Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Capping of Rs 2 Crore for MEIS will not affect 98% of the exporters: Shri Goyal;
Minister meets Export Promotion Councils
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. Shri Goyal has been holding a series of discussions with the EPCs, particularly since the lockdown. The Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, DGFT Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officers of the Ministry were present in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters. The minister also said that we are trying to generate more reliable and better trade data so that nation can do better planning and frame policies accordingly.
The Minister said that 24 focus manufacturing sectors have been identified which have the potential to expand, scale-up operations, improve quality, and lead enhancement of Indian share in global trade and value chain. These sectors have capacity to do import substitution and push exports. He said that India is being seen in the world as trusted and resilient partner in global value chain.
On the issue of recent changes in the Merchandise Export from India Scheme (MEIS), the Minister said that the capping of Rs 2 Crore will not affect 98% of the exporters who claim benefit under the scheme. The Government has already announced Remission of Duties or Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for exporters to take the place of MEIS, and a Committee has also been set up to determine the ceiling rates under the RoDTEP scheme. This new scheme would reimburse the embedded taxes and duties already incurred by exporters.
The Minister, after listening to the challenges, experiences and suggestions of the EPC office-bearers, expressed thanks for their valuable feedback, saying that Macro-numbers sometimes don’t make one realize the difficulties being faced by the Exporters. He acknowledged that certain sectors, which are primarily dependent on the discretionary spending, are under severe stress. Shri Goyal promised to help the Exporters as much as possible, and also take up such issues, which fall outside the ambit of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with concerned departments. He said that SEZ issues are being taken up with the Finance Ministry. He called upon the exporters to engage with the Steering Committee set up to promote Indian manufacturing.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কয় যে দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি আৰু আমদানিত ইতিবাচক গতি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে; বাণিজ্য ঘাটি সামান্য
এমইআইএছৰ বাবে ২ কোটি টকাৰ কেপিঙে আমদানিকাৰকৰ ৯৮% ক্ষতি নকৰেঃ শ্ৰী গোৱেলে ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পৰিষদৰ সৈতে বৈঠক মন্ত্ৰীৰ
04 SEP 2020 10:00AM by PIB Guwahati
আমদানিকাৰকসকলে দেশৰ বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য, তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে আজি ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পৰিষদ(ইপিচি)সমূহৰ পদাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল৷ উল্লেখ্য যে লকডাউনৰ পৰা ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি পৰিষদসমূহৰ সৈতে এলানি আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈ আহিছে মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেল৷ বৈঠকত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাণিজ্য সচিব ড০ অনুপ ৱৰ্ধাৱান, জিডিএফটি অমিত যাদৱৰ লগতে একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই উপলক্ষে উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্যত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ লগতে আমদানিয়েও ইতিবাচক গতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত এপ্ৰিলত ব্যাপক নিম্নগামী হোৱাৰ পাছত বৰ্তমান যোৱা বছৰৰ ৰপ্তানি পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছে৷ আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মুলধনী সম্পদৰ আমদানি নিম্নগামী হোৱা নাই, কেৱল সোণ, খনিজ পদাৰ্থ আৰু সাৰৰ ৰপ্তানিহে হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ আমাৰ যোগান শৃংখলাৰ স্থিতাৱস্থা আৰু আমাৰ ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশত বাণিজ্য ঘাটি অভূতপূৰ্ব হাৰত হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২৪টা অতি সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ, মানসম্পন্ন তথা বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য আৰু মূল্য শৃংখলাত ভাৰতৰ শ্বেয়াৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ড চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি আঁচনি(এমইআইএছ)ত শেহতীয়া সাল-সলনিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২ কোটি টকাৰ কেপিঙে আমদানিকাৰকৰ ৯৮% ক্ষতি নকৰে, যিটো লাভ তেওঁলোকে এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত দাবী কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে ৰপ্তানি সামগ্ৰী শুল্ক আৰু কৰৰ ৰেহাই(আৰঅ’জিটিইপি) ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ এই নতুন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলে পৰিশোধ কৰা অতিৰিক্ত কৰ ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব৷
মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে ৰপ্তানিকাৰকসকলক যিমান পাৰি সহায় কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ লগতে ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডত উদ্গনি যোগোৱাৰ বাবে তদৰ্থ কমিটীৰ সৈতে ইপিচিক সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷