Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steep rise, India conducts more than 4.23 cr tests
43% of Total Cases recorded in just 3 States-Maharashtra, AP, Karnataka
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has exhibited determined resolve to expand the testing which has led to an exponential hike of COVID-19 testing. Starting from a single test in one lab in Pune in January 20202, the daily testing capacity has been scaled up to more than 10 lakh in August 2020.
The cumulative tests have crossed 4.23 cr today. 8,46,278 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours.
India has registered 78,512 cases in the last 24 hours (Sunday, 30th August 2020). Hence the report by certain Media Entities of about 80,000 cases in the last 24 hours is without any basis.
Seven States have contributed to 70% of these new cases in the last 24 hours. Of these, Maharashtra has contributed the maximum case load amounting to almost 21%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (13.5%), Karnataka (11.27%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 8.27%. Uttar Pradesh with 8.27%, West Bengal with 3.85%, and Odisha with 3.84% are the remaining States contributing to the increased caseload.
Of the total cumulative number of cases, 43% are recorded in just three states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. While Tamil Nadu has contributed 11.66% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka also account for about 50% of the deaths added in the last 24 hours due to COVID-19, with Maharashtra leading with 30.48%.
The Union Government is regularly engaging with States/UTs that are reporting a spurt in cases and those with higher fatality rate. They have been advised to undertake aggressive measures to ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో 4.23 కోట్లకు పైగా కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు
మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే 43% కేసులు
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ పరీక్షల సంఖ్య పెంచాలన్న నిర్ణయానికి కట్టుబడి భారత్ పెద్ద ఎత్తున పరీక్షలు జరుపుతోంది. దీంతో వాటి సంఖ్య రోజురోజుకూ గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. ఈ ఏడాది జనవరిలో పూణెలోని ఒకే ఒక్క లాబ్ లో పరీక్షలు జరుపుతూ ఉండగాఇప్పుఇడు ఆగస్టు నెల వచ్చేసరికి రోజుకు పది లక్షల పరీక్షలు జరపగలిగే స్థాయికి వచ్చాం. ఇప్పటివరకు జరిఒపిన మొత్తం పరీక్షల సంఖ్య ఈ రోజు 4.23 కోట్లకు చేరగా గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 8,46,278 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి.
దేశంలో గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో ( ఆదివారం, ఆగస్టు 30న) 78,512 కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందువలన కొన్ని మీడియాలలో ప్రచారం జరుగుతున్నట్టుగా 80,000 కే నమోదయ్యాయని అనటం నిరాధారం. ఏడు రాష్ట్రాలే ఈ 24 గంటల్లో నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసులలో 70% కేసులకు కారణం. వాటిలో మహారాష్ట్ర అత్యధికంగా 21%, కేసులు నమోదు చేయగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (13.5%), కర్నాటక (11.27%) , తమిళనాడు (8.27%) తో ఆ తరువాత మూడు స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ 8.27%, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ 3.85%, ఒడిశా 3.84% తో ఆ తరువాత ఎక్కువగా కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఇప్పటివరకు నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసుల్లో మూడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో, అంటే మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటకల్లో 43% నమోదు కాగా తమిళనాడులో మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 11.66% ఉన్నాయి. నిన్నటి మరణాలలో మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక రాష్ట్రాలవే 50% ఉన్నాయి. అందులో మహారాష్ట్రలోనే అత్యధికంగా 30.48% ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేసుల పెరుగుదల ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న, మరణాలు ఎక్కువగా నమోదవుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలిసి సమన్వయం సాధిస్తూ మరింత దూకుడుగా పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాలని, సమర్థవంతంగా చికిత్సలు జరపాలని, మరణాల శాతం కనీస స్థాయికే పరిమితమయ్యేలా చూడాలని కోరుతూ వస్తోంది. తగిన విధంగా పర్యవేక్షణ ఉండాలని కూడా కోరింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి