது
30 AUG 2020 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவமனைகளிலிருந்து சிகிச்சை பெற்று குணமடைந்து வீடு விரும்புபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. வீடுகளில் தனிமைப் படுத்தப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை பெற்று (மிதமாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்கள்) குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 27 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்தது. இதுவரை 27 லட்சத்து 13 ஆயிரத்து 933 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 64 ஆயிரத்து 935 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள். இந்தியாவில் கோவிட் நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் 76. 61 சதவிகிதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குணடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்பதற்கு இது ஆதாரமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த பல மாதங்களாக இந்த நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
தற்போது நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.55 மடங்கு அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
தற்போது நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 765302. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 19.5 லட்சம் (19,48,631). இவ்வாறு குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவது, சிகிச்சை பெற்று வரும் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது என்பதைக் காண்பிக்கிறது. நோய் உள்ளதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த நோயாளிகளில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 21.60சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு மரணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மேலும் குறைந்து இன்று 1.79 சதவிகிதமாக உள்ளது.