Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
12 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the National Average
India registers more than 60 thousand recoveries each day, 6th day in a row
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 2.1 million
02 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The total recoveries in India have crossed 29 lakh (29,01,908) as of today.
Last 10 lakh recoveries have been recorded in only 17 days in comparison to preceding 10 lakh recoveries which were recorded in 22 days.
A significant feature of India’s management of COVID-19 cases is the growing rate of recovered patients. As India continues to sustain its progressively increasing rate of recoveries, a higher number of patients are recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation.
Since May 2020, there has been a 58 times hike in the number of recovered patients.
12 States/UTs have reported a Recovery Rate more than the National Average. Two states, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, alone account for around 30% of the total recoveries.
The number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months. As the daily recoveries increase, India registers more than 60 thousand recoveries each day, 6th day in a row. With the recovery of 62,026 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has further improved to 76.98%. This figure is demonstrating a continuous progress.
The number of recovered cases has overtaken the active cases by more than 21 lakhs. There has been more than 4 times jump in the average weekly recoveries from the first week of July to last week of August.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
12 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌లో జాతీయ స‌గ‌టును దాటిన రిక‌వ‌రీ రేటు
దేశంలో వ‌రుస‌గా ఈరోజు 6 వ రోజు కూడా రోజుకు 60 వేలకుపైగా రిక‌వ‌రీలు
ప్ర‌స్తుత కోవిడ్ కేసుల క‌న్నా 2.1 మిలియ‌న్లు దాటిన కోలుకున్న కేసులు
02 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ నుంచి మొత్తం కోలుకున్న కేసులు ఈరోజుకు 29 ల‌క్ష‌లు దాటాయి ( 29,01,908).
గ‌త 17 రోజుల‌లో ప‌ది ల‌క్ష‌ల కేసులు కోలుకోగా , అంత‌కు ముందు 22 రోజుల‌లో 10 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లో ఇండియా సాధించిన చెప్పుకోద‌గిన ప్ర‌గ‌తి, కోలుకున్న పేషెంట్ల సంఖ్య నానాటికి పెరుగుతుండ‌డం. ఇండియాలో కోలుకుంటున్న వారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతుండ‌డంతో , గ‌ణ‌నీయ మైన సంఖ్య‌లో ఆస్ప‌త్రినుంచి డిశ్చార్జి అవుతున్నారు. అలాగే ఇంటి ఐసోలేష‌న్ నుంచి బయ‌ట‌ప‌డుతున్నారు.
2020 మే నెల నుంచి కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య 58 రెట్లు పెరిగింది. 12 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు జాతీయ స‌గ‌టు కంటే ఎక్కువ రిక‌వ‌రీ రేటును న‌మోదు చేశాయి. మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, త‌మిళ‌నాడు రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి మొత్తం రిక‌వ‌రీ అయిన పేషెంట్ల‌లో 30 శాతం వ‌ర‌కు ఉన్నారు.
గ‌త కొన్నినెల‌లుగా కోలుకుంటున్న వారిశాతం క్ర‌మంగా పెరుగుతున్న‌ది. రోజువారీ రిక‌వ‌రీలు పెరుగుతుండ‌డంతో, ఇండియాలో ఈ రోజు వ‌రుస‌గా 6 వ రోజు కూడా 60 వేల మందికి పైగా కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకున్నారు.గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో 62,026 కేసులు కోలుకోవ‌డంతో ఇండియాలో కోవిడ్ పేషెంట్ల రిక‌వ‌రీ రేటు మ‌రింత మెరుగు ప‌డి 76.89 శాతానికి చేరింది. ఇది నిరంత‌రం పురోగ‌తిలో ఉంది.
కోలుకున్న కేసుల సంఖ్య‌, ప్ర‌స్తుతం చికిత్స పొందుతున్న కేసుల క‌న్నా 21 ల‌క్షలు ఎక్కువ‌గా ఉంది. జూలై మొద‌టి వారం నుంచి ఆగ‌స్టు నెల ఆఖ‌రు వ‌ర‌కు వార‌పు స‌గ‌టు కోలుకున్న పేషెంట్ల స‌గ‌టు నాలుగు రెట్లు పెరిగింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 కి సంబంధించి తాజా , అధీకృత స‌మాచారం , దీనికి సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు, ఇత‌ర సూచ‌న‌ల కోసం క్ర‌మం త‌ప్ప‌కుండా గ‌మ‌నించండి : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/,@MoHFW_INDIA .