Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steep rise, India conducts more than 4.23 cr tests
43% of Total Cases recorded in just 3 States-Maharashtra, AP, Karnataka
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has exhibited determined resolve to expand the testing which has led to an exponential hike of COVID-19 testing. Starting from a single test in one lab in Pune in January 20202, the daily testing capacity has been scaled up to more than 10 lakh in August 2020.
The cumulative tests have crossed 4.23 cr today. 8,46,278 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours.
India has registered 78,512 cases in the last 24 hours (Sunday, 30th August 2020). Hence the report by certain Media Entities of about 80,000 cases in the last 24 hours is without any basis.
Seven States have contributed to 70% of these new cases in the last 24 hours. Of these, Maharashtra has contributed the maximum case load amounting to almost 21%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (13.5%), Karnataka (11.27%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 8.27%. Uttar Pradesh with 8.27%, West Bengal with 3.85%, and Odisha with 3.84% are the remaining States contributing to the increased caseload.
Of the total cumulative number of cases, 43% are recorded in just three states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. While Tamil Nadu has contributed 11.66% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka also account for about 50% of the deaths added in the last 24 hours due to COVID-19, with Maharashtra leading with 30.48%.
The Union Government is regularly engaging with States/UTs that are reporting a spurt in cases and those with higher fatality rate. They have been advised to undertake aggressive measures to ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பரிசோதனையில் கணிசமான உயர்வு, இந்தியாவில் 4.23 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சோதனைகள்
மொத்த பாதிப்பில் ,மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய 3 மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் 43% பாதிப்பு
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கான பரிசோதனையை விரிவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான முடிவு காரணமாக, சோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2020 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில், புனேயில் உள்ள ஒரே ஆய்வகத்தில் இருந்து தொடங்கிய பரிசோதனை, தற்போது, அதாவது, 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் தினசரி பரிசோதனைத் திறன் 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகம் என்ற அளவில் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை செய்யப்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இன்று 4.23 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 8,46,278 பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவில் புதிதாக 78,512 பேருக்கு ( 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 30, ஞாயிறு) தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 80,000 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி ஆதாரமற்றதாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், புதிதாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பாதிப்பில் 70 சதவீதம் ஏழு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்ததாகும். இதில், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மட்டும் 21 சதவீதம் பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆந்திரா( 13.5%), கர்நாடகா(11.27%), தமிழகம்( 8.27%), உ.பி. ( 8.27%), மேற்கு வங்கம் (3.85%), ஒடிசா (3.84%) ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அதிக அளவில் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்த பாதிப்பில், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய மூன்று மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் 43 சதவீத அளவுக்கு பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தமிழகம் மொத்த பாதிப்பில், 11.66 சதவீதம் என்ற பாதிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளில், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா ஆகிய 3 மாநிலங்களில் மட்டும் சுமார் 50 சதவீதம் எனப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா 30.48 சதவீதம் என்ற விகிதத்துடன் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
அதிக பாதிப்பு மற்றும் அதிக இறப்பு விகிதம் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள்/’யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் உள்ளது. அதிக அளவிலான சோதனைகள், சிறப்பான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொண்டு, இறப்பு விகிதத்தைக் குறைக்குமாறு அவை அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், பல்வேறு மட்டத்தில், உன்னிப்பான கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொண்டு உயிர்களைக் காக்கவேண்டும் எனவும் அறிவுரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.