Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Australia-India-Japan Economic Ministers’ Joint Statement on Supply Chains Resilience
01 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Joint Ministerial Statement adopted during the Trilateral Ministerial Meeting on supply chain resilience held on 1.9.2020
“1. Australia’s Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, Senator the Honourable Simon Birmingham, India’s Minister of Commerce and Industry, His Excellency Piyush Goyal, and Japan’s Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, His Excellency Kajiyama Hiroshi held a ministerial videoconference on September 1, 2020.
2. The Ministers reaffirmed their determination to take a lead in delivering a free, fair, inclusive, non-discriminatory, transparent, predictable and stable trade and investment environment and in keeping their markets open.
3. In light of the COVID-19 crisis and the recent global-scale changes in the economic and technological landscape, the Ministers underscored the necessity and potential to enhance the resiliency of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific region.
4. Recognizing the pressing need for regional cooperation on supply chain resilience in the Indo- Pacific, the Ministers shared their intention to work toward the launch of a new initiative to achieve the objective through cooperation. They instructed their officials to promptly work out the details of the new initiative for its launch later this year. The Ministers noted the important role of business and academia in realizing the objective.
5. The Ministers called for other countries in the region, which share the afore-mentioned views, to participate in the initiative.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سپلائی چین کے لچیلے پن سے متعلق آسٹریلیا – بھارت – جاپان کے وزرائے اقتصادیات کا مشترکہ بیان
01 SEP 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ستمبر 2020 ۔ سپلائی چین کے لچیلے پن سے متعلق یکم ستمبر 2020 کو منعقدہ سہ فریقی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کے دوران منظور کئے گئے مشترکہ وزارتی سطح کے بیان کا اصل متن حسب ذیل ہے:
1. آسٹریلیا کے تجارت، سیاحت و سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر، سینیٹر عالی جناب سائمن برمنگھم، بھارت کے صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر عالی جناب پیوش گوئل اور جاپان کے معیشت، تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر عالی جناب کاجی یاما ہیروشی نے یکم ستمبر 2020 کو وزارتی سطح کی ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
2. وزراء نے ایک آزاد، غیر جانب دار، شمولیت پر مبنی، تفریق سے مبرا، شفاف، قابل پیش گوئی اور مستحکم تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری کے لئے موزوں ماحول کو یقینی بنانے اور اپنے اپنے بازاروں کو کھلا رکھنے کے معاملے میں قیادت کرنے کے لئے اپنے عزم مصمم کا اعادہ کیا۔
3. کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے ساتھ ساتھ اقتصادی اور تکنیکی منظرنامے میں حال ہی میں عالمی سطح پر ہوئی وسیع تر تبدیلیوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے وزراء نے ہند - بحر الکاہل خطے میں مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت اور صلاحیت کو نمایاں کیا۔
4. ہند – بحر الکاہل خطے میں سپلائی چین کے لچیلے پن سے متعلق علاقائی تعاون کی لازمیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے وزراء نے تعاون کے ذریعے مقصد کی تکمیل کے لئے ایک نئی پہل کا آغاز کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کو مشترک کیا۔ وزراء نے اپنے اپنے افسران کو نئی پہل کی تفصیلات جلد از جلد تیار کرنے کی ہدایات دیں، تاکہ اس سال کے نصف آخر میں اس کا آغاز کیا جاسکے۔ وزراء نے ہدف کے حصول میں صنعتی شعبے اور اکیڈمک شعبے کے اہم رول کا ذکر کیا۔
5. وزراء نے خطے کے ان دیگر ممالک کو بھی اس پہل میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مدعو کیا جن کی رائے اسی طرح کی ہے۔