Ministry of Science & Technology
Canister bag that solidifies infectious secretions like COVID 19can save health workers from exposure during handling
04 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Infectious secretions from contagious diseases such as COVID 19, tuberculosis (TB), and influenza poses high risk for healthcare workers. Their exposure to the high-risk hazard while handling the waste can soon be controlled with a canister bag that solidifies the secretions rapidly, making disposal safer.
For the safe management of infected respiratory secretions, the researchers at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have come up with a method for safe handling and disposal of respiratory secretions in hospitals for ICU patients or those with copious respiratory secretions treated in the wards. They have developed canister bags lined with super-absorbent material containing an effective disinfectant, named “AcryloSorb”.
When the patient is admitted to the hospital, secretions are sucked into bottles or canisters using vacuum line and discarded through the waste fluid disposal system after subjecting to decontamination process. There is a high risk of contamination during the handling, and the disposal needs well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities. The safety threat and manpower issues will be manifold in less equipped hospitals or temporary isolation wards set up during pandemics.
The canister bags can absorb 500 ml of secretions and solidify it immediately. In addition to that, the whole system will be decontaminated within no time because of the presence of disinfectant. The liner structure has a patented design which allows the progressive absorbent availability upwards. Solidification and immediate disinfection that occurs inside these bags eliminate risk of secondary infections by avoiding spilling and aerosol formation, and thereby protect healthcare workers and promote safe workplace management.Canister bags are enclosed in a customizable sealer bag which can pack it as spill-proof decontaminated biomedical waste disposable through incineration. The product has been tested as per the international standards.
The SCTIMST team that realized this technology consists of biomaterial scientists and clinicians - Dr. Manju, S., Dr. ManojKomath, Dr. Asha Kishore, Dr. Ajay Prasad Hrishi. The know-how of the AcryloSorb suction canister liner (CL Series) bags has been transferred to Romsons Scientific and Surgical Pvt. Ltd for manufacture and immediate marketing. The approximate cost will be Rs. 100/- for each canister liner bag.
Romsons Scientific & Surgical Pvt. Ltd, located at Uttar Pradesh, is a global player in medical devices with more than 200 products in market. The company has proven expertise of half a century in the area of disposable medical and surgical devices and is a prominent brand in the medical device community. The company has its distribution channel across 65 countries. Quality is a prime motto of Romsons, evidenced by the ISO and CE certifications for many of their products.
The field trials of the in-house designed suction canister liner bags are being conducted in SCTIMST.
For further details, contact Dr.ManojKomath (manoj@sctimst.ac.in).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 जैसे संक्रामक स्रावों को ठोस रूप देने वाला कनस्तर बैग कोविड-19 मरीजों के उपचार में लगेस्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को इसके संक्रमण के जोखिम से बचा सकता है
04 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19,तपेदिक (टीबी),और इन्फ्लूएंजा जैसे संक्रामक रोगों से होने वाले संक्रामक स्राव ऐसे मरीजों के उपचार में लगे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए उच्च जोखिम के हालात पैदा करते हैं। कचरा बटोरने के दौरान संक्रमण के उच्च जोखिम की स्थिति को कनस्तर बैग के उपयोग से जल्द नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है। यह बैग संक्रामक स्रावों को तेजी से ठोस रूप प्रदान करता है जिससे संक्रामक स्रावों का निपटान सुरक्षित हो जाता है।
संक्रमित श्वसन स्रावों के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिएभारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी)के शोधकर्ता अस्पतालों में आईसीयू रोगियों या वार्डों में इलाज करा रहे अधिक श्वसन स्राव वाले लोगों के श्वसन स्रावों के सुरक्षित निपटान के लिए एक विशेषउपाय के साथ सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने एक कनस्तर बैग विकसित किया है जो प्रभावी कीटाणुनाशक युक्त सुपर-शोषक सामग्री से बना है और इस बैग का नाम "एक्रिलोसॉर्ब" है।
जब रोगी को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया जाता है, तो स्रावों को वैक्यूम लाइन का उपयोग करके बोतलों या कनस्तरों में डाला जाता है और इसे कीटाणुरहित करने की प्रक्रिया के बाद अपशिष्ट द्रव निपटान प्रणाली के माध्यम से छोड़ दिया जाता है। इसके निपटान के दौरान संक्रमण का उच्च जोखिम होता है,और इसके निपटान के लिए कीटाणुशोधन सुविधाओं के साथ अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित स्लुइस कमरे की जरूरत होती है। महामारी के दौरान स्थापित कम सुविधाओं वाले अस्पतालों या अस्थायी अलगाव वार्डों में सुरक्षा के खतरे और आवश्यक कर्मियों के मुद्दे कई गुना अधिक होंगे।
कनस्तर बैग 500 मिलीलीटर संक्रामक स्राव को अवशोषित कर सकते हैं और इसे तुरंत ठोस रूप प्रदान कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा,कीटाणुनाशक की उपस्थिति के कारण बहुत जल्द पूरी प्रणाली को कीटाणु रहित कर दिया जाएगा। लाइनर संरचना में एक पेटेंट डिज़ाइन है जो प्रगतिशील शोषक उपलब्धता को ऊपर की ओर ले जाने की अनुमति देता है। इन थैलियों के अंदर जमाने वाले (ठोसीकरण) और तत्काल कीटाणुशोधन के तत्व हैं, जो स्रावों के रिसाव को रोककर और एरोसोल के गठन से द्वितीयक संक्रमणों के जोखिम को समाप्त कर देता है। इससे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का संक्रमण से बचाव होता है और इस तरह सुरक्षित कार्यस्थल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।कनस्तर बैग एक अनुकूलन योग्य सीलर बैग में बंद होते हैं जो रिसाव मुक्त कीटाणुशोधक जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट निपटान के रूप में पैक किए जा सकते हैं। इस कनस्तर बैग का परीक्षण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार किया गया है।
इस तकनीक को साकार रूप देने वाली एससीटीआईएमएसटी की टीम में डॉ. मंजू, डॉ. मनोज कोमथ, डॉ. आशा किशोर, डॉ. अजय प्रसाद ऋषि जैसे जैव सामग्री वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सक शामिल हैं। एक्रिलोसॉर्ब सक्शन कनस्तर लाइनर (सीएल सीरीज) बैग की जानकारी रॉमसन्स साइंटिफिक एंड सर्जिकल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को इसके विनिर्माण और तत्काल विपणन के लिए हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है। प्रत्येक कनस्तर लाइनर बैग की कीमत लगभग100/- रुपये होगी।
रॉमसन्स साइंटिफिक एंड सर्जिकल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित है जो बाजार में 200 से अधिक उत्पादों के साथ चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में बड़ी कंपनी है। इस कंपनी के पास डिस्पोजेबल मेडिकल और सर्जिकल उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण का50 साल से अधिक की विशेषज्ञता है और मेडिकल उपकरण क्षेत्र में यह एक प्रमुख ब्रांड है। इस कंपनी के उत्पादों का दुनिया के 65 देशों में वितरण होता है। गुणवत्ता इस कंपनी का प्रमुख आदर्श शब्द है,जो इसके कई उत्पादों के लिए मिले आईएसओ और सीई प्रमाणपत्रों से स्पष्ट है।
इन-हाउस डिज़ाइन किए गए इस सक्शनकनस्तर लाइनर बैग का क्षेत्र परीक्षण एससीटीआईएमएसटी में किया जा रहा है।
इस बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. मनोज कोमथ से (manoj@sctimst.ac.in)संपर्क कर सकते हैं।