Ministry of Finance
Japan’s commits Rs 3,500 crore (approx.) as Official Development Assistance for health sector to fight the COVID-19 crisis in India
31 AUG 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Govt. of Japan has committed Official Development Assistance loan of an amount of JPY50 billion (approx. Rs. 3,500 crore) for the COVID-19 Crisis Emergency Response Support. The Notes were exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Government of India, and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for a Health sector programme loan to fight the COVID-19 crisis.
Subsequent to the Exchange of Notes, Loan Agreement for this programme loan was signed between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India and Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Chief Representative, JICA, New Delhi.
This programme loan aims to support India’s efforts in fighting COVID-19 and to prepare the health system to manage future epidemics and also to improve the resilience of India’s health systems against infectious diseases.
In addition, Notes were also exchanged today between Dr. C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, and Mr. Suzuki Satoshi, Ambassador, Embassy of Japan to India for Grant Assistance of an amount of JPY 1 billion (= approx. Rs. 70 crore) from Government of Japan.
This Grant-in-aid from Government of Japan is for providing medical equipment to strengthen the public health and medical system in India. This will strengthen the health care facilities for managing critical and serious patients suffering from COVID-19 infection.
India and Japan have had a long and fruitful history of bilateral development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, the economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into strategic partnership. This further consolidates and strengthens the Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా సంక్షోభంలో ఆరోగ్య రంగానికి జపాన్ సహాయం రూ.3,500 కోట్లు
31 AUG 2020 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కునేందుకు అత్యవసర సహాయంగా జపాన్ ప్రభుత్వం అధికారిక అభివృద్ధి సహకార ఋణం కింద 5000 కోట్ల జపాన్ యెన్ లు ( సుమారు రూ.3500 కోట్లు) ఇస్తున్నట్టు ప్రకటించింది. ఈ మేరకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరఫున ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సి ఎస్ మొహాపాత్ర, భారత్ లోని జపాన్ రాయబారి శ్రీ సుజుకి సతోషి పత్రాలు మార్చుకున్నారు. ఈ నిధిలను కరోనాపై పోరుకోసం ఆరోగ్యరంగం వినియోగించుకుంటుంది. కార్యక్రమంలో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని జికా ప్రధాన ప్రతినిధి శ్రీ కత్సువీ మత్సుమోటో కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మీద పోరాడటంతోబాటు భవిష్యత్తులో ఎలాంటి ఆరోగ్యపరమైన ఉపద్రవాలు ఎదురైనా ఎదుర్కోవటానికి ఈ నిధులు వినియోగిస్తారు. అంటువ్యాధులమీద పోరాటానికి భారత ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ ఈ నిధులను వాడుకుంటుంది. ఇదే కాకుండా మరో 100 కోట్ల జపాన్ యెన్ లు ( సుమారు రూ. 70 కోట్లు) గ్రాంటు రూపంలో అందించే పత్రాలను కూడా ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సి ఎస్ మొహాపాత్ర, భారత్ లోని జపాన్ రాయబారి శ్రీ సుజుకి సతోషి మార్చుకున్నారు.
ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని, వైద్య వ్యవస్థను పటిష్ఠపరచే వైద్య పరికరాల కొనుగోలుకు గ్రాంట్ ఇన్ ఎయిడ్ రూపంలో జపాన్ ప్రభుత్వం ఈ మొత్తాన్ని అందజేసింది. దీనివలన కరోనాతో తీవ్రంగా బాధపడుతూ ఉన్న వారికి ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలు మరింత మెరుగవుతాయి. భారత్, జపాన్ మధ్య సయోధ్యకు సుదీర్ఘ చరిత్ర ఉంది. ద్వైపాక్షికాభివృద్ధి సహకారం 1958 నుంచీ ఉంది. గడిచిన కొన్నేళ్ళలో భారత్, జపాన్ మధ్య ఆర్థిక సహకారం మరింత పటిష్టమై, వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంగా మారింది. ఇది మరింత బలోపేతమై ఇరుదేశాలమధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పటిష్టపరుస్తుంది.