Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steep rise, India conducts more than 4.23 cr tests
43% of Total Cases recorded in just 3 States-Maharashtra, AP, Karnataka
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has exhibited determined resolve to expand the testing which has led to an exponential hike of COVID-19 testing. Starting from a single test in one lab in Pune in January 20202, the daily testing capacity has been scaled up to more than 10 lakh in August 2020.
The cumulative tests have crossed 4.23 cr today. 8,46,278 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours.
India has registered 78,512 cases in the last 24 hours (Sunday, 30th August 2020). Hence the report by certain Media Entities of about 80,000 cases in the last 24 hours is without any basis.
Seven States have contributed to 70% of these new cases in the last 24 hours. Of these, Maharashtra has contributed the maximum case load amounting to almost 21%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (13.5%), Karnataka (11.27%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 8.27%. Uttar Pradesh with 8.27%, West Bengal with 3.85%, and Odisha with 3.84% are the remaining States contributing to the increased caseload.
Of the total cumulative number of cases, 43% are recorded in just three states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. While Tamil Nadu has contributed 11.66% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka also account for about 50% of the deaths added in the last 24 hours due to COVID-19, with Maharashtra leading with 30.48%.
The Union Government is regularly engaging with States/UTs that are reporting a spurt in cases and those with higher fatality rate. They have been advised to undertake aggressive measures to ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चाचण्यात मोठी वाढ, भारताने केल्या 4.23 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या
नोंद झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांपैकी 43% रुग्ण केवळ महाराष्ट्र, आंध्रप्रदेश आणि कर्नाटक या तीन राज्यात
31 AUG 2020 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2020
भारताने कोविड-19 चाचण्यात वाढ करण्याच्या ठाम निर्धाराचे दर्शन घडवल्याने या चाचण्यात वेगाने वाढ होत आहे. देशात कोविड-19 तपासणीचे काम सर्व प्रथम 20 जानेवारी 2020 ला पुण्यातल्या प्रयोगशाळेपासून सुरू झाले होते, ऑगस्ट महिन्यापर्यंत दररोज 10 लाखाहून अधिक चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता आता झाली आहे.
आतापर्यंत झालेल्या एकूण चाचण्यांची संख्या आज 4.23 कोटीहून अधिक झाली आहे. गेल्या चोवीस तासात 8,46,278 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.
गेल्या चोवीस तासात (रविवार, 30 ऑगस्ट 2020 ) भारतात 78,512 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. म्हणजेच गेल्या 24 तासात सुमारे 80,000 रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याच्या काही माध्यमांनी दिलेल्या वृत्तामध्ये तथ्य नाही.
गेल्या 24 तासातल्या या नव्या रुग्णापैकी 70% रुग्ण सात राज्यातले आहेत. यापैकी महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे सुमारे 21% रुग्ण आहेत, त्याखालोखाल आंध्रप्रदेश(13.5%),कर्नाटक (11.27%) आणि तामिळनाडू 8.27% आहे. तर उत्तर प्रदेश 8.27%,पश्चिम बंगाल 3.85% आणि ओदिशात 3.84% आहेत.
एकूण रुग्णापैकी 43% रुग्ण केवळ महाराष्ट्र, आंध्रप्रदेश आणि कर्नाटक या तीन राज्यात नोंदवले गेले आहेत. तर एकूण रुग्णापैकी तामिळनाडूत 11.66% रुग्ण आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 मुळे झालेल्या मृत्यू पैकी सुमारे 50% मृत्यू महाराष्ट्र, आंध्रप्रदेश आणि कर्नाटक मध्ये झाले आहेत, यामध्ये महाराष्ट्राची टक्केवारी सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 30.48%आहे.
रुग्ण संख्येत मोठी वाढ दर्शवणाऱ्या आणि मृत्यू दर जास्त असणाऱ्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी केंद्र सरकार नियमित संपर्कात आहे. मृत्यू दर कमी करण्यासाठी, मोठ्या प्रमाणात चाचण्या, प्रभावी वैद्यक व्यवस्थापन यांच्या बरोबरीने विविध स्तरावर प्रभावी देखरेख ठेवण्याच्या सूचनाही या राज्यांना आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. कोविड-19 शी संबंधित सर्व तांत्रिक मुद्दे, मार्गदर्शक तत्वे,आणि सल्ल्यासंबंधी अधिकृत आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी कृपया येथे नियमितपणे भेट द्याः https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MOHFW_INDIA.