ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் செயல்படக்கூடிய தண்ணீர் குழாய் இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டுக்கும் நீண்டகாலத்துக்கு தொடர்ந்து போதுமான அளவிலும் (ஒரு நபருக்கு ஒரு நாளுக்கு 55 லிட்டர்கள்), பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட தரத்திலும் குடி தண்ணீரை உறுதியாக வழங்குவதற்கு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் ஒரு ஆண்டு நிறைவு செய்ததையடுத்து, சுதந்திர தினமான 15 ஆகஸ்ட், 2020 அன்று செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, தற்போது ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் தண்ணீரை நாம் விநியோகித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்பதை நான் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இரண்டு கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக காடுகளில் வாழும் பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் தொலைதூர இடங்களில் வாழ்பவர்களுக்கு, கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் நாம் தண்ணீரை வழங்கியிருக்கிறோம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் இணைப்பை வழங்குவது பெண்களின், குறிப்பாக சிறுமிகளின், வேலைப்பளுவை குறைக்க உதவும். கிராமப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதையும் இது மேம்படுத்தும்.
ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆகியோர் இடையே கூட்டை ஏற்படுத்தி, குடி தண்ணீர் துறையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சவால்களைக் களைவதற்கான பயனுள்ள அறிவுசார் விஷயங்களை உருவாக்க உதவும்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/ என்னும் முகவரியில் காணலாம். விருப்பமுள்ள தனிநபர்கள்/முகமைகள்/நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்க வரவேற்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650923

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission promotes research and development
03 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States, to enable every household in villages to have functional household tap connection by 2024. This Mission aims at ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity (@ the rate of 55 litres per person per day) and of prescribed quality to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.
On completion of 1st year of Jal Jeevan Mission, announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day address to the nation from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August, 2020; in the whole country, 2 Crore households have been provided tap water connection in this period. More than 1 lakh families are given tap water connections daily.
The ruraldrinking water supply is a complex subject with various social, environmental and technical challenges like geo-genic and anthropogenic water quality issues, long-termpotable water supply in harsh edapho-climatic conditions and disaster-prone areas, measurement andmonitoring of water service delivery, behaviour change management, cost-effective grey-watertreatment and reuse etc.Thus, given the challenges and the knowledge gaps being faced while implementing the Jal Jeevan Mission with speed and scale along with the future of rural water security,there is a pressing need forsignificantresearch and innovation in the water supply sector.
Now, more than ever, National Jal JeevanMission will be supporting, promoting and cultivatingresearch and innovation tosolve the issue faced by water supply sector in rural areas. National Jal Jeevan Mission is inviting proposals from younginnovators, researchers, academia, entrepreneurs, start-ups working in this sectorto provide cost-effective solutions and fill knowledge gaps. Further, the Department/ National Mission/ SWSM will conduct action research and concurrent evaluation studies for adopting evidence-based technical interventionto manage rural water supply efficiently, effectively and economically. These R&D projects under Jal Jeevan Mission will facilitate in building partnership with scientists and R&D institutions, innovators, entrepreneurs and create useful knowledgethat will help in in addressing various challenges in the drinking water sector so as to improve the lives of people.
The R&D guidelines is availableon the Departmental portal i.e.https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/. All interested individual/ agencies/ institutions may use this opportunity and apply their proposals.