Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Capping of Rs 2 Crore for MEIS will not affect 98% of the exporters: Shri Goyal;
Minister meets Export Promotion Councils
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. Shri Goyal has been holding a series of discussions with the EPCs, particularly since the lockdown. The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, DGFT Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officers of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters. The minister also said that we are trying to generate more reliable and better trade data so that nation can do better planning and frame policies accordingly.
The Minister said that 24 focus manufacturing sectors have been identified which have the potential to expand, scale-up operations, improve quality, and lead enhancement of Indian share in global trade and value chain. These sectors have capacity to do import substitution and push exports. He said that India is being seen in the world as trusted and resilient partner in global value chain.
On the issue of recent changes in the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), the Minister said that the capping of Rs 2 Crore will not affect 98% of the exporters who claim benefit under the scheme. The Government has already announced Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exporters to take the place of MEIS, and a Committee has also been set up to determine the ceiling rates under the RoDTEP scheme. This new scheme would reimburse the embedded taxes and duties already incurred by exporters.
The Minister, after listening to the challenges, experiences and suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, expressed thanks for their valuable feedback, saying that Macro-numbers sometimes don’t make one realize the difficulties being faced by the Exporters. He acknowledged that certain sectors, which are primarily dependent on the discretionary spending, are under severe stress. Shri Goyal promised to help the Exporters as much as possible, and also take up such issues, which fall outside the ambit of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with concerned departments. He said that SEZ issues are being taken up with the Finance Ministry. He called upon the exporters to engage with the Steering Committee set up to promote Indian manufacturing.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశం లోని ఎగుమతులు, దిగుమతులు సానుకూల పోకడలను చూపుతున్నాయి, వాణిజ్య లోటు తగ్గుతోంది : శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ వెల్లడి
ఎంఈఐఎస్ కోసం 2 కోట్ల రూపాయల క్యాపింగ్- ఎగుమతిదారులలో 98% మందిని ప్రభావితం చేయదు: శ్రీ గోయల్
ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక మండళ్లతో మంత్రి భేటీ
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ ఈ రోజు వివిధ ఎగుమతి ప్రోత్సాహక మండళ్ల (ఇపిసిలు) కార్యవర్గ సభ్యులతో సమావేశమయ్యారు. మన దేశంలో జరుగుతున్న ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం, క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో వాస్తవ పరిస్థితులు, ఎగుమతిదారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలపై చర్చించారు. ముఖ్యంగా లాక్ డౌన్ అయినప్పటి నుండి శ్రీ గోయల్ ఇపిసిలతో వరుస చర్చలు జరుపుతున్నారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో వాణిజ్య కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అనుప్ వాధవన్, డిజిఎఫ్‌టి శ్రీ అమిత్ యాదవ్, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
దేశ ఎగుమతులతో పాటు దిగుమతులు కూడా సానుకూల పోకడలను చూపుతున్నాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఈ ఏడాది ఏప్రిల్‌లో ఎగుమతులు బాగా తగ్గిన తరువాత గత సంవత్సరం స్థాయికి చేరుకుంటున్నాయని చెప్పారు. "సానుకూల విషయం ఏమిటంటే, మూలధన వస్తువుల దిగుమతులు తగ్గలేదు, దిగుమతులలో తరుగుదల ప్రధానంగా ముడి చమురు, బంగారం ఎరువులలో కనిపిస్తుంది" అని అన్నారు. వాణిజ్య లోటు బాగా తగ్గుతూ, ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యంలో మన వాటా మెరుగుపడుతోంది, స్థితిస్థాపక సరఫరా గొలుసులు ఈ పరిణామానికి కారణం. దీనితో పాటు మన ఎగుమతిదారుల పట్టుదల, కృషి విశేషంగా ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. మరింత విశ్వసనీయమైన, మెరుగైన వాణిజ్య డేటాను రూపొందించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నామని, తద్వారా దేశంలో మంచి ప్రణాళిక, తదనుగుణంగా విధానాలు రూపొందుతాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యం, అనుసంధాన వ్యవస్థలో భారత వాటాను విస్తరించడానికి, కార్యకలాపాల స్థాయి పెంచడానికి, నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి దృష్టిపెట్టాల్సిన 24 తయారీ రంగాలను గుర్తించామని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఈ రంగాలకు దిగుమతి ప్రత్యామ్నాయం, ఎగుమతులను పెంచే సామర్థ్యం ఉంది. గ్లోబల్ వాల్యూ చైన్లో భారతదేశం విశ్వసనీయ, స్థితిస్థాపక భాగస్వామిగా ప్రపంచంలో ఒక స్థానం సంపాదించిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మర్చండైస్ ఎక్స్ పోర్ట్ ఫ్రమ్ ఇండియా స్కీమ్ (ఎంఇఐఎస్) లో ఇటీవలి మార్పుల అంశంపై మాట్లాడుతూ, రూ. 2 కోట్ల క్యాపింగ్ ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రయోజనం పొందే 98% ఎగుమతిదారులను ప్రభావితం చేయదని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఈపిసి ఆఫీసు-బేరర్ల సవాళ్లు, అనుభవాలు మరియు సలహాలను విన్న తరువాత, మంత్రి వారి విలువైన అభిప్రాయానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ, మాక్రో-నంబర్లు కొన్నిసార్లు ఎగుమతిదారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందులను గ్రహించలేవని అన్నారు. ప్రధానంగా విచక్షణా వ్యయంపై ఆధారపడిన కొన్ని రంగాలు తీవ్ర ఒత్తిడికి లోనవుతున్నాయని ఆయన అంగీకరించారు. శ్రీ గోయల్ ఎగుమతిదారులకు వీలైనంత వరకు సహాయం చేస్తానని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. సెజ్ సమస్యలను ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి తీసుకెళ్తానని చెప్పారు. భారతీయ తయారీ రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీతో పాలుపంచుకోవాలని ఆయన ఎగుమతిదారులకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.