Ministry of Finance
Japan’s commits Rs 3,500 crore (approx.) as Official Development Assistance for health sector to fight the COVID-19 crisis in India
31 AUG 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt. of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY50 billion (approx. Rs. 3,500 crore) for the COVID-19 Crisis Emergency Response Support. The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for a Health sector programme loan to fight the COVID-19 crisis.
Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts in fighting COVID-19 and to prepare the health system to manage future epidemics and also to improve the resilience of India’s health systems against infectious diseases.
In addition, Notes were also exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for Grant Assistance of an amount of JPY 1 billion (= approx. Rs. 70 crore) from Government of Japan.
This Grant-in-aid from Government of Japan is for providing medical equipment to strengthen the public health and medical system in India. This will strengthen the health care facilities for managing critical and serious patients suffering from COVID-19 infection.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି 3500 କୋଟି (ଆନୁମାନିକ) ଟଙ୍କା ଦେବାକୁ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି
• ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ଆକାରରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ଅର୍ଥ
• ଆନୁମାନିକ 70 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଇନ ଏଡ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି
31 AUG 2020 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟର ଜରୁରିକାଳୀନ ମୁକାବିଲା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଜାପାନ ସରକାର ଜେପିୱାଇ 50 ବିଲିୟନ (ଆନୁମାନିକ 3500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା)ର ସରକାରୀ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଡ. ସି.ଏସ ମହାପାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଜାପାନୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଦୂତ ମିଃ ସୁଜୁକି ସାତୋଶୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟିପ୍ପଣୀ ବିନିମୟ ହୋଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକଟର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଋଣ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଵରୂପ ଏହି ସହଯୋଗ ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଟିପ୍ପଣୀ ବିନିମୟ ପରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଡ. ସି.ଏସ ମହାପାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଜେଆଇସିଏର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମିଃ କାତସୁଓ ମାତସୁମୋତୋ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଋଣ ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଋଣ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଭାରତର କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମହାମାରୀ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରଖିବା। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସହନଶୀଳତାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା।
ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଡ. ସିଏସ ମହାମାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସୁଜୁକି ସାତୋଶୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜେପିଓ୍ବାଇ 1 ବିଲିୟନ (ଆନୁମାନିକ 70 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା)ପରିମାଣର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଇନ ଏଡ ସହାୟତା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଟିପ୍ପଣୀ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଟ ଇନ ଏଡ ସହାୟତା ଜାପାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଏହା କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସହିତ ଯୁଝୁଥିବା ଜଟିଳ ଓ ଗୁରୁତର ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
1958 ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏବଂ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଐତିହାସିକ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଆସିଛି। ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ହେବ, ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିପାରିଛି।