Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s maintains its high Recovery Rate: total Recoveries cross 27 lakh
Recovered Patients are more than 3.5 times the Active Cases
30 AUG 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 27 lakh today. Recovery of 27,13,933 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the Centre conceived and led policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively through timely surveillance of close contacts,& TREATING effectively through a widening medical care infrastructure across the country.
With the recovery of 64,935 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has improved to 76.61% and is demonstrating a continuous progress. The number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months.
The number of recoveries in India today exceeds the active cases by 3.55 times.
India has posted nearly 19.5 lakh (19,48,631) recoveries more than the active cases (765302, which are under active medical care). The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, continues to decline and currently comprises only 21.60% of the total positive cases. This has aided the fast widening gap between the number of patients recovered and the active cases.
Timely and effective clinical management of the patients in critical care through a slew of holistic measures has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.79% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଅବ୍ୟାହତ : ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା 27 ଲକ୍ଷ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.5 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ
30 AUG 2020 2:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ଛୁଟି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 27 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ 27,13,933 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 64,935 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 76.61 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଓ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଗତ କେତେ ମାସ ହେବ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି ।ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆଜି 3.5 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 19.50 ଲକ୍ଷ (19,48,631)ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ବେଳେ 7,65,302 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାରର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଶତକଡା 21.60ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ଆଜି ଏହି ହାର ଶତକଡା 1.79 ଭାଗରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।