Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights importance of Poshan Maah in converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister noted that the month of September will be observed as Poshan Maah - Nutrition month. He said that nation and nutrition are very closely interrelated. He recalled the maxim - "Yatha Annam Tatha Mannam," which means that mental and intellectual development is directly related to the quality of our food intake. He said that nutrition and proper nourishment play a big role in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential and to show their mettle.He stressed that for children to be well nourished, the mother needs to receive proper nourishment. He added that nutrition merely does not only imply eating but getting essential nutrients like salts, vitamins etc.
Prime Minister noted the efforts made in the country during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week and nutrition month is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement. He added that schools have been integrated into this mass movement with efforts being made to ensure competitions for children to increase nutrition awareness.
Prime Minister said that in a class, just like there is a Class Monitor, there should be a Nutrition Monitor. Similarly, just like a Report card, a Nutrition Card should also be introduced. He informed that during the course of the Nutrition Month, a food and nutrition quiz as well as meme competition will be organized on the My Gov portal. He asked the listeners to participate in it.
Prime Minister informed that at the Statue of Unity, a unique kind of nutrition park has also been created where one can witness nutrition related education along with fun and frolic.
Emphasising that India is endowed with a lot of diversity in food and drink, Prime Minister said it is very important that according to the season of a particular region, a well-balanced & nutrient rich, diet plan should be drafted to include local food grains, fruits and the vegetables cultivated there. He informed that an ‘Agricultural Fund of India’ is being created that will have complete information about the crops that are grown in each district and their related nutritional value. Prime Minister asked the listeners to eat nutritious food and stay healthy during the nutrition month.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಣ ಮಾಸವಾಗಿ ಎಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮನ್ ಕಿ ಬಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಣೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಯಥಾ ಅನ್ನಂ ತಥಾ ಮನ್ನಮ್" ಎಂಬ ಸುಭಾಷಿತವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಅವರು, ಇದರರ್ಥ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಆಹಾರ ಸೇವನೆಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಲು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಪೋಷಣೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಸಿಗಬೇಕಾದರೆ, ತಾಯಿಯು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಪೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೇವಲ ತಿನ್ನುವುದರಿಂದ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ದೊರೆಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಲವಣಗಳು, ಜೀವಸತ್ವಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳು ನಾವು ತಿನ್ನುವ ಆಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕ ಮಾಸಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಅರಿವನ್ನು ಬೃಹತ್ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಆಂದೋಲನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಒಂದು ತರಗತಿಗೆ, ಒಬ್ಬ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಮಾನಿಟರ್ ಇರುವಂತೆ, ನ್ಯೂಟ್ರಿಷನ್ ಮಾನಿಟರ್ ಇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ರಿಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ನಂತೆಯೇ, ನ್ಯೂಟ್ರಿಷನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಬೇಕು. ಪೌಷ್ಠಕಾಂಶ ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, MyGov ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಕೇಳುಗರು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಕೇಳಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಏಕತಾ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ, ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಉದ್ಯಾನವನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರು ವಿನೋದ ಮತ್ತು ಉಲ್ಲಾಸದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾನೀಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಆಯಾ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಗುವ ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿ ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶಯುಕ್ತ ಆಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಇರುವಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿ. ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಳುಗರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕ ಆಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸೇವಿಸಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.