Cabinet
Cabinet approves "Mission Karmayogi"- National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB)
New National Architecture for Civil Services Capacity Building
Comprehensive reform of the capacity building apparatus at individual, institutional and process levels for efficient public service delivery
PM led HR Council to approve and monitor Civil Service Capacity Building Plans
Capacity Building Commission to harmonize training standards, create shared faculty and resources, and have supervisory role over all Central Training Institutions
Wholly owned SPV to own and operate the online learning platform and facilitate world-class learning content market-place.
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedlaunching of a National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building (NPCSCB)with the following institutional framework:-
(i) Prime Minister's Public Human Resources (HR) Council,
(ii) Capacity Building Commission.
(iii) Special Purpose Vehicle for owning and operating the digital assets
andthe technological platform for online training,
(iv) Coordination Unit headed by the Cabinet Secretary.
Salient Features
NPCSCB has been carefully designed to lay the foundations for capacity building for Civil Servants so that they remain entrenched in Indian Culture and sensibilities and remain connected, with their roots, while they learn from the best institutions and practices across the world. The Programme will be delivered by setting up an Integrated Government Online Training-iGOTKarmayogiPlatform. The core guiding principles of the Programme will be:
1. Supporting Transition from 'Rules based' to 'Roles based* HR Management.Aligning work allocation of civil servants by matching their competencies tothe requirements of the post.
2. To emphasize on 'on-site learning' to complement the ‘off-site’ learning,
3. To create an ecosystem of shared training infrastructure including that oflearning materials, institutions and personnel,
4. To calibrate all Civil Service positions to a Framework of Roles, Activities and Competencies (FRACs) approach and to create and deliver learningcontent relevant to the identified FRACs in every Government entity,
5. To make available to all civil servants, an opportunity to continuously build and strengthen their Behavioral, Functional and Domain Competencies intheir self-driven and mandated learning paths.
6. To enable all the Central Ministries and Departments and their Organizations to directly invest their resources towards co-creation and sharing the collaborative and common ecosystem of learning through an annual financialsubscription for every employee,
7. To encourage and partner with the best-in-class learning content creators including public training institutions, universities, start-tips and individualexperts,
8. To undertake data analytics in respect of data emit provided by iGOT- Karmayogi pertaining to various aspects of capacity building, content creation, user feedback and mapping of competencies and identify areas for policy reforms.
Objectives
It is also proposed to set up a Capacity Building Commission, with a view to ensure a uniform approach in managing and regulating the capacity building ecosystem on collaborative and co-sharing basis.
The role of Commission will be as under-
• To assist the PM Public Human Resources Council in approving the Annual Capacity Building Plans.
• To exercise functional supervision over all Central Training Institutions dealing with civil services capacity building.
• To create shared learning resources, including internal and external faculty and resource centers.
• To coordinate and supervise the implementation of the Capacity Building Plans with the stakeholder Departments.
• To make recommendations on standardization of training and capacity building, pedagogy and methodology
• To set norms for common mid-career training programs across all civil services.
• To suggest policy interventions required in the areas of HR Management and Capacity Building to the Government.
iGOT-Karmayogi platform brings the scale and state-of-the-art infrastructure to augment the capacities of over two crore officials in India. The platform is expected to evolve into a vibrant and world-class market place for content where carefully curated and vetted digital e-learning material will be made available. Besides capacity building, service matters like confirmation after probation period, deployment, work assignment and notification of vacancies etc. would eventually be integrated with the proposed competency framework.
Mission Karmayogi aims to prepare the Indian Civil Servant for the future by making him more creative, constructive, imaginative, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, energetic, enabling, transparent and technology-enabled. Empowered with specific role-competencies, the civil servant will be able to ensure efficient service delivery of the highest quality standards.
Financial implications
To cover around 46 lakh Central employees, a sum of Rs.510.86 crore will be spent over a period of 5 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The expenditure is partly funded by multilateral assistance to the tune of USD 50 million. A wholly owned Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for NPCSCB will be set up under Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013. The SPV will be a "not-for-profit" company and will own and manage iGOT-Karmayogi platform. The SPV will create and operationalize the content, market place and manage key business services ofiGOT-Karmayogi platform, relating to content validation, independent proctored assessments and telemetry data availability. The SPV will own all Intellectual Property Rights on behalf of the Government of India. An appropriate monitoring and evaluation framework will also be put in place for performance evaluation of all users of the iGOT-Karmayogi platform so as to generate a dashboard view of Key Performance Indicators.
Background
Capacity of Civil Services plays a vital role in rendering a wide variety of services, implementing welfare programs and performing core governance functions. A transformational change in Civil Service Capacity is proposed to be affectedby organically linking the transformation of work culture, strengthening public institutions and adopting modern technology to build civil service capacity with the overall aim of ensuring efficient delivery of services to citizens.
A Public Human Resources Council comprising of select Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, eminent public HR practitioners, thinkers, global thought leaders and Public Service functionaries under the Chairmanship of Hon'ble Prime Minister will serve as the apex body for providing strategic direction to the task of Civil Services Reform and capacity building.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് ശേഷി വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ദേശീയ പദ്ധതി -'മിഷന്‍ കര്‍മ്മയോഗി'ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി
*സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസിന്റെ കര്‍മ്മശേഷി വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പുതിയ ദേശീയ പദ്ധതി
*ഫലപ്രദമായ പൊതുസേവന നിര്‍വഹണത്തിനായി വ്യക്തി, സ്ഥാപനം, പ്രവര്‍ത്തന തലങ്ങളില്‍ സമഗ്രമായ പരിഷ്‌കരണ നടപടികള്‍.
*സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് കര്‍മ്മശേഷി വികസനപദ്ധതികള്‍ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി സമിതി
* പരിശീലന നിലവാരം ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, അധ്യാപകര്‍, വിഭവങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും മേല്‍നോട്ടം വഹിക്കുന്നതിനും കപ്പാസിറ്റി ബില്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്മീഷന്‍.
*ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പഠന പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം നടത്തിപ്പിനായും ലോകോത്തര ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങള്‍ ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നതിനും പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും സ്വന്തമായ എസ്.പി .വി
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് വിഭവശേഷി വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ദേശീയ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം ഇന്ന് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ പൊതു മാനവവിഭവശേഷി സമിതി, കപ്പാസിറ്റി ബില്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്മീഷന്‍, ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പരിശീലനത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോo നടത്തിപ്പിനും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ രേഖകള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും എസ്.പി വി, കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ഏകോപന യൂണിറ്റ് എന്നീ നാല് സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂടുകള്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതി
പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകള്‍
സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ കര്‍മശേഷി വികസനത്തിന് അടിത്തറ പാകുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ രൂപീകരിച്ചതാണ് എന്‍.പി.സി.എസ്.സി ബി. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സംസ്‌കാരത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച്, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള മികച്ച സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാതൃകകള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍നിന്നും പരിശീലനം നേടുകയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. സംയോജിത ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പരിശീലന പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം 'iGOT- കര്‍മയോഗി ' വഴിയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക. പദ്ധതിയുടെ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു.
*'ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ' രീതിയില്‍ നിന്നും 'പ്രവര്‍ത്തന അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ' രീതിയിലേത്തുള്ള പരിവര്‍ത്തനം. തസ്തികയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യാനുസരണമുള്ള കഴിവുകള്‍ ഉള്ളവരെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ജോലി ഏല്‍പ്പിക്കല്‍.
* 'ഓഫ് സൈറ്റ് 'പഠനരീതിക്കൊപ്പം 'ഓണ്‍സൈറ്റ്' പഠനരീതിയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക.
* പഠനസാമഗ്രികള്‍, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവരെ പങ്കുവച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു പരിശീലന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക.
* കര്‍ത്തവ്യം, പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, മത്സരക്ഷമത എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ എല്ലാ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും മൂല്യനിര്‍ണയം നടത്തുകയും ഓരോ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനത്തിനും അനുയോജ്യമായ പരിശീലന ഉള്ളടക്കം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
*എല്ലാ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കും അവരുടെ പെരുമാറ്റ പരവും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനപരവുമായ കാര്യക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം ലഭ്യമാക്കുക.
ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍
സഹകരണത്തോടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയും ഉള്ള ഏകീകൃത വിഭവശേഷി വികസന അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു കപ്പാസിറ്റി ബില്‍ഡിംഗ് കമ്മീഷന്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ ശുപാര്‍ശയുണ്ട്. കമ്മീഷന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇനി പറയുന്നു.
*വാര്‍ഷിക വിഭവശേഷി വികസന പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള പി.എം പബ്ലിക് എച്ച് ആര്‍ സമിതിയെ സഹായിക്കുക.
* സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് നൈപുണ്യ ശേഷി വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര പരിശീലന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മേല്‍നോട്ടം നിര്‍വഹിക്കുക.
* ആഭ്യന്തര-വിദേശ അധ്യാപകര്‍, റിസോഴ്‌സ് സെന്റര്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്ത പഠനവിഭവങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക.
* പങ്കാളികളായ വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിന് മേല്‍നോട്ടം നിര്‍വഹിക്കുക.
* കര്‍മ്മ ശേഷി വികസന പരിശീലനം, ബോധനരീതി, രീതിശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയുടെ ഏകീകരണത്തിനായി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുക.
*എല്ലാ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസസ് മേഖലയിലും പൊതുവായതും കരിയറിനിടയിലും പരിശീലന പരിപാടികള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിന് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുക.
* മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി, കര്‍മ്മ ശേഷി വികസനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നയരൂപീകരണത്തില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കുക
രണ്ടു കോടിയോളം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ നൈപുണ്യ ശേഷി വികസനത്തിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയാണ് iGOTകര്‍മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത്. ശ്രദ്ധാപൂര്‍വ്വം നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചതും പരിശോധിച്ചതുമായ ഇ -ലേണിങ് പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി ഉള്ള, ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരമുള്ള ഒരു ഉള്ളടക്ക വിപണിയായി ഈ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം മാറുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. നൈപുണ്യ ശേഷി വികസനത്തോടൊപ്പം, പ്രൊബേഷന്‍ പിരീഡ് പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കല്‍, നിയമനം, ജോലി വിന്യാസം, ഒഴിവുകളുടെ നോട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ സര്‍വീസ് വിഷയങ്ങളും ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.
ഭാവിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ കൂടുതല്‍ ക്രിയാത്മകവും ഭാവന ശേഷിയുള്ളവരും നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്ളവരും മുന്‍കൂട്ടി കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ആമാക്കാന്‍ ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. പുരോഗമന ആശയം ഉള്ളവരും ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലരും കഴിവുള്ളവരും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയില്‍ നിപുണരും സുതാര്യത ഉള്ളവരുമായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളായി വാര്‍ത്തെടുക്കുക എന്നതും മിഷന്‍ കര്‍മ്മയോഗിയുടെ പ്രധാനലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളാണ്.
സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യത
2020-21 മുതല്‍ 2024-25 വരെ അഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷ കാലയളവില്‍ 46 ലക്ഷത്തോളം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കായി 510.86കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിക്കും. ചെലവിന്റെ ഒരു ഭാഗം- ഏകദേശം 10 ദശലക്ഷം ഡോളര്‍, പല സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍നിന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായമായി ലഭിക്കും. 2013 ലെ കമ്പനീസ് ആക്ട് സെക്ഷന്‍ 8 പ്രകാരം, ഒരു പൂര്‍ണ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശമുള്ള സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ പര്‍പ്പസ് വെഹിക്കിള്‍ (SPV)കമ്പനി സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ഈ നോണ്‍ പ്രോഫിറ്റ് കമ്പനിക്ക് i GOT കര്‍മ്മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിന്റെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശവും നടത്തിപ്പ് ചുമതലയും ഉണ്ടാകും. ഉള്ളടക്കം, പ്രധാന സേവനങ്ങള്‍, ടെലിമെട്രി ഡാറ്റ ലഭ്യത, ഉള്ളടക്കത്തിന്റെ പ്രയോജന ക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തല്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ നിര്‍വ്വഹണവും കമ്പനിയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ആയിരിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പേരില്‍ ബൗദ്ധികസ്വത്തവകാശം കമ്പനിക്ക് ഉണ്ടാകും. കര്‍മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിന്റെ എല്ലാ ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടേയും പ്രകടന മൂല്യം വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും പ്രധാന പ്രകടന സൂചികകള്‍ കാണുന്നതിനായി ഡാഷ്‌ബോര്‍ഡ് രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.