Ministry of Science & Technology
Canister bag that solidifies infectious secretions like COVID 19can save health workers from exposure during handling
04 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Infectious secretions from contagious diseases such as COVID 19, tuberculosis (TB), and influenza poses high risk for healthcare workers. Their exposure to the high-risk hazard while handling the waste can soon be controlled with a canister bag that solidifies the secretions rapidly, making disposal safer.
For the safe management of infected respiratory secretions, the researchers at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have come up with a method for safe handling and disposal of respiratory secretions in hospitals for ICU patients or those with copious respiratory secretions treated in the wards. They have developed canister bags lined with super-absorbent material containing an effective disinfectant, named “AcryloSorb”.
When the patient is admitted to the hospital, secretions are sucked into bottles or canisters using vacuum line and discarded through the waste fluid disposal system after subjecting to decontamination process. There is a high risk of contamination during the handling, and the disposal needs well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities. The safety threat and manpower issues will be manifold in less equipped hospitals or temporary isolation wards set up during pandemics.
The canister bags can absorb 500 ml of secretions and solidify it immediately. In addition to that, the whole system will be decontaminated within no time because of the presence of disinfectant. The liner structure has a patented design which allows the progressive absorbent availability upwards. Solidification and immediate disinfection that occurs inside these bags eliminate risk of secondary infections by avoiding spilling and aerosol formation, and thereby protect healthcare workers and promote safe workplace management.Canister bags are enclosed in a customizable sealer bag which can pack it as spill-proof decontaminated biomedical waste disposable through incineration. The product has been tested as per the international standards.
The SCTIMST team that realized this technology consists of biomaterial scientists and clinicians - Dr. Manju, S., Dr. ManojKomath, Dr. Asha Kishore, Dr. Ajay Prasad Hrishi. The know-how of the AcryloSorb suction canister liner (CL Series) bags has been transferred to Romsons Scientific and Surgical Pvt. Ltd for manufacture and immediate marketing. The approximate cost will be Rs. 100/- for each canister liner bag.
Romsons Scientific & Surgical Pvt. Ltd, located at Uttar Pradesh, is a global player in medical devices with more than 200 products in market. The company has proven expertise of half a century in the area of disposable medical and surgical devices and is a prominent brand in the medical device community. The company has its distribution channel across 65 countries. Quality is a prime motto of Romsons, evidenced by the ISO and CE certifications for many of their products.
The field trials of the in-house designed suction canister liner bags are being conducted in SCTIMST.
For further details, contact Dr.ManojKomath (manoj@sctimst.ac.in).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 جیسے متعدی رطوبتوں کو ٹھوس شکل دینے والا کنستر بیگ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے علاج میں مصروف صحت کارکنا ن کو انفیکشن کے خطرے سے بچا سکتا ہے
04 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4ستمبر 2020/کووڈ19،تپ دق(ٹی بی)،اور انفلوئنزا جیسی متعدی بیماریوں سے ہونے والے انفیکشن رطوبت، ایسی مریضوں کے علاج میں لگے صحت کارکنان کے لئے زیادہ خطرےکے حالات پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ کچرا بیننے کے دوران انفیشکن کے زیادہ خطرے کی حالت کو کنستر بیگ کے استعمال سے جلد ہی کنٹرول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ بیگ متعددی (انفیکشن) رطوبتوںکو تیزی سے ٹھوس شکل دیتےہیں۔ جس سے انفیکشن رطوبتوں کا نبٹارہ محفوظ طریقے سے ہوجاتا ہے۔
انفیکشن والے سانس ، رطوبت کے محفوظ طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارو ں شری چترا تون انسٹی ٹیوٹ میڈیکل سائنسیز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی( ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ای) کے محقیقن اسپتالوں میں آئی سی یو مریضوں یا وارڈوں میں علاج کرارہے زیادہ سائنس کی رطوبت والے مریضوں سے سانس رطوبت کے محفوظ نبٹانے کے ایک خصوصی طریقے کے ساتھ سامنے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک کنستر بیگ کی تشکیل کی ہے ، جو موثر طریقے سے جراثیم کش جذب ہونے والی اشیا سے بنا ہے اور اس بیگ کا نام ’’ ایکرلوسورب‘‘ ہے۔
جب مریض کو اسپتال میں بھرتی کرایا جاتا ہے تو رطوبتوں کو ویکیوم لائن کا استعمال کرکے بوتلوں یا کنستروں میں ڈالا جاتا ہے، اور اس سے جراثیم سے پاک کرنے کے عمل کے بعد گیلے کچرے کے نبٹارے نظام کے ذریعہ چھوڑدیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے نبٹارے کے دوران انفیکشن کا بہت زیادہ خطرہ ہوتاہے، اوراس کے نبٹارے کے لئے جراثیم کش سہولیات کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے سجے ہوئے سوئیس کمرے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وبا کے دوران قائم کم سہولیات والے اسپتالوں یا غیر مستقل آئسولیشن وارڈوں میں حفاظت کے خطرے اور ضروری کارکنان کے مسئلے کئی گنا زیادہ ہوتے ہیں۔
کنستر بیگ 500 ملی لیٹر انفیکشن یا متعدی رقیق کو جذب کرسکتےہیں اور اسے فوراً ٹھوس شکل فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جراثیم کش کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے وہاں جلد ہی پورےنظام کو جراثیم سے پا ک کردیا جائے گا۔ لائن ڈھانچے میں ایک پیٹنٹ ڈیزائن ہے جو متحرک جاذب دستیابی کو اوپر کی طرف لے جانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ان تھیلوں کے اندر جمانے والے (ٹھوس شکل دینے والے) اور فوری جراثیم کش اجزا ہوتے ہیں جو، رطوبت کے بہاؤ کو روک کر ایروسول کی تشکیل سے سیکنڈری انفیکشن کے خطرے کو ختم کردیتے ہیں۔ اس سے صحت کارکنان کا انفیکشن سےبچاؤ ہوتاہے اور اس طرح محفوظ کام کے مقام کے انتظام کو بڑھاوا ملتاہے۔ کنستر بیگ ایک تشخیص بخش سیلر بیگ میں بند ہوجاتے ہیں جو رساؤ سے آزاد جراثیم کش حیاتیاتی طبی فضلے کے نبٹارے کی شکل میں پیک کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس کنستر بیگ کا تجزیہ بین الاقوامی مطابق کیا گیاہے۔
اس تکنیک کو مضبوط شکل دینے والی 80 ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کی ٹیم میں ڈاکٹر منجو، ڈاکٹر منوج کومت، ڈاکٹر اشو کشور، ڈاکٹر اجے پرکاش رشی، جیسے حیاتیاتی یا بائیو میٹریکل سائنس داں اور شامل ہیں۔ ایکریلو سورب سکشن کنستر لائنبر (سی ایل سریز)بیگ کی جانکاری رام سنزسائنٹفک اینڈ اینڈ سرجکل پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ کو اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور فوری سپلائی کے لئے منتقل کردیا گیا ہے۔ ہر کنستر لائنر بیگ کی قیمت تقریباً سوروپے ہوگی۔
رام سنسز سائنٹفک اینڈ سرجیکل پروائیوٹ کمپنی اترپردیش میں ہے جو بازار 200 پروڈکٹ کے ساتھ طبی مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں ایک بڑی کمپنی ہے۔ اس کمپنی کے پاس ڈسپوزایبل اور سرجیکل آلات کے میداب میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا 50 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ اور مہارت ہے اور یڈیکل حالات کےمیدان میں یہ ایک اہم برانڈ ہے۔ اس کمپنی کی مصنوعات سے 65 ممالک میں سپلائی ہوتی ہے ۔کوالٹی اس کمپنی کی کلیدی مقصد ہے، جو اس کے کئی پروڈکٹس آئی ایس او سی ای سرٹی فکیشن سے واضح ہے۔
ان ہاؤس ڈیزائن کئےگئے اس سکشن کنستر لائنر بیگ کا فیلڈ ٹسٹ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5105