Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steep rise, India conducts more than 4.23 cr tests
43% of Total Cases recorded in just 3 States-Maharashtra, AP, Karnataka
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has exhibited determined resolve to expand the testing which has led to an exponential hike of COVID-19 testing. Starting from a single test in one lab in Pune in January 20202, the daily testing capacity has been scaled up to more than 10 lakh in August 2020.
The cumulative tests have crossed 4.23 cr today. 8,46,278 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours.
India has registered 78,512 cases in the last 24 hours (Sunday, 30th August 2020). Hence the report by certain Media Entities of about 80,000 cases in the last 24 hours is without any basis.
Seven States have contributed to 70% of these new cases in the last 24 hours. Of these, Maharashtra has contributed the maximum case load amounting to almost 21%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (13.5%), Karnataka (11.27%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 8.27%. Uttar Pradesh with 8.27%, West Bengal with 3.85%, and Odisha with 3.84% are the remaining States contributing to the increased caseload.
Of the total cumulative number of cases, 43% are recorded in just three states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. While Tamil Nadu has contributed 11.66% of the total cases.
Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka also account for about 50% of the deaths added in the last 24 hours due to COVID-19, with Maharashtra leading with 30.48%.
The Union Government is regularly engaging with States/UTs that are reporting a spurt in cases and those with higher fatality rate. They have been advised to undertake aggressive measures to ensure higher testing, effective clinical management to lower fatality and save lives along with efficient monitoring at various levels.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تیزی سے اضافے کےساتھ ہندوستان میں 4 کروڑ 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں
مجموعی معاملات میں سے 43% صرف تین ریاستوں میں ریکارڈ کئے گئے۔ مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک
31 AUG 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں ٹیسٹنگ کو توسیع دینے کی اپنے عزم کا ہندوستان نے اعادہ کیا ہے جس کے باعث کووڈ۔19 کی ٹیسٹنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جنوری 2020 میں پونے کی ایک لیب میں ایک ٹیسٹ سے شروع کرکے اگست 2020 میں ٹیسٹنگ کی صلاحیت 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کیس کی ٹیسٹنگ تک پہنچ گئی۔
آج مجموعی طور پر ٹیسٹنگ کی تعداد 4 کروڑ 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوچکی۔گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 846278 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں بھارت میں 78512 کیسز رجسٹرڈ ہوئے(اتوار 30 اگست 2020) اس لئے گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 80000 معاملات کے بارے میں میڈیا کے ذریعہ دی گئی خبریں بے بنیاد ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں سامنے آئے ان کیسوں میں سے 70 فیصد کیس 7 ریاستوں میں ہے ان میں سے مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ کیس سامنے آئے ہیں جو تقریباً ان کیسوں کا 21 فیصد ہے۔ اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش(13.5 فیصد)، کرناٹک(11.27فیصد)، اور تملناڈو میں 8.27 فیصد کیس ریکارڈ کئے۔اترپردیش میں 8.27 فیصد، مغربی بنگال میں 3.85 فیصد اور اڈیسہ میں 3.84 فیصد کے ساتھ یہ دیگر ریاستیں ہیں جو بڑھے ہوئے کیسوں میں مناسبتی شرح سے شامل ہیں۔
مجموعی معاملات کی تعداد کا 43 فیصد ، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کی تین ریاستوں میں ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ تملناڈو میں مجموعی کیسوں کا 11.66 فیصد ریکارڈ سامنا آیا ہے۔
کووڈ۔19 کے باعث گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے میں ہونے والی اموات کا تقریباً 50 فیصد اثر مہاراشٹر ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں ہی رہا۔ جس میں مہاراشٹر 30.48 فیصد کے ساتھ سرفہرست رہا۔
مرکزی سرکار ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے جہاں سے معاملات میں زیادہ اضافے اور زیادہ شرح اموات کی خبریں موصول ہورہی ہے۔انہیں صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ بڑے پیمانےپر ٹیسٹنگ، موثر کلینک جاتی انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جارحانہ اقدام کریں تاکہ شرح اموات کو کم کیاجاسکے اور مختلف سطحوں پر موثر نگرانی کے ذریعہ زندگیوں کو بچایا جاسکے۔
کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات رہنما خطوط اور صلاح نیز تمام تصدیق شدہ اورتازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے برائے مہربانی باقاعدگی سے وزٹ کریں:: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.