Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Capping of Rs 2 Crore for MEIS will not affect 98% of the exporters: Shri Goyal;
Minister meets Export Promotion Councils
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. Shri Goyal has been holding a series of discussions with the EPCs, particularly since the lockdown. The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, DGFT Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officers of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters. The minister also said that we are trying to generate more reliable and better trade data so that nation can do better planning and frame policies accordingly.
The Minister said that 24 focus manufacturing sectors have been identified which have the potential to expand, scale-up operations, improve quality, and lead enhancement of Indian share in global trade and value chain. These sectors have capacity to do import substitution and push exports. He said that India is being seen in the world as trusted and resilient partner in global value chain.
On the issue of recent changes in the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), the Minister said that the capping of Rs 2 Crore will not affect 98% of the exporters who claim benefit under the scheme. The Government has already announced Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exporters to take the place of MEIS, and a Committee has also been set up to determine the ceiling rates under the RoDTEP scheme. This new scheme would reimburse the embedded taxes and duties already incurred by exporters.
The Minister, after listening to the challenges, experiences and suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, expressed thanks for their valuable feedback, saying that Macro-numbers sometimes don’t make one realize the difficulties being faced by the Exporters. He acknowledged that certain sectors, which are primarily dependent on the discretionary spending, are under severe stress. Shri Goyal promised to help the Exporters as much as possible, and also take up such issues, which fall outside the ambit of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with concerned departments. He said that SEZ issues are being taken up with the Finance Ministry. He called upon the exporters to engage with the Steering Committee set up to promote Indian manufacturing.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದ ರಫ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುಗಳು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿವೆ; ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕೊರತೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್
ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಸರಕು ರಫ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ವಿಧಿಸಿರುವ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಶೇ.98 ರಷ್ಟು ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಾನಿ ಇಲ್ಲ
ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಭೆ
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ (ಇಪಿಸಿ) ಪದಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಸದ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಅವರು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಂತರ ಇಪಿಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಣಿ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ಅನುಪ್ ವಾಧ್ವಾನ್, ಡಿಜಿಎಫ್ಟಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ದೇಶದ ರಫ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುಗಳು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿವೆ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ನುಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ವರ್ಷದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಕುಸಿತ ಕಂಡಿದ್ದ ರಫ್ತು ಈಗ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆಮದುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಆಮದು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ, ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದುಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ತೈಲ, ಚಿನ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕೊರತೆಯು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮವಾದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ದತ್ತಾಂಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಉತ್ತಮ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ 24 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಮದಿಗೆ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಸರಕು ರಫ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಂಇಐಎಸ್) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಮಿತಿಯು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಶೇ.98 ರಷ್ಟು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು. ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗಾಗಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೊಸ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಂದ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಪಾವತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇಪಿಸಿ ಪದಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು, ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರೋ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳು ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿವೇಚನೆಯ ಖರ್ಚಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ವಲಯಗಳು ತೀವ್ರ ಒತ್ತಡದಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಹೊರಗಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸಂಚಾಲನಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸಚಿವರು ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.