Ministry of Science & Technology
Canister bag that solidifies infectious secretions like COVID 19can save health workers from exposure during handling
04 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Infectious secretions from contagious diseases such as COVID 19, tuberculosis (TB), and influenza poses high risk for healthcare workers. Their exposure to the high-risk hazard while handling the waste can soon be controlled with a canister bag that solidifies the secretions rapidly, making disposal safer.
For the safe management of infected respiratory secretions, the researchers at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, have come up with a method for safe handling and disposal of respiratory secretions in hospitals for ICU patients or those with copious respiratory secretions treated in the wards. They have developed canister bags lined with super-absorbent material containing an effective disinfectant, named “AcryloSorb”.
When the patient is admitted to the hospital, secretions are sucked into bottles or canisters using vacuum line and discarded through the waste fluid disposal system after subjecting to decontamination process. There is a high risk of contamination during the handling, and the disposal needs well-equipped sluice rooms with disinfection facilities. The safety threat and manpower issues will be manifold in less equipped hospitals or temporary isolation wards set up during pandemics.
The canister bags can absorb 500 ml of secretions and solidify it immediately. In addition to that, the whole system will be decontaminated within no time because of the presence of disinfectant. The liner structure has a patented design which allows the progressive absorbent availability upwards. Solidification and immediate disinfection that occurs inside these bags eliminate risk of secondary infections by avoiding spilling and aerosol formation, and thereby protect healthcare workers and promote safe workplace management.Canister bags are enclosed in a customizable sealer bag which can pack it as spill-proof decontaminated biomedical waste disposable through incineration. The product has been tested as per the international standards.
The SCTIMST team that realized this technology consists of biomaterial scientists and clinicians - Dr. Manju, S., Dr. ManojKomath, Dr. Asha Kishore, Dr. Ajay Prasad Hrishi. The know-how of the AcryloSorb suction canister liner (CL Series) bags has been transferred to Romsons Scientific and Surgical Pvt. Ltd for manufacture and immediate marketing. The approximate cost will be Rs. 100/- for each canister liner bag.
Romsons Scientific & Surgical Pvt. Ltd, located at Uttar Pradesh, is a global player in medical devices with more than 200 products in market. The company has proven expertise of half a century in the area of disposable medical and surgical devices and is a prominent brand in the medical device community. The company has its distribution channel across 65 countries. Quality is a prime motto of Romsons, evidenced by the ISO and CE certifications for many of their products.
The field trials of the in-house designed suction canister liner bags are being conducted in SCTIMST.
For further details, contact Dr.ManojKomath (manoj@sctimst.ac.in).

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਨਸਤਰ ਬੈਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਖਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
04 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19, ਟੀਬੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਨਜ਼ਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਚਰਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਉੱਚ-ਜੋਖਮ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਨਸਤਰ ਬੈਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਾਬੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬੈਗ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਥੋੜ ਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਤਰਾ ਤਿਰੂਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਭਰੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢੰਗ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰੋਗਾਣੂ-ਮੁਕਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੁਪਰ-ਜਜ਼ਬ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਨਸਤਰ ਬੈਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ “ਐਕਰੀਲੋਸਰਬ”।
ਕਨਸਤਰ ਬੈਗ 500 ਮਿਲੀਲੀਟਰ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਜ਼ਬ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਠੋਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੀਟਾਣੂਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਟਾਣੁ ਰਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲਾਈਨਰ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਕ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥੈਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ (ਠੋਸੀਕਰਣ) ਅਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਰੋਗਾਣੂ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੱਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਰੋਸੋਲ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਨਸਤਰ ਬੈਗ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਣ ਯੋਗ ਸੀਲ੍ਰ ਬੈਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਰਿਸਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਡੀਕਨਟੈਮੀਨੇਟਡ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਨਸਤਰ ਬੈਗ ਦੀ ਪਰਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵ-ਪਦਾਰਥਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ – ਡਾ. ਮੰਜੂ , ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਾ. ਮਨੋਜ ਕਾਮਥ, ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ, ਡਾ. ਅਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਆਦਿ। ਐਕਰਿਲੋਸੋਰਬ ਸਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਨਸਤਰ ਲਾਈਨਰ (ਸੀਐੱਲ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼) ਬੈਗ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੋਮਸੰਸ ਸਾਈਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਡ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਕਨਸਤਰ ਲਾਈਨਰ ਬੈਗ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੋਮਸੰਸ ਸਾਈਟੀਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਡਿਸਪੋਜ਼ੇਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ 65 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਇਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸਦੇ ਕਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ-ਹਾਉਸ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਕਸ਼ਨਕਨਸਤਰ ਲਾਈਨਰ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਐੱਸਸੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਮਨੋਜ ਕਾਮਥ ਨਾਲ (manoj@sctimst.ac.in ) ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ।