Ministry of Coal
India aims to achieve 100 MT coal gasification target by 2030: Pralhad Joshi
Concession of 20% provided on revenue share of coal used for gasification
Coal Ministry organises webinar on Coal Gasification and Liquefaction
31 AUG 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
India aims for 100 million tonnes (MT) coal gasification by 2030 with investments worth over Rs. 4 lakh crores, said Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal and Mines. Addressing a webinar on Coal Gasification and Liquefaction, Shri Joshi said that Coal Gasification and Liquefaction is no more an aspiration, but a requirement. He added that for encouraging use of clean sources of fuel, government has provided for a concession of 20% on revenue share of coal used for gasification. He emphasized that this will boost production of synthetic natural gas, energy fuel, urea for fertilisers and production of other chemicals. The webinar was organised by Ministry of Coal (MoC) in New Delhi for discussing the road map for achieving the target. The webinar was attended by around 700 delegates from Government of India, CIL and the coal sector.
Reiterating on government’s commitments for green initiatives in the coal sector, Shri Joshi said that Coal Gasification and Liquefaction are well in the government’s agenda and various actions have been taken for development of Surface Coal Gasification in India. A Steering Committee has been constituted in this regard under the chairmanship of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog comprising of members from the Ministry of Coal. CIL has also planned to set up at least 3 gasification plants (besides Dankuni) on BOO basis through global tendering and has signed an MOU with GAIL for marketing synthetic natural gas.
Shri Joshi urged the attendees of the session to explore more about technologies & other aspects in Coal Gasification sector, in line with our country’s SWOT analysis. He added that this will help in harnessing nation’s reserves for maximum utilisation while heading on the path to sustainability, as per global standards.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog and Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Coal also addressed the webinar. Shri Binay Dayal, DT, CIL; Dr. P K Singh, Director, CIMFR; Shri Ashutosh Prasad, GM, PDIL; Shri Naveen Jindal, Chairman, JSPL; Shri Rajesh Jha, CEO, Mundra Synergy; Dr. V R Sharma, MD, JSPL; Dr. Dev Gavaskar, Partner, True North Ventures; Mr. Bob Carter, Group VP, Air Products also shared their views and valuable information.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन कोयला गैसीकरण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
गैसीकरण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कोयले के राजस्व हिस्सेदारी पर 20 प्रतिशत की रियायत
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला गैसीकरण और द्रवीकरण पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
31 AUG 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्रीश्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा है कि भारत ने 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन (एम टी) कोयला गैसीकरण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसमें 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जायेगा।कोयला गैसीकरण और द्रवीकरण पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुएश्री जोशी ने कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण और द्रवीकरण कोई आकांक्षा नहीं है, बल्कि एक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईंधन के स्वच्छ स्रोतों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, सरकार ने गैसीकरण के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले कोयले की राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में 20 प्रतिशत की रियायत प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस, ऊर्जा ईंधन, उर्वरकों के लिए यूरिया और अन्य रसायनों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) द्वारा लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने हेतु रोडमैप पर चर्चा के लिए नई दिल्ली में वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया था। इस वेबिनार में भारत सरकार, सीआईएल और कोयला क्षेत्र के लगभग 700 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कोयला क्षेत्र में हरित पहलों के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि कोयला गैसीकरण और द्रवीकरण सरकार के एजेंडे में है और देश में सतह (सर्फेस)कोयला गैसीकरण के विकास के लिए विभिन्न कार्य किए गए हैं।इस संबंध मेंनीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वी.के.सारस्वत की अध्यक्षता में एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है। समिति में कोयला मंत्रालय के भी सदस्यशामिल हैं। सीआईएलने वैश्विक निविदा के माध्यम से बीओओ आधार पर कम से कम 3 गैसीकरण संयंत्र (दानकुनी के अलावा) स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है और सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस के विपणन के लिए गेल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
श्री जोशी ने देश के एसडब्लूओटी विश्लेषण के अनुरूप, कोयला गैसीकरण क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों और अन्य पहलुओं के बारे में उपस्थित लोगों से अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप, टिकाऊ मार्ग पर अग्रसर होते हुए राष्ट्र के भंडार का अधिकतम उपयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वी.के.सारस्वतऔर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैनने भी वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। सीआईएल के डीटीश्री बिनय दयाल;सीआईएमएफआर के निदेशकडॉ पी के सिंह; पीडीआईएल के जी एम श्री आशुतोष प्रसाद; जेएसपीएल के चेयरमैन श्री नवीन जिंदल; मुंद्रा सिनर्जी के सीईओ श्री राजेश झा; जेएसपीएल के एमडी डॉ. वी आर शर्मा; ट्रू नॉर्थ वेंचर्स के पार्टनर डॉ देव गकास्कर और एयर प्रोडक्ट्स के ग्रुप वीपीश्री बॉब कार्टरने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।