Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
12 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the National Average
India registers more than 60 thousand recoveries each day, 6th day in a row
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 2.1 million
02 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The total recoveries in India have crossed 29 lakh (29,01,908) as of today.
Last 10 lakh recoveries have been recorded in only 17 days in comparison to preceding 10 lakh recoveries which were recorded in 22 days.
A significant feature of India’s management of COVID-19 cases is the growing rate of recovered patients. As India continues to sustain its progressively increasing rate of recoveries, a higher number of patients are recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation.
Since May 2020, there has been a 58 times hike in the number of recovered patients.
12 States/UTs have reported a Recovery Rate more than the National Average. Two states, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, alone account for around 30% of the total recoveries.
The number of patients recovering is on a steady rise over the past several months. As the daily recoveries increase, India registers more than 60 thousand recoveries each day, 6th day in a row. With the recovery of 62,026 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has further improved to 76.98%. This figure is demonstrating a continuous progress.
The number of recovered cases has overtaken the active cases by more than 21 lakhs. There has been more than 4 times jump in the average weekly recoveries from the first week of July to last week of August.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19: தொடர்ந்து ஆறாவது நாளாக 60,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தமிழகம் முன்னிலை
02 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த கொவிட்-19 குணமடைதல்கள் இன்று 29 லட்சத்தை (29,01,908) கடந்துள்ளன.
கடந்த 10 லட்சம் குணமடைதல்கள் வெறும் 17 நாட்களில் நடந்துள்ளன. இதற்கு முந்தைய 10 லட்சம் குணமடைதல்கள் 22 நாட்களில் நடந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
12 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் குணமடைதல் விகிதம் தேசிய சராசரியை விட அதிகமாகும். நாட்டின் 30 சதவீத குணமடைதல்கள் மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய இரு மாநிலங்களில் மட்டுமே நடந்துள்ளன.
ஜூலை முதல் வாரத்தில் இருந்து ஆகஸ்டு கடைசி வாரம் வரை குணமடைந்த நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த ஆறு
நாட்களாக தினமும் 60,000-க்கும் அதிகமான நபர்கள் கொவிட்-19-இல் இருந்து குணமடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1650654