Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights importance of Poshan Maah in converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister noted that the month of September will be observed as Poshan Maah - Nutrition month. He said that nation and nutrition are very closely interrelated. He recalled the maxim - "Yatha Annam Tatha Mannam," which means that mental and intellectual development is directly related to the quality of our food intake. He said that nutrition and proper nourishment play a big role in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential and to show their mettle.He stressed that for children to be well nourished, the mother needs to receive proper nourishment. He added that nutrition merely does not only imply eating but getting essential nutrients like salts, vitamins etc.
Prime Minister noted the efforts made in the country during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week and nutrition month is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement. He added that schools have been integrated into this mass movement with efforts being made to ensure competitions for children to increase nutrition awareness.
Prime Minister said that in a class, just like there is a Class Monitor, there should be a Nutrition Monitor. Similarly, just like a Report card, a Nutrition Card should also be introduced. He informed that during the course of the Nutrition Month, a food and nutrition quiz as well as meme competition will be organized on the My Gov portal. He asked the listeners to participate in it.
Prime Minister informed that at the Statue of Unity, a unique kind of nutrition park has also been created where one can witness nutrition related education along with fun and frolic.
Emphasising that India is endowed with a lot of diversity in food and drink, Prime Minister said it is very important that according to the season of a particular region, a well-balanced & nutrient rich, diet plan should be drafted to include local food grains, fruits and the vegetables cultivated there. He informed that an ‘Agricultural Fund of India’ is being created that will have complete information about the crops that are grown in each district and their related nutritional value. Prime Minister asked the listeners to eat nutritious food and stay healthy during the nutrition month.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے ضمن میں پوشن ماہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
30 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست ، من کی بات کے تازہ ترین خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ستمبر کا مہینہ پوشن ماہ— تغذیہ بخش ماہ — کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قوم اور تغذیہ کا ایک دوسرے سے بہت قریبی باہمی تعلق ہے۔ انھوں نے ایک دور کی بات کی یاد دلائی۔ ‘‘یتھاانم پتھا منم’’ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ذہنی اور فطری ترقی کا ہمارے کھانے کی مقدار کے معیار سے براہِ راست تعلق ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بچوں اور طلبا کو زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیتوں کے حصول اور ان کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد دینے میں غذائیت اور مناسب غذا ایک بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بچوں کی بہتر پرورش کرنے کے لیے ماں کو باقاعدہ غذائیت کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید واضح کیا کہ غذائیت سے صرف کھانے کا مطلب ہی نہیں ہوتا بلکہ اس میں ضروری تغذیائی اجزا جیسے کہ نمکیات اور وٹامن وغیرہ بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ کچھ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں خاص طور پر گاؤوں میں ان کاوشوں کا ذکر کیا جن میں ‘غذائیت ہفتہ اور غذائیت کے مہینے’ میں عوام کی شرکت سے غذائیت سے متعلق بیداری کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ عوامی تحریک میں اسکولوں کو بھی مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور ا س بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ بچوں میں غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مقابلے کا رجحان پیدا ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کلاس میں جس طرح ایک کلاس مانیٹر ہوتا ہے اسی طرح سے ایک غذائیت مانیٹر بھی ہونا چاہیے۔ اسی طرح ایک رپورٹ کارڈ کی طرح ایک غذائیت کارڈ بھی متعارف کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ‘‘غذائیت کے مہینے’’ کے دوران ‘مائی گورنمنٹ پورٹل’ پر خوراک اور غذائیت کوئیز اور میمی مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے سامعین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس میں شرکت کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے آگاہ کیا کہ ‘‘اتحاد کے مجسمے میں ایک منفرد قسم کا غذائیت پارک بھی بنایا گیا ہے جہاں لوگ تفریح کے ساتھ ساتھ تغذیہ سے متعلق تعلیم کا مشاہدہ بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں متنوع تغذیائی اشیا کی بھرمار ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بھی مخصوص خطے کے سیزن کے مطابق متوازن اور متناسب غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا کا منصوبہ تیار کیا جانا چاہیے جس میں مقامی اناج، پھل اور سبزیاں شامل کی جانی چاہیے جو اُس علاقے میں اُگائی جاتی ہوں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ ایک ‘‘ہندوستانی زرعی فنڈ’’ بنایا جارہا ہے جس میں ہر ایک ضلع میں پیدا ہونے والی فصلوں کے بارے میں مکمل معلومات اور ان سے متعلق مکمل تغذیائی اقدار کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سامعین سے کہا کہ وہ غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا کھائیں اور ‘‘تغذیہ کے مہینے’’ میں صحت مند رہیں۔