Cabinet
Cabinet approves "Mission Karmayogi"- National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB)
New National Architecture for Civil Services Capacity Building
Comprehensive reform of the capacity building apparatus at individual, institutional and process levels for efficient public service delivery
PM led HR Council to approve and monitor Civil Service Capacity Building Plans
Capacity Building Commission to harmonize training standards, create shared faculty and resources, and have supervisory role over all Central Training Institutions
Wholly owned SPV to own and operate the online learning platform and facilitate world-class learning content market-place.
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedlaunching of a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB)with the following institutional framework:-
(i) Prime Minister's Public Human Resources (HR) Council,
(ii) Capacity Building Commission.
(iii) Special Purpose Vehicle for owning and operating the digital assets
andthe technological platform for online training,
(iv) Coordination Unit headed by the Cabinet Secretary.
Salient Features
NPCSCB has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The Programme will be delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training-iGOTKarmayogiPlatform. The core guiding principles of the Programme will be:
1. Supporting Transition from 'Rules based' to 'Roles based* HR Management.Aligning work allocation of civil servants by matching their competencies tothe requirements of the post.
2. To emphasize on 'on-site learning' to complement the ‘off-site’ learning,
3. To create an ecosystem of shared training infrastructure including that oflearning materials, institutions and personnel,
4. To calibrate all Civil Service positions to a Framework of Roles, Activities and Competencies (FRACs) approach and to create and deliver learningcontent relevant to the identified FRACs in every Government entity,
5. To make available to all civil servants, an opportunity to continuously build and strengthen their Behavioral, Functional and Domain Competencies intheir self-driven and mandated learning paths.
6. To enable all the Central Ministries and Departments and their Organizations to directly invest their resources towards co-creation and sharing the collaborative and common ecosystem of learning through an annual financialsubscription for every employee,
7. To encourage and partner with the best-in-class learning content creators including public training institutions, universities, start-tips and individualexperts,
8. To undertake data analytics in respect of data emit provided by iGOT- Karmayogi pertaining to various aspects of capacity building, content creation, user feedback and mapping of competencies and identify areas for policy reforms.
Objectives
It is also proposed to set up a Capacity Building Commission, with a view to ensure a uniform approach in managing and regulating the capacity building ecosystem on collaborative and co-sharing basis.
The role of Commission will be as under-
• To assist the PM Public Human Resources Council in approving the Annual Capacity Building Plans.
• To exercise functional supervision over all Central Training Institutions dealing with civil services capacity building.
• To create shared learning resources, including internal and external faculty and resource centers.
• To coordinate and supervise the implementation of the Capacity Building Plans with the stakeholder Departments.
• To make recommendations on standardization of training and capacity building, pedagogy and methodology
• To set norms for common mid-career training programs across all civil services.
• To suggest policy interventions required in the areas of HR Management and Capacity Building to the Government.
iGOT-Karmayogi platform brings the scale and state-of-the-art infrastructure to augment the capacities of over two crore officials in India. The platform is expected to evolve into a vibrant and world-class market place for content where carefully curated and vetted digital e-learning material will be made available. Besides capacity building, service matters like confirmation after probation period, deployment, work assignment and notification of vacancies etc. would eventually be integrated with the proposed competency framework.
Mission Karmayogi aims to prepare the Indian Civil Servant for the future by making him more creative, constructive, imaginative, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, energetic, enabling, transparent and technology-enabled. Empowered with specific role-competencies, the civil servant will be able to ensure efficient service delivery of the highest quality standards.
Financial implications
To cover around 46 lakh Central employees, a sum of Rs.510.86 crore will be spent over a period of 5 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The expenditure is partly funded by multilateral assistance to the tune of USD 50 million. A wholly owned Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for NPCSCB will be set up under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013. The SPV will be a "not-for-profit" company and will own and manage iGOT-Karmayogi platform. The SPV will create and operationalize the content, market place and manage key business services ofiGOT-Karmayogi platform, relating to content validation, independent proctored assessments and telemetry data availability. The SPV will own all Intellectual Property Rights on behalf of the Government of India. An appropriate monitoring and evaluation framework will also be put in place for performance evaluation of all users of the iGOT-Karmayogi platform so as to generate a dashboard view of Key Performance Indicators.
Background
Capacity of Civil Services plays a vital role in rendering a wide variety of services, implementing welfare programs and performing core governance functions. A transformational change in Civil Service Capacity is proposed to be affectedby organically linking the transformation of work culture, strengthening public institutions and adopting modern technology to build civil service capacity with the overall aim of ensuring efficient delivery of services to citizens.
A Public Human Resources Council comprising of select Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, eminent public HR practitioners, thinkers, global thought leaders and Public Service functionaries under the Chairmanship of Hon'ble Prime Minister will serve as the apex body for providing strategic direction to the task of Civil Services Reform and capacity building.

మంత్రిమండలి
సివిల్ సర్వీసుల సామర్థ్య పెంపునకు ఉద్దేశించిన జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం ‘‘మిషన్ కర్మయోగి’’ కి కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
వ్యక్తిగత, సంస్థల స్థాయి లో మెరుగైన ప్రజా సేవల ను అందించడానికి వీలు గా సామర్థ్య పెంపు దిశ లో సమగ్రమైన సంస్కరణలు ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించారు.
సమర్ధమైన పబ్లిక్ సర్వీసు ను అందజేయడం కోసం వ్యక్తిగత, సంస్థాగత, ఇంకా ప్రక్రియాపరమైన స్థాయిల లో సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ ఉపకరణాల ను విస్తృతంగా సంస్కరించడం జరుగుతుంది
సివిల్ సర్వీసుల సామర్థ్య పెంపు ప్రణాళిక (సివిల్ సర్వీస్ కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ ప్లాన్) ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన గల హెచ్ ఆర్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆమోదించడం తో పాటు ఆ ప్రణాళికల అమలు ను పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది
ఈ కమిషన్ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యం లోని అన్ని శిక్షణా సంస్థల కార్యక్రమాల ను పర్యవేక్షించడం తో పాటు ఆయా సంస్థల మధ్య ఫేకల్టీ, వనరులకు సంబంధించిన కార్యక్రమాలను సమన్వయం చేస్తుంది.
ఆన్ లైన్ ఆధారిత అధ్యయన వేదిక తో పాటు ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించడానికి ఒక ప్రత్యేక సంస్థ ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ దిగువన పేర్కొన్న సంస్థాగత స్వరూపం తో నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రాం ఫర్ సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ (ఎన్ పిసిఎస్ సిబి) ని ప్రారంభించేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
(1) ప్రధాన మంత్రి పబ్లిక్ హ్యూమన్ రిసోర్సెస్ (హెచ్ ఆర్) కౌన్సిల్;
(2) కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కమిషన్;
(3) డిజిటల్ ఆస్తుల ను కలిగివుండడంతో పాటు ఆన్ లైన్ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణకు ప్రత్యేక సంస్థ ఏర్పాటు;
(4) కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి ఆధ్వర్యం లో సమన్వయ విభాగం.
ప్రధానాంశాలు:
ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగుల సామర్థ్యం పెంపునకు వీలు గా నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రాం ఫర్ సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ (ఎన్ పిసిఎస్ సిబి) ని పకడ్బందీ గా రూపొందించడం జరిగింది. ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగులు భారతీయ మూలాలను అంటిపెట్టుకునే.. ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యుత్తమ సంస్థల నుండి, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తం గా అనుసరిస్తున్న విధానాల నుంచి మెలకువలను నేర్చుకునే విధం గా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ గవర్నమెంట్ ఆన్ లైన్ ట్రయినింగ్ - iGOT కర్మయోగి వేదిక ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేస్తారు.
1. ‘నియమాల ఆధారిత’ పద్ధతుల నుండి ‘విధులపై ఆధారపడే’ పద్ధతికి మారడానికి వీలుగా మానవ వనరుల నిర్వహణ కు తోడ్పాటు అందిస్తారు. ఉద్యోగుల సామర్థ్యం, వారు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఉద్యోగం అవసరాలను అనుసంధానిస్తూ వారికి పని కేటాయించే వ్యవస్థ ను రూపొందిస్తారు.
2. ప్రత్యేక శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలతో పాటు విధి నిర్వహణలో భాగంగానే కొత్త విషయాలు నేర్చుకోవడంపై దృష్టి.
3. శిక్షణ సామగ్రి, సంస్థలు, సిబ్బందితో ఒక ఉమ్మడి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల శిక్షణ వ్యవస్థను నెలకొల్పుతారు.
4. అన్ని ఉద్యోగాలను ‘ఫ్రేం వర్క్ ఆఫ్ రోల్స్, యాక్టివిటీస్ అండ్ కాంపెటెన్సీస్’ (ఎఫ్ఆర్ఎసి స్) కు తుల తూగే విధం గా క్రమాంకనం చేయడం జరుగుతుంది; అలాగే, ప్రతి ప్రభుత్వ విభాగం లోనూ గుర్తించిన ఎఫ్ఆర్ఎసి స్ కు ఉపయుక్తంగా ఉండే శిక్షణ పద్ధతులను రూపొందించడం జరుగుతుంది.
5. ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు అందరూ వారి ప్రవర్తన, విధి నిర్వహణ, సామర్థ్యాల ను నిరంతరం స్వతహాగా మెరుగుపర్చుకొనేలా విధానాల రూపకల్పన
6. అన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, అన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు, అలాగే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు తమ ఉద్యోగుల శిక్షణ కు సంబంధించి ఒక ఉమ్మడి, పరస్పర సహకార వ్యవస్థ రూపొందించేందుకు వీలు గా ప్రతి ఉద్యోగి శిక్షణ కు కొంత మొత్తాన్ని చెల్లించే విధం గా వ్యవస్థ ను రూపొందించడం.
7. ప్రభుత్వ శిక్షణ సంస్థలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, అంకుర సంస్థల తో పాటు వ్యక్తిగత నిపుణులతో అత్యుత్తమ శిక్షణ ఇప్పించడానికి ప్రోత్సాహం.
8. శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల అనంతరం ఉద్యోగుల సలహాలు, వారి సామర్థ్యాల పరిశీలనకు సంబంధించి ఐగాట్ వేదిక అందించే సమాచారాన్ని విశ్లేషించి విధానాల లో సంస్కరణలను తీసుకువస్తారు.
లక్ష్యాలు:
సహకారపూర్వక, సమన్వయభరిత సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ వ్యవస్థ ను నిర్వహించడం తో పాటు, క్రమబద్దం చేయడం కోసం ఒక ఏకరూప విధానానికి వీలుగా కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కమిషన్ ను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించడం జరిగింది.
ఈ కమిషన్ నిర్వహించే విధులు:
• సామర్థ్య పెంపు వార్షిక ప్రణాళికలకు ఆమోదం తెలపడంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి పబ్లిక్ హ్యూమన్ రిసోర్సెస్ కౌన్సిల్ కు సాయపడడం;
• ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగుల సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల దిశ లో కృషి చేసే కేంద్రీయ శిక్షణ సంస్థలు అన్నింటి పైనా క్రియాశీలక పర్యవేక్షణ;
• వనరుల కేంద్రాలు (రీసోర్స్ సెంటర్స్) ఏర్పాటు తో పాటు ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాలను రూపొందించడం;
• సామర్థ్య పెంపు ప్రణాళికల అమలు ను సంబంధిత శాఖల తో కలిసి పర్యవేక్షించడం;
• శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల ప్రామాణీకరణ కు తగు సిఫారసులు చేయడం;
• అన్ని సివిల్ సర్వీసులకు సంబంధించిన మధ్యంతర శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలకు విధి విధానాలు రూపొందించడం;
• మానవ వనరుల నిర్వహణ కు, సామర్థ్య పెంపునకు సంబంధించి ప్రభుత్వానికి విధానపరమైన సలహాలు ఇవ్వడం;
దేశం లోని 2 కోట్ల మంది అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది సామర్థ్యం పెంపునకు సంబంధించిన అత్యాధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కు ‘ఐగాట్ కర్మయోగి’ వేదిక దోహదపడుతుంది. ఉద్యోగి ని సృజ‌నాత్మకంగా, నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా, వినూత్నంగా, క్రియాశీలంగా, వృత్తినిపుణుడిగా, ప్రగతిశీల ఆలోచనపరుడిగా, ఉత్సాహవంతుడిగా, సాంకేతికత ను సమర్ధవంతంగా వినియోగించుకొని అతడు భవిష్యత్తు లో ప్రావీణ్యం తో విధులను నిర్వహించేలా చేయడమే ఐగాట్ కర్మయోగి ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. ప్రత్యేక విధుల నిర్వహణ దక్షత కలిగి అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాలతో సేవలు అందించేలా ఉద్యోగి ని తీర్చిదిద్దడమే ఈ వేదిక లక్ష్యం. ఉద్యోగుల సామర్థ్యం పెంపు తో పాటు ఖాళీల భర్తీ కి నోటిఫికేషన్ లు జారీ చేయడం, ఉద్యోగులకు విధుల కేటాయింపు తదితర కార్యకలాపాలను కూడా దశల వారీగా ఐగాట్ కర్మయోగి వేదిక లో భాగం చేస్తారు.
కాగా దాదాపు 46 లక్షల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు 2020-21 నుంచి 2024-25 వరకు ఐదేళ్ల లో శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి వీలుగా 510.86 కోట్ల రూపాయలను ఖర్చు చేయనున్నారు. కంపెనీల చట్టం, 2013 లోని సెక్షన్ 8 ప్రకారం ఎన్ పిసిఎస్ సిబి కార్యక్రమం కోసం ప్రత్యేక సంస్థ ను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. లాభాపేక్ష లేని కంపెనీ గా ఏర్పాటయ్యే ఈ సంస్థ ‘ఐగాట్ కర్మయోగి’ వేదిక ను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రత్యేక సంస్థ భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరఫున పూర్తి మేధో సంపత్తి హక్కుల ను కలిగివుంటుంది. ‘ఐగాట్ కర్మయోగి’ వేదిక వినియోగదారుల పనితీరు ను పర్యవేక్షించడం తో పాటు మదింపు చేయడానికి తగిన వ్యవస్థ ను రూపొందిస్తారు.