Ministry of Power
EESL to procure 250 Electric Vehicles from TATA Motors Limited & Hyundai Motor India Ltd
Tata Motors Limited to supply 150 Nexon XZ+ electric compact SUVs & Hyundai Motor India Ltd. to supply 100 units of its Kona electric Premium SUVs
The electric vehicles will replace the existing fleet of petrol and diesel vehicles of the Central and State Governments
03 SEP 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a Super Energy Service Company (ESCO) under the administrative control of Ministry of Power, Government of India, will procure 250 electric vehicles from Tata Motors and Hyundai Motor India. The companies were selected through an international competitive bidding process, which was aimed at increased participation. Tata Motors Limited and Hyundai Motor India Limited won the tender and now will supply 150 Nexon electric compact SUVs & 100 Kona electric premium SUVs respectively for government use. The letter of award for the procurement was presented to the two companies, in the presence of Mr. Guenter Butschek, CEO & MD, Tata Motors, Mr. Shailesh Chandra, President, Passenger Vehicle Business Unit, Tata Motors and Mr. Tarun Garg, Director – Sales, Marketing & Service, Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
This procurement will utilize 5 Million USD from the recent grant provided by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). EESL has received financing from ADB towards the cost of scaling up and financing high priority areas like Demand Side Energy Efficiency Sector Projects.
Mr. Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL said, “A shift to EVs, facilitated by our e-mobility programme will reduce dependence on oil imports and promote power capacity addition in India. This will greatly enhance the energy security of the country and will also lead to reduction in GHG emissions from the transport sector. Furthermore, we’re also working on rapid establishment of EV charging stations, which will give a fillip to the electric vehicle sales, going forward”
Mr. Seon Seob Kim, MD & CEO, Hyundai Motor India Ltd, said, “Guided by our vision ‘Progress For Humanity’, we have been developing eco-friendly and human centric technologies that provide the best experience for our customers. As a caring and responsible brand, it is our privilege to align with the government’s goal for clean energy and collaborate with all stakeholders to create a sustainable ecosystem for electric mobility. Hyundai will continue to bring world class eco-friendly products and technologies for Indian market contributing towards the cleaner and greener environment”
Mr. Shailesh Chandra, President, Passenger Vehicle Business Unit, Tata Motors, said, “Electric mobility is gaining ground in the country and partnerships such as these are pivotal for building the requisite momentum. We have been partnering EESL and are pleased to provide more EVs to them for government use, enabling a smooth and sustainable transition to a future-oriented mobility solution. As the leader of the fast growing EV segment, Tata Motors is committed to popularise their access and use across India”
EESL is driven by the objective of facilitating faster adoption of disruptive technology solutions, while balancing economic development and environmental sustainability. With this specific initiative, EESL seeks to create the market for electric vehicles, through its unique business model of aggregation of demand and bulk procurement. EESL is seeking to leverage the immense potential of replacement of existing vehicles in the government departments for initial demand aggregation.
EESL will procure Tata Nexon at INR 14.86 lakh each, INR 13,000 cheaper than its ex-showroom price of INR 14.99 lakh whereas, Hyundai Kona, which offers a higher range, will be procured at an 11% lower price band of INR 21.36 lakh and with a standard three-year warranty. These electric vehicles will replace the existing fleet of petrol and diesel vehicles of the Central and State Governments. EESL has already received an order for 300 Long Range EVs from The Agency for Non-Conventional Energy and Rural Technology (ANERT), Kerala to be supplied in initial phase.
EESL plans to leverage efficiencies of scale and drive down costs through its innovative business model, while supporting local manufacturing facilities, gaining technical competencies for the long-term growth of the EV industry and enabling Indian EV manufacturers to emerge as major global players.

بجلی کی وزارت
ای ای ایس ایل، ٹاٹا موٹرس لمیٹڈ اور ہنڈئی موٹر انڈیا لمیٹڈ سے 250 الیکٹرک گاڑیاں خریدے گی
ٹاٹا موٹرس لمیٹڈ 150 نیکسن ایکس زیڈ پلس الیکٹرک کمپیکٹ ایس یو وی اور ہنڈئی موٹر انڈیا لمیٹڈ کونا الیکٹرک پریمیم ایس یو وی کی 100 اکائیوں کی سپلائی کرے گی
الیکٹرک گاڑیاں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے پٹرول اور ڈیزل گاڑیوں کے موجودہ بیڑے کی جگہ لیں گی
03 SEP 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بجلی ، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک سپر انرجی سروس کمپنی (ای ایس سی او) انرجی ایفیشنسی سروسز لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) ، ٹاٹا موٹرس اور ہنڈئی موٹر انڈیا سے 250 الیکٹرک گاڑیاں خریدے گی۔ ان کمپنیوں کا انتخاب ایک بین الاقوامی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ٹاٹا موٹرس لمیٹڈ اور ہنڈئی موٹر انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ٹینڈر جیت لیا اور اب وہ حکومتی استعمال کے لئے بالترتیب 150 نیکسن الیکٹرک کمپیکٹ ایس یو وی اور 100 کونا الیکٹرک پریمیم ایس یو وی کی سپلائی کرے گی۔ دونوں کمپنیوں کو خرید کے لئے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ ٹاٹا موٹر کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی شری گونٹر بوٹشیک ، ٹاٹا موٹر کے مسافر گاڑی بزنس یونٹ کے صدر شری شیلیش چندرا اور ہنڈئی موٹر انڈیا لمٹیڈ کے ڈائریکٹر، سیلز ، مارکیٹنگ اینڈ سروس جناب ترن گرگ کی موجودگی میں دیا گیا۔
اس خریداری میں حال ہی میں ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ 5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے گرانٹ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ای ای ایس ایل کو اے ڈی بی سے ڈیمانڈ سائڈ انرجی ایفیشنسی سیکٹر پروجیکٹس جیسے اعلیٰ ترجیح والے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے اور مالی اعانت کے لئے مالی امداد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ای ای ایس ایل کے ایگزیکٹو وائس چیئرپرسن جناب سوربھ کمار نے کہا ، "ہمارے ای موبلٹی پروگرام میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی طرف بڑھنے سے تیل کی درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوجائے گا اور ہندوستان میں بجلی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں بہت اضافہ ہوگا اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج میں بھی کمی واقع ہوگی۔ مزید برآں ، ہم ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے تیزی سے قیام پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں جو بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کی فروخت کو فروغ دے گا، آگے بڑھائے گا''۔
ہنڈئی موٹر انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب سیون سیوب کم نے کہا ، "ہمارا ویژن انسانیت کے لئے ترقی" سے عبارت ہے ، ہم ماحول دوست اور انسانی مرکزیت والی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہے ہیں جو ہمارے صارفین کو بہترین تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ایک نگہداشت اور ذمہ دار برانڈ کی حیثیت سے یہ ہمارا استحقاق ہے کہ ہم حکومت کے صاف ستھری توانائی کے ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہوں اور الیکٹرک موبلٹی کے لئے ایک پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں''۔
انہوں نے کہا '' ہنڈئی ہندستانی مارکیٹ میں ماحول دوست مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز لانا جاری رکھے گی اور وہ صاف ستھرے اور سبز ماحول کی سمت میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتی رہے گی''۔
ٹاٹا موٹرس کی مسافر وہیکل بزنس یونٹ کے صدر جناب شیلیش چندر نے کہا ، "ملک میں الیکٹرک موبلٹی زور پکڑ رہی ہے اور مطلوب شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے لئے ان جیسوں کی شراکت داری اہم ہے۔ ہم ای ای ایس ایل کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہے ہیں اور انہیں سرکاری استعمال کے لئے اور زیادہ ای وی ایس فراہم کرنے میں خوشی محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ای وی سیگمنٹ کے لیڈر کے طور پر ٹاٹا موٹرس پورے بھارت میں ان کی پہنچ اور استعمال کو مقبول بنانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔
ای ای ایس ایل کا منصوبہ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، ای وی صنعت کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے لئے تکنیکی صلاحیتیں حاصل کرنے اور بھارتی ای وی مینوفیکچررز کو بڑے عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے طور پر ابھرنے میں اہل بنانے کے لئے پیمانے کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور اپنے اختراعی کاروباری ماڈل کے ذریعہ لاگت کو کم کرنے کا ہے۔