Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steep rise, India conducts more than 4.23 cr tests
43% of Total Cases recorded in just 3 States-Maharashtra, AP, Karnataka
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has exhibited determined resolve to expand the testing which has led to an exponential hike of COVID-19 testing. Starting from a single test in one lab in Pune in January 20202, the daily testing capacity has been scaled up to more than 10 lakh in August 2020.
The cumulative tests have crossed 4.23 cr today. 8,46,278 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours.
India has registered 78,512 cases in the last 24 hours (Sunday, 30th August 2020). Hence the report by certain Media Entities of about 80,000 cases in the last 24 hours is without any basis.
Seven States have contributed to 70% of these new cases in the last 24 hours. Of these, Maharashtra has contributed the maximum case load amounting to almost 21%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (13.5%), Karnataka (11.27%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 8.27%. Uttar Pradesh with 8.27%, West Bengal with 3.85%, and Odisha with 3.84% are the remaining States contributing to the increased caseload.
Of the total cumulative number of cases, 43% are recorded in just three states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. While Tamil Nadu has contributed 11.66% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka also account for about 50% of the deaths added in the last 24 hours due to COVID-19, with Maharashtra leading with 30.48%.
The Union Government is regularly engaging with States/UTs that are reporting a spurt in cases and those with higher fatality rate. They have been advised to undertake aggressive measures to ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଟପିଲା 4.23 କୋଟି
• ସମୁଦାୟ ମାମଲାର 43 ପ୍ରତିଶତ 3ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ - ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ହୋଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ମାସରେ ପୁଣେର ଗୋଟିଏ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହି ମାସରେ ଏହାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦୈନିକ 10 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 8,46,278ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4.23 କୋଟି ପାର କରିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 78,512 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେତେକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୌଣସି ଭିତ୍ତି ନଥାଇ ଏହା ପାଖାପାଖି 80 ହଜାର ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଚାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । 7ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଗତ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ମୋଟ 70 ଭାଗ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଶତକଡା 21 ଭାଗ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ 13.5, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 11.27 ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ 8.27 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରୁ 3.85 ଓ ଓଡିଶାରୁ 3.84 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଶତକଡା 43 ଭାଗ 3ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 11.66 ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁବରଣ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବାଧିକ 30.48 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷଣ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।