Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights importance of Poshan Maah in converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister noted that the month of September will be observed as Poshan Maah - Nutrition month. He said that nation and nutrition are very closely interrelated. He recalled the maxim - "Yatha Annam Tatha Mannam," which means that mental and intellectual development is directly related to the quality of our food intake. He said that nutrition and proper nourishment play a big role in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential and to show their mettle.He stressed that for children to be well nourished, the mother needs to receive proper nourishment. He added that nutrition merely does not only imply eating but getting essential nutrients like salts, vitamins etc.
Prime Minister noted the efforts made in the country during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week and nutrition month is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement. He added that schools have been integrated into this mass movement with efforts being made to ensure competitions for children to increase nutrition awareness.
Prime Minister said that in a class, just like there is a Class Monitor, there should be a Nutrition Monitor. Similarly, just like a Report card, a Nutrition Card should also be introduced. He informed that during the course of the Nutrition Month, a food and nutrition quiz as well as meme competition will be organized on the My Gov portal. He asked the listeners to participate in it.
Prime Minister informed that at the Statue of Unity, a unique kind of nutrition park has also been created where one can witness nutrition related education along with fun and frolic.
Emphasising that India is endowed with a lot of diversity in food and drink, Prime Minister said it is very important that according to the season of a particular region, a well-balanced & nutrient rich, diet plan should be drafted to include local food grains, fruits and the vegetables cultivated there. He informed that an ‘Agricultural Fund of India’ is being created that will have complete information about the crops that are grown in each district and their related nutritional value. Prime Minister asked the listeners to eat nutritious food and stay healthy during the nutrition month.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰেণী কোঠাত এগৰাকী নিৰীক্ষক থকাৰ দৰে পুষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এগৰাকী নিৰীক্ষক থকা উচিত; ৰিপ’ৰ্ট কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে পুষ্টি কাৰ্ডো থকা উচিত বুলি মন কী বাতত কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
মন কী বাতৰ শেহতীয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহটো পোষণ মাহ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশ আৰু পুষ্টিৰ মাহত ওতঃপ্ৰোত সম্পৰ্ক আছে৷ তেওঁ ‘যথা অন্নম, তথা মান্নম’ শীৰ্ষক প্ৰবাদৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে মানসিক আৰু বৌদ্ধিক বিকাশ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে আমাৰ মানসম্পন্ন খাদ্যৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক আছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে উপযুক্ত পুষ্টিয়ে শিশু আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সুক্ষ্মতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে সৰ্বোত্তম সম্ভাৱনা গঢ়ি তোলাত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে৷ তেওঁ শিশুৰ পুষ্টিৰ বাবে মাতৃগৰাকীয়েও উপযুক্ত পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য পোৱাটো দৰকাৰ বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পুষ্টি মানে কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় পুষ্টি, নিমখ আৰু ভিটামিন ইত্যাদিকে নুবুজায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত কেইটামান বছৰত দেশত বিশেষকৈ গাঁওসমূহত জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগত পুষ্টি সপ্তাহ আৰু পুষ্টি মাহ পালনেৰে পুষ্টি সজাগতাক এক জন আন্দোলনত পৰিণত কৰিলে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিদ্যালয়সমূহক এই জন আন্দোলনত একত্ৰিত কৰি শিশুসকলৰ মাজত পুষ্টি সজাগতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এটা শ্ৰেণীকোঠা এগৰাকী নিৰীক্ষক থকাৰ দৰে পুষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এগৰাকী নিৰীক্ষক থকা উচিত৷ একেদৰে ৰিপ’ৰ্ট কাৰ্ডৰ দৰে পুষ্টি কাৰ্ডো থকা উচিত বুলি সদৰি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুষ্টি কাৰ্ড আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পুষ্টি মাহৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি মাই গভ প’ৰ্টেলত এক খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টি কুইজৰ লগতে মিম প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ তাত আগ্ৰহীসকলক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীৰ সমীপত এখন ব্যতিক্ৰমী পুষ্টি পাৰ্ক গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই পাৰ্কত খেলৰ মাজেৰে পুষ্টিৰ শিক্ষা আনন্দ-প্ৰমোদৰ সৈতে তাত দৰ্শকসকলে উপভোগো কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি কয়৷
ভাৰতৰ বৈতিত্ৰপূৰ্ণ খাদ্য আৰু পানীয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সদৰি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ জলবায়ু অনুসৰি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন শস্য উৎপাদন হয়৷ সেয়ে এয়া অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যে প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ জলবায়ু সেই স্থানৰ স্থানীয় ভোজন আৰু তাত উৎপাদিত অন্ন, ফল, শাক-পাচলি অনুসৰি পোষক, পুষ্টিসমৃদ্ধ খাদ্যাভ্যাস গঢ়ি উঠক৷ তেওঁ ‘ভাৰতীয় কৃষি কোষ’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সদৰি কৰি ইয়াত এখন জিলাত কি কি ফচল উৎপাদন হয়, সেইসমূহৰ পুষ্টিগত মূল্য কেনে এই সকলোবোৰ তথ্য থাকিব বুলি কয়৷ তেওঁ শ্ৰোতাসকলক পোষণ মাহত পুষ্টিদায়ক খাদ্য খোৱা আৰু সুস্থ হৈ থকাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷