Ministry of Finance
Japan’s commits Rs 3,500 crore (approx.) as Official Development Assistance for health sector to fight the COVID-19 crisis in India
31 AUG 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt. of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY50 billion (approx. Rs. 3,500 crore) for the COVID-19 Crisis Emergency Response Support. The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for a Health sector programme loan to fight the COVID-19 crisis.
Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts in fighting COVID-19 and to prepare the health system to manage future epidemics and also to improve the resilience of India’s health systems against infectious diseases.
In addition, Notes were also exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for Grant Assistance of an amount of JPY 1 billion (= approx. Rs. 70 crore) from Government of Japan.
This Grant-in-aid from Government of Japan is for providing medical equipment to strengthen the public health and medical system in India. This will strengthen the health care facilities for managing critical and serious patients suffering from COVID-19 infection.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

وزارت خزانہ
جاپان کا ہندستان کوکووڈ اُنیس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے صحت کے شعبے میں تقریباً3,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری امداد فراہم کرنے کا عہد
31 AUG 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، یکم ستمبر، حکومت جاپان نے کووڈ اُنیس بحران سے نمٹنے کی ہنگامی مددکے لئے جاپانی کرنسی ین میں 50 بلین (تقریبا 3500 کروڑ روپئے) کی سرکاری ترقیاتی امدادی قرض مہیا کرنے کا عہدکیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہا پترا اور ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر سوزوکی ستوشی نے کووڈ19 کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے آج دستاویزات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
دستاویزات کے تبادلے کے بعد، اس پروگرام لون کے قرض کے معاہدے پروزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہا پترا اورجے آئی سی اے، نئی دہلی کے خصوصی نمائندے مسٹر کیتسو میتسووموٹونے دستخط کئے۔
اس پروگرام لون کا مقصد ہندوستان کی کووڈ 19 سے لڑنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کرنا ہے اور مستقبل میں وبائی امراض کے متاثرین کی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کیلئے صحت کاایسا نظام تیار کرنا ہے، جو متعدی بیماریوں کے خلاف لڑنے میں ہندستان کے صحت کے نظام کی اہلیت کو بہتر بنائے۔
علاوہ ازیں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہا پترا اور ہندوستان میں جاپان کے سفیر سوزوکی ستوشی نے حکومت جاپان کی طرف سے جاپانی کرنسی ین میں ایک ارب (تقریبا 70کروڑ روپئے) کی گرانٹ امداد کے لئے بھی دستاویزات کے تبادلے کئے۔
حکومت جاپان کی طرف سے یہ گرانٹ ان امداد ہندستان میں صحت عامہ اور طبی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر طبی آلات کی فراہمی کے لئے ہے۔ اس سے کووڈ اُنیس کے انفیکشن سے متاثر نازک اور سنگین مریضوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہندستان اور جاپان کے مابین باہمی ترقیاتی تعاون کی 1958 سے ایک لمبی اور نتیجہ خیز تاریخ ہے۔ پچھلے چند برسوں میں ہندستان اور جاپان کے مابین اقتصادی تعاون مضبوط ہوا ہے اور یہ حکمت انگیز ساجھیداری میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ہندستان اور جاپان کے مابین حکمت انگیز اور عالمی ساجھے داری کو مزید مستحکم اور تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔